Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

3-Länder-Tour - 2.1

Germany, September 13-17, 2006

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 2 - September 14: Kassel - Battenberg/Allendorf, 170 km

Kroon takes the Queen stage

By Susan Westemeyer

CSC's Karsten Kroon took the Queen stage of the 3-Länder Tour, besting the Austrians Georg Totschnig (Gerolsteiner) and Christian Pfannberger (Elk-Haus Simplon). T-Mobile's Patrik Sinkewitz retained the leader's yellow jersey.

A six-man group broke away shortly after the race started and built a lead of up to nine minutes. The group stayed away until the end, with the main peloton coming in 3'41 later.

"That was a difficult stage today, it went constantly up and down," said Sinkewitz. "But I felt well and of course I'm happy to have defended the yellow jersey."

Friday's third stage is an 18.5 km time trial in Griesham on a flat course.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Florian Schaaf/www.cyclingpictures.de

Results

1 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC                                     4.38.13
2 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                        0.01
3 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                  0.02
4 Sebastian Skiba (Pol) Intel-Action                                      
5 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                         0.05
6 Konstantin Schubert (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                    0.31
7 Evert Verbist (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen           3.41
8 Hannes Blank (Ger) Team Lamonta                                         
9 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    
10 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                                  
11 Maarten Wljnants (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen       3.42
12 Malte Urban (Ger) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover                       
13 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Lamonta                                       
14 Benny De Schrooder (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen         
15 Krzysztof Jezowski (Pol) Knauf Team                                    
16 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                      
17 Stephan Parinussa (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                 
18 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                           
19 Mathew Lloyd (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS                          3.43
20 Simon Clarke (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS                              
21 Aivaras Baranauskas (Ltu) Agritubel                                    
22 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      
23 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Team Milram                                      
24 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                                
25 Philipp Mamos (Ger) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover                     
26 Stefan Rucker (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                               3.44
27 Arjen De Baat (Ned) Rabobank                                           
28 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       
29 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                              
30 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner                             3.45
31 Frank Hoj (Den) Gerolsteiner                                           
32 Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Team Regiostrom-Senges                         
33 Philip Patzer (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                             
34 Björn Papstein (Ger) Team Lamonta                                      
35 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram                                     3.46
36 Wojciech Pawlak (Pol) Knauf Team                                       
37 Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                
38 Enrico Prix (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                               
39 Mathias Belka (Ger) Team B.D.R.                                        
40 Tony Martin (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                           3.47
41 Koen Barbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                 
42 Dennis Pohl (Ger) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover                       
43 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     
44 Erik Hoffmann (Nam) Team Lamonta                                       
45 Steffen Weigold (Ger) Team Lamonta                                 3.48
46 Jan Brata (Cze) Elk Haus-Simplon                                       
47 Richard Faltus (Cze) Team Sparkasse                                    
48 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS                           
49 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) Intel-Action                                  3.49
50 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram                                       
51 Holger Sievers (Ger) Team Lamonta                                      
52 Timo Honstein (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                     
53 Jarsoslaw Rebiewski (Pol) Knauf Team                                   
54 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank                                     3.50
55 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Regiostrom-Senges                            
56 Jason Phillipps (Aus) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover               3.51
57 Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                   3.52
58 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Rabobank                                              
59 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) Knauf Team                                        
60 Tomasz Lisowicz (Pol) Knauf Team                                   3.53
61 Björn Gollhardt (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                       3.54
62 Christian Müller (Ger) Team CSC                                    3.57
63 André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  4.01
64 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Intel-Action                                   4.05
65 Denis Robin (Fra) Agritubel                                        4.06
66 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team CSC                                            
67 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Knauf Team                                       4.07
68 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                       4.08
69 Huub Duyn (Ned) Rabobank                                           4.10
70 Paul Voss (Ger) Team B.D.R.                                            
71 Dominik Klemme (Ger) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover                    
72 Aron Huysmans (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen          4.12
73 Michael Pichler (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                             4.18
74 Lénaic Olivier (Fra) Agritubel                                     4.20
75 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen          4.26
76 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Milram                                    4.33
77 Tilo Schüler (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                      
78 Matthias Hahn (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                             
79 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                            4.44
80 Jochen Summer (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                               5.10
81 Gregor Willwohl (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                              
82 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank                                       5.23
83 Torsten Struch (Ger) Team B.D.R.                                   5.29
84 James Meadley (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS                         5.36
85 Matthew Goss (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS                              
86 Krzysztof Miara (Pol) Intel-Action                                 5.55
87 Jens Mouris (Ned) Team Regiostrom-Senges                           6.26
88 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                            
89 Serge Herz (Ger) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover                    6.27
90 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                  6.28
91 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   
92 Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                             
93 Jonas Owczarek (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                6.29
94 Elnathan Heizmann (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                         
95 Sebastian Hans (Ger) Team B.D.R.                                   9.43
96 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Team B.D.R.                              9.57
DNF José Alberto Martinez Trinidad (Spa) Agritubel                        
DNF Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Rabobank                                       
DNS Dariusz Rudnicki (Pol) Intel-Action                                   
DNS Philipp Walsleben (Ger) Team B.D.R.                                   
 
