Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

37th Etoile de Bessèges - 2.1

France, February 7-11, 2007

Main Page    Results   Overall standings     Next Stage

Stage 1 - February 7: Pézenas - Palavas-les-Flots, 148 km

Angelo Furlan takes opener and overall lead

Angelo Furlan (Crédit Agricole)
Photo ©: Sirotti
(Click for larger image)

After a season spent languishing in the Professional Continental ranks for the Selle Italia Diquigiovanni team, Angelo Furlan, winner of two 2002 Vuelta España stages, is back on top in the European peloton after scoring a win in the first stage of the Etoile de Bessèges. Furlan's career was given new hope when Crédit Agricole signed the Italian for a one-year contract, and he paid the team back for their confidence today with a big bunch-sprint win over rookie T-Mobile rider Mark Cavendish and Tinkoff Credit System's Ruggero Marzoli.

With riders facing hail, rain and wind, no escape could stick in the opening stage of the Etoile de Bessèges, and Baden Cooke's Unibet.com team worked to get him into a good position coming into the final sprint, but Cooke only managed a fourth place. While Unibet was prevented from displaying their logo in the GP d'Ouverture La Marseillaise, where Jeremy Hunt posted his victory salute with a large question mark in place of the team's logo on his chest, Cooke was able to roll across the line in the team's normal kit.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Results

1 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Crédit Agricole                         3.20.17 (44.4 km/h)
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr) T-Mobile                                         
3 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                          
4 Baden Cooke (Aus) Unibet.com                                          
5 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Agritubel                                          
6 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2r Prévoyance                                  
7 André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile                                          
8 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux                           
9 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                
10 Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                         
11 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis                                      
12 Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole                          
13 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Jean Floc'h                          
14 Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne-Jean Floc'h                       
15 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Auber                                           
16 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                
17 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen             
18 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                 
19 Christophe Detilloux (Bel) Française Des Jeux                        
20 Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) Jartazi Promo Fashion                         
21 Mickael Larpe (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole                          
22 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen           
23 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                     
24 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Auber                                       
25 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis                                            
26 Mathieu Heijboer (Ned) Cofidis                                       
27 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Crédit Agricole                            
28 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Agritubel                                     
29 Sven Renders (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen             
30 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom                                  
31 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                 
32 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              
33 Pieter Mertens (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                 
34 Renaud Dion (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                                    
35 David Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                     
36 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux                            
37 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Crédit Agricole                             
38 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Française Des Jeux                           
39 Janek Tombak (Est) Jartazi Promo Fashion                             
40 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                        
41 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel                                        
42 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Unibet.com                                     
43 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen          
44 Koen Barbé (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen               
45 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis                                         
46 Alex Coutts (GBr) Babes Only-Villapark Langemeer-Flanders            
47 Roger Hammond (GBr) T-Mobile                                         
48 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                     
49 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Française Des Jeux                              
50 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis                                       
51 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Cofidis                                        
52 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole                             
53 Frank Hoj (Den) Cofidis                                              
54 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) T-Mobile                                      
55 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems                         
56 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                
57 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               
58 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Unibet.com                                        
59 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Unibet.com                                       
60 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                              
