Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

Tour of Korea - 2.2

Korea, September 1-9, 2007

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 8 - September 8: Ham Yang - Mirang, 175.1 km

Results

1 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Nippo-Meitan                 4.06.04 (44.92 km/h)
2 Chris Jr. Willemese (RSA) South Africa                   0.06
3 Yoshiyuki Shimizu (Jpn) Nippo-Meitan                     0.15
4 Yung Jae Jeon (Kor) Yang Yang County                         
5 David Crawford Jai (Aus) Giant Asia Racing Team              
6 Gang Xu (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling                          
7 Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Skil-Shimano Racing Team               
8 Chul Sung Park (Kor) Ga Pyeong County                    0.49
9 Jeong Il Eom (Kor) Ui Jeongbu City                           
10 Seung Gil Ju (Kor) Ga Pyeong County                         
11 Tae Su Im (Kor) Ui Jeongbu City                             
12 Christian Poos (Lux) CC Differdange                         
13 Wan Gyu Sim (Kor) Yang Yang County                          
14 Jeong Uk Lee (Kor) K-Water                                  
15 Suk Yun Choi (Kor) Ui Jeongbu City                          
16 Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team               
17 Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn) Skil-Shimano Racing Team                
18 Dyadichkin Vyacheslav (Kaz) Polygon Sweet Nice              
19 Vadim Shaekhov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team               
20 Pol Nabben (Ned) Discovery Channel Marco Polo               
21 Jung Hwan Youm (Kor) Ga Pyeong County                       
22 Jin Yong Choi (Kor) Ui Jeongbu City                  
23 Yriy Ivoljatov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team               
24 Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Nippo-Meitan                              
25 Griffin Paul (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team                   
26 Chul Su Kim (Kor) Yang Yang County                          
27 Thijs Zonneveld (Ned) Discovery Channel Marco Polo          
28 Yakovlev Yevgeviy (Kaz) Polygon Sweet Nice                  
29 Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Team PZ Racing Aschen               
30 Ysup Abrekov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team                 
31 Gi Chang Lee (Kor) Kang Jin County                          
32 Yinghih Wang (Tpe) Team PZ Racing Aschen                    
33 Junya Sano (Jpn) Nippo-Meitan                               
34 Frank Dressler (Ger) CC Differdange                         
35 David  George (RSA) South Africa                            
36 Thomas Bontenackels (Ger) Team PZ Racing Aschen             
37 Gi Ho Lee (Kor) Yang Yang County                            
38 Hyo Suk Gong (Kor) Seoul City                               
39 Mark O'brien (Aus) Drapac Porsche                           
40 Kaoru Ouchi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano Racing Team                  
41 Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Skil-Shimano Racing Team                  
42 Kuan Hua Lai (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team                   
43 Joris Boillat (Swi) Jajo Sports                             
44 Ki Hong You (Kor) Seoul City                                
45 Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice                     
46 Hannes Blank (Ger) CC Differdange                           
47 Sung Baek Park (Kor) Seoul City                             
48 Tom  Southam (GBr) Drapac Porsche                           
49 Hakan Nilsson (Swe) CC Differdange                          
