Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

30th Vuelta a Burgos - 2.HC

Spain, August 5-9, 2008

2007 results     Stage List    Start List     Past winners

The Stages

  • Stage 1 - August 5: Medina de Pomar - Villarcayo, 150 km
  • Stage 2 - August 6: Belorado - Miranda de Ebro, 186 km
  • Stage 3 - August 7: Melgar de Fermanental - Burgos, 149 km
  • Stage 4 - August 8: Burgos - Aranda de Duero, 162 km
  • Stage 5 - August 9: Areniscas de los Pinares, 155 km

Start list

Caisse d'Epargne                                  Euskaltel - Euskadi
 
1 José Rujano Guillen (Ven)                       11 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa)
2 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa)                      12 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa)
3 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa)                      13 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa)
4 Marlon Alirio Perez Arango (Col)                14 Antton Luengo Celaya (Spa)
5 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa)                   15 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa)
6 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa)                         16 Iñigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa)
7 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa)                     17 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa)
8 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa)                   18 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa)
 
Karpin Galicia                                    Astana
 
21 Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa)                 31 Antonio Colom Mas (Spa)
22 David Garcia Dapena (Spa)                      32 Koen De Kort (Ned)
23 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa)                     33 Thomas Frei (Swi)
24 Eduard Vorganov (Rus)                          34 Roman Kireyev (Kaz)
25 David Herrero Llorente (Spa)                   35 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa)
26 Carlos Panadero Castano (Spa)                  36 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa)
27 Iban Mayoz (Spa)                               37 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa)
28 Marcos García Fernández (Spa)                  38 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu)
 
Quick Step                                        Rabobank
 
41 Addy Engels (Ned)                              51 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa)
42 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa)                       52 Gerben Löwik (Ned)
43 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita)                       53 Marc De Maar (Ned)
44 Hubert Schwab (Swi)                            54 Theo Eltink (Ned)
45 Kevin Van Impe (Bel)                           55 Bauke Mollema (Ned)
46 Giovanni Visconti (Ita)                        56 Grischa Niermann (Ger)
47 Wouter Weylandt (Bel)                          57 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus)
48 Maarten Wynants (Bel)                          58 William Walker (Aus)
 
Scott-American Beef                               Andalucía - Cajasur
 
61 Iker Camaño Ortuzar (Spa)                      71 José Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa)
62 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa)                     72 Francisco Jose Martinez Perez (Spa)
63 Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla Ramos (Spa)     73 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa)
64 David Cañada (Spa)                             74 José Antonio Lopez Gil (Spa)
65 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa)                          75 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa)
66 Eros Capecchi (Ita)                            76 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa)
67 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa)               77 Jose Antonio Redondo (Spa)
68 Angel Madrazo (Spa)                            78 Claudio José Casas Gallego (Spa)
 
Tinkoff Credit Systems                            Team Milram
 
81 Ricardo Serrano González (Spa)                 91 Luca Barla (Ita)
82 Nikita Eskov (Rus)                             92 Markus Eichler (Ger)
83 Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus)                     93 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita)
84 Daniele Contrini (Ita)                         94 Alberto Ongarato (Ita)
85 Pavel Brutt (Rus)                              95 Enrico Poitschke (Ger)
86 Serguei Klimov (Rus)                           96 Elia Rigotto (Ita)
87 Yauhen Sobal (Blr)                             97 Fabio Sabatini (Ita)
88 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col)          98 Martin Velits (Svk)
 
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                    AG2R La Mondiale
 
101 Gabriele Balducci (Ita)                       111 Renaud Dion (Fra)
102 Massimo Codol (Ita)                           112 Christophe Edaleine (Fra)
103 Stefano Garzelli (Ita)                        113 Julien Loubet (Fra)
104 Dario Andriotto (Ita)                         114 Laurent Mangel (Fra)
105 Andrei Kunitski (Blr)                         115 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita)
106 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa)                     116 Cédric Pineau (Fra)
107 Alessandro Donati (Ita)                       117 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra)
108 Andrea Rossi (Ita)                            118 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel)
 
Française des Jeux                                Contentpolis - Murcia
 
121 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra)                        131 Manuel Vazquez Hueso (Spa)
122 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr)                      132 Manuel Calvente (Spa)
123 Gianni Meersman (Bel)                         133 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa)
124 Christophe Mengin (Fra)                       134 Rafael Serrano Fernandez (Spa)
125 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra)                       135 Javier Etxarri Marin (Spa)
126 Francis Mourey (Fra)                          136 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa)
128 Aurelien Duval (Fra)                          137 Ruben Reig Conejero (Spa)
                                                  138 Javier Chacon Quesada (Spa)
 
Mitsubishi-Jartazi                                Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
 
141 Kalle Kriit (Est)                             151 Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa)
142 Frank Dressler (Ger)                          152 Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Spa)
143 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned)                         153 Jaime Garcia Latorre (Spa)
144 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus)                      154 Juan Luis Negueruela (Spa)
145 Janek Tombak (Est)                            155 Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex)
146 Allan Davis (Bel)                             156 Xabat Otxotorena (Spa)
147 Geert Verheyen (Bel)                          157 Josu Mondelo (Spa)
148 Maxime Vantomme (Bel)                         158 Gonzalo Zambrano (Spa)
 
Burgos Monumental                                 Orbea - Oreka S.D.A
 
161 Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa)                    171 Ivan Melero Coco (Spa)
162 Martin Mata Cabello (Spa)                     172 David Martin Velasco (Spa)
163 Enrique Mata Cabello (Spa)                    173 Eladio Sanchez (Spa)
164 Joaquin Sobrino Martinez (Spa)                174 Mikel Nieve (Spa)
165 Raul Santamarta (Spa)                         175 Miguel Minguez (Spa)
166 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa)                  176 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa)
167 Oscar Pujol (Spa)                             177 Ándres Sergio De Lis (Spa)
168 Francisco David Delgado (Spa)                 178 Daniel Sesma (Spa)

Past winners

2007 Juan Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld
2006 Iban Mayo Diez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           
2005 Juan Carlos Domínguez (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir
2004 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme
2003 Pablo Lastras García (Spa) iBanesto.com
2002 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com
2001 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com
2000 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Banesto
1999 Abraham Olano (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank
1998 Abraham Olano (Spa) Banesto
1997 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) ONCE
1996 Tony Rominger (Swi) Mapei
1995 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Festina
1994 Armand De las Cuevas (Fra) Castorama
1993 Laudelino Cubino (Spa)
1992 Alex Zülle (Swi) ONCE
1991 Pedro Delgado (Spa) Banesto
1990 Marino Lejarreta (Spa) ONCE
1989 Francisco Antequera (Spa) BH
1988 Marino Lejarreta (Spa) Caja Rural
1987 Marino Lejarreta (Spa) Orbea
1986 Marino Lejarreta (Spa) Seat Orbea
1985 José Recio (Spa) Kelme
1984 Federico Echavé (Spa) Teka
1983 Angel De las Heras (Spa) Kelme
1982 José Laguia (Spa) Ciudad Real
1981 Faustino Ruperez (Spa) Zor-Helios Novostil
 
Past winners by Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com