Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

Amstel Curašao Race - NE

Curašao, Netherlands Antilles, November 3, 2007

2006 Results    Results    Past winners

Contador tops season finale in Caribbean

By Gregor Brown

Alberto Contador
Photo ©: Leo Van Vliet
(Click for larger image)

2007 Tour France champion Alberto Contador of Discovery Channel is back on top of the podium after winning the Amstel Curašao Race in the Netherlands Antilles. The 24 year-old Spaniard, recent winner of the ACP championships, took victory after 80 kilometres of race over Dutchman Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) and Luxemburger Frńnk Schleck (Team CSC).

Dutch mountain biker Bart Brentjens took fourth ahead of 2005 winner Tom Boonen (Quick.Step - Innergetic) and Frńnk Schleck's younger brother, Andy, also of Team CSC. 160 riders competed in the criterium style race while in Curašao for an end-of-season vacation.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Leo Van Vliet

Results

1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Discovery Channel    
2 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                        
3 Frńnk Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                        
4 Bart Brentjes (Ned) Dolphin team                    
5 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step - Innergetic            
6 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                         
7 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                        
8 Johan van den Berg (Aho) TEC Curacao                
9 Wolter Blankert (Ned) amsterdam                     
10 Iwan Jonker (Aho) TEC Curacao                      
11 Barry Bakker (Aho) Kooijman Techniek               
12 Joey Bestebreurtje (Ned) Euro products             
13 Robert Gottlieb (USA) Amstel Light                 
14 Rick Lugtenburg (Ned) Euro products                
15 Quinten Winkel (Aho) Bellisima                     
16 Gerard van der Linden (Ned) amsterdam              
17 Jorge Ramos (Spa) Discovery Channel                
18 Nico Kingma (Ned) amsterdam                        
19 Jaime Perestrelo (Aho) Pedal pushers               
20 Rini Boogerd (Ned) Afscheid ploeg MB               
21 Francisco Salvatierra (Spa) Discovery Channel      
22 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) T-Mobile Team                  
23 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                
24 Orlando de van Bosch (Ned) OBS                     
25 Leomar Angela (Aho) Pedal pushers                  
26 Henry Rego do (Aho) Pedal pushers                  
27 Wilifria Camelia (Aho) Bellisima                   
28 Marcel Duinkerken (Aho) Kooijman Techniek          
29 Peter van der Horst (Aho) TEC Curacao              
30 Raymond Brummelhuis (Aho) Kooijman Techniek        
31 Dick Goijert (Ned) Westland                        
32 Bienvenido Canti (StM) Sint Maarten                
33 Alistair Monte (Aho) SSCC Curacao                  
34 Edward Farenhout (Ned) Luxaflex                    
35 Maarten Verheul (Ned) Zoetermeer                   
36 Andre van Klinken (Aho) Bellisima                  
37 Sebastiaan Ton (Aho) Bellisima                     
38 John Brentens (Aho) TEC Curacao                    
39 Joop van Vliet (Ned) amsterdam                     
40 Michael Copini (Aho) Kooijman Techniek             
38 John Brentens (Aho) TEC Curacao                    
39 Joop van Vliet (Ned) WSV Amsterdam                 
40 Michael Copini (Aho) Kooiman Techniek              
41 Peter Reijmer (Aho) Kooijman Techniek              
42 Danny Karijopawiro (Aho) TEC Curacao               
43 Laurens Keesen (Aho) Bellisima                     
44 Gerrit Rotscheid (StM) Sint Maarten                
45 Patricio Carty (StM) Sint Maarten                  
46 Edwin Bonne (Aho) TEC Curacao                      
47 Erik van Oort (Aho) TEC Curacao                    
48 Steven Melkman (Aho) TEC Curacao                   
49 Sandy Fluonia (Aho) TEC Curacao                    
50 Mike van Regteren (Aho) TEC Curacao                
51 Arnold Pagen (Aho) TEC Curacao                     
52 Henk Vijfhoek (Ned) zuidwest hoek               
53 Frits Bus (StM) St. maarten trisport               
54 Rubencito Specht (Aho) Utc                         
55 Jaap de Jong (Ned) van Rossem                 
56 William Geer vd Joop (Ned) Schiedam                     
57 Arjan Siersma (Aho) TEC Curacao                    
58 Perry van der Wolde (Aho) lokomotion               
59 Symon Sloot (Aho) Bellisima                        
60 Cees Kramer (Ned) Wv Amsterdam                     
61 Johan Minkjan (Ned) WTC Geesteren                  
62 Jan Koens (Aho) Grote Berg                         
63 Harold Knebel (Ned) Broek in Waterland             
64 Arie Buitenhuis (Aho) PDP                          
65 Valdrick Rooi (Aho) d-team                         
66 Dominic Messerschmidt (Aho) Bellisima              
67 Wiel Sweelssen (Ned) TW Gebroken Spaak             
68 Marc Guns (Ned) Spartaan                           
