Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

UAQ International Race - 2.2

United Arab Emirates, February 21-24, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage  

Stage 4 - February 24: Umm Al Quwain circuit, 90 km

Results

1 Roman Bronis (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida    1.54.06 (47,327 km/h)
2 Hossein Natehgi (IRI) Paykan Team                 
3 Yousef Mirza (UAE) UAE Cycling Team               
4 Philipp Becker (Ger) Team Physiodom               
5 Raffa Chtioui (Tun) Tunis Team                    
6 Maros Kovac (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida            
7 Christoph Springer (Ger) Cosmote Katro            
8 Aymen Ben Hassine (Tun) Tunis Team                
9 Hossein Askari (IRI) Paykan Team                  
10 Kahili Abduljanan (Qat) Qatar Team               
11 Tareq Haghi (Qat) Qatar Team                     
12 Branislav Zachar (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida      
13 Nebojsa Jovanovic (Srb) Cosmote Katro            
14 Pavol Polievka (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida        
15 Karim Jendoubi (Tun) Tunis Team                  
16 Fotios Antonarakis (Gre) Cosmote Katro           
17 Jan Sipeky (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida            
18 Patrik Tybor (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida          
19 Ghader Mizbani (IRI) Paykan Team                 
20 Moosa Said (Qat) Qatar Team                      
21 Andreas Keuser (Ger) Team Physiodom          0.07
22 Mohammad Rajablou (IRI) Paykan Team          0.10
23 Ahmed Mraihi (Tun) Tunis Team                0.29
24 Aymen Brini (Tun) Tunis Team                 0.33
25 Marco Müller (Ger) Team Physiodom       5.56
26 Karsten Delle (Ger) Team Physiodom               
27 Florin Monreal (Ger) Team Physiodom              
28 Alireza Haghi (IRI) Paykan Team                  
29 Majed Albalooshi (UAE) Al Araby Team         7.30
29 Mansoor Ali Shambi (UAE) Al Araby Team           
31 Hassan Ali (Brn Bahrain Team                     
32 Radhwan Moraqab (Qat) Qatar Team                 
33 Omar Al Mansory (UAE) Al Araby Team              
34 Esmaeil Delmorad (UAE) Al Araby Team             
35 Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Tunis Team                  
36 Mohammed Mansiur (Brn) Bahrain Team              
37 Ahmed Hafez (Egy) Egypt Team                     
38 Khalid Ali Shambih (UAE) UAE Cycling Team        
39 Sherif Abdalla (Egy) Egypt Team              7.40
40 Amr Mahmoud (Egy) Egypt Team                     
41 Mohammed Alkabarov (UAE) Al Araby Team       7.45
42 Jan Deutschmann (Ger) Team Physiodom             
43 Archil Makharashvili (Geo) Georgian Team    14.16
44 Giorgi Nadiradze (Geo) Georgian Team        18.30
DNF Fedor Slegtenhorst (Ned) Cosmote Katro          
DNF Tariq Qobaid Murad (UAE) Al Araby Team          
DNF Badr Ali Shambih (UAE) UAE Cycling Team         
DNF Ahmed Salman (Brn) Bahrain Team                 
DNF Ahmmed Sayed (Brn) Bahrain Team                 
 
Points
 
1 Roman Bronis (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida         20 pts
2 Hossein Natehgi (IRI) Paykan Team               15
3 Yousef Mirza (UAE) UAE Cycling Team             12
4 Philipp Becker (Ger) Team Physiodom             10
5 Raffa Chtioui (Tun) Tunis Team                   8
6 Maros Kovac (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida           6
7 Christoph Springer (Ger) Cosmote Katro           4
8 Aymen Ben Hassine (Tun) Tunis Team               3
9 Hossein Askari (IRI) Paykan Team                 2
10 Kahili Abduljanan (Qat) Qatar Team              1
 
Teams                            
 
1 Dukla Trencin Merida     5.42.18
2 Tunis Team                      
3 Paykan Team                     
4 Cosmote Katro                   
5 Qatar Team                      
6 Team Physiodom           5.48.21
7 Al Araby Team            6.04.48
8 Egypt Team               6.05.08
 