Sprints
 
Sprint #1
1 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                     6 pts
2 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                            4
3 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                           2
 
Sprint #2
1 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                            6 pts
2 Konstantin Schubert (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                       4
3 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                     2
 
Sprint #3
1 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                            6 pts
2 Sebastian Skiba (Pol) Intel-Action                                     4
3 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC                                           2
 
Points
 
1 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC                                          12 pts
2 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                          10
3 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                     8
4 Sebastian Skiba (Pol) Intel-Action                                     7
5 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                            6
6 Konstantin Schubert (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                       5
7 Evert Verbist (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen              4
8 Hannes Blank (Ger) Team Lamonta                                        3
9 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   2
10 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                                 1
 
Mountains
 
Climb #1
1 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                           5 pts
2 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                           3
3 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     2
4 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   1
 
Climb #2
1 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                           3 pts
2 Konstantin Schubert (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                       2
3 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                     1
 
Climb #3
1 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                           5 pts
2 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                     3
3 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                            2
4 Sebastian Skiba (Pol) Intel-Action                                     1
 
Climb #4
1 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                           3 pts
2 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC                                           2
3 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                     1
 
Climb #5
1 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC                                           3 pts
2 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                           2
3 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                     1
 
Teams
 
1 Team CSC                                                        14.02.05
2 Team Wiesenhof-AKUD                                                 0.03
3 Gerolsteiner                                                            
4 Elk Haus-Simplon                                                    0.05
5 Intel-Action                                                        0.30
6 Team Regiostrom-Senges                                              0.40
7 Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                               3.39
8 Team Lamonta                                                        3.42
9 Team Milram                                                         3.45
10 Heinz von Heiden Team Hannover                                     3.46
11 SouthAustralia.com-Ais                                             3.48
12 Knauf Team                                                         3.51
13 Thüringer Energie Team                                             3.52
14 Team Sparkasse                                                     3.53
15 Rabobank                                                           4.00
16 T-Mobile Team                                                      4.03
17 Agritubel                                                          4.43
18 Team B.D.R.                                                        5.59
 
Young rider
 
1 Konstantin Schubert (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                 4.38.44
2 Evert Verbist (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen           3.10
3 Hannes Blank (Ger) Team Lamonta                                         
4 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                                   
5 Maarten Wljnants (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen        3.11
6 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                       
7 Mathew Lloyd (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS                           3.12
8 Simon Clarke (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS                               
9 Philipp Mamos (Ger) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover                      
10 Arjen De Baat (Ned) Rabobank                                       3.13
11 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       
12 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner                             3.14
13 Philip Patzer (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                             
14 Enrico Prix (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                           3.15
15 Mathias Belka (Ger) Team B.D.R.                                        
16 Tony Martin (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                           3.16
17 Koen Barbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                 
18 Dennis Pohl (Ger) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover                       
19 Erik Hoffmann (Nam) Team Lamonta                                       
20 Jan Brata (Cze) Elk Haus-Simplon                                   3.17
21 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS                           
22 Timo Honstein (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                 3.18
23 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank                                     3.19
24 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Regiostrom-Senges                            
25 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Rabobank                                          3.21
26 Björn Gollhardt (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                       3.23
27 Christian Müller (Ger) Team CSC                                    3.26
28 André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  3.30
29 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Intel-Action                                   3.34
30 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                       3.37
31 Huub Duyn (Ned) Rabobank                                           3.39
32 Paul Voss (Ger) Team B.D.R.                                            
33 Dominik Klemme (Ger) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover                    
34 Michael Pichler (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                             3.47
35 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen          3.55
36 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Milram                                    4.02
37 Matthias Hahn (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                             
38 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                            4.13
39 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank                                       4.52
40 Torsten Struch (Ger) Team B.D.R.                                   4.58
41 James Meadley (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS                         5.05
42 Matthew Goss (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS                              
43 Krzysztof Miara (Pol) Intel-Action                                 5.24
44 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                        5.55
45 Serge Herz (Ger) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover                    5.56
46 Elnathan Heizmann (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                     5.58
47 Sebastian Hans (Ger) Team B.D.R.                                   9.12
 
