Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

8th Brixia Tour - 2.1

Italy, July 23-27, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 4 - July 26: Concesio – Passo Maniva , 156.5 km

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Brixia Tour

Results

1 Santo Anzà (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli               4.19.56 (36.124 km/h)
2 Eddy Ratti (Ita) Nippo - Endeka                                                       
3 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                            
4 Massimiliano Maisto (Ita) NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte                           
5 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                       0.03
6 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                                    
7 Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                              0.06
8 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                             0.09
9 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                              0.35
10 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Miche - Silvercross                                             
11 Ruslan Podgornyy (Ukr) LPR Brakes                                                0.50
12 Marco Cattaneo (Ita) NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte                           0.54
13 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Quick Step                                               0.10
14 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                                             1.18
15 Marco Osella (Ita) Preti Mangimi                                                 1.14
16 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas                                               1.41
17 Przemyslaw Niemec (Pol) Miche - Silvercross                                      1.53
18 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quick Step                                                   
19 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                1.57
20 Fabio Gilioli (Ita) Amore & Vita - McDonald's                                    2.00
21 Silvère Ackermann (Swi) NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte                            
22 Steven Cummings (GBr) Barloworld                                                 2.26
23 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                                     
24 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld                                              2.39
25 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                    2.44
26 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                           2.47
27 Alessandro Bertuola (Ita) Preti Mangimi                                          3.08
28 Tomasz Marczymski (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                               
29 Wladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - McDonald's                                3.18
30 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre                                                        3.24
31 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                  3.44
32 Andrea Noè (Ita) Liquigas                                                            
33 Leonardo Moser (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli                 
34 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barloworld                                                         
35 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli              
36 Francesco Tizza (Ita) NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte                              
37 Antonio Quadranti (Ita) Katay Cycling Team                                       4.00
38 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) CSF Group Navigare                              4.08
39 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                    4.12
40 Hubert Krys (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                                 4.24
41 Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Skil-Shimano                                           4.34
42 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Quick Step                                                4.40
43 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                                   5.05
44 Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram                                                        
45 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                              
46 Edwin Andrés Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche - Silvercross                        5.28
47 Maurizio Carta (Ita) Miche - Silvercross                                             
48 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                  5.52
49 Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte                           
50 Mathias Frank (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                                     
51 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas                                                  6.41
52 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                            6.45
53 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                                
54 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step                                                  
55 Stefano Cavallari (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                               
56 Dainius Kairelis (Ltu) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                                
57 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Quick Step                                                  
58 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                           
59 Federico Canuti (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                             
60 Roberto Traficante (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli             
61 Andrea Pagotto (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                              
62 Marco Frapporti (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                             
63 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas                                                       
64 Diego Caccia (Ita) Barloworld                                                        
65 Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                         
66 Roberto-Antonio Richeze (Arg) Katay Cycling Team                                     
67 Michael Stevenson (Swe) Amore & Vita - McDonald's                                7.30
68 Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                8.06
69 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                                 8.08
70 Vladimir Autka (Blr) Katay Cycling Team                                          8.18
71 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre                                                          
72 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Liquigas                                                    8.27
73 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                                  
74 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                               8.55
75 Vincenzo Garofalo (Ita) Nippo - Endeka                                           9.22
76 Laurent Beuret (Swi) NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte                           9.24
77 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre                                                       9.29
78 Davide Viganò (Ita) Quick Step                                                       
79 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step                                                         
80 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step                                                      
81 Adriano Angeloni (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                           10.20
82 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli      10.23
83 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre                                                 11.53
84 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre                                                        
85 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                        
86 Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Amore & Vita - McDonald's                                  14.25
87 Marco Corsini (Ita) NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte                                
88 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Preti Mangimi                                                 
89 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld                                                    
90 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                    
91 Daryl Impey (RSA) Barloworld                                                         
92 Enrico Rossi (Ita) NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte                                 
93 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas                                                       
94 Marino Palandri (Ita) Nippo - Endeka                                                 
95 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) Nippo - Endeka                                                 
96 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                          
97 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                                      
98 Devis Miorin (Ita) Nippo - Endeka                                                    
99 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                                
100 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) LPR Brakes                                             
101 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                   
102 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Preti Mangimi                                                    
103 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Barloworld                                              
104 Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                            
105 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Preti Mangimi                                              
106 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                               15.44
107 Markus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                                     
108 Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram                                                      
109 Miguel Martinez (Fra) Amore & Vita - McDonald's                                17.38
110 Nazareno Rossi (Swi) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli                
111 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre                                                      
112 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                                      
113 Luboš Pelánek (Cze) Lampre                                                          
114 Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) CSF Group Navigare                                         
115 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli               
116 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli                  
117 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                               
118 Roberto Longo (Ita) Lampre                                                          
119 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano                                                     
120 Rino Zampilli (Ita) Katay Cycling Team                                              
121 Marco Carletti (Ita) Katay Cycling Team                                             
122 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                                 
123 Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Skil-Shimano                                             18.40
124 Mariano Giallorenzo (Ita) Miche - Silvercross                                  18.53
125 Mariusz Wiesiak (Pol) Nippo - Endeka                                           19.59
126 Domenico Agosta (Ita) Nippo - Endeka                                                
127 Kazuki Inoue (Jpn) Nippo - Endeka                                                   
128 Luca Barla (Ita) Team Milram                                                        
129 Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche - Silvercross                                     
130 Slawomyr Bury (Pol) Amore & Vita - McDonald's                                       
131 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Preti Mangimi                                                   
132 Enrico Degano (Ita) Miche - Silvercross                                             
133 Gianluca Geremia (Ita) Preti Mangimi                                                
134 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                    
135 Sören Nissen (Den) Amore & Vita - McDonald's                                        
136 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Preti Mangimi                                                  
137 Ruslan Grishenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - McDonald's                               20.18
138 Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                         20.58
139 Ruben Bongiorno (Arg) CSF Group Navigare                                       21.09
140 Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                        
141 Ivan De Nobile (Ita) Katay Cycling Team                                        21.15
DNS Domenico Loria (Ita) Katay Cycling Team                                             
DNS Davide Torosantucci (Ita) Katay Cycling Team                                        
DNF Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld                                                        
 