Final general classification
 
1 Hossein Askari (IRI) Paykan Team          11.36.40
2 Yousef Mirza (UAE) UAE Cycling Team           0.07
3 Roman Bronis (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida           
4 Hossein Natehgi (IRI) Paykan Team                 
5 Kahili Abduljanan (Qat) Qatar Team                
6 Ghader Mizbani (IRI) Paykan Team                  
7 Aymen Ben Hassine (Tun) Tunis Team            0.28
8 Maros Kovac (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida        1.14
9 Jan Sipeky (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida         1.17
10 Karim Jendoubi (Tun) Tunis Team              1.30
11 Tareq Haghi (Qat) Qatar Team                 1.39
12 Moosa Said (Qat) Qatar Team                      
13 Pavol Polievka (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida    2.03
14 Philipp Becker (Ger) Team Physiodom          2.12
15 Christoph Springer (Ger) Cosmote Katro           
16 Branislav Zachar (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida      
17 Andreas Keuser (Ger) Team Physiodom          2.19
18 Mohammad Rajablou (IRI) Paykan Team          2.22
19 Ahmed Mraihi (Tun) Tunis Team                2.43
20 Aymen Brini (Tun) Tunis Team                 3.12
21 Florin Monreal (Ger) Team Physiodom          6.58
22 Alireza Haghi (IRI) Paykan Team              7.35
23 Karsten Delle (Ger) Team Physiodom           8.43
24 Sherif Abdalla (Egy) Egypt Team              8.54
25 Jan Deutschmann (Ger) Team Physiodom         9.24
26 Mansoor Ali Shambi (UAE) Al Araby Team       9.42
27 Omar Al Mansory (UAE) Al Araby Team              
28 Radhwan Moraqab (Qat) Qatar Team                 
29 Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Tunis Team              9.54
29 Ahmed Hafez (Egy) Egypt Team                10.02
31 Raffa Chtioui (Tun) Tunis Team              11.06
32 Patrik Tybor (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida     11.36
33 Marco Müller (Ger) Team Physiodom      16.32
34 Hassan Ali (Brn Bahrain Team                18.06
35 Khalid Ali Shambih (UAE) UAE Cycling Team        
36 Amr Mahmoud (Egy) Egypt Team                18.16
37 Mohammed Alkabarov (UAE) Al Araby Team      21.11
38 Mohammed Mansiur (Brn) Bahrain Team         22.38
39 Giorgi Nadiradze (Geo) Georgian Team        22.59
40 Fotios Antonarakis (Gre) Cosmote Katro      23.40
41 Nebojsa Jovanovic (Srb) Cosmote Katro            
42 Archil Makharashvili (Geo) Georgian Team    24.52
43 Majed Albalooshi (UAE) Al Araby Team        31.10
44 Esmaeil Delmorad (UAE) Al Araby Team        31.13
  
Points classification
 
1 Hossein Natehgi (IRI) Paykan Team               55 pts
2 Roman Bronis (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida         39
3 Yousef Mirza (UAE) UAE Cycling Team             32
4 Aymen Ben Hassine (Tun) Tunis Team              32
5 Maros Kovac (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida          29
6 Hossein Askari (IRI) Paykan Team                16
7 Philipp Becker (Ger) Team Physiodom             13
8 Florin Monreal (Ger) Team Physiodom             13
9 Sherif Abdalla (Egy) Egypt Team                 13
10 Kahili Abduljanan (Qat) Qatar Team             11
11 Jan Sipeky (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida          10
12 Raffa Chtioui (Tun) Tunis Team                 10
13 Ghader Mizbani (IRI) Paykan Team                6
14 Mansoor Ali Shambi (UAE) Al Araby Team          6
15 Christoph Springer (Ger) Cosmote Katro          4
16 Tareq Haghi (Qat) Qatar Team                    2
17 Marco Müller (Ger) Team Physiodom          2
18 Branislav Zachar (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida     1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Paykan Team             34.50.14
2 Dukla Trencin Merida        2.24
3 Tunis Team                  2.40
4 Qatar Team                  3.11
5 Team Physiodom             10.42
6 Egypt Team                 36.58
7 Al Araby Team              37.16
8 Cosmote Katro              49.18