Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on

Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

93rd Giro del Piemonte - 1.HC

Italy, October 12, 2006

2005 Results    Results    Past winners

Bennati closes season with ninth win

By Gregor Brown

Daniele Bennati (Lampre-Fondital)
Photo ©: Sirotti
(Click for larger image)

Daniele Bennati (Lampre-Fondital) closed out the season by taking the 93rd edition of the Giro del Piemonte. The Italian from Arezzo scored his ninth success of the year by sprinting clear of Swiss Gregory Rast (Phonak) and Aussie Gene Bates (Team LPR). It was not redemption for Saturday's miss in Paris-Tours, but the classical pre-race for Lombardia was enough to put a smile on Benna's face.

"In the last kilometre I was behind," explained Bennati to La Gazzetta dello Sport after the win. "I was able to come back, avoiding the crash of Corioni. ... It went well and I want to dedicate the win to my teammates and to Michele Gobbi. ... I will take a relaxed vacation; next year thinking of doing well in the classics like Sanremo, Flanders and Hamburg."

How it unfolded

2006 was the 100th year of Piemonte; starting in 1906, the race was won by Italian Gerbi. The attacks were quick to start from the partenza in Asti. Valerio Agnoli (Naturino-Sapore di Mare) and Damien Monier (Cofidis) went clear at kilometre 11. The duo built up to nine minutes by the race's highest point, Mango (521m), but over the following kilometres a group of four was to reel them in.

Daniele Nardello (T-Mobile), Eddy Ratti (Naturino-Sapore di Mare), Joaquím Rodríguez and Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears) worked to make made contact with the duo. By kilometre 115, losing Rodríguez, we had a quintet. Valverde, along with his Caisse teammates may not have been out to win the race but they made a good test run for the Saturday's big one, the Giro di Lombardia.

Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne)
Photo ©: Sirotti
(Click for larger image)

With Benna's Lampre-Fondital team in full flight, the five were crushed by day's last peak, the Monforte d'Alba. Dropping from 480 to 167 meters in 20 km, the finish in Alba was going to be fast. Sure enough, the big sprint guns rose to the front on Via Ognissanti. Cristian Moreni (Cofidis), Manuele Mori (Saunier Duval-Prodir) and Paride Grillo (Panaria-Navigare) looked to be the biggest threats to Benna, but the Italian pushed to the fore while Rast and Bates nabbed the podium spots.


For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Images by Roberto Bettini/

Results - 176 km

1 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                             4.11.45
2 Grégory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                
3 Gene Michael Bates (Aus) Team L.P.R.                                     
4 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                  
5 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 
6 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   
7 Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi             
8 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                   
9 Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                            
10 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                        
11 Eric Baumann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    0.01
12 Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi          
13 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team L.P.R.                                 0.02
14 Marlon Alirio Perez Arango (Col) Team Tenax Salmilano                   
15 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) AG2R Prévoyance                     0.03
16 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                  
17 Marco Osella (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                
18 Alexandre Bazhenov (Rus) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                        
19 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche                                               
20 David Mcpartland (Aus) Team Tenax Salmilano                         0.04
21 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears               0.05
22 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi              
23 Philippe Schnyder (Swi) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni           
24 Michael Schär (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                              
25 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  0.06
26 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                         
27 David Canada García (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          
28 Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram                                           
29 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears       
30 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                0.07
31 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC                                          
32 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R Prévoyance                                 
33 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                           
34 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Barloworld                                      
35 Alessandro Bertuola (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                          
36 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone        
37 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni             
38 Steve Morabito (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         0.08
39 Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears            
40 Alexandr Arekeev (Rus) Acqua e Sapone                                   
41 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Acqua e Sapone                                       
42 Konstantin Klyuev (Rus) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi           
43 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                
44 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni          0.09
45 Iñigo Chaurreau Bernardez(Spa) AG2R Prévoyance                          
46 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                          
47 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                          
48 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                             
49 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                      
50 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R Prévoyance                              0.10
51 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi           
52 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                    
53 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                                
54 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears           0.11
55 Javier Meijas Leal (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                           
56 Guido Trentin (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                
57 Volodimir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC                                         
58 Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                  
59 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             0.12
60 Luca Solari (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                 
61 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barloworld                                            
62 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche                                          
63 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                          
64 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                            
65 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R Prévoyance                                       
66 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone               0.13
67 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Team CSC                             
68 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                        
69 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   
70 Maurizio Varini (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                 
71 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone         0.14
72 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                    
73 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                           
74 Eddy Ratti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                            0.15
75 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears    0.20
76 Philip Deignan (Irl) AG2R Prévoyance                                    
77 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears           
78 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare              
79 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                0.21
80 Andrea Noè (Ita) Liquigas                                              
81 Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                0.22
82 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                            0.24
83 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital                                   
84 Santo Anza' (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni                 
85 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                  0.25
86 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   
87 Felix Rafael Cárdenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld                           
88 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi        0.26
89 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team CSC                                      4.38
90 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Team Milram                                  4.40
91 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                               
92 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                      4.42
93 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                 
94 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                             
95 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                  4.43
96 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R Prévoyance                                 4.53
97 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                6.29
98 Hubert Krys (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                                     
99 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Team Milram                                 
100 Denis Shkarpeta (Uzb) Miche                                        6.30
101 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone               6.32
102 Manuele Spadi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                  
103 Diego Caccia (Ita) Barloworld                                          
104 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Team Milram                               6.33
105 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Team Tenax Salmilano                            
106 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile Team                                    6.34
107 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                    6.35
108 Stefano Cavallari (Ita) Acqua e Sapone                             8.29
109 Roberto Traficante (Ita) Team L.P.R.                               9.06
110 Pieter Mertens (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   
DNF Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua e Sapone                                
DNF Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua e Sapone                                
DNF Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Acqua e Sapone                                 
DNF Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Acqua e Sapone                               
DNF Pedro Arreitunandia Quintero (Spa) Barloworld                          
DNF Mauro Facci (Ita) Barloworld                                           
DNF Tiaan Kannemeyer (RSA) Barloworld                                      
DNF James Lewis Perry (RSA) Barloworld                                     
DNF Stefano Boggia (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                 
DNF Massimiliano Martella (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                          
DNF Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                          
DNF Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                           
DNF Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                      
DNF Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare            
DNF Andrea Pagoto (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                          
DNF Thierry Marichal (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                
DNF Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone               
DNF Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                      
DNF Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   
DNF Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                         
DNF Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Liquigas                                       
DNF Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas                                           
DNF Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                            
DNF Stefano Zanini (Ita) Liquigas                                          
DNF Leonardo Caneschi (Ita) Miche                                          
DNF Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Miche                                         
DNF Seweryn Zenon Kohut (Pol) Miche                                        
DNF Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche                                             
DNF Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                          
DNF Antonio Quadranti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                        
DNF Rino Zampilli (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                            
DNF Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                            
DNF Victor Hugo Peña Grisales (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                 
DNF Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                  
DNF Domenico Agosta (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni            
DNF Mariano Giallorenzo (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni        
DNF Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni         
DNF Diego Nosotti (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni              
DNF Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                            
DNF Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                           
DNF Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Team L.P.R.                                     
DNF Alessandro Maserati (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                  
DNF Daniele Contrini (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                     
DNF Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram                                     
DNF Rigoberto Uran (Col) Team Tenax Salmilano                              
DNF Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                             
DNF Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                        
DNF Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile Team

