Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

76th Critérium International - 2.HC

France, March 31-April 1, 2007

Main Page    Results   Overall standings     Next Stage

Stage 1 - March 31: Asfeld - Charleville-Mézières, 179 km

McGee ruins Cunego's rush and promotes Pollack

By Jean-François Quénet in Charleville-Mézières

Olaf Pollack discovers
Photo ©: Jean-François Quénet
(Click for larger image)

Olaf Pollack won stage 1 in the Critérium International where "the little prince" Damiano Cunego was back in action. The Italian went for a solo attack with three kilometers to go. He wasn't afraid of the rain and the cornering that made the finale hairy. He got caught with only 300 meters to go under the action of Française des Jeux.

"Bradley McGee was apparently riding for [Sébastien] Chavanel, "Pollack said.

"McGee was working hard but Chavanel wasn't very strong." FDJ's boss Marc Madiot corrected, "Chavanel was strong but he had to start sprinting too early. He was missing one lead out man."

McGee is the only one left from the train he formed with Bradley Wiggins and Baden Cooke for the purpose of delivering Jean-Patrick Nazon to victory in Charleville-Mézières in 2002. This year's edition was a different sprint. There was no leadout train and a different set of riders sprinted, taking up the whole width of the road.

Jens Voigt is a hot favorite
Photo ©: Jean-François Quénet
(Click for larger image)

"It's my first time riding the Critérium International," Pollack said. "I only saw it on TV before, but I knew enough of this race for knowing that stage 1 would finish in a bunch sprint. I wasn't worried about the five riders away during the race. I was worried at the end because there were many corners and many crashes [Juan José Haedo, Jérôme Pineau and Simon Gerrans were involved, ed.]. It was a difficult sprint because of the storm and the rain when we approached the 15km to go. I had recognized the last 500 meters yesterday. The slightly uphill finish suited me. It was important not to start too early."

It's nothing knew to see McGee, Pollack, and Cunego playing a major role in a race. In the 2004 Giro d'Italia, McGee won the prologue ahead of Pollack who took the pink jersey from his shoulders the next day before passing it onto the Australian again after stage two was won by Cunego.

"I came to this race with the intention of improving my time trialing," the winner of the 2004 Giro d'Italia told Cyclingnews before the start. Because I'm targeting the Giro again, I might be in better condition than the Tour de France contenders here at the Critérium International. I think I'm competitive enough for racing in the front, maybe not for winning yet."

Tomorrow morning's hilly stage on Sunday is an opportunity for Cunego to claim his first win this year. McGee returns from a break in action due to an ear infection with the ability to shine in the 8.3km time trial in the afternoon. Luis Leon Sanchez, Alejandro Valverde, Alexandre Vinokourov, Thomas Lövkvist, Sylvain Chavanel, Fränk Schleck, and Jens Voigt - whose wife is expecting their fifth child - are the hot favorites for the overall classification of the Critérium International this year.

How it unfolded

Ben Johnson (Slipstream) chats with
Photo ©: Jean-François Quénet
(Click for larger image)

Stage one in the Critérium International was the typical race in which Pro Continental team Agritubel would try to put his mark on a breakaway. Lithuania's Aivaras Baranauskas was the first of them to go, followed by Benoît Poilvet (Crédit Agricole) but they got caught pretty quickly. Romain Feillu, also from Agritubel, attacked at kilometer 10 with Benat Albizuri (Euskaltel). The duo was reinforced by Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Panaria), Maurizio Bellin (LPR) and Giampaolo Cheula (Barloworld), all three from Italy, and riders from Pro Continental teams.

They reached a maximum lead of nine minutes and 15 second at the first intermediate sprint (at 49.5km). Three chasing teams brought the gap down: CSC, Caisse d'Epargne and Astana. With 16km to go, Ben Johnson (Slipstream) countered as the five men got caught. The Australian was first in the côte de Barbe-en-Croc. His effort awarded him the polka dot jersey, but he didn't last long in the front.