General classification after stage 4  
 
1 Santo Anzà (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli              15.27.41
2 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                        0.09
3 Eddy Ratti (Ita) Nippo - Endeka                                                   0.16
4 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                                0.20
5 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                       0.25
6 Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                              0.54
7 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Miche - Silvercross                                          1.04
8 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Quick Step                                                1.06
9 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                              1.14
10 Marco Cattaneo (Ita) NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte                           1.15
11 Ruslan Podgornyy (Ukr) LPR Brakes                                                1.36
12 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                2.23
13 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quick Step                                               2.31
14 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                            2.57
15 Marco Osella (Ita) Preti Mangimi                                                 3.00
16 Przemyslaw Niemec (Pol) Miche - Silvercross                                      3.01
17 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld                                              3.26
18 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas                                               3.27
19 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                           3.40
20 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                                 3.46
21 Steven Cummings (GBr) Barloworld                                                 4.30
22 Francesco Tizza (Ita) NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte                          4.31
23 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                    4.37
24 Silvère Ackermann (Swi) NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte                        4.50
25 Alessandro Bertuola (Ita) Preti Mangimi                                          4.54
26 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre                                                        5.04
27 Leonardo Moser (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli             5.12
28 Massimiliano Maisto (Ita) NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte                      5.24
29 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Quick Step                                                5.36
30 Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Skil-Shimano                                           6.12
31 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                                   7.20
32 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                  7.26
33 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas                                                  8.15
34 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                                
35 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barloworld                                                         
36 Tomasz Marczymski (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                           8.20
37 Roberto Traficante (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli         8.33
38 Andrea Noè (Ita) Liquigas                                                       10.24
39 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step                                             11.10
40 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) CSF Group Navigare                             11.38
41 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                           12.04
42 Diego Caccia (Ita) Barloworld                                                   12.20
43 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                         12.31
44 Roberto-Antonio Richeze (Arg) Katay Cycling Team                                12.47
45 Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram                                                   13.01
46 Fabio Gilioli (Ita) Amore & Vita - McDonald's                                   14.10
47 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre                                                      14.21
48 Vincenzo Garofalo (Ita) Nippo - Endeka                                          14.34
49 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                 14.51
50 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Barloworld                                          14.55
51 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                                            16.11
52 Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte                      16.28
53 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Quick Step                                             16.38
54 Antonio Quadranti (Ita) Katay Cycling Team                                      16.56
55 Marco Frapporti (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                        16.59
56 Andrea Pagotto (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                         18.00
57 Federico Canuti (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                        18.05
58 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli         18.10
59 Stefano Cavallari (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                          18.34
60 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                      19.19
61 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Liquigas                                                   19.31
62 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                             19.42
63 Wladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - McDonald's                               19.57
64 Edwin Andrés Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche - Silvercross                       20.17
65 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas                                                  21.09
66 Hubert Krys (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                                22.26
67 Michael Stevenson (Swe) Amore & Vita - McDonald's                               22.33
68 Devis Miorin (Ita) Nippo - Endeka                                               23.00
69 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli      24.10
70 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step                                                    24.25
71 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) LPR Brakes                                               24.30