50 Jeremy  Maartens (RSA) South Africa                         
51 Ahad Kazemi (Irn) Giant Asia Racing Team                    
52 Mizbani Ghader (Irn) Giant Asia Racing Team                 
53 Won Jae Lee (Kor) Seoul City                                
54 Se Yong Oh (Kor) Seoul City                             0.57
55 Carsey Munro (Aus) Drapac Porsche                       1.20
56 Tjarco Cuppens (Ned) Team PZ Racing Aschen              0.49
57 Lei Sun (Chn) Shanghai Cycling Team                     8.00
58 Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling             11.09
59 Hun Shin Kwag (Kor) Ga Pyeong County                        
60 Seung Ho Hwang (Kor) SOSFO                                  
61 Amin Sayan Aaryana (Ina) Letua Cycling Team                 
62 Bong Chul Shin (Kor) SOSFO                                  
63 Chul Min Kim (Kor) Kang Jin County                          
64 Ki Lak Choi (Kor) SOSFO                                     
65 Jonathan  Kinnear (RSA) South Africa                        
66 Chun Woh Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling                 
67 Wambold Torsten (Den) Jajo Sports                           
68 Nam Sung (Kor) Ga Pyeong County                        11.13
69 Yeung Hwan Cho (Kor) K-Water                                
70 Nikolay Kazakbaev (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team       11.17
71 Mu Sung Gwon (Kor) Yang Yang County                         
72 Mohd Sayuti Zahit (Ina) Letua Cycling Team                  
73 Je Sung Yeon (Kor) Ui Jeongbu City                          
74 Chi Yin Leung (HKg) Discovery Channel Marco Polo            
75 Sergey Kudentsov (Rus) Discovery Channel Marco Polo         
76 Jie Qiao (Chn) Shanghai Cycling Team                        
77 Sun Kil Hong (Kor) K-Water                                  
78 Masamichi Yanmamoto (Jpn) Skil-Shimano Racing Team          
79 Chong Gwang Kim (Kor) SOSFO                                 
80 Morten Knudsen (Den) CC Differdange                         
81 Daniel  Spence (RSA) South Africa                           
82 Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Nippo-Meitan                           
83 Ku Hun Kim (Kor) Seoul City                                 
84 Siu Wai Ko (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling                 11.43
85 Joseph Cooper (NZl) Discovery Channel Marco Polo       31.43
85 Stuart  Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche                           
85 Pip  Grinter (Aus) Drapac Porsche                           
85 Budi Santoso (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice                       
85 Keui Hsiang Peng (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team               
85 Soren Nissen (Den) CC Differdange                           
85 Abdelbasat  Hanachi (RSA) South Africa                      
85 Christian Rochat (Swi) Jajo Sports                          
85 Jae Yung Lee (Kor) SOSFO                                    
85 Yong Kim (Kor) Ui Jeongbu City                              
85 Sung Tae Kim (Kor) Yang Yang County                         
DNF Chris Lintaman (Can) Team PZ Racing Aschen                 
DNF Yin Hao Cui (Chn) Shanghai Cycling Team                    
DNF Hin Leung Szeto (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling                
DNF Bruno Menzi (Swi) Jajo Sports                              
DNF Chan U Lee (Kor) SOSFO                                     
DNF  Hae Rang Jeong (Kor) K-Water                              
DNF Gwang Min Kim (Kor) Kang Jin County                        
DNF Guk Hwan Heo (Kor) Kang Jin County                         
DNS Ahmad Haidar Anuawar (Mas) Letua Cycling Team              
 
