Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

76th Critérium International - 2.HC

France, March 31-April 1, 2007

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 2 - April 1: Les Vieilles Forges (Les Mazures) - Monthermé, 98.5 km

One more one man show for Jens Voigt

By Jean-François Quénet in Monthermé

Jens Voigt (Team CSC)
Photo ©: Luc Claessen
(Click for larger image)

Jens Voigt is the true star of the Critérium International, and like a true champion he took control of the race by winning the second, hilly stage on Sunday morning, catapulting himself to the top of the general classification. Voigt has already won the Criterium International in 1999 and 2004 (3rd in 2001, 4th in 2002, 2nd in 2003, 5th in 2005). He also claimed the morning hill climb stage twice and the individual time trial three times. With the German in such great shape this year - already stage winner in the Tour of California, 6th in the Vuelta Murcia and Tirreno-Adriatico - it should be no problem for him to secure the overall win again in the time trial in Charleville-Mézières.

"I remember that two years ago, the breakaway went very early," Voigt recalled. "It's a kind of stage where it's very difficult to re-join someone who's broken away. I was lucky to be in the front with two very good riders, especially Sébastien Joly, I knew he had had a good Paris-Nice and I have a lot of respect for him."

Joly commented: "I wanted to confirm my good Paris-Nice. I like this kind of terrain where it's possible to climb with a big gear." The third man, Gorazd Stangelj was clearly focused on the mountain jersey. But none of the two managed to accompany Voigt when he attacked with almost 25km to go.

The Caisse d'Epargne team spent a lot of time and energy chasing for nothing. "Because the course is always up and down with a lot of curves and changes of rhythm, it's almost impossible for a team to bring the peloton back," Voigt explained. "It would be different if there were 20 kilometres of flat along the river. I love this kind of cycling. It's short and stressful."

It was very spectacular in the French Ardennes forest indeed. The main favorites chased hard. Damiano Cunego missed the victory for the second day in a row and Alexandre Vinokourov was the only big name who didn't make the first group, confirming that he intends to peak only for the Tour de France.

How it unfolded

Sébastien Joly (Française des Jeux)
Photo ©: Luc Claessen
(Click for larger image)

On the first time up the Côte du Mont Malgré Tout, former U23 world champion Danny Pate (Slipstream) gave the signal for an attack but he couldn't stay with Gorazd Stangelj (Lampre) who was followed by Sébastien Joly (Française des Jeux) and Jens Voigt (CSC). On the next climb, the Côte de Blossette (km 34), the trio had gained a two minute lead.

Caisse d'Epargne was doing most of the work in the bunch but couldn't close the gap. Voigt attacked on the false flat section preceding the second time climbing the Côte du Mont Malgré Tout (km 77) and went solo. A few riders broke clear from the peloton on this climb: Fränk Schleck (CSC), Andreas Klöden (Astana), Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne), Giampaolo Caruso (Lampre), Thomas Lövkvist (Française des Jeux) and Felix Cardeñas (Barloworld).

More riders then went across and Damiano Cunego (Lampre) threw all of his forces in a desperate chase by himself behind Voigt who held on and kept 48 seconds lead ahead of Valverde and 12 other riders. With Voigt's time-trialling prowess it should be enough for the German to secure the overall win in the 8.3km individual time trial in the afternoon.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Jean-François Quénet

