Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

UAQ International Race - 2.2

United Arab Emirates, February 21-24, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 2 - February 22: Palm Beach Hotel - Sora bridge - Palm Beach Hotel, 120 km

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Moad Sultan

Results

1 Hossein Natehgi (IRI) Paykan Team          2.45.53 (43,40 km/h)
2 Badr Mirza (UAE) UAE Cycling Team                 
3 Badr Ali Shambih (UAE) UAE Cycling Team           
4 Aymen Ben Hassine (Tun) Tunis Team                
5 Yousef Mirza (UAE) UAE Cycling Team               
6 Mansoor Ali Shambi (UAE) Al Araby Team            
7 Florin Monreal (Ger) Team Physiodom               
8 Maros Kovac (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida            
9 Tareq Haghi (Qat) Qatar Team                      
10 Sherif Abdalla (Egy) Egypt Team                  
11 Tariq Qobaid Murad (UAE) Al Araby Team           
12 Philipp Becker (Ger) Team Physiodom              
13 Kahili Abduljanan (Qat) Qatar Team               
14 Ahmed Hafez (Egy) Egypt Team                     
15 Fotios Antonarakis (Gre) Cosmote Katro           
16 Christoph Springer (Ger) Cosmote Katro           
17 Amr Mahmoud (Egy) Egypt Team                     
18 Giorgi Nadiradze (Geo) Georgian Team             
19 Omar Al Mansory (UAE) Al Araby Team              
20 Mohammed Mansiur (Brn) Bahrain Team              
21 Karim Jendoubi (Tun) Tunis Team                  
22 Roman Bronis (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida          
23 Archil Makharashvili (Geo) Georgian Team         
24 Hassan Ali (Brn Bahrain Team                     
25 Ahmmed Sayed (Brn) Bahrain Team                  
26 Mohamed Hasan Almurawi (UAE) UAE Cycling Team    
27 Branislav Zachar (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida      
28 Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Tunis Team                  
29 Khalid Ali Shambih (UAE) UAE Cycling Team        
29 Fedor Slegtenhorst (Ned) Cosmote Katro           
31 Andreas Keuser (Ger) Team Physiodom              
32 Moosa Said (Qat) Qatar Team                      
33 Radhwan Moraqab (Qat) Qatar Team                 
34 Mohammed Alkabarov (UAE) Al Araby Team           
35 Marco Müller (Ger) Team Physiodom           
36 Alireza Haghi (IRI) Paykan Team                  
37 Hossein Askari (IRI) Paykan Team                 
38 Ghader Mizbani (IRI) Paykan Team                 
39 Nebojsa Jovanovic (Srb) Cosmote Katro            
40 Ahmed Salman (Brn) Bahrain Team                  
41 Jan Deutschmann (Ger) Team Physiodom             
42 Majed Albalooshi (UAE) Al Araby Team             
43 Pavol Polievka (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida        
44 Jan Sipeky (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida            
45 Mohammad Rajablou (IRI) Paykan Team              
46 Ahmed Mraihi (Tun) Tunis Team                0.09
47 Raffa Chtioui (Tun) Tunis Team                   
48 Esmaeil Delmorad (UAE) Al Araby Team         0.12
49 Sayed Taha (Brn) Bahrain Team                0.15
50 Aymen Brini (Tun) Tunis Team                     
51 Karsten Delle (Ger) Team Physiodom               
52 Patrik Tybor (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida      1.00
HD Ahmed Rashad (Egy) Egypt Team                    
DNF Humaid Mehrab (UAE) UAE Cycling Team            
 
Points
 
1 Hossein Natehgi (IRI) Paykan Team               20 pts
2 Badr Mirza (UAE) UAE Cycling Team               15
3 Badr Ali Shambih (UAE) UAE Cycling Team         12
4 Aymen Ben Hassine (Tun) Tunis Team              10
5 Yousef Mirza (UAE) UAE Cycling Team              8
6 Mansoor Ali Shambi (UAE) Al Araby Team           6
7 Florin Monreal (Ger) Team Physiodom              4
8 Maros Kovac (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida           3
9 Tareq Haghi (Qat) Qatar Team                     2
10 Sherif Abdalla (Egy) Egypt Team                 1

Teams 

1 UAE Cycling Team     8.17.39
2 Al Araby Team               
3 Egypt Team                  
4 Team Physiodom              
5 Tunis Team                  
6 Qatar Team                  
7 Dukla Trencin Merida        
8 Cosmote Katro               
9 Bahrain Team                
10 Paykan Team                
  