With 3km to go, Damiano Cunego broke clear by himself. Française des Jeux rode hard in front of the bunch but they were surprised by Olaf Pollack's rush on the finishing line in Charleville-Mézières.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Jean-François Quénet

Results

1 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                      4.15.42
2 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Crédit Agricole                           
3 Mikel Gaztañaga Echeverria (Spa) Agritubel                    
4 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                              
5 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux                   
6 Matteo Priamo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                 
7 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Barloworld                               
8 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                         
9 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                       
10 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                        
11 Iban Mayoz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           
12 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                              
13 Marco Marcato (Ita) Team LPR                                 
14 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano                          
15 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                       
16 Borut Bozic (Slo) Team LPR                                   
17 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole                        
18 Chris Sutton (Aus) Cofidis                                   
19 Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                     
20 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                              
21 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole                           
22 Iban Iriondo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         
23 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana                                  
24 Rene Mandri (Est) Ag2r Prévoyance                            
25 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                    
26 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                    
27 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barloworld                                 
28 Isidro Nozal (Spa) Karpin-Galicia                            
29 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                        
30 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis                                 
31 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom                          
32 Peter Velits (Svk) Wiesenhof-Felt                            
33 Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Astana                                 
34 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r Prévoyance                         
35 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                   
36 Filippo Savini (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare               
37 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                  
38 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                          
39 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana                            
40 Joseba Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      
41 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                         
42 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Cofidis                                 
43 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Karpin-Galicia                         
44 José Alberto Martínez (Spa) Agritubel                        
45 Taylor Tolleson (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle                    
46 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                            
47 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel                                
48 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                        
49 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                           
50 Ignacio Gutierrez (Spa) Team LPR                             
51 Aivaras Baranauskas (Ltu) Agritubel                          
52 Francisco Pérez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                       
53 Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Karpin-Galicia                       
54 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        
55 Jorge Azanza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         
56 David Herrero (Spa) Karpin-Galicia                           
57 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                       
58 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner          
59 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld                               
60 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                 
61 Danny Pate (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle                         
62 Paul Martens (Ger) Skil-Shimano                              
63 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française Des Jeux                     
64 Bradley McGee (Aus) Française Des Jeux                       
65 Martin Velits (Slo) Wiesenhof-Felt                           
66 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux                   
67 Antonio Bucciero (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare             
68 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  
69 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                        
70 Carlos Castaño (Spa) Karpin-Galicia                          
71 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                    
72 Juan Francisco Mouron Doldan (Spa) Karpin-Galicia            
73 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare              
74 William Frischkorn (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle                 
75 Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Karpin-Galicia                    
76 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                        
77 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Fondital                           
78 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux                      
79 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                        
80 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis                               
81 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana                                
82 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                       
83 Clément L'Hottelerie (Fra) Skil-Shimano                      
84 Roger Beuchat (Sui) Team LPR                                 
85 Roberto Traficante (Ita) Team LPR                        0.14
86 Ian McLeod (RSA) Française Des Jeux                      0.15
87 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                       0.46
88 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano                         1.11
89 Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner             
90 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel                                
91 David Deroo (Fra) Skil-Shimano                               
92 Robert Retschke (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                         
93 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner       
94 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano                              
95 Kilian Patour (Fra) Slipstream-Chipotle                      
96 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare          
97 Julien Mazet (Fra) Astana                                    
98 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel                              
99 Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner       
100 Diego Caccia (Ita) Barloworld                               
101 John Gadret (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                           
102 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis                                
103 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux                        
104 Benoît Poilvet (Fra) Crédit Agricole                        
105 Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner                      
106 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld                       
107 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole                     
108 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Crédit Agricole                   
109 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                             
110 Ian MacGregor (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle                     
111 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                            
112 Luca Solari (Ita) Team LPR                                  
113 Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis                                   
114 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux                         
115 Pierre Drancourt (Bel) Bouygues Telecom                     
116 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                       
117 Antton Luengo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       
118 Alexey Kolessov (Kaz) Astana                                
119 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                        
120 Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole                       
121 Huub Duyn (Ned) Slipstream-Chipotle                         
122 Anders Lund (Den) Team CSC                                  
123 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                 
124 Christian Müller (Ger) Skil-Shimano                         
125 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner           
126 Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel                             
127 Luca Celli (Ita) Team LPR                                   
128 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis                                
129 Beñat Albizuri (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      
130 Félix Rafael Cárdenas (Col) Barloworld                      
131 Thomas Frei (Sui) Astana                                1.37
132 Steven Cozza (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle                      
133 Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Skil-Shimano                           
134 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r Prévoyance                         
135 Ivan Parra (Col) Cofidis                                2.00
136 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team CSC                              
137 Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner       2.34
138 Christian Leben (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                    2.36
139 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        
140 Benjamin Johnson (Aus) Slipstream-Chipotle              2.46
141 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Karpin-Galicia                   2.48
142 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                       
143 James Perry (RSA) Barloworld                                
144 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                       3.20
145 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare        
146 David Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner       4.57
147 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC                     5.04
148 Lars Bak (Den) Team CSC                                 5.10
149 Evgeniy Sladkov (Kaz) Astana                            5.58
150 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                    6.04
151 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Agritubel                          6.29
152 Sébastien Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                 7.02
153 Maurizio Bellin (Ita) Team LPR                          7.39
 