Images by Luc Claessen/www.ctm-images.com

Results

1 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                              2.29.00
2 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                 0.48
3 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana                                   
4 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                  
5 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                          
6 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                        
7 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis                                
8 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française Des Jeux                      
9 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                     
10 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                      
11 Félix Rafael Cárdenas (Col) Barloworld                       
12 José Alberto Martínez (Spa) Agritubel                        
13 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux                      
14 Francisco Pérez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                   1.25
15 Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                     
16 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis                             2.03
17 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis                             2.07
18 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                          
19 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole                           
20 Marco Marcato (Ita) Team LPR                                 
21 Jorge Azanza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         
22 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                  
23 Luca Solari (Ita) Team LPR                                   
24 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                       
25 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole                        
26 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Fondital                           
27 Isidro Nozal (Spa) Karpin-Galicia                            
28 Peter Velits (Svk) Wiesenhof-Felt                            
29 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Karpin-Galicia                         
30 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                        
31 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                        
32 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel                              
33 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        
34 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana                            
35 John Gadret (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                            
36 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barloworld                                 
37 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                        
38 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                        2.21
39 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                     2.34
40 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner      4.27
41 Huub Duyn (Ned) Slipstream-Chipotle                          
42 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r Prévoyance                         
43 Bradley McGee (Aus) Française Des Jeux                       
44 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC                          
45 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare              
46 David Herrero (Spa) Karpin-Galicia                           
47 Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis                                    
48 Danny Pate (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle                         
49 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                        
50 Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Astana                                 
51 Matteo Priamo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                
52 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r Prévoyance                          
53 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                  
54 Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole                        
55 Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner                       
56 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              
57 Joseba Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      
58 Antonio Bucciero (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare             
59 Martin Velits (Slo) Wiesenhof-Felt                           
60 Anders Lund (Den) Team CSC                                   
61 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel                                
62 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Cofidis                                 
63 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                        
64 Paul Martens (Ger) Skil-Shimano                              
65 Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel                              
66 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                              
67 Rene Mandri (Est) Ag2r Prévoyance                            
68 Iban Iriondo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         
69 Ignacio Gutierrez (Spa) Team LPR                             
70 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux                   
71 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                            
72 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                              
73 Roberto Traficante (Ita) Team LPR                            
74 Filippo Savini (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare               
75 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole                      
76 Carlos Castaño (Spa) Karpin-Galicia                          
77 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                       
78 Ivan Parra (Col) Cofidis                                     
79 Roger Beuchat (Sui) Team LPR                                 
80 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                             
81 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux                          
82 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux                         
83 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana                                
84 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld                    5.31
85 Clément L'Hottelerie (Fra) Skil-Shimano                      
86 Iban Mayoz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           
87 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Crédit Agricole                    
88 Thomas Frei (Sui) Astana                                     
89 Julien Mazet (Fra) Astana                                    
90 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                           
91 Robert Retschke (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                         
92 Pierre Drancourt (Bel) Bouygues Telecom                      
93 Benoît Poilvet (Fra) Crédit Agricole                         
94 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano                          
95 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                             
96 Ian MacGregor (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle                      
97 Ian McLeod (RSA) Française Des Jeux                          
98 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom                          
99 Mikel Gaztañaga Echeverria (Spa) Agritubel                   
100 Chris Sutton (Aus) Cofidis                                  
101 Lars Bak (Den) Team CSC                                     
102 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel                               
103 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Crédit Agricole                     7.33
104 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                           
105 James Perry (RSA) Barloworld                                
106 Steven Cozza (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle                      
107 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                       
108 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld                              
109 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis                                
DNF Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Karpin-Galicia                      
DNF Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano                            
DNF Christian Müller (Ger) Skil-Shimano                         
DNF Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano                             
DNF David Deroo (Fra) Skil-Shimano                              
DNF Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Skil-Shimano                           
DNF Anthony Ravard (Fra) Agritubel                              
DNF Aivaras Baranauskas (Ltu) Agritubel                         
DNF Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Barloworld                             
DNF Diego Caccia (Ita) Barloworld                               
DNF Christian Leben (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                        
DNF Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                        
DNF Juan Francisco Mouron Doldan (Spa) Karpin-Galicia           
DNF Serafin Martinez (Spa) Karpin-Galicia                       
DNF Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Karpin-Galicia                   
DNF Luca Celli (Ita) Team LPR                                   
DNF Borut Bozic (Slo) Team LPR                                  
DNF Maurizio Bellin (Ita) Team LPR                              
DNF Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare         
DNF Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare        
DNF Steffen Radochla (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                       
DNF Taylor Tolleson (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle                   
DNF Kilian Patour (Fra) Slipstream-Chipotle                     
DNF David Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner           
DNF Saïd Haddou (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          
DNF Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                  
DNF Sébastien Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                     
DNF Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                       
DNF Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                       
DNF Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                        
DNF Evgeniy Sladkov (Kaz) Astana                                
DNF Alexey Kolessov (Kaz) Astana                                
DNF Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner            
DNF Steven Kleynen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner           
DNF Benjamin Johnson (Aus) Slipstream-Chipotle                  
DNF William Frischkorn (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle                
DNF Antton Luengo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       
DNF Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                 
DNF Beñat Albizuri (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      
DNF Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux                 
DNF James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner      
DNF Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner      
DNF Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner           
DNF Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team CSC                             
 
Mountains
 
Côte des Vieilles Forges - km 2
1 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel                                4 pts
2 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                            2
3 Benjamin Johnson (Aus) Slipstream-Chipotle                   1

Côte du Mont Malgré Tout - km 13
1 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                    6 pts
2 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                        4
3 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux                      2

Côte de Blossette - km 34
1 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                        4 pts
2 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                    2
3 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux                      1