General classification after stage 2

1 Hossein Natehgi (IRI) Paykan Team          5.22.19
2 Yousef Mirza (UAE) UAE Cycling Team               
3 Kahili Abduljanan (Qat) Qatar Team                
4 Roman Bronis (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida           
5 Hossein Askari (IRI) Paykan Team                  
6 Ghader Mizbani (IRI) Paykan Team                  
7 Badr Mirza (UAE) UAE Cycling Team             0.46
8 Aymen Ben Hassine (Tun) Tunis Team                
9 Raffa Chtioui (Tun) Tunis Team                0.58
10 Florin Monreal (Ger) Team Physiodom          1.10
11 Karim Jendoubi (Tun) Tunis Team              1.23
12 Sherif Abdalla (Egy) Egypt Team              1.32
13 Tareq Haghi (Qat) Qatar Team                     
14 Giorgi Nadiradze (Geo) Georgian Team             
15 Moosa Said (Qat) Qatar Team                      
16 Alireza Haghi (IRI) Paykan Team                  
17 Jan Deutschmann (Ger) Team Physiodom             
18 Jan Sipeky (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida            
19 Pavol Polievka (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida    1.56
20 Badr Ali Shambih (UAE) UAE Cycling Team      2.05
21 Mansoor Ali Shambi (UAE) Al Araby Team           
22 Philipp Becker (Ger) Team Physiodom              
23 Christoph Springer (Ger) Cosmote Katro           
24 Omar Al Mansory (UAE) Al Araby Team              
25 Mohamed Hasan Almurawi (UAE) UAE Cycling Team    
26 Branislav Zachar (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida      
27 Radhwan Moraqab (Qat) Qatar Team                 
28 Andreas Keuser (Ger) Team Physiodom              
29 Mohammad Rajablou (IRI) Paykan Team              
29 Ahmed Mraihi (Tun) Tunis Team                2.07
31 Maros Kovac (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida       2.12
32 Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Tunis Team              2.17
33 Ahmed Hafez (Egy) Egypt Team                 2.25
34 Sayed Taha (Brn) Bahrain Team                2.32
35 Aymen Brini (Tun) Tunis Team                     
36 Karsten Delle (Ger) Team Physiodom           2.40
37 Tariq Qobaid Murad (UAE) Al Araby Team      10.29
38 Hassan Ali (Brn Bahrain Team                     
39 Amr Mahmoud (Egy) Egypt Team                     
40 Mohammed Mansiur (Brn) Bahrain Team              
41 Archil Makharashvili (Geo) Georgian Team         
42 Ahmmed Sayed (Brn) Bahrain Team                  
43 Khalid Ali Shambih (UAE) UAE Cycling Team        
44 Marco Müller (Ger) Team Physiodom           
45 Mohammed Alkabarov (UAE) Al Araby Team           
46 Ahmed Salman (Brn) Bahrain Team                  
47 Patrik Tybor (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida     11.29
48 Fotios Antonarakis (Gre) Cosmote Katro      23.33
49 Fedor Slegtenhorst (Ned) Cosmote Katro           
50 Nebojsa Jovanovic (Srb) Cosmote Katro            
51 Majed Albalooshi (UAE) Al Araby Team             
52 Esmaeil Delmorad (UAE) Al Araby Team        23.36

Points classification
 
1 Hossein Natehgi (IRI) Paykan Team               40 pts
2 Yousef Mirza (UAE) UAE Cycling Team             20
3 Badr Mirza (UAE) UAE Cycling Team               18
4 Roman Bronis (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida         15
5 Aymen Ben Hassine (Tun) Tunis Team              14
6 Badr Ali Shambih (UAE) UAE Cycling Team         12
7 Kahili Abduljanan (Qat) Qatar Team              10
8 Hossein Askari (IRI) Paykan Team                 8
9 Ghader Mizbani (IRI) Paykan Team                 6
10 Mansoor Ali Shambi (UAE) Al Araby Team          6
11 Florin Monreal (Ger) Team Physiodom             5
12 Maros Kovac (Svk) Dukla Trencin Merida          3
13 Raffa Chtioui (Tun) Tunis Team                  2
14 Tareq Haghi (Qat) Qatar Team                    2
15 Sherif Abdalla (Egy) Egypt Team                 1

Teams classification
 
1 Paykan Team         16.06.57
2 UAE Cycling Team        2.51
3 Tunis Team              2.58
4 Dukla Trencin Merida    3.04
5 Qatar Team                  
6 Team Physiodom          4.47
7 Egypt Team             14.26
8 Al Araby Team          14.39
9 Bahrain Team           23.15
10 Cosmote Katro         49.11