Points
 
Intermediate sprint Vouziers (km 49.5) 
1 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel                                3 pts
2 Beñat Albizuri (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       2
3 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                            1

Intermediate sprint Le Chesne (km 128.5)
1 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare         3 pts
2 Maurizio Bellin (Ita) Team LPR                               2
3 Beñat Albizuri (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       1

Intermediate sprint Villers-Le-Tourneur (km 151)
1 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel                                3 pts
2 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                            2
3 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare         1
 
Mountains
 
Stonne - km 115.5
1 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare         4 pts
2 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                            2
3 Beñat Albizuri (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       1
Côte de Barbe en Croc - km 165.5
1 Benjamin Johnson (Aus) Slipstream-Chipotle                   4 pts
2 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                  2
3 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel                                1
 
Young rider
 
1 Matteo Priamo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare          4.15.42
2 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                         
3 Marco Marcato (Ita) Team LPR                                  
4 Chris Sutton (Aus) Cofidis                                    
5 Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      
6 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole                            
7 Iban Iriondo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          
8 Rene Mandri (Est) Ag2r Prévoyance                             
9 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                         
10 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis                                 
11 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom                          
12 Peter Velits (Svk) Wiesenhof-Felt                            
13 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                   
14 Filippo Savini (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare               
15 Taylor Tolleson (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle                    
16 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                            
17 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                           
18 Jorge Azanza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         
19 Paul Martens (Ger) Skil-Shimano                              
20 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française Des Jeux                     
21 Martin Velits (Slo) Wiesenhof-Felt                           
22 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux                   
23 Antonio Bucciero (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare             
24 Juan Francisco Mouron Doldan (Spa) Karpin-Galicia            
25 Clément L'Hottelerie (Fra) Skil-Shimano                      
26 Roberto Traficante (Ita) Team LPR                        0.14
27 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                       0.46
28 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano                         1.11
29 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel                                
30 David Deroo (Fra) Skil-Shimano                               
31 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano                              
32 Kilian Patour (Fra) Slipstream-Chipotle                      
33 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare          
34 Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner                       
35 Ian MacGregor (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle                      
36 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                             
37 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux                          
38 Pierre Drancourt (Bel) Bouygues Telecom                      
39 Alexey Kolessov (Kaz) Astana                                 
40 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                         
41 Huub Duyn (Ned) Slipstream-Chipotle                          
42 Anders Lund (Den) Team CSC                                   
43 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                  
44 Christian Müller (Ger) Skil-Shimano                          
45 Thomas Frei (Sui) Astana                                 1.37
46 Steven Cozza (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle                       
47 Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Skil-Shimano                            
48 Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner        2.34
49 Christian Leben (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                     2.36
50 Benjamin Johnson (Aus) Slipstream-Chipotle               2.46
51 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Karpin-Galicia                    2.48
52 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                        
53 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare     3.20
54 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC                      5.04
55 Evgeniy Sladkov (Kaz) Astana                             5.58
56 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Agritubel                           6.29
57 Sébastien Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                  7.02
58 Maurizio Bellin (Ita) Team LPR                           7.39
 
Teams
 
1 Gerolsteiner                                          12.47.06
2 Credit Agricole                                               
3 Caisse D’Epargne                                              
4 Lampre-Fondital                                               
5 Bouygues Telecom                                              
6 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                           
7 Team L.P.R.                                                   
8 Team Wiesenhof Felt                                           
9 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone                                  
10 Barloworld                                                   
11 Agritubel                                                    
12 Astana                                                       
13 Ag2r Prevoyance                                              
14 Ceramica Panaria - Navigare                                  
15 Karpin Galicia                                               
16 Francaise Des Jeux                                           
17 Skil-Shimano                                                 
18 Team Csc                                                     
19 Team Slipstream                                              
20 Landbouwkrediet - Tonissteiner                           2.22
 