Col du Loup - km 39.5
1 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                        4 pts
2 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                    2
3 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux                      1

Côte des Perrières - km 49
1 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                        4 pts
2 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                    2
3 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux                      1

Côte de Meillier-Fontaine - km 56.5
1 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                        4 pts
2 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                    2
3 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux                      1

Côte du Bois de l'Or - km 61
1 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                        4 pts
2 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                    2
3 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux                      1

Côte du Mont Malgré Tout - km 77
1 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                    6 pts
2 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux                      4
3 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                        2

Côte de la Roche aux 7 Villages (Montherme) - km 98.5
1 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                    4 pts
2 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                    2
3 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana                                  1
 
Young rider
 
1 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française Des Jeux               2.29.48
2 Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                  0.37
3 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis                              1.15
4 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole                        1.19
5 Marco Marcato (Ita) Team LPR                                  
6 Jorge Azanza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          
7 Peter Velits (Svk) Wiesenhof-Felt                             
8 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                         
9 Huub Duyn (Ned) Slipstream-Chipotle                       3.39
10 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC                          
11 Matteo Priamo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                
12 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                  
13 Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner                       
14 Antonio Bucciero (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare             
15 Martin Velits (Slo) Wiesenhof-Felt                           
16 Anders Lund (Den) Team CSC                                   
17 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel                                
18 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                        
19 Paul Martens (Ger) Skil-Shimano                              
20 Rene Mandri (Est) Ag2r Prévoyance                            
21 Iban Iriondo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         
22 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux                   
23 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                            
24 Roberto Traficante (Ita) Team LPR                            
25 Filippo Savini (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare               
26 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                             
27 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux                          
28 Clément L'Hottelerie (Fra) Skil-Shimano                  4.43
29 Thomas Frei (Sui) Astana                                     
30 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                           
31 Pierre Drancourt (Bel) Bouygues Telecom                      
32 Ian MacGregor (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle                      
33 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom                          
34 Chris Sutton (Aus) Cofidis                                   
35 Steven Cozza (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle                   6.45
 
Teams
 
1 Team CSC                                               7.29.55
2 Caisse D’Epargne                                          0.43
3 Lampre-Fondital                                           0.48
4 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone                              2.03
5 Credit Agricole                                           2.07
6 Barloworld                                                2.21
7 Bouygues Telecom                                          2.34
8 Francaise Des Jeux                                        3.08
9 Ag2r Prevoyance                                           3.26
10 Astana                                                   4.27
11 Agritubel                                                    
12 Karpin Galicia                                           5.46
13 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                          
14 Team L.P.R.                                                  
15 Team Wiesenhof Felt                                      9.10
16 Ceramica Panaria - Navigare                             10.26
17 Gerolsteiner                                                 
18 Team Slipstream                                         11.30
19 Skil-Shimano                                            12.34
 
