Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

Course de la Paix-Peace Race - 2.HC

Czech Republic, May 13-20, 2006

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 6 - May 18: Dippoldiswalde - Meerane , 172.0 km

Thijs takes the stage, Cheula the yellow

By Susan Westemeyer

Erwin Thijs of Unibet.com broke out of a five-man breakaway group to win the sixth stage of the Peace Race Thursday. The leader's jersey changed hands again and now belongs to Gianpaolo Cheula (Barloworld).

Thijs, Giuseppe Palumbo, Kirk O'Bee, Lars Wackernagel and Fraser MacMaster broke away early in the race and had a lead of up to nine minutes in the headwind and constant rain. With five km left to go, Thijs made his move and stayed away to finish 29 seconds ahead of Palumbo and 36 seconds ahead of O'Bee.

Back in the peloton, race leader Kanstantsin Siutsou (Acqua e Sapone) was battling it out with the second-placed Cheula. As they finally reached the finish line some five minutes after the day's winner, Cheula managed to finish 9 seconds before Siutsou, who fell to fourth overall.

Friday's seventh stage is the race's longest, 192 km from Delitzsch to Thale. A closing lap to be ridden twice takes the riders up the Category 1 climb, the Hexentanzplatz (Witches' Dance Place).

Results

1 Erwin Thijs (Bel) Unibet.com                            4.21.36
2 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua e Sapone                      0.29
3 Kirk O' Bee (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis           0.36
4 Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                 0.42
5 Fraser Mac Master (NZl) Team Vorarlberg                    0.52
6 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Acqua e Sapone                          5.26
7 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                     
8 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Unibet.com                              
9 Christian Gasperoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare              
10 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                             
11 Tim Klinger (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                     5.30
12 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Miche                                  5.33
13 Jan Faltynek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool Hradec Kralove               
14 Massimo Guinti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare              5.35
15 Stanislav Kozubek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool Hradec Kralove          
16 Antonio D' Aniello (Ita) Miche                                
17 Andre' Schulze (Ger) Team Lamonta                             
18 Haral Starzengruber (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                    
19 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Lamonta                              
20 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Acqua e Sapone                      
21 Carlos Quesada (Spa) Unibet.com                           5.39
22 Paul Voss (Ger) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover                
23 Petr Bencik (Cze) PSK Whirlpool Hradec Kralove            5.40
24 Manuele Spadi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                         
25 Krzysztsf Miara (Pol) Intel-Action                            
26 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Milram                           5.43
27 Jeffry Louder (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis        5.44
28 Arkadiusz Wojtas (Pol) Miche                                  
29 Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram                                 
30 Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net Presented By Maxxis             
31 Alexander Arekeev (Rus) Acqua e Sapone                        
32 Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                       
33 Bo Hamburger (Den) Miche                                      
34 Przemyslaw Niemec (Pol) Miche                                 
35 Martin Mares (Cze) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                    
36 Felix Cardenas (Col) Barloworld                               
37 Rene' Andrle (Cze) PSK Whirlpool Hradec Kralove               
38 Frederic Gabriel (Fra) Unibet.com                             
39 Domenik Klemme (Ger) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover           
40 Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche                                    
41 Kristof Szczawinski (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                   
42 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                 5.51
43 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Lamonta                               
44 Harald Morscher (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                         
45 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche                                     
46 Christian Leben (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                     
47 Baden Cooke (Aus) Unibet.com                              5.53
48 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                          
49 Lubor Tesar (Cze) Team Wiesenhof Akud                     5.57