General Classification after stage 1
 
1 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                      4.15.32
2 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Crédit Agricole                       0.04
3 Mikel Gaztañaga Echeverria (Spa) Agritubel                0.06
4 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                          0.10
5 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux                   
6 Matteo Priamo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                 
7 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Barloworld                               
8 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                         
9 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                       
10 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                        
11 Iban Mayoz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           
12 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                              
13 Marco Marcato (Ita) Team LPR                                 
14 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano                          
15 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                       
16 Borut Bozic (Slo) Team LPR                                   
17 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole                        
18 Chris Sutton (Aus) Cofidis                                   
19 Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                     
20 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                              
21 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole                           
22 Iban Iriondo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         
23 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana                                  
24 Rene Mandri (Est) Ag2r Prévoyance                            
25 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                    
26 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                    
27 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barloworld                                 
28 Isidro Nozal (Spa) Karpin-Galicia                            
29 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                        
30 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis                                 
31 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom                          
32 Peter Velits (Svk) Wiesenhof-Felt                            
33 Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Astana                                 
34 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r Prévoyance                         
35 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                   
36 Filippo Savini (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare               
37 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                  
38 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                          
39 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana                            
40 Joseba Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      
41 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                         
42 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Cofidis                                 
43 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Karpin-Galicia                         
44 José Alberto Martínez (Spa) Agritubel                        
45 Taylor Tolleson (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle                    
46 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                            
47 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel                                
48 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                        
49 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                           
50 Ignacio Gutierrez (Spa) Team LPR                             
51 Aivaras Baranauskas (Ltu) Agritubel                          
52 Francisco Pérez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                       
53 Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Karpin-Galicia                       
54 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        
55 Jorge Azanza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         
56 David Herrero (Spa) Karpin-Galicia                           
57 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                       
58 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner          
59 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld                               
60 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                 
61 Danny Pate (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle                         
62 Paul Martens (Ger) Skil-Shimano                              
63 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française Des Jeux                     
64 Bradley McGee (Aus) Française Des Jeux                       
65 Martin Velits (Slo) Wiesenhof-Felt                           
66 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux                   
67 Antonio Bucciero (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare             
68 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  
69 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                        
70 Carlos Castaño (Spa) Karpin-Galicia                          
71 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                    
72 Juan Francisco Mouron Doldan (Spa) Karpin-Galicia            
73 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare              
74 William Frischkorn (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle                 
75 Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Karpin-Galicia                    
76 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                        
77 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Fondital                           
78 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux                      
79 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                        
80 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis                               
81 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana                                
82 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                       
83 Clément L'Hottelerie (Fra) Skil-Shimano                      
84 Roger Beuchat (Sui) Team LPR                                 
85 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r Prévoyance                          
86 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team CSC                               
87 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         
88 Roberto Traficante (Ita) Team LPR                        0.24
89 Ian McLeod (RSA) Française Des Jeux                      0.25
90 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                       0.56
91 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel                            1.15
92 Beñat Albizuri (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   1.18
93 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano                         1.21
94 Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner             
95 David Deroo (Fra) Skil-Shimano                               
96 Robert Retschke (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                         
97 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner       
98 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano                              
99 Kilian Patour (Fra) Slipstream-Chipotle                      
100 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare         
101 Julien Mazet (Fra) Astana                                   
102 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel                             
103 Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner      
104 Diego Caccia (Ita) Barloworld                               
105 John Gadret (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                           
106 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis                                
107 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux                        
108 Benoît Poilvet (Fra) Crédit Agricole                        
109 Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner                      
110 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld                       
111 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole                     
112 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Crédit Agricole                   
113 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                             
114 Ian MacGregor (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle                     
115 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                            
116 Luca Solari (Ita) Team LPR                                  
117 Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis                                   
118 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux                         
119 Pierre Drancourt (Bel) Bouygues Telecom                     
120 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                       
121 Antton Luengo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       
122 Alexey Kolessov (Kaz) Astana                                
123 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                        
124 Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole                       
125 Huub Duyn (Ned) Slipstream-Chipotle                         
126 Anders Lund (Den) Team CSC                                  
127 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                 
128 Christian Müller (Ger) Skil-Shimano                         
129 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner           
130 Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel                             
131 Luca Celli (Ita) Team LPR                                   
132 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis                                
133 Félix Rafael Cárdenas (Col) Barloworld                      
134 Thomas Frei (Sui) Astana                                1.47
135 Steven Cozza (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle                      
136 Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Skil-Shimano                           
137 Ivan Parra (Col) Cofidis                                2.10
138 Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner       2.44
139 Christian Leben (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                    2.46
140 Benjamin Johnson (Aus) Slipstream-Chipotle              2.56
141 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Karpin-Galicia                   2.58
142 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                       
143 James Perry (RSA) Barloworld                                
144 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare    3.26
145 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                       3.27
146 David Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner       5.07
147 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC                     5.14
148 Lars Bak (Den) Team CSC                                 5.20
149 Evgeniy Sladkov (Kaz) Astana                            6.08
150 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                    6.14
151 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Agritubel                          6.39
152 Sébastien Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                 7.12
153 Maurizio Bellin (Ita) Team LPR                          7.47
 