General Classification after stage 2
 
1 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                              6.44.42
2 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                   0.48
3 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                        
4 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana                                   
5 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                     
6 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                     
7 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                          
8 José Alberto Martínez (Spa) Agritubel                         
9 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                  
10 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française Des Jeux                     
11 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis                               
12 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux                      
13 Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                 1.25
14 Francisco Pérez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                       
15 Félix Rafael Cárdenas (Col) Barloworld                   1.59
16 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis                             2.03
17 Marco Marcato (Ita) Team LPR                             2.07
18 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole                           
19 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole                        
20 Isidro Nozal (Spa) Karpin-Galicia                            
21 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                          
22 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                  
23 Peter Velits (Svk) Wiesenhof-Felt                            
24 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                        
25 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barloworld                                 
26 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Karpin-Galicia                         
27 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana                            
28 Jorge Azanza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         
29 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                        
30 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        
31 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Fondital                           
32 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                       
33 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                        
34 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                     2.34
35 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis                             3.18
36 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel                              
37 Luca Solari (Ita) Team LPR                                   
38 John Gadret (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                            
39 Matteo Priamo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare            4.27
40 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                        
41 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r Prévoyance                         
42 Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Astana                                 
43 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                              
44 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                              
45 Iban Iriondo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         
46 Rene Mandri (Est) Ag2r Prévoyance                            
47 Joseba Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      
48 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner          
49 David Herrero (Spa) Karpin-Galicia                           
50 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Cofidis                                 
51 Bradley McGee (Aus) Française Des Jeux                       
52 Danny Pate (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle                         
53 Filippo Savini (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare               
54 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                            
55 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare              
56 Ignacio Gutierrez (Spa) Team LPR                             
57 Martin Velits (Slo) Wiesenhof-Felt                           
58 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                        
59 Antonio Bucciero (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare             
60 Paul Martens (Ger) Skil-Shimano                              
61 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                       
62 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux                   
63 Carlos Castaño (Spa) Karpin-Galicia                          
64 Roger Beuchat (Sui) Team LPR                                 
65 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana                                
66 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r Prévoyance                          
67 Roberto Traficante (Ita) Team LPR                        4.41
68 Mikel Gaztañaga Echeverria (Spa) Agritubel               5.27
69 Iban Mayoz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       5.31
70 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                             
71 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano                          
72 Chris Sutton (Aus) Cofidis                                   
73 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom                          
74 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                           
75 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel                                
76 Clément L'Hottelerie (Fra) Skil-Shimano                      
77 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel                            5.32
78 Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis                                5.38
79 Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner                       
80 Huub Duyn (Ned) Slipstream-Chipotle                          
81 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              
82 Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole                        
83 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                  
84 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                            
85 Anders Lund (Den) Team CSC                                   
86 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole                      
87 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux                         
88 Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel                              
89 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                             
90 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux                          
91 Ian McLeod (RSA) Française Des Jeux                      5.46
92 Ivan Parra (Col) Cofidis                                 6.27
93 Robert Retschke (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                     6.42
94 Julien Mazet (Fra) Astana                                    
95 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld                        
96 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Crédit Agricole                    
97 Benoît Poilvet (Fra) Crédit Agricole                         
98 Ian MacGregor (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle                      
99 Pierre Drancourt (Bel) Bouygues Telecom                      
100 Thomas Frei (Sui) Astana                                7.08
101 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                       7.23
102 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Crédit Agricole                     7.27
103 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                   7.33
104 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld                              
105 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis                            8.44
106 Steven Cozza (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle                  9.10
107 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC                     9.31
108 James Perry (RSA) Barloworld                           10.21
109 Lars Bak (Den) Team CSC                                10.41

Points
1 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC 15 pts 2 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt 15 3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 12 4 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Crédit Agricole 12 5 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 10 6 Mikel Gaztañaga Echeverria (Spa) Agritubel 10 7 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team CSC 8 8 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner 8 9 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 7 10 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 6 11 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 6 12 Matteo Priamo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 6 13 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 5 14 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis 5 15 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française Des Jeux 4 16 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 4 17 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole 3 18 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld 3 19 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 2   Mountains   1 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Fondital 26 pts 2 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC 26 3 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux 11 4 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 4 5 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld 4 6 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 2 7 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC 2 8 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 1 9 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel 1   Young rider   1 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française Des Jeux 6.45.30 2 Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0.37 3 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis 1.15 4 Marco Marcato (Ita) Team LPR 1.19 5 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole 6 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom 7 Peter Velits (Svk) Wiesenhof-Felt 8 Jorge Azanza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 9 Matteo Priamo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 3.39 10 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 11 Rene Mandri (Est) Ag2r Prévoyance 12 Iban Iriondo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13 Martin Velits (Slo) Wiesenhof-Felt 14 Antonio Bucciero (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 15 Paul Martens (Ger) Skil-Shimano 16 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 17 Filippo Savini (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 18 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux 19 Roberto Traficante (Ita) Team LPR 3.53 20 Chris Sutton (Aus) Cofidis 4.43 21 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom 22 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt 23 Clément L'Hottelerie (Fra) Skil-Shimano 24 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 4.44 25 Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner 4.50 26 Huub Duyn (Ned) Slipstream-Chipotle 27 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC 28 Anders Lund (Den) Team CSC 29 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner 30 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux 31 Ian MacGregor (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle 5.54 32 Pierre Drancourt (Bel) Bouygues Telecom 33 Thomas Frei (Sui) Astana 6.20 34 Steven Cozza (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle 8.22 35 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC 8.43   Teams   1 Team CSC 20.17.01 2 Caisse D’Epargne 0.43 3 Lampre-Fondital 0.48 4 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 2.03 5 Credit Agricole 2.07 6 Barloworld 2.21 7 Bouygues Telecom 2.34 8 Francaise Des Jeux 3.08 9 Ag2r Prevoyance 3.26 10 Astana 4.27 11 Agritubel 12 Euskaltel - Euskadi 5.46 13 Team L.P.R. 14 Karpin Galicia 15 Team Wiesenhof Felt 9.10 16 Gerolsteiner 10.26 17 Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 18 Team Slipstream 11.30 19 Skil-Shimano 12.34