72 Sören Nissen (Den) Amore & Vita - McDonald's                                    24.42
73 Dainius Kairelis (Ltu) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                                
74 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Preti Mangimi                                          24.57
75 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                   25.17
76 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) LPR Brakes                                         25.38
77 Laurent Beuret (Swi) NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte                          26.08
78 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                   26.16
79 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre                                                 26.33
80 Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                               26.36
81 Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Amore & Vita - McDonald's                                  26.51
82 Vladimir Autka (Blr) Katay Cycling Team                                         27.08
83 Davide Viganò (Ita) Quick Step                                                  27.09
84 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                                     
85 Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram                                                  28.00
86 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre                                                   28.01
87 Adriano Angeloni (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                           28.12
88 Enrico Rossi (Ita) NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte                            28.38
89 Daryl Impey (RSA) Barloworld                                                    28.53
90 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Preti Mangimi                                                29.04
91 Marino Palandri (Ita) Nippo - Endeka                                            29.19
92 Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                    29.20
93 Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                        29.32
94 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre                                                     29.47
95 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                              30.07
96 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) LPR Brakes                                               30.25
97 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld                                               30.31
98 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) Nippo - Endeka                                            30.55
99 Marco Corsini (Ita) NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte                           32.02
100 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas                                                 32.17
101 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano                                                33.13
102 Roberto Longo (Ita) Lampre                                                     33.49
103 Mathias Frank (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                               33.59
104 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step                                                34.14
105 Domenico Agosta (Ita) Nippo - Endeka                                           34.17
106 Nazareno Rossi (Swi) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli           34.24
107 Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche - Silvercross                                35.07
108 Ruslan Grishenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - McDonald's                               35.21
109 Luboš Pelánek (Cze) Lampre                                                     35.23
110 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                    35.34
111 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                          35.48
112 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                                36.01
113 Luca Barla (Ita) Team Milram                                                   36.28
114 Maurizio Carta (Ita) Miche - Silvercross                                       36.51
115 Mariusz Wiesiak (Pol) Nippo - Endeka                                           36.59
116 Miguel Martinez (Fra) Amore & Vita - McDonald's                                37.06
117 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli             37.08
118 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre                                                 37.15
119 Markus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                                37.20
120 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Preti Mangimi                                           37.27
121 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                               38.02
122 Rino Zampilli (Ita) Katay Cycling Team                                         38.07
123 Ivan De Nobile (Ita) Katay Cycling Team                                        39.37
124 Marco Carletti (Ita) Katay Cycling Team                                        39.54
125 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli          39.57
126 Kazuki Inoue (Jpn) Nippo - Endeka                                              40.24
127 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) LPR Brakes                                               41.40
128 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Preti Mangimi                                              43.01
 
129 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                              45.11.00
130 Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                      45.20.00
131 Slawomyr Bury (Pol) Amore & Vita - McDonald's                               46.08.00
132 Gianluca Geremia (Ita) Preti Mangimi                                        46.14.00
133 Mariano Giallorenzo (Ita) Miche - Silvercross                               46.44.00
134 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Preti Mangimi                                          47.48.00
135 Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) CSF Group Navigare                                 47.50.00
136 Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                48.46.00
137 Enrico Degano (Ita) Miche - Silvercross                                     48.49.00
138 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                       49.08.00
139 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                         50.04.00
140 Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Skil-Shimano                                          51.45.00
141 Ruben Bongiorno (Arg) CSF Group Navigare                                    53.34.00