Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

31st GP Industria & Artigianato-Larciano - 1.1

Italy, May 5, 2007

2006 Results   Results    Past winners

Nibali heads Liquigas one-two

A one-tow
Photo ©: Sirotti
(Click for larger image)

Liquigas took control of the 31st GP Larciano. The Tuscan race came down to a sprint of two teammates, Vincenzo Nibali and Franco Pellizotti. The younger, Nibali, was able to get the best of his teammate. In third, around 20 seconds back, was the Ukrainian Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ceramica Flaminia).

Nibali noted after the race that he would like to compete for the Maglia Bianca (the young rider jersey) of the Giro d'Italia, which starts next Saturday.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Results - 200 km

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                  4.51.59
2 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                       
3 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia                          0.32
4 Luca Solari (Ita) Team LPR                                             
5 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo                    
6 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Tenax-Menikini                               
7 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                      
8 Antonio Quadranti (Ita) Aurum Hotels                                   
9 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld                                  
10 Manuele Spadi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                 
11 Miguel Rubiano Chávez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                 
12 Marlon Pérez (Col) Universal Caffè-Ecopterol                          
13 Marco Osella (Ita) Kio-Ene-DMT                                        
14 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Miche                                            
15 Andrea Noè (Ita) Liquigas                                             
16 Przemyslaw Niemec (Pol) Miche                                         
17 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Selle Italia    
18 Luis Felipe Laverde (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                   
19 José Serpa (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Selle Italia            
20 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Kio-Ene-DMT                                    
21 Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Aurum Hotels                                    
22 Alexandr Arekeev (Rus) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo               0.57
23 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo                  1.05
24 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                        1.08
25 Miculà De Matteis (Ita) Tenax-Menikini                            2.54
26 Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) OTC Doors-Lauretana                         
27 Luigi Sestili (Ita) Aurum Hotels                                      
28 Hubert Krys (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                                   
29 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Barloworld                                    
30 Mirko Allegrini (Ita) Kio-Ene-DMT                                     
31 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo                 
32 Jure Golcer (Slo) Tenax-Menikini                                      
33 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Universal Caffè-Ecopterol                        
34 Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Volksbank                                   
35 Marco Marcato (Ita) Team LPR                                          
36 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia                                 
37 Thomas Geraint (GBr) Barloworld                                       
38 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Selle Italia       
39 Francesco Reda (Ita) OTC Doors-Lauretana                              
40 Christian Murro (Ita) Tenax-Menikini                                  
41 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                              
42 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas                                 3.57
43 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Aurum Hotels                                     
44 Filippo Savini (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                        
45 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Team LPR                                      
                 

Past winners

2006 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital       200 kms in 4.50.06
2005 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria       200 kms in 5.10.46
2004 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Saeco                 200 kms in 5.10.00
2003 Juan Fuentes Angullo (Spa) Team Saeco      200 kms in 4.58.20 (40.22 km/h)
2002 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei Quick Step    200 kms in 5.14.02 (38.212 km/h)
2001 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Liquigas-Pata        200 kms in 5.00.15 (39.666 km/h)
2000 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo         200 kms in 4.58.00 (40.26 km/h)
1999 Massimo Podenzana (Ita) Mercatone Uno      200 kms in 5.08.00 (38.161 km/h)
1998 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Kross-Selle Italia 200 kms in 4.40.00 (42.06 km/h)


Past winners courtesy of Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com