50 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Team Milram                           
51 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                     
52 Jan Barta (Cze) Elk Haus-Simplon                              
53 Corey Sweet (Aus) Team Wiesenhof Akud                     6.03
54 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) Team Milram                         6.12
55 Michael Jones (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis        6.52
56 Lezaru Zamana (Pol) Intel-Action                          6.59
57 Gregor Gut (Swi) Team Vorarlberg                          7.02
58 Mads Christensen (Den) Barloworld                         7.05
59 Matheus Pronk (Ned) Unibet.com                            7.12
60 Sewerin Kohut (Pol) Miche                                 7.13
61 Roman Jördens (Ger) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover        9.18
62 Christoph Dargatz (Ger) Team Notebooksbilliger.de             
63 Martin Comploi (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                         
64 Dennis Pohl (Ger) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover              
65 Timo Scholz (Ger) Team Notebooksbilliger.de                   
66 Uwe Hardter (Ger) Team Lamonta                                
67 Chr Von Kleinsorgen (Ger) Team Lamonta                        
68 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Unibet.com                           
69 Radek Becka (Cze) PSK Whirlpool Hradec Kralove                
70 Tomas Buchacek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool Hradec Kralove             
71 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                      
72 Ryan Cox (RSA) Barloworld                                     
73 Enrico Zinn (Ger) Team Notebooksbilliger.de                   
74 Radek Blahut (Cze) PSK Whirlpool Hradec Kralove               
75 Stefan Rucker (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                          
76 Garrett Peltonen (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis         
77 Jeremy Maartens (RSA) Barloworld                          9.26
78 Milan Kadlec (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha                            
79 Alexander Gut (Ger) Team Lamonta                              
80 Erik Hoffmann (Nam) Team Lamonta                              
81 Massimilano Mori (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                
82 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                       
83 Jason Philips (Aus) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover            
84 Giosue Bonomi (Ita) Barloworld                                
85 Paul Crake (Aus) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                  9.29
86 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Team Lamonta                        
87 Martin Riska (Svk) PSK Whirlpool Hradec Kralove               
88 Dennis Haueisen (Ger) Team Milram                         9.32
89 Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) Acqua e Sapone                       9.33
90 Andrus Aug (Est) Acqua e Sapone                               
91 Domeni Quagliarella (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia              10.24
92 Ivan Degasperi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                        
93 Maurizio Varini (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                       
94 Massimilian Gentili (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare        10.28
95 Christian Lener (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                         
96 Sergej Herz (Ger) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover              
97 Stefano Cavallari (Ita) Acqua e Sapone                   10.30
98 Maxim Rudenko (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia                    16.14
99 Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr) Intel-Action                           
100 Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Acqua e Sapone                  16.17
101 Zdenek Krizek (Cze) AC Sparta Praha                     16.19
102 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Intel-Action                        16.25
103 Jan Kunta (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha                              
104 Sebastian Skiba (Pol) Intel-Action                           
105 Karsten Bombach (Ger) Team Notebooksbilliger.de              
106 Tomas Hruby (Cze) AC Sparta Praha                       16.27
107 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                  16.29
108 Petr Pucelik (Cze) AC Sparta Praha                      16.32
109 Stefano Boggia (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                       
110 Kay Kermer (Ger) Team Notebooksbilliger.de              16.35
111 Marco Kiritschenko (Ger) Team Notebooksbilliger.de           
112 Rodney Jock Green (RSA) Barloworld                      16.37
113 Marek Mixa (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha                             
114 Vasilis Anstopoulos (Gre) Team Vorarlberg               16.39
115 Martin Pecenka (Cze) AC Sparta Praha                         
116 Pavel Subrt (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha                       16.47
 