61 David Lelay (Fra) Bretagne-Jean Floc'h                               
62 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen       
63 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Unibet.com                                     0.10
64 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                          0.11
65 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Jean Floc'h                           
66 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Tinkoff Credit Systems                          
67 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel                                      
68 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                                  
69 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                             
70 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                                 
71 Charles Guilbert (Fra) Bretagne-Jean Floc'h                          
72 Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                    
73 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                              
74 Yohann Gène (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               0.16
75 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Unibet.com                                    0.18
76 Ilya Chernetsky (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                     0.35
77 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Française Des Jeux                            
78 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                        
79 Benoît Sinner (Fra) Agritubel                                        
80 Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole                          
81 Paul Brousse (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole                           
82 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                 
83 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis                                      
84 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                               
85 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                               
86 Yann Pivois (Fra) Bretagne-Jean Floc'h                               
87 Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Unibet.com                              
88 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                 
89 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           
90 Niels Brouzes (Fra) Auber                                        0.54
91 Maxime Médérel (Fra) Auber                                           
92 Axel Merckx (Bel) T-Mobile                                       1.16
93 Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile                                           
94 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole                           10.03
95 Marco Pinotti (Ita) T-Mobile                                    11.18
96 Jarno Van Mingeroet (Bel) Jartazi Promo Fashion                      
97 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                  
98 Jean-Noel Wolf (Fra) Storez-Ledecq Matériaux                         
99 Michaël Blanchy (Bel) Babes Only-Villapark Langemeer-Flanders        
100 Bart Velghe (Bel) Babes Only-Villapark Langemeer-Flanders           
101 Nicolas Crosbie (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              
102 Jean Mespoulede (Fra) Auber                                         
103 Renaud Pioline (Fra) Auber                                          
104 Christophe Diguet (Fra) Auber                                       
105 Anton Mindlin (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                          
106 Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole                         
107 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Unibet.com                                     
108 Mario Ickx (Bel) Jartazi Promo Fashion                              
109 Nicolas Baïolet (Bel) Storez-Ledecq Matériaux                       
110 Joop De Gans (Ned) Babes Only-Villapark Langemeer-Flanders          
111 Yohan Cauquil (Fin) Jartazi Promo Fashion                           
112 Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel                                     
113 Nico Eeckhout (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen           
114 Frédéric Finot (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole                        
115 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Crédit Agricole                              
116 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                             
117 Arnaud Lesvenan (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole                       
118 Nicholas Roche (Irl) Crédit Agricole                                
119 Cédric Hervé (Fra) Agritubel                                        
120 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                                
121 Stéphane Pétilleau (Fra) Bretagne-Jean Floc'h                       
122 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Française Des Jeux                              
123 Steve Chainel (Fra) Auber                                           
124 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux                             
125 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                       
126 Laurent Mars (Bel) Storez-Ledecq Matériaux                          
127 Kenny Van Braeckel (Bel) Jartazi Promo Fashion                 12.32
128 Mathieu Criquielion (Bel) Jartazi Promo Fashion                     
129 Aron Huysmans (Bel) Babes Only-Villapark Langemeer-Flanders    23.20
130 Antoine Dalibard (Fra) Bretagne-Jean Floc'h                         
131 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) T-Mobile                                      
132 Ronny Poelvoorde (Bel) Babes Only-Villapark Langemeer-Flanders      
133 Mart Van Zandbeek (Ned) Babes Only-Villapark Langemeer-Flanders     
134 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Roubaix Lille Metropole                    
135 Ken De Vaere (Bel) Babes Only-Villapark Langemeer-Flanders          
136 Denis Flahaut (Fra) Jartazi Promo Fashion                           
137 Ludovic Martin (Fra) Storez-Ledecq Matériaux                        
138 Sebastian Prengel (Ger) Storez-Ledecq Matériaux                     
139 Jean-Philippe Dony (Bel) Storez-Ledecq Matériaux                    
DNF Glenn D'Hollander (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen       
DNF Pierre Rolland (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                
DNF Wataru Otsuka (Jpn) Storez-Ledecq Matériaux                         
 