Past winners

2005 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Naturino-Sapore di Mare  
2004 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros
2003 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio
2002 Luca Paolini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
2001 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis 
2000 Not held
1999 Andrea Tafi (Ita)
1998 Marco Serpellini (Ita)
1997 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita)
1996 Richard Virenque (Fra)
1995 Claudio Chiappucci (Ita)
1994 Nicola Miceli(Ita)
1993 Beat Zberg (Swi)
1992 Erik Breukink (Ned)
1991 Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (Usb)
1990 Franco Ballerini (Ita)
1989 Claudio Chiappucci (Ita)
1988 Rolf Gölz (Ger)
1987 Adri Van der Poel (Ned)
1986 Gianni Bugno (Ita)
1985 Charly Mottet (Fra)
1984 Christian Jourdan (Fra)
1983 Guido Bontempi (Ita)
1982 Faustino Ruperez (Spa)
1981 Marino Amadori (Ita)
1980 Gianbattista Baronchelli (Ita)
1979 Silvano Contini (Ita)
1978 Gianbattista Baronchelli (Ita)
1977 Roger De Vlaeminck (Bel)
1974 Francesco Moser (Ita)
1973 Felice Gimondi (Ita)
1972 Eddy Merckx (Bel)
1971 Felice Gimondi (Ita)
1970 Italo Zilioli(Ita)
1969 Marino Basso (Ita)
1967 Guido De Rosso (Ita)
1966 Rudi Altig (Ger)
1965 Romeo Venturelli (Ita)
1964 Willy Bocklant (Bel)
1963 Adriano Durante (Ita)
1962 Vito Taccone (Ita)
1961 Angelo Conterno (Ita)
1960 Alfredo Sabbadin (Ita)
1959 Silvano Ciampi (Ita)
1958 Nino Defilippis (Ita)
1957 Silvano Ciampi (Ita)
1956 Fiorenzo Magni (Ita)
1955 Giuseppe Minardi (Ita)
1954 Nino Defilippis (Ita)
1953 Fiorenzo Magni (Ita)
1952 Giorgio Albani (Ita)
1951 Gino Bartali (Ita)
1950 Alfredo Martini (Ita)
1949 Adolfo Leoni (Ita)
1948 Renzo Soldani (Ita)
1947 Vito Ortelli (Ita)
1946 Sergio Maggini (Ita)
1945 Secondo Barisone (Ita)
1942 Fiorenzo Magni (Ita)
1941 Aldo Bini (Ita)
1940 Cino Cinelli (Ita)
1939 Gino Bartali (Ita)
1938 Pietro Rimoldi (Ita)
1937 Gino Bartali (Ita)
1936 Aldo Bini (Ita)
1935 Aldo Bini (Ita)
1934 Learco Guerra (Ita)
1933 Antonio Folco (Ita)
1932 Giuseppe Martano (Ita)
1931 Mario Cipriani (Ita)
1930 Ambrogio Morelli (Ita)
1929 Antonio Negrini (Ita)
1928 Marco Giuntelli (Ita)
1927 Alfredo Binda (Ita)
1926 Alfredo Binda (Ita)
1925 Gaetano Belloni (Ita)
1924 Costante Girardengo (Ita)
1923 Bartolomeo Aymo (Ita)
1922 Angelo Cremo (Ita)
1921 Giovanni Brunero (Ita)
1920 Costante Girardengo (Ita)
1919 Costante Girar-dengo (Ita)
1918 Ugo Bianchi (Ita)
1917 Domenico Schierano (Ita)
1916 Francesco Cerutti (Ita)
1915 Natale Bosco (Ita)
1914 Giuseppe Santhia (Ita)
1913 Romolo Verde (Ita)
1912 Costante Costa (Ita)
1911 Mario Bruchera (Ita)
1910 Vincenzo Borgarello (Ita)
1908 Giovanni Gerbi (Ita)
1907 Giovanni Gerbi (Ita)
1906 Giovanni Gerbi (Ita)

Past winners by Mario Stiehl,