Points
 
1 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                           15 pts
2 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Crédit Agricole                         12
3 Mikel Gaztañaga Echeverria (Spa) Agritubel                  10
4 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                             8
5 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux                  7
6 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel                                6
7 Matteo Priamo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                6
8 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Barloworld                              5
9 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare         4
10 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                       4
11 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                     3
12 Beñat Albizuri (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      3
13 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                           3
14 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                       2
15 Maurizio Bellin (Ita) Team LPR                              2
 
Mountains
 
1 Benjamin Johnson (Aus) Slipstream-Chipotle                   4 pts
2 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare         4
3 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                  2
4 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                            2
5 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel                                1
6 Beñat Albizuri (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       1
 
Young rider
 
1 Matteo Priamo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare          4.15.42
2 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                         
3 Marco Marcato (Ita) Team LPR                                  
4 Chris Sutton (Aus) Cofidis                                    
5 Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      
6 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole                            
7 Iban Iriondo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          
8 Rene Mandri (Est) Ag2r Prévoyance                             
9 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                         
10 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis                                 
11 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom                          
12 Peter Velits (Svk) Wiesenhof-Felt                            
13 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                   
14 Filippo Savini (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare               
15 Taylor Tolleson (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle                    
16 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                            
17 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                           
18 Jorge Azanza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         
19 Paul Martens (Ger) Skil-Shimano                              
20 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française Des Jeux                     
21 Martin Velits (Slo) Wiesenhof-Felt                           
22 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux                   
23 Antonio Bucciero (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare             
24 Juan Francisco Mouron Doldan (Spa) Karpin-Galicia            
25 Clément L'Hottelerie (Fra) Skil-Shimano                      
26 Roberto Traficante (Ita) Team LPR                        0.14
27 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                       0.46
28 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel                            1.05
29 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano                         1.11
30 David Deroo (Fra) Skil-Shimano                               
31 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano                              
32 Kilian Patour (Fra) Slipstream-Chipotle                      
33 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare          
34 Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner                       
35 Ian MacGregor (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle                      
36 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                             
37 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux                          
38 Pierre Drancourt (Bel) Bouygues Telecom                      
39 Alexey Kolessov (Kaz) Astana                                 
40 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                         
41 Huub Duyn (Ned) Slipstream-Chipotle                          
42 Anders Lund (Den) Team CSC                                   
43 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                  
44 Christian Müller (Ger) Skil-Shimano                          
45 Thomas Frei (Sui) Astana                                 1.37
46 Steven Cozza (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle                       
47 Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Skil-Shimano                            
48 Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner        2.34
49 Christian Leben (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                     2.36
50 Benjamin Johnson (Aus) Slipstream-Chipotle               2.46
51 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Karpin-Galicia                    2.48
52 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                        
53 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare     3.16
54 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC                      5.04
55 Evgeniy Sladkov (Kaz) Astana                             5.58
56 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Agritubel                           6.29
57 Sébastien Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                  7.02
58 Maurizio Bellin (Ita) Team LPR                           7.37
 
Teams
 
1 Gerolsteiner                                          12.47.06
2 Credit Agricole                                               
3 Caisse D’Epargne                                              
4 Lampre-Fondital                                               
5 Bouygues Telecom                                              
6 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                           
7 Team L.P.R.                                                   
8 Team Wiesenhof Felt                                           
9 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone                                  
10 Barloworld                                                   
11 Agritubel                                                    
12 Astana                                                       
13 Ag2r Prevoyance                                              
14 Ceramica Panaria - Navigare                                  
15 Karpin Galicia                                               
16 Francaise Des Jeux                                           
17 Skil-Shimano                                                 
18 Team CSC                                                     
19 Team Slipstream                                              
20 Landbouwkrediet - Tonissteiner                           2.22