Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

Course de la Paix-Peace Race - 2.HC

Czech Republic, May 13-20, 2006

2004 results     Stage List    Start List     Past winners

The Stages

  • Stage 1 - May 13: Linz - Schrems , 139.0 km
  • Stage 2 - May 14: Schrems - Ceske Budejovice , 177.3 km
  • Stage 3 - May 15: Beroun - Karlovy Vary , 167.1 km
  • Stage 4 - May 16: Karlovy Vary - Teplice , 176.5 km
  • Stage 5 - May 17: Bilina - Altenberg , 140.8 km
  • Stage 6 - May 18: Dippoldiswalde - Meerane , 172.0 km
  • Stage 7 - May 19: Delitzsch - Thale , 192.0 km
  • Stage 8 - May 20: Wernigerode - Hannover , 132.0 km

Start list

Team Milram                        Team Wiesenhof Akud
 
1 Simone Cadamuro (Ita)            11 Christian Leben (Ger)
2 Matej Jurco (Svk)                12 Tim Klinger (Ger)
3 Dennis Haueisen (Ger)            13 Corey Sweet (Aus)
4 Martin Müller (Ger)              15 Steffen Radochla (Ger)
5 Daniel Musiol (Ger)              16 Torsten Schmidt (Ger)
7 Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukr)           17 Lubor Tesar (Cze)
8 Sebastian Siedler (Ger)          18 Lars Wackernagel (Ger)
 
Elk Haus-Simplon                   Naturino-Sapore Di Mare
 
21 Martin Comploi (Aut)            32 Paul Crake (Aus)
22 Jan Barta (Cze)                 33 Massimo Guinti (Ita)
23 Michael Pichler (Aut)           34 Christian Gasperoni (Ita)
24 Stefan Rucker (Aut)             35 Massimilian Gentili (Ita)
25 Haral Starzengruber (Aut)       36 Leonardo Giordani (Ita)
26 Jochen Summer (Aut)             37 Martin Mares (Cze)
27 Harald Totschnig (Aut)          38 Massimilano Mori (Ita)
28 Thomas Rohregger (Aut)          
 
Barloworld                         Team Vorarlberg
 
41 Felix Cardenas (Col)            51 Gerrit Glomser (Aut)
42 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita)          52 Harald Morscher (Aut)
43 Ryan Cox (RSA)                  53 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut)
44 Mads Christensen (Den)          54 Christian Lener (Aut)
45 Rodney Jock Green (RSA)         55 Vasilis Anstopoulos (Gre)
46 Giosue Bonomi (Ita)             56 Gregor Gut (Swi)
47 Jeremy Maartens (RSA)           57 Josef Benetseder (Aut)
                                   58 Fraser Mac Master (NZl)
 
Acqua e Sapone                     Unibet.com
 
61 Andrus Aug (Est)                71 Baden Cooke (Aus)
62 Alexander Arekeev (Rus)         72 Frederic Gabriel (Fra)
63 Gabriele Balducci (Ita)         73 Marco Serpellini (Ita)
64 Stefano Cavallari (Ita)         74 Carlos Quesada (Spa)
65 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr)       75 Matheus Pronk (Ned)
66 Andrea Tonti (Ita)              76 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel)
67 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita)          77 Erwin Thijs (Bel)
68 Ondrej Sosenka (Cze)            78 Matthew Wilson (Aus)
 
Miche                              Health Net Presented By Maxxis
 
81 Przemyslaw Niemec (Pol)         91 Jeffry Louder (USA)
82 Bo Hamburger (Den)              92 Alberto Tiberio (Swi)
83 Mauro Gerosa (Ita)              93 Kirk O' Bee (USA)
84 Sewerin Kohut (Pol)             94 Garrett Peltonen (USA)
85 Antonio D' Aniello (Ita)        95 Karl Menzies (Aus)
86 Slawomir Kohut (Pol)            96 Michael Jones (USA)
87 Pasquale Muto (Ita)             98 Mike Sayers (USA)
88 Arkadiusz Wojtas (Pol)          
 
Ceramica Flaminia                  Intel-Action
 
101 Stefano Boggia (Ita)           111 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol)
102 Ivan Degasperi (Ita)           112 Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr)
103 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol)        113 Krzysztsf Miara (Pol)
104 Maxim Rudenko (Ukr)            114 Lezaru Zamana (Pol)
105 Domeni Quagliarella (Ita)      115 Sebastian Skiba (Pol)
106 Manuele Spadi (Ita)            116 Marcin Lewandowski (Pol)
107 Kristof Szczawinski (Pol)      117 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol)
108 Maurizio Varini (Ita)          
 