General classification after stage 6
 
1 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                      23.42.00
2 Christian Gasperoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare          0.04
3 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Acqua e Sapone                          0.05
4 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Acqua e Sapone                   0.09
5 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Unibet.com                          0.12
6 Carlos Quesada (Spa) Unibet.com                            0.23
7 Massimo Guinti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare               0.29
8 Manuele Spadi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                      0.47
9 Felix Cardenas (Col) Barloworld                            1.18
10 Martin Mares (Cze) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                1.34
11 Frederic Gabriel (Fra) Unibet.com                         3.06
12 Tim Klinger (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                     3.11
13 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Lamonta                          3.13
14 Petr Bencik (Cze) PSK Whirlpool Hradec Kralove                
15 Kristof Szczawinski (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia               3.17
16 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                 3.48
17 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche                                 4.05
18 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Milram                           4.13
19 Stanislav Kozubek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool Hradec Kralove      4.15
20 Alexander Arekeev (Rus) Acqua e Sapone                    4.28
21 Rene' Andrle (Cze) PSK Whirlpool Hradec Kralove           4.41
22 Lezaru Zamana (Pol) Intel-Action                          4.45
23 Jan Barta (Cze) Elk Haus-Simplon                          4.46
24 Christian Leben (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                 4.48
25 Paul Voss (Ger) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover            4.55
26 Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                   4.56
27 Jeffry Louder (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis        5.11
28 Harald Morscher (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                     5.37
29 Mads Christensen (Den) Barloworld                         5.46
30 Przemyslaw Niemec (Pol) Miche                             6.17
31 Ryan Cox (RSA) Barloworld                                 7.13
32 Sewerin Kohut (Pol) Miche                                 7.21
33 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Lamonta                           8.12
34 Timo Scholz (Ger) Team Notebooksbilliger.de               8.40
35 Maurizio Varini (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                   9.42
36 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua e Sapone                    10.36
37 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Unibet.com                      10.38
38 Milan Kadlec (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha                       11.04
39 Fraser Mac Master (NZl) Team Vorarlberg                  11.46
40 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                  12.33
41 Paul Crake (Aus) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                 14.59
42 Domeni Quagliarella (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia              15.34
43 Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud               15.58
44 Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche                               18.34
45 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                     18.54
46 Bo Hamburger (Den) Miche                                 20.20
47 Baden Cooke (Aus) Unibet.com                             20.56
48 Arkadiusz Wojtas (Pol) Miche                             21.12
49 Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram                            21.49
50 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Miche                                 22.51
51 Massimilian Gentili (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare        23.49
52 Krzysztsf Miara (Pol) Intel-Action                       24.03
53 Martin Riska (Svk) PSK Whirlpool Hradec Kralove          24.22
54 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Team Milram                      25.10
55 Erwin Thijs (Bel) Unibet.com                             25.50
56 Massimilano Mori (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare           26.11
57 Sebastian Skiba (Pol) Intel-Action                       26.27
58 Tomas Buchacek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool Hradec Kralove             
59 Erik Hoffmann (Nam) Team Lamonta                         29.22
60 Chr Von Kleinsorgen (Ger) Team Lamonta                   30.28
61 Stefano Boggia (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                   31.17
62 Jeremy Maartens (RSA) Barloworld                         31.59
63 Uwe Hardter (Ger) Team Lamonta                           32.15
64 Antonio D' Aniello (Ita) Miche                           32.24
65 Radek Blahut (Cze) PSK Whirlpool Hradec Kralove          32.45
66 Matheus Pronk (Ned) Unibet.com                           33.17
67 Ivan Degasperi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                   33.45
68 Martin Comploi (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                    35.09
69 Stefan Rucker (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                     35.13
70 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud               35.21
71 Dennis Pohl (Ger) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover         35.38
72 Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net Presented By Maxxis        36.25
73 Stefano Cavallari (Ita) Acqua e Sapone                   37.38
74 Corey Sweet (Aus) Team Wiesenhof Akud                    37.52
75 Lubor Tesar (Cze) Team Wiesenhof Akud                    39.11
76 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                39.17
77 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) Team Milram                        39.36
78 Jason Philips (Aus) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover       40.16
79 Haral Starzengruber (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon               40.31
80 Kirk O' Bee (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis         42.24
81 Radek Becka (Cze) PSK Whirlpool Hradec Kralove           42.38
82 Giosue Bonomi (Ita) Barloworld                           42.41
83 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                 42.46
84 Jan Faltynek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool Hradec Kralove          42.48
85 Andrus Aug (Est) Acqua e Sapone                          43.00
86 Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) Acqua e Sapone                      43.01
87 Garrett Peltonen (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis    44.22
88 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Team Lamonta                   45.48
89 Andre' Schulze (Ger) Team Lamonta                        48.26
90 Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Acqua e Sapone                   50.22
91 Gregor Gut (Swi) Team Vorarlberg                         51.10
92 Rodney Jock Green (RSA) Barloworld                       51.26
93 Enrico Zinn (Ger) Team Notebooksbilliger.de              52.49
94 Michael Jones (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis       53.47
95 Maxim Rudenko (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia                    53.51
96 Christian Lener (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                    55.26
97 Dennis Haueisen (Ger) Team Milram                        56.17
98 Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr) Intel-Action                      56.43
99 Zdenek Krizek (Cze) AC Sparta Praha                      57.01
100 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Intel-Action                        58.33
101 Marek Mixa (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha                        59.02
102 Jan Kunta (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha                         59.29
103 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                  59.50
104 Marco Kiritschenko (Ger) Team Notebooksbilliger.de      59.57
105 Domenik Klemme (Ger) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover     59.58
106 Karsten Bombach (Ger) Team Notebooksbilliger.de       1.00.06
107 Pavel Subrt (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha                     1.00.51
108 Sergej Herz (Ger) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover      1.02.34
109 Roman Jördens (Ger) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover    1.02.57
110 Alexander Gut (Ger) Team Lamonta                      1.03.05
111 Tomas Hruby (Cze) AC Sparta Praha                     1.03.40
112 Christoph Dargatz (Ger) Team Notebooksbilliger.de     1.03.42
113 Vasilis Anstopoulos (Gre) Team Vorarlberg             1.08.45
114 Petr Pucelik (Cze) AC Sparta Praha                    1.12.42
115 Martin Pecenka (Cze) AC Sparta Praha                  1.20.28
116 Kay Kermer (Ger) Team Notebooksbilliger.de            1.36.31