Mountains
 
125.7km
1 Chris Jr. Willemese (RSA) South Africa                      6 pts
2 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Nippo-Meitan                       4
3 Yung Jae Jeon (Kor) Yang Yang County                        2
4 Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Skil-Shimano Racing Team              1
 
Teams
 
1 Nippo-Meitan                                         12.19.16
2 South Africa                                             0.40
3 Yang Yang County                                         0.49
4 Skil-Shimano Racing Team                                     
5 Giant Asia Racing Team                                       
6 Ui Jeongbu City                                          1.23
7 Ga Pyeong County                                             
8 Uzbekistan National Team                                     
9 Polygon Sweet Nice                                           
10 CC Differdange                                              
11 Team PZ Racing Aschen                                       
12 Seoul City                                                  
13 Drapac Porsche                                          1.54
14 Discovery Channel Marco Polo                           11.51
15 Hong Kong Pro Cycling                                  21.29
16 K-Water                                                22.15
17 SOSFO                                                  32.23
18 Jajo Sports                                            42.37
 
General classification after stage 8
 
1 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Nippo-Meitan                28.38.51
2 Sung Baek Park (Kor) Seoul City                          0.05
3 Hannes Blank (Ger) CC Differdange                        0.12
4 Yung Jae Jeon (Kor) Yang Yang County                     0.21
5 Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Skil-Shimano Racing Team           0.25
6 Pol Nabben (Ned) Discovery Channel Marco Polo            0.51
7 Suk Yun Choi (Kor) Ui Jeongbu City                       0.53
8 Tjarco Cuppens (Ned) Team PZ Racing Aschen               0.59
9 Chul Su Kim (Kor) Yang Yang County                           
10 Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Team PZ Racing Aschen               
11 Frank Dressler (Ger) CC Differdange                         
12 Yinghih Wang (Tpe) Team PZ Racing Aschen                    
13 Christian Poos (Lux) CC Differdange                         
14 Ki Hong You (Kor) Seoul City                                
15 Jin Yong Choi (Kor) Ui Jeongbu City                  
16 Yakovlev Yevgeviy (Kaz) Polygon Sweet Nice                  
17 David  George (RSA) South Africa                            
18 Jung Hwan Youm (Kor) Ga Pyeong County                       
19 Junya Sano (Jpn) Nippo-Meitan                               
20 Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn) Skil-Shimano Racing Team                
21 Dyadichkin Vyacheslav (Kaz) Polygon Sweet Nice              
22 Tom  Southam (GBr) Drapac Porsche                           
23 Thijs Zonneveld (Ned) Discovery Channel Marco Polo          
24 Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Skil-Shimano Racing Team                  
25 Ahad Kazemi (Irn) Giant Asia Racing Team                1.21
26 Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice                 1.43
27 Won Jae Lee (Kor) Seoul City                            1.45
28 David Crawford Jai (Aus) Giant Asia Racing Team         2.03
29 Thomas Bontenackels (Ger) Team PZ Racing Aschen         2.24
30 Tae Su Im (Kor) Ui Jeongbu City                         2.35
31 Joris Boillat (Swi) Jajo Sports                         2.37
32 Hyo Suk Gong (Kor) Seoul City                               
33 Mark O'brien (Aus) Drapac Porsche                           
34 Ysup Abrekov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team             2.45
35 Vadim Shaekhov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team           3.27
36 Yriy Ivoljatov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team           4.05
37 Hakan Nilsson (Swe) CC Differdange                      4.50
38 Griffin Paul (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team               5.33
39 Gi Chang Lee (Kor) Kang Jin County                      6.15
40 Jeong Uk Lee (Kor) K-Water                              6.32
41 Se Yong Oh (Kor) Seoul City                             7.05
42 Jeremy  Maartens (RSA) South Africa                     8.10
43 Mizbani Ghader (Irn) Giant Asia Racing Team                 
44 Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team           8.36
45 Wan Gyu Sim (Kor) Yang Yang County                      8.46
46 Jeong Il Eom (Kor) Ui Jeongbu City                      8.58
47 Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Nippo-Meitan                              
48 Gi Ho Lee (Kor) Yang Yang County                        9.00
49 Seung Gil Ju (Kor) Ga Pyeong County                     9.07
50 Chul Sung Park (Kor) Ga Pyeong County                  12.09
51 Morten Knudsen (Den) CC Differdange                    18.58
52 Yoshiyuki Shimizu (Jpn) Nippo-Meitan                   19.11
53 Je Sung Yeon (Kor) Ui Jeongbu City                     19.34
54 Daniel  Spence (RSA) South Africa                      20.45
55 Kaoru Ouchi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano Racing Team             25.28
