Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on

Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

Rider transfers for 2007-2008

The rider transfer season typically starts halfway through the year, especially during the Tour de France when many contracts are agreed upon for the following year. Although UCI rules prohibit a full contract from being signed until September 1, riders can sign preliminary contracts before that date.

The following list details confirmed transfers for next season, and will be updated on a regular basis. If you have a transfer, or even a rumour, then please contact us.

Transfers for 2007-2008

Last update: October 26, 2007

To change the sorting of the lists, click on the headings.
Click on rider names for more details, where available.

Rider                                   2007 Team                              2008 Team
José Antonio Carrasco                   Neo-professional                       Andalucía Cajasur
José Antonio Redondo                    Astana                                 Andalucía Cajasur
Javier Aramendia                        Orbea Oreka                            Euskaltel-Euskadi
Magnus Backstedt                        Liquigas                               Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
Serge Baguet                            Quick.Step-Innergetic                  Retired
Andrew Bajadali                         Jelly Belly                            Kelly Benefits-Medifast
Marco Bandiera                          Neo-professional                       Lampre-Fondital
Marcel Beima                            Neo-professional                       Rabobank Continental Team
Manuel Belletti                         Neo-professional                       Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Selle Italia
Francesco Bellotti                      Crédit Agricole                        Barloworld
Daniele Bennati                         Lampre - Fondital                      Liquigas
Eric Berthou                            Caisse d'Epargne                       Crédit Agricole
Volodymyr Bileka                        Discovery Channel                      Predictor-Lotto
Edvald Boasson Hagen                    Team Maxbo Bianchi                     T-Mobile
Janez Brajkovic                         Discovery Channel                      Astana
Patrick Calcagni                        Liquigas                               Barloworld
Alex Candelario                         Jelly Belly                            Kelly Benefits-Medifast
Eros Capecchi                           Liquigas                               Saunier Duval-Prodir
Ermanno Capelli                         Unidelta-Bottoli-Arvedi                Saunier Duval-Prodir
Matteo Carrara                                             Quick.Step-Innergetic
Jónathan Castroviejo                    Neo-professional                       Orbea Oreca
Anthony Charteau                        Crédit Agricole                        Caisse d'Epargne
Alberto Contador                        Discovery Channel                      Astana
Baden Cooke                                                Barloworld
Antonio Cruz                            Discovery Channel                      Team BMC
Steve Cummings                          Discovery Channel                      Barloworld
Roy Curvers                             Time-Van Hemert                        Skil-Shimano
Tom Danielson                           Discovery Channel                      Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
Francesco De Bonis                      Neo-professional                       Gerolsteiner
Eric Ruiz de Erentxun                   Bidelan Kirolgi                        Orbea Oreca
Sergio De Lis                           Neo-professional                       Orbea Oreca
Julian Dean                             Crédit Agricole                        Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
John Devine                             Discovery Channel                      T-Mobile
Moisés Dueñas Nevado                    Agritubel                              Barloworld
Christophe Edaleine                     Crédit Agricole                        Ag2r Prévoyance
Alexander Efimkin                       Barloworld                             Quick.Step-Innergetic
Tyler Farrar                            Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone      Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
Mathias Frank                           Neo-professional                       Gerolsteiner
Chris Froome                            Neo-professional                       Barloworld
Gorik Gardeyn                                              Predictor-Lotto
Enrico Gasparotto                       Liquigas                               Barloworld
Simon Gerrans                           Ag2r Prévoyance                        Crédit Agricole
Francesco Ginanni                       Neo-professional                       Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Selle Italia
Alexander Gottfried                     Neo-professional                       Tinkoff Credit Systems
Giuseppe Guerini                        T-Mobile                               Retired
Ryder Hesjedal                          HealthNet-Maxxis                       Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
George Hincapie                         Discovery Channel                      T-Mobile
Jeremy Hunt                                                Crédit Agricole
Yauheni Hutarovich                      Roubaix-Lille Metropole                Française des Jeux
Daryl Impey                             MTN Microsoft                          Barloworld
Francisco José Ventoso                  Saunier Duval-Prodir                   Andalucía Cajasur
Tanel Kangert                           Roue d'Or-Saint-Amandoise              Ag2r Prévoyance
Ben King                                Neo-professional                       Kelly Benefits-Medifast
Ignas Konovalovas                       VC La Pomme                            Crédit Agricole
Christophe Laurent                      Crédit Agricole                        Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
Levi Leipheimer                         Discovery Channel                      Astana
Craig Lewis                             Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle    T-Mobile