69 Janneke Serraarens (Ned) Vlaardingen               
70 Tamara van Breukelen (Ned) Woerden                 
71 Richel Adamus (Aho) Dasia Tucc                     
72 Tom Leenders (Aho) TEC Curacao                     
73 Tinus de Kreij (Ned) Sleeuwijk                     
74 Wesley de Jongh (Aho) Chain Reaction               
75 Jacob Meulen vd (Ned) Tri-Team Wassenaar           
76 Theo Verouden (Ned) middelbeers                    
77 Edwin Slieker (Aho) Kooijman Techniek              
78 Maurice Linders (Aho) Kooijman Techniek            
79 Jazlin Ruinemans (Ned) Afscheid ploeg MB           
80 Nathalie de van Salm (Aho) curacao                 
81 Gerda Fokker (Aho) Pedal pushers                   
82 Karel Keetels (Aho) Bellisima                      
83 Reinout Mulder (Aho) Bellisima                     
84 Dennis Kloos (Ned) BTB Zwartewaal                  
85 Gert-Jan Knijnenburg (Ned) scott continental       
86 Vergion Elisabeth (Aho) SSCC Curacao               
87 Joost van Bergen (Aho) Jan Thiel                   
88 Christiaan Thiel (Lux) Luxemburg                   
89 Geby Beuningen (Ned) TEC Curacao                   
90 Bert Happee (Ned) Wateringen                       
91 Maurice Plasmans (Aho) Kooijman Techniek           
92 Stefan Padt (Ned) hato militair                    
93 Jos van Hommerich (Aho) Bellisima                  
94 Ryan Dirksz (Aho) sorsaka bikers                   
95 Hans Verhagen (Ned) Sparta                         
96 Bas van Tuijl (Aho) Pedal pushers                  
97 Herman Wagtelenberg (Ned) Hattem                   
98 Dig van der Slikke (Aho) curacao                   
99 Mareille van 't Geloof (Aho) Pedal pushers         
100 Teresa de Witt. (StM) St. maarten trisport        
101 Leo Groenewegen (Ned) (Aho) Pedal pushers                
103 Frank Meskers (Ned) Noordwijk                     
104 Ortheo Helstone (Aho) Pedal pushers               
105 Anton de Porto (Ned) Bergen                       
106 Arie Sanders (Ned) TC Putten                      
107 Ronnie Gruppen (Aho) TEC Curacao                  
108 Jose Martina (Aho) Dasia Tucc                     
109 Nico Bakke (Ned) Haaften                          
110 Ingimar Habat (Aho) Pedal pushers                 
DNF Willy Aladro (USA) Potomas Pedalers               
DNF Patrick Lyons (USA) Amstel Light                  
DNF Neill Mc Ara (USA) Amstel Light                   
DNF Cees Barendregt (Ned) PRC Delta                   
DNF Bob van der Thoden (Ned) RWC Ahoy                 
DNF Geert de Ruiter (Ned) Katwijk Pharma              
DNF Jan Wolff (Ned) WSV Flevoland                     
DNF Peter Bouwels (Ned) Pro Team Limburg              
DNF Harry Knoors (Ned) Pro Team Limburg               
DNF Stan Bysske (USA) Bike Doctor                     
DNF Ivo Snijders (Ned) amsterdam                      
DNF Berend Jan Huiskes (Ned) Maasland                 
DNF Rick Brink vd (Aho) TEC Curacao                   
DNF Faisel Camelia (Aho) SSCC Curacao                 
DNF Hendrik Visser (Aho) Kooijman Techniek            
DNF Jose Galmeijer (Aho) Pedal pushers                
DNF Osvaldo Marchena (Aho) TEC Curacao                
DNF Enrico Tremus (Aho) Pedal pushers                 
DNF Marco Gremmee (Aho) TEC Curacao                   
DNF Pauline Nipius (Aho) Bellisima                    
DNF Michael Habibe (Aho) TEC Curacao                  
DNF Arthur Oster (Aho) Bellisima                      
DNF Mai Liem (Aho) Bellisima                          
DNF Corine Zinnicq Bergmann (Aho) Bellisima           
DNF Sharon Izenia (Aho) Dasia Tucc                    
DNF Guido Kibbelaar (Aho) Bellisima                   
DNF Vincent Cannister (Aho) TEC Curacao               
DNF Natasja van Regteren (Aho) Jan Thiel              
DNF Gerard Karelse (Aho) Bellisima                    
DNF Jerry Otten (Aho) Pedal pushers                   
DNF Joel Nankman (StM) Sint Maarten                   
DNF Gerrit Jan van Dam (Aho) Kooijman Techniek        
DNF Dick Luttekes (StM) trisport                      
DNF Ottmar Westmaas (Aho) Bellisima                   
DNF Jan Flanegin (Aru) team CCB                       
DNF Alrric Kock (Aru) team CCB                        
DNF Frank Coriel (Aru) team CCB                       
DNF George Winterwal (Aru) team CCB                   
DNF Marshall Godschalk (Aho) Jan Thiel                
DNF Barry van der Meer (Aho) Jan Thiel                
DNF Edwin Bonne (Aho) TEC Curacao                     
DNF Alex Azier (Aho) curacao                          
DNF Douglas Kirkby (Can) Canada Tigers                
DNF Richard Mills (Aus) TEC Curacao                   
DNF Gerd Glaudemans (Aho) BDO                         
DNF David Hoogenbergen (Aho) bdo                      
 
Best Curašao rider
 
1 Johan van den Berg (Aho) TEC Curacao                

Past winners

2006 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                
2005 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
2004 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank
 
Best Curašao rider
 
2006 Barry Bakker (Aho) Kooyman Techniek