56 Nikolay Kazakbaev (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team       26.34
57 Carsey Munro (Aus) Drapac Porsche                      26.43
58 Hun Shin Kwag (Kor) Ga Pyeong County                   29.13
59 Gang Xu (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling                    30.01
60 Kuan Hua Lai (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team              34.16
61 Stuart  Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche                      35.12
62 Mu Sung Gwon (Kor) Yang Yang County                    35.45
63 Ki Lak Choi (Kor) SOSFO                                35.53
64 Sun Kil Hong (Kor) K-Water                             38.04
65 Sergey Kudentsov (Rus) Discovery Channel Marco Polo    38.23
66 Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling             47.37
67 Masamichi Yanmamoto (Jpn) Skil-Shimano Racing Team     48.17
68 Yong Kim (Kor) Ui Jeongbu City                         53.09
69 Chi Yin Leung (HKg) Discovery Channel Marco Polo       56.58
70 Soren Nissen (Den) CC Differdange                    1.03.30
71 Joseph Cooper (NZl) Discovery Channel Marco Polo     1.06.09
72 Yeung Hwan Cho (Kor) K-Water                         1.07.28
73 Abdelbasat  Hanachi (RSA) South Africa               1.12.42
74 Chun Woh Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling          1.14.57
75 Pip  Grinter (Aus) Drapac Porsche                    1.16.12
76 Chris Jr. Willemese (RSA) South Africa               1.16.44
77 Lei Sun (Chn) Shanghai Cycling Team                  1.18.29
78 Seung Ho Hwang (Kor) SOSFO                           1.25.06
79 Chong Gwang Kim (Kor) SOSFO                          1.28.02
80 Budi Santoso (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice                1.29.27
81 Amin Sayan Aaryana (Ina) Letua Cycling Team          1.31.40
82 Christian Rochat (Swi) Jajo Sports                   1.31.49
83 Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Nippo-Meitan                    1.32.46
84 Jie Qiao (Chn) Shanghai Cycling Team                 1.38.47
85 Jonathan  Kinnear (RSA) South Africa                 1.41.44
86 Ku Hun Kim (Kor) Seoul City                          1.41.53
87 Bong Chul Shin (Kor) SOSFO                           1.47.37
88 Sung Tae Kim (Kor) Yang Yang County                  1.49.46
89 Chul Min Kim (Kor) Kang Jin County                   1.58.41
90 Mohd Sayuti Zahit (Ina) Letua Cycling Team           2.01.55
91 Wambold Torsten (Den) Jajo Sports                    2.20.42
92 Nam Sung (Kor) Ga Pyeong County                      2.34.53
93 Siu Wai Ko (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling               2.48.18
94 Keui Hsiang Peng (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team        3.18.07
95 Jae Yung Lee (Kor) SOSFO                             3.33.21
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Ki Hong You (Kor) Seoul City                               16 pts
2 Joris Boillat (Swi) Jajo Sports                            13
3 Hyo Suk Gong (Kor) Seoul City                              12
4 Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team              10
5 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Nippo-Meitan                       8
6 Mizbani Ghader (Irn) Giant Asia Racing Team                 6
7 Yoshiyuki Shimizu (Jpn) Nippo-Meitan                        6
8 Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Team PZ Racing Aschen               4
9 Ahad Kazemi (Irn) Giant Asia Racing Team                    4
10 Joseph Cooper (NZl) Discovery Channel Marco Polo           4
11 Jung Hwan Youm (Kor) Ga Pyeong County                      3
12 Yung Jae Jeon (Kor) Yang Yang County                       2
13 Yinghih Wang (Tpe) Team PZ Racing Aschen                   2
14 Chul Sung Park (Kor) Ga Pyeong County                      2
15 Abdelbasat  Hanachi (RSA) South Africa                     2
16 David  George (RSA) South Africa                           1
17 Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Skil-Shimano Racing Team             1
18 Jeong Il Eom (Kor) Ui Jeongbu City                         1
19 Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Nippo-Meitan                             1
 
Team classification
 
1 Skil-Shimano Racing Team                             85.58.56
2 CC Differdange                                           0.07
3 Seoul City                                               0.34
4 Team PZ Racing Aschen                                        
5 Polygon Sweet Nice                                       1.18
6 Giant Asia Racing Team                                   1.38
7 Nippo-Meitan                                             1.39
8 Ui Jeongbu City                                          2.10
9 Uzbekistan National Team                                 5.28
10 Drapac Porsche                                          6.08
11 Yang Yang County                                        6.42
12 South Africa                                           13.19
13 Discovery Channel Marco Polo                           16.09
14 Ga Pyeong County                                       16.32
15 K-Water                                              1.29.42
16 SOSFO                                                1.53.51
17 Hong Kong Pro Cycling                                2.28.24
18 Jajo Sports                                          3.50.51