General classification after stage 2
 
1 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile Team                             9.50.26
2 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                        0.08
3 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   0.17
4 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                   6.02
5 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Lamonta                                    6.06
6 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner                             10.18
7 Richard Faltus (Cze) Team Sparkasse                                10.20
8 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                       10.46
9 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC                                       20.35
10 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                20.40
11 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                           
12 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                       20.43
13 Sebastian Skiba (Pol) Intel-Action                                20.46
14 Konstantin Schubert (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                  21.15
15 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram                                  21.30
16 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Intel-Action                                  21.53
17 Stephan Parinussa (Ger) Team Sparkasse                            23.30
18 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                           23.34
19 Hannes Blank (Ger) Team Lamonta                                   23.36
20 Philipp Mamos (Ger) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover                     
21 Koen Barbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen            23.38
22 Jan Brata (Cze) Elk Haus-Simplon                                  23.39
23 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Knauf Team                                      23.58
24 Evert Verbist (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen         24.23
25 Benny De Schrooder (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen    24.24
26 Aivaras Baranauskas (Ltu) Agritubel                               24.25
27 Arjen De Baat (Ned) Rabobank                                      24.26
28 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                             24.27
29 Maarten Wljnants (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen      24.28
30 Mathias Belka (Ger) Team B.D.R.                                        
31 Dennis Pohl (Ger) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover                  24.29
32 Erik Hoffmann (Nam) Team Lamonta                                       
33 Simon Clarke (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS                              
34 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Team Milram                                      
35 Mathew Lloyd (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS                              
36 Stefan Rucker (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                              24.30
37 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                              
38 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       
39 Frank Hoj (Den) Gerolsteiner                                      24.31
40 Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Team Regiostrom-Senges                         
41 Björn Papstein (Ger) Team Lamonta                                      
42 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram                                    24.32
43 Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                
44 Wojciech Pawlak (Pol) Knauf Team                                       
45 Steffen Weigold (Ger) Team Lamonta                                24.33
46 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     
47 Tony Martin (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                               
48 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS                      24.34
49 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) Intel-Action                                 24.35
50 Timo Honstein (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                     
51 Jarsoslaw Rebiewski (Pol) Knauf Team                                   
52 Holger Sievers (Ger) Team Lamonta                                      
53 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank                                    24.36
54 Jason Phillipps (Aus) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover              24.37
55 Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                  24.38
56 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Rabobank                                              
57 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) Knauf Team                                        
58 Christian Müller (Ger) Team CSC                                   24.43
59 André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 24.47
60 Paul Voss (Ger) Team B.D.R.                                       24.52
61 Denis Robin (Fra) Agritubel                                            
62 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team CSC                                            
63 Huub Duyn (Ned) Rabobank                                          24.56
64 Michael Pichler (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                            25.04
65 Tilo Schüler (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                 25.15
66 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Milram                                        
67 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                           25.30
68 Jochen Summer (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                              25.56
69 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank                                      26.09
70 James Meadley (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS                        26.22
71 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                       27.12
72 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                 27.14
73 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   
74 Elnathan Heizmann (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                    27.15
75 Malte Urban (Ger) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover                  31.43
76 Philip Patzer (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                        31.46
77 Enrico Prix (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                          31.47
78 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Regiostrom-Senges                       31.51
79 Tomasz Lisowicz (Pol) Knauf Team                                  31.54
80 Björn Gollhardt (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                      31.55
81 Krzysztof Jezowski (Pol) Knauf Team                               32.03
82 Dominik Klemme (Ger) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover               32.11
83 Aron Huysmans (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen         32.13
84 Lénaic Olivier (Fra) Agritubel                                    32.21
85 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen         32.27
86 Matthias Hahn (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                        32.34
87 Torsten Struch (Ger) Team B.D.R.                                  33.30
88 Gregor Willwohl (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                         33.31
89 Matthew Goss (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS                         33.37
90 Krzysztof Miara (Pol) Intel-Action                                33.56
91 Jens Mouris (Ned) Team Regiostrom-Senges                          34.27
92 Serge Herz (Ger) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover                   34.28
93 Jonas Owczarek (Ger) Team Sparkasse                               34.30
94 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Team B.D.R.                             37.58
95 Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                        39.57
96 Sebastian Hans (Ger) Team B.D.R.                                  42.51
 