General classification after stage 1

1 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Crédit Agricole                            3.20.17
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr) T-Mobile                                     0.04
3 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                      0.06
4 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Unibet.com                                     0.08
5 Baden Cooke (Aus) Unibet.com                                      0.10
6 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Agritubel                                          
7 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2r Prévoyance                                  
8 André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile                                          
9 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux                           
10 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               
11 Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                         
12 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis                                      
13 Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole                          
14 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Jean Floc'h                          
15 Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne-Jean Floc'h                       
16 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Auber                                           
17 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                
18 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen             
19 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                 
20 Christophe Detilloux (Bel) Française Des Jeux                        
21 Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) Jartazi Promo Fashion                         
22 Mickael Larpe (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole                          
23 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen           
24 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                     
25 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Auber                                       
26 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis                                            
27 Mathieu Heijboer (Ned) Cofidis                                       
28 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Crédit Agricole                            
29 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Agritubel                                     
30 Sven Renders (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen             
31 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom                                  
32 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                 
33 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              
34 Pieter Mertens (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                 
35 Renaud Dion (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                                    
36 David Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                     
37 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux                            
38 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Crédit Agricole                             
39 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Française Des Jeux                           
40 Janek Tombak (Est) Jartazi Promo Fashion                             
41 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                        
42 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel                                        
43 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Unibet.com                                     
44 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen          
45 Koen Barbé (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen               
46 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis                                         
47 Alex Coutts (GBr) Babes Only-Villapark Langemeer-Flanders            
48 Roger Hammond (GBr) T-Mobile                                         
49 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                     
50 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Française Des Jeux                              
51 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis                                       
52 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Cofidis                                        
53 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole                             
54 Frank Hoj (Den) Cofidis                                              
55 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) T-Mobile                                      
56 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems                         
57 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                
58 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               
59 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Unibet.com                                       
60 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                              
61 David Lelay (Fra) Bretagne-Jean Floc'h                               
62 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen       
63 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Unibet.com                                     0.20
64 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                          0.21
65 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Jean Floc'h                           
66 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Tinkoff Credit Systems                          
67 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel                                      
68 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                                  
69 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                             
70 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                                 
71 Charles Guilbert (Fra) Bretagne-Jean Floc'h                          
72 Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                    
73 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                              
74 Yohann Gène (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               0.26
75 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Unibet.com                                    0.28
76 Benoît Sinner (Fra) Agritubel                                    0.44
77 Ilya Chernetsky (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                     0.45
78 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Française Des Jeux                            
79 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                        
80 Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole                          
81 Paul Brousse (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole                           
82 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                 
83 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis                                      
84 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                               
85 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                               
86 Yann Pivois (Fra) Bretagne-Jean Floc'h                               
87 Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Unibet.com                              
88 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                 
89 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           
90 Niels Brouzes (Fra) Auber                                        1.04
91 Maxime Médérel (Fra) Auber                                           
92 Axel Merckx (Bel) T-Mobile                                       1.26
93 Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile                                           
94 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole                           10.13
95 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux                         11.25
96 Marco Pinotti (Ita) T-Mobile                                    11.28
97 Jarno Van Mingeroet (Bel) Jartazi Promo Fashion                      
98 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                  
99 Jean-Noel Wolf (Fra) Storez-Ledecq Matériaux                         
100 Michaël Blanchy (Bel) Babes Only-Villapark Langemeer-Flanders       
101 Bart Velghe (Bel) Babes Only-Villapark Langemeer-Flanders           
102 Nicolas Crosbie (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              
103 Jean Mespoulede (Fra) Auber                                         
104 Renaud Pioline (Fra) Auber                                          
105 Christophe Diguet (Fra) Auber                                       
106 Anton Mindlin (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                          
107 Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole                         
108 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Unibet.com                                     
109 Mario Ickx (Bel) Jartazi Promo Fashion                              
110 Nicolas Baïolet (Bel) Storez-Ledecq Matériaux                       
111 Joop De Gans (Ned) Babes Only-Villapark Langemeer-Flanders          
112 Yohan Cauquil (Fin) Jartazi Promo Fashion                           
113 Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel                                     
114 Nico Eeckhout (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen           
115 Frédéric Finot (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole                        
116 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Crédit Agricole                              
117 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                             
118 Arnaud Lesvenan (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole                       
119 Nicholas Roche (Irl) Crédit Agricole                                
120 Cédric Hervé (Fra) Agritubel                                        
121 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                                
122 Stéphane Pétilleau (Fra) Bretagne-Jean Floc'h                       
123 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Française Des Jeux                              
124 Steve Chainel (Fra) Auber                                           
125 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                       
126 Laurent Mars (Bel) Storez-Ledecq Matériaux                          
127 Kenny Van Braeckel (Bel) Jartazi Promo Fashion                 12.42
128 Mathieu Criquielion (Bel) Jartazi Promo Fashion                     
129 Aron Huysmans (Bel) Babes Only-Villapark Langemeer-Flanders    23.30
130 Antoine Dalibard (Fra) Bretagne-Jean Floc'h                         
131 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) T-Mobile                                      
132 Ronny Poelvoorde (Bel) Babes Only-Villapark Langemeer-Flanders      
133 Mart Van Zandbeek (Ned) Babes Only-Villapark Langemeer-Flanders     
134 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Roubaix Lille Metropole                    
135 Ken De Vaere (Bel) Babes Only-Villapark Langemeer-Flanders          
136 Denis Flahaut (Fra) Jartazi Promo Fashion                           
137 Ludovic Martin (Fra) Storez-Ledecq Matériaux                        
138 Sebastian Prengel (Ger) Storez-Ledecq Matériaux                     
139 Jean-Philippe Dony (Bel) Storez-Ledecq Matériaux                    
 
Points
 
1 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Crédit Agricole                                 25 pts
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr) T-Mobile                                       20
3 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                        16
4 Baden Cooke (Aus) Unibet.com                                        14
5 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Agritubel                                        12
6 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2r Prévoyance                                10
7 André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile                                         9
8 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux                          8
9 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               7
10 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux                             6
11 Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                        6
12 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis                                     5
13 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Unibet.com                                       4
14 Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole                         4
15 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Jean Floc'h                         3
16 Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne-Jean Floc'h                      2
17 Benoît Sinner (Fra) Agritubel                                       2
18 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Auber                                          1
 
Young rider
 
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) T-Mobile                                         
2 Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole                       0.06
3 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen              
4 Mickael Larpe (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole                           
5 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                         
6 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen           
7 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                 
8 Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole                       0.41
9 Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Unibet.com                               
10 Anton Mindlin (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                      11.24
11 Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole                          
12 Yohan Cauquil (Fin) Jartazi Promo Fashion                            
13 Steve Chainel (Fra) Auber                                            
14 Laurent Mars (Bel) Storez-Ledecq Matériaux