Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

26th Giro d'Oro - 1.1

Italy, April 20, 2008

2007 Results    Results    Past winners

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Roberto Bettini/www.bettiniphoto.net

Results

1 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes                                           4.44.32 (39.98 km/h)
2 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                    
3 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                                   
4 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                         
5 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                         
6 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli     0.15
7 Grega Bole (Slo) Adria Mobil                                                       
8 Andrea Pagotto (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                            
9 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                                
10 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) Preti Mangimi                                                
11 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Volksbank                                        0.19
12 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) LPR Brakes                                           
13 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                          
14 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas                                                
15 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche - Silvercross                                           
16 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                    0.21
17 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                
18 Florian Stalder (Swi) Team Volksbank                                          6.03
19 Manuele Spadi (Ita) Cinelli - OPD                                             8.59
20 Stefan Rucker (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                                            
21 Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Amore & Vita - McDonald's                                    
22 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2r - La Mondiale                                           
23 Leonardo Moser (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli              
24 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Preti Mangimi                                                  
25 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                 
26 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Quick Step                                                   
27 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2r - La Mondiale                                             
28 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli             
29 Jure Golcer (Slo) LPR Brakes                                                  9.03
30 Lorenzo Cardellini (Ita) Miche - Silvercross                                      
31 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes                                              
32 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cinelli - OPD                                                  
33 Dainius Kairelis (Ltu) Cermica Flaminia Bossini Doce                              
34 Michael Stevenson (Swe) Amore & Vita - McDonald's                                 
35 Santo AnzÓ (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli                  
36 Massimiliano Maisto (Ita) NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte                       
37 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                
38 Marco Osella (Ita) Preti Mangimi                                                  
39 Andrea NoŔ (Ita) Liquigas                                                         
40 Davide Vigan˛ (Ita) Quick Step                                                    
41 Shaun Davel (RSA) Amore & Vita - McDonald's                                       
42 Alfonso Falzarano (Ita) Cinelli - OPD                                             
43 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                                  
44 Marco Ghiselli (Ita) Hadimec - Nazionale Elettronica                              
45 Carlo Corra (Ita) Preti Mangimi                                                   
46 Julian Dario Atehortua Bedoya (Col) Cermica Flaminia Bossini Doce                 
47 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                                          
48 Stefan Koychev Hristov (Bul) Nippo - Endeka                                       
49 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli    
50 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Cermica Flaminia Bossini Doce                             
51 Yauhen Sobal (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                         
52 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                                    
53 Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                                         
54 Maurizio Carta (Ita) Miche - Silvercross                                          
55 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                                            
56 Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte                       
57 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Cinelli - OPD                                             
58 Philip Deignan (Irl) AG2r - La Mondiale                                           
59 Kazuyuki Manabe (Jpn) Nippo - Endeka                                              
60 Junya Sano (Jpn) Nippo - Endeka                                                   
61 Vladimir Autka (Blr) Katay Cycling Team                                           
62 Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                 
63 Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Cermica Flaminia Bossini Doce                           
64 Alessandro Bertuola (Ita) Preti Mangimi                                           
65 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) CSF Group Navigare                              
66 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                               
67 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                               
68 Emanuele Sella (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                           
69 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2r - La Mondiale                                           
70 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Miche - Silvercross                                          
71 Luigi Sestili (Ita) Cermica Flaminia Bossini Doce                                 
72 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Adria Mobil                                              
73 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                     
74 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas                                                   
75 Edwin Caravajal (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross                                        
76 S÷ren Nissen (Den) Amore & Vita - McDonald's                                      
77 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                       
78 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step                                                  

Past winners

2007 Dainius Kairelis (Ltu) Amore & Vita-McDonald's
2006 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
2005 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria 2004 Jure Golcer (Slo) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave' 2003 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Marlux-Wincor Nixdorf 2002 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Saeco - Longoni Sport 2001 Oscar Borlini (Ita) 2000 Alessandro Baronti (Ita)   Past winners by Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com