Points classification
 
1 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  22 pts
2 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                           22
3 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                          18
4 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                     18
5 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                    16
6 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC                                          14
7 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                          12
8 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Lamonta                                      11
9 Sebastian Skiba (Pol) Intel-Action                                    11
10 Konstantin Schubert (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                      9
11 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     8
12 Richard Faltus (Cze) Team Sparkasse                                   6
13 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                5
14 Evert Verbist (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen             4
15 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram                                      4
16 Hannes Blank (Ger) Team Lamonta                                       3
17 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                          3
18 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                                 1
19 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Intel-Action                                      1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                          19 pts
2 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                          16
3 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   9
4 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                     6
5 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC                                           5
6 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      5
7 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                      5
8 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Lamonta                                       3
9 Konstantin Schubert (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                       2
10 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                           2
11 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    2
12 Sebastian Skiba (Pol) Intel-Action                                    1
13 Richard Faltus (Cze) Team Sparkasse                                   1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Gerolsteiner                                                    30.02.44
2 Team CSC                                                           14.08
3 T-Mobile Team                                                      18.08
4 Team Milram                                                        20.35
5 Team Lamonta                                                       22.45
6 Team Sparkasse                                                     26.56
7 Thüringer Energie Team                                             35.17
8 Intel-Action                                                       35.50
9 Team Wiesenhof-AKUD                                                37.26
10 Elk Haus-Simplon                                                  37.28
11 Team Regiostrom-Senges                                            38.58
12 Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                             40.54
13 Heinz von Heiden Team Hannover                                    41.07
14 Knauf Team                                                        41.14
15 SouthAustralian.com-AIS                                           42.06
16 Rabobank                                                          42.14
17 Agritubel                                                         42.57
18 Team B.D.R.                                                       51.24
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                9.56.28
2 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              4.16
3 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                        4.44
4 Konstantin Schubert (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                   15.13
5 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Intel-Action                                   15.51
6 Hannes Blank (Ger) Team Lamonta                                    17.34
7 Philipp Mamos (Ger) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover                      
8 Koen Barbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen             17.36
9 Jan Brata (Cze) Elk Haus-Simplon                                   17.37
10 Evert Verbist (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen         18.21
11 Arjen De Baat (Ned) Rabobank                                      18.24
12 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                             18.25
13 Maarten Wljnants (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen      18.26
14 Mathias Belka (Ger) Team B.D.R.                                        
15 Dennis Pohl (Ger) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover                  18.27
16 Erik Hoffmann (Nam) Team Lamonta                                       
17 Simon Clarke (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS                              
18 Mathew Lloyd (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS                              
19 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  18.28
20 Tony Martin (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                          18.31
21 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS                      18.32
22 Timo Honstein (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                18.33
23 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank                                    18.34
24 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Rabobank                                         18.36
25 Christian Müller (Ger) Team CSC                                   18.41
26 André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 18.45
27 Paul Voss (Ger) Team B.D.R.                                       18.50
28 Huub Duyn (Ned) Rabobank                                          18.54
29 Michael Pichler (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                            19.02
30 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Milram                                   19.13
31 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                           19.28
32 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank                                      20.07
33 James Meadley (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS                        20.20
34 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                       21.10
35 Elnathan Heizmann (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                    21.13
36 Philip Patzer (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                        25.44
37 Enrico Prix (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                          25.45
38 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Regiostrom-Senges                       25.49
39 Björn Gollhardt (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                      25.53
40 Dominik Klemme (Ger) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover               26.09
41 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen         26.25
42 Matthias Hahn (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                        26.32
43 Torsten Struch (Ger) Team B.D.R.                                  27.28
44 Matthew Goss (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS                         27.35
45 Krzysztof Miara (Pol) Intel-Action                                27.54
46 Serge Herz (Ger) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover                   28.26
47 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Team B.D.R.                             31.56
48 Sebastian Hans (Ger) Team B.D.R.                                  36.49