Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

Junior World Championships - CM

Aquascalientes, Mexico, August 9-12, 2007

Main Page    Results   Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 2 - August 9: Men's time trial, 27.94 km

It's all in the genes

The men's event, contested over two laps for a total distance of 27.9km, was won convincingly by Taylor Phinney, the son of American legend Davis Phinney and Olympic gold medalist and four time world champion Connie Carpenter-Phinney adding another rainbow jersey to the family's closet.Phinney beat German John Degenkolb by over 20 seconds to take the title with an average speed of 44.679km/h.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Juan Ramón Piña /www.ciclismo.org.mx

Images by Davis Phinney

Results

1 Taylor Phinney (United States Of America)      37.28.10 (44.679 km/h)
2 John Degenkolb (Germany)                        0.24.83
3 Nikita Novikov (Russian Federation)             0.30.76
4 Jack Bobridge (Australia)                       0.55.25
5 Tom David (New Zealand)                         0.59.62
6 Luis Mas Bonet (Spain)                          1.27.75
7 Fabien Taillefer (France)                       1.29.58
8 Jimmi Sorensen (Denmark)                        1.31.18
9 Rohan Dennis (Australia)                        1.35.52
10 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Belgium)                 1.36.49
11 Petr Kaltofen (Czech Republic)                 1.41.04
12 Nelson Oliveira (Portugal)                     1.44.04
13 Alfredo Balloni (Italy)                        1.51.56
14 Julien Vermote (Belgium)                       1.53.81
15 Nicolas Boisson (France)                       1.56.62
16 Gianluca Leonardi (Italy)                      1.58.58
17 Hugo Sebastian Salazar Castaneda (Colombia)    1.58.86
18 Klemen Koren (Slovenia)                        2.04.68
19 Jetse Bol (Netherlands)                        2.09.23
20 Oleg Solomko (Ukraine)                         2.11.42
21 Benjamin King (United States Of America)       2.15.60
22 Matthew Potma (Canada)                         2.18.10
23 Jakub Novak (Czech Republic)                   2.21.03
24 Albert Torres Barcelo (Spain)                  2.21.13
25 Yevgeniy Pelyaikin (Kazakhstan)                2.31.10
26 Soren Madsen (Denmark)                         2.34.16
27 Matias Kumar (Slovenia)                        2.43.79
28 Tom Thill (Luxembourg)                         2.55.66
29 Michal Kwiatkowski (Poland)                    2.56.64
30 Vasco Pereira (Portugal)                       3.03.10
31 Piotr Gawronski (Poland)                       3.09.46
32 Carlos Leos (Mexico)                           3.16.23
33 James Williamson (New Zealand)                 3.21.15
34 Carlos Roberto Quistial (Ecuador)              3.28.00
35 Paulo Luz (Brazil)                             3.28.89
36 Henrique Avancini (Brazil)                     3.35.39
37 Mykola Monashok (Ukraine)                      3.43.45
38 Ricardo Velarde (Mexico)                       3.46.04
39 Yoshiaki Shimada (Japan)                       3.57.61
40 Vadim Izotov (Kazakhstan)                      3.59.36
41 Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Colombia)        4.01.51
42 Guillaume Boivin (Canada)                      4.07.68
43 Florian Harbig (Germany)                       4.30.81
44 Morales Aquiro Londy (Guatemala)               4.32.60
45 Alfredo Esteban Ajpacaja Tax (Guatemala)       4.58.74
46 Ramon Carretero (Panama)                       5.23.81
47 Martin Gaber (Romania)                         5.30.10
48 Evgeny Kovalev (Russian Federation)            6.11.77
49 Ji Wen Low (Singapore)                         7.06.15
50 Daniel Andres Moya Gomez (Honduras)            8.28.88
51 Fidel Mangal (Saint Lucia)                    12.49.90