AC Sparta Praha                    PSK Whirlpool Hradec Kralove
 
121 Zdenek Mlynar (Cze)            131 Rene' Andrle (Cze)
122 Petr Pucelik (Cze)             132 Petr Bencik (Cze)
123 Tomas Benda (Cze)              133 Stanislav Kozubek (Cze)
124 Martin Hebik (Cze)             134 Martin Riska (Svk)
125 Martin Pecenka (Cze)           135 Jan Faltynek (Cze)
126 Tomas Hruby (Cze)              136 Tomas Buchacek (Cze)
127 Zdenek Krizek (Cze)            137 Radek Blahut (Cze)
128 Jan Fiala (Cze)                138 Radek Becka (Cze)
 
ASC Dukla Praha                    Team Lamonta
 
141 Martin Blaha (Cze)             151 Danilo Hondo (Ger)
143 Milan Kadlec (Cze)             152 Matthias Friedemann (Ger)
144 Jan Kunta (Cze)                153 Björn Glasner (Ger)
145 Petr Lazar (Cze)               154 Uwe Hardter (Ger)
146 Michael Mourecek (Cze)         155 Alexander Gut (Ger)
147 Pavel Subrt (Cze)              156 Andre' Schulze (Ger)
148 Marek Mixa (Cze)               157 Chr Von Kleinsorgen (Ger)
                                   158 Erik Hoffmann (Nam)
 
Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover     Team Notebooksbilliger.de
 
161 Roman Jördens (Ger)            171 Karsten Bombach (Ger)
162 Domenik Klemme (Ger)           172 Kay Kermer (Ger)
163 Sergej Herz (Ger)              173 Marco Kiritschenko (Ger)
164 Jason Philips (Aus)            174 Udo Müller (Ger)
165 Paul Voss (Ger)                175 Timo Scholz (Ger)
166 Dennis Pohl (Ger)              176 Christoph Dargatz (Ger)
167 Andrew Wyper (Aus)             177 Enrico Zinn (Ger)
168 Artjom Gräfenstein (Ger)       178 Stefan Walsleben (Ger)

Past winners

2005 No race
2004 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze
2003 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Telekom 
2002 Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) CCC-Polsat
2001 Jakob Storm Piil (Den) CSC-World Online
2000 Piotr Wadecki (Pol)
1999 Steffen Wesemann (Ger)
1998 Uwe Ampler (Ger)
1997 Steffen Wesemann (Ger)
1996 Steffen Wesemann (Ger)
1995 Pavel Padrnos (Cze)
1994 Jens Voigt (Ger)
1993 Bilek (Cze)
1992 Steffen Wesemann (Ger)
1991 Rjaksinski (Rus)
1990 Jan Svorada (Cze)
1989 Uwe Ampler (E.Ger)
1988 Uwe Ampler (E.Ger)
1987 Uwe Ampler (E.Ger)
1986 Olaf Ludwig (E.Ger)
1985 Lech Piasecki (Pol)
1984 Suchorutchenkov (Rus)
1983 Falk Boden (E.Ger)
1982 Olaf Ludwig (E.Ger)
1981 Zagretdinow (Rus)
1980 Barinow (Rus)
1979 Suchorutchenkov (Rus)
1978 Awerin (Rus)
1977 Pikkuus (Rus)
1976 H.-J. Hartnick (E.Ger)
1975 Szurkowski (Pol)
1974 Szozda (Pol)
1973 Szurkowski (Pol)
1972 Moravec (Cze)
1971 Szurkowski (Pol)
1970 Szurkowski (Pol)
1969 Danguilaume (Fra)
1968 Peschel (E.Ger)
1967 Maes (Bel)
1966 Guyot (Fra)
1965 Lebedjew (Rus)
1964 Smolik (Cze)
1963 Klaus Ampler (E.Ger)
1962 Saidchushin (Rus)
1961 Melichow (Rus)
1960 Hagen (E.Ger)
1959 Gustaf-Adolf Schur (E.Ger)
1958 Damen (Ned)
1957 Christow (Bul)
1956 Krolak (Pol)
1955 Gustaf-Adolf Schur (E.Ger)
1954 Dalgaard (Den)
1953 Pedersen (Den)
1952 Steel (GB)
1951 Olsen (Den)
1950 Emborg (Den)
1949 Vesely (Cze)
1948 Zoric (Yug)
1948 Prosinek (Yug)

 
Past winners by Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com