Darren Lill                             Navigators Insurance                   Team BMC
Mirco Lorenzetto                        Milram                                 Lampre-Fondital
Thomas Lövkvist                         Française des Jeux                     T-Mobile
Trent Lowe                              Discovery Channel                      Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
Paul Martens                            Neo-professional                       Rabobank
Tony Martin                             Energie Thüringer                      T-Mobile
Egoi Martínez                           Discovery Channel                      Euskaltel-Euskadi
Nico Mattan                             DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed              Retired
Luca Mazzanti                           Ceramica Panaria-Navigare              Tinkoff Credit Systems
Jason McCartney                         Discovery Channel                      Team CSC
Bradley McGee                           Française des Jeux                     Team CSC
Maxime Méderel                          Auber                                  Crédit Agricole
Gianni Meersman                         Discovery Channel                      Française des Jeux
Axel Merckx                             T-Mobile                               Retired
David Millar                            Saunier Duval-Prodir                   Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
Miguel Mínguez                          Neo-professional                       Orbea Oreca
Scott Moninger                          Team BMC                               Retired
Christophe Moreau                       Ag2r Prévoyance                        Agritubel
Christian Murro                         Tenax-Salmilano                        Lampre-Fondital
Mikel Nieve                             Neo-professional                       Orbea Oreca
Benjamin Noval                          Discovery Channel                      Astana
Aitor Olano                             Bidelan Kirolgi                        Orbea Oreca
Aurélien Passeron                       Acqua & Sapone                         Saunier Duval-Prodir
Sergio Paulinho                         Discovery Channel                      Astana
Luis Pérez                              Andalucía-Cajasur                      Retired
Cédric Pineau                           Roubaix Lille Metropole                Ag2r Prévoyance
Alexandr Pliuschin                      Neo-professional                       Ag2r Prévoyance
Yaroslav Popovych                       Discovery Channel                      Predictor-Lotto
Morris Possoni                          Lampre - Fondital                      T-Mobile
Perrig Quémeneur                        Vendée U                               Bouygues Telecom
Gabriel Rasch                           Team Maxbo Bianchi                     Crédit Agricole
Alex Rasmussen                          Neo-professional                       Team Designa Køkken
Vicente Reynes                          Caisse d'Epargne                       T-Mobile
Bernardo Riccio                         Neo-professional                       Tinkoff Credit Systems
José Rujano                                                Caisse d'Epargne
Torsten Schmidt                         Wiesenhof-Felt                         Retired
Stephan Schreck                         T-Mobile                               Gerolsteiner
Jean-Charles Senac                      Neo-professional                       Ag2r Prévoyance
Daniel Sesma                            Caja Rural                             Orbea Oreca
Marcel Sieberg                          Milram                                 T-Mobile
Filippo Simeoni                         Aurum Hotels                           Ceramica Flaminia
Julien Simon                            Neo-professional                       Crédit Agricole
Kanstantsin Siutsou                     Barloworld                             T-Mobile
Simon Spilak                            Adria Mobil                            Lampre-Fondital
Tom Steels                              Predictor-Lotto                        Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner
Marcel Strauss                          Gerolsteiner                           Retired
Tom Stubbe                              Chocolade Jacques - Topsport VlaanderenFrançaise des Jeux
Christopher Sutton                      Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone      Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
Bram Tankink                            Quick.Step-Innergetic                  Rabobank
Laurens ten Dam                                            Rabobank
Maarten Tjallingii                      Skil-Shimano                           Predictor-Lotto
Gerhard Trampusch                       Team Volksbank                         Swiag Pro Cycling Team
Tomas Vaitkus                           Discovery Channel                      Astana
Tadej Valjavec                          Lampre - Fondital                      Ag2r Prévoyance
Tejay van Garderen                      Neo-professional                       Rabobank Continental Team
Jurgen Van Goolen                       Discovery Channel                      Team CSC
Peter van Petegem                       Quick.Step-Innergetic                  Retired
Christian Vande Velde                   Team CSC                               Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
Stijn Vandenbergh                                          Ag2r Prévoyance
Frank Vandenbroucke                     Aqua & Sapone                          Mitsubishi-MKG
Jelle Vanendert                         Française des Jeux                     Rabobank
Cédric Vasseur                          Quick.Step-Innergetic                  Retired
Tom Veelers                             Neo-professional                       Skil-Shimano
Martin Velits                           Wiesenhof-Felt                         Milram
Peter Velits                            Wiesenhof-Felt                         Milram
Bradley Wiggins                         Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone      T-Mobile
Dave Zabriskie                          Team CSC                               Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
Beat Zberg                              Gerolsteiner                           Retired