Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

Tour of the Gila - NE

New Mexico, USA, May 3-7, 2006

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 3 - May 5: Inner Loop Road Race, 73 miles

Health Net Benefits from TIAA-CREF Work

Fraser, Moninger one-two catching break at the line

By Mark Zalewski, North American Editor

Gord Fraser (Health Net)
Photo ©: Jon Devich
(Click for larger image)

The second road stage of the Tour of the Gila featured a lot of drama, with the course and conditions playing a major role. Strong winds from the front and side reeked havoc with the two-man breakaway, and the chasing sprint. In the end, Health Net-Maxxis' Gord Fraser and Scott Moninger were able to catch Michael Dietrich (Kodak Gallery-Sierra Nevada) and Jon Tarkington (Vitamin Cottage) in the final 25 meters to take the top two spots.

"I didn't think it would come back to be honest, but I think there was enough wind at the end," said Fraser. "But good credit goes to the TIAA-CREF guys -- they went really hard to bring it back. Coming in was the first time we even touched the front all day. Roman and Scott gave good pulls, but didn't quite finish off the breakaway."

TIAA-CREF was on the front working to bring the break back to set-up their sprinter Rahsaan Bahati. "Our plan going into the day actually worked out for us," said teammate Bryan Smith. "We wanted to set up Rahsaan for the sprint, because we thought he could get over the hills. When the break went really early they had a lot of time, so [chasing] was our only option. We got past the last significant climb and Rahsan was looking good. The time gap just kept coming down and then with a mile left, Pate took a really long pull. After that corner, it was a really strong crosswind, and Rahasan ended up at the back of the group."

The men left the deserts
Photo ©: Jon Devich
(Click for larger image)

The break of only two still managed to gain more than five minutes on the field, but the strong headwinds eventually became their downfall. "Dominique got off, and Toyota didn't want that to get away," Dietrich explained. "When it came back I went and John Tarkington came and I waited for him. The last ten miles we were going as hard as we could but it was a big headwind and that was really slowing us down. That really killed us. I came to line tire to tire with Baldwin. We saw them coming and I started my sprint really early to see if I could hit it, but I didn't. I could see the line right there."

Race leader Chris Baldwin (Toyota-United) was sitting near the front, trying to stay out of trouble when the sprinting began. "The finish was crazy with the wind. I just tried to stay back out of the way of the sprinters. I was behind Bahati and Moninger stepped up to bring it together for Fraser and pretty much split the group. I remember it being the same type of finish from when I did this race before."

When the splits began to happen, Baldwin reacted and stuck to Moninger's wheel. However, with Dietrich taking third, Moninger gains another ten seconds on Baldwin with time bonuses. "He keeps creeping up with the time bonuses," said Baldwin. "It's going to be a showdown."

Behind the field was further split by crashes due to the high crosswinds. One rider seriously injured was TargeTraining's Ryan Blickem. "There was a two by four in the middle of the road," team director Ken Mills said. "He was on top of his hoods and he hit it, careened off the road and hit a guard rail. He broke his femur and is in surgery right now to repair it." Cyclingnews will follow the status of Blickem closely, and wishes him a quick recovery.

Further illustrating the climbing skew of the race, tomorrow's criterium does not contain time bonuses at the finish. "They make this exclusively a climber's race with time bonuses on mountain top finishes," said Baldwin.

Dotsie Bausch (Colovita)
Photo ©: Jon Devich
(Click for larger image)

Bausch channels Pic's sprint

By Kirsten Robbins

Dotsie Bausch (Colavita-Cooking Light) won the third stage of the Tour of the Gila today, beating Rachel Heal (Victory Brewing) and Anne Samplonius (Team Biovail) in a field sprint. Afterwards, Bausch told Cyclingnews that today’s Fort Bayard Inner Loop Road Race had been, “a really tough stage! There is a lot of climbing from the beginning. It has always been tough for me. There are some good climbs and Victory Brewing attacking in the beginning and Willock drilling them at the end, it made it really hard for me.”

The women climbed out of Silver City toward Pinos Altos during the first 30-miles of the race. Biovail rider Anne Samplonius took the first time bonus points which moved her into second place in the general classification, just in front of Webcor’s Erinne Willock. “It seems like Rachel Heal and Dotsie Bausch are racing for third and Erinne Willock and I are racing for second,” said Samplonius.

The climb up to Pinos Altos began directly after the intermediate sprint line where Victory Brewing riders began their attacks to try to separate the field. “We had a team plan to get a group away over the first climb and the decent so that it was a smaller group to work through the flats trying to avoid yesterdays rolling along at a ‘club ride’ pace,” said Victory Brewing team leader Rachel Heal.

A small group that managed to escape off the front on the steepest portion of the climb, including Erinne Willock, Dotsie Bausch, Anne Samplonius, Rachel Heal, Kristin Armstrong and Kirsten Robbins. The break was driven by Willock over the top and down the descent. A small group of riders reattached during the descent and though the break looked good the field regrouped during the rolling 30-miles section of road before the final climb.

Victory Brewing rider Rachel Heal grabbed the second intermediate sprint points moving her into fourth place of the general classification.

Team Lipton
Photo ©: Jon Devich
(Click for larger image)

Team Lipton controlled the pace of the field coming into the 10-mile climb. There was a very strong head wind and most teams were satisfied with Lipton taking the initiative. Colavita Cooking Lite rider Brooke Ourada made an attempt to break away but the wind was too strong and she was brought back before the decent to the fast 4-mile descent finish.

Dotsie Bausch said the finish was, “very windy and sketchy. I got kind of lucky in the finish. I have a long sprint but I’m not so speedy -- I am channeling Tina Pic. Pic is such an inspiration for me so I watch how she does things. She is so crafty and I have to be more like that.

“There was fighting for position and I went a little earlier on the left and it worked out well today. I just muscled it up there and tried to stay where I wasn’t going to get boxed in. Sprints are always half lucky and half sprinting, I was in the right place at the right time.”

Tomorrow the race changes pace with a speedy criterium in downtown Silver City criterium. “I don’t think the criterium will do much to change the G.C. Some of the sprints might have a minor effect and shuffle things a bit with the time bonuses but the overall is going to be decided on the final day,” said Heal.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Jonathan Devich/epicimages.us

Results

Men Pro 1
 
1 Gord Fraser (Can) Health Net-Maxxis                       3.22.06
2 Scott Moninger (USA) Health Net-Maxxis                           
3 Michael Dietrich (USA) KodakGallery.com/Sierra Nevada            
4 Chris Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United Pro                            
5 Jon Tarkington (USA) Vitamin Cottage Cycling                 0.05
6 Owen Gue (USA) Broadmark/Hagens-Berman                       0.07
7 Chris Wherry (USA) Toyota-United Pro                             
8 Jonathan Garcia (USA) Team Einstein's                            
9 Phil Zajicke (USA) Navigators                                    
10 Jason Donald (USA) Team Einstein's                              
11 Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro                          
12 Evan Lawrence (USA) Broadmark/Hagens-Berman                     
13 Jonathan Baker (USA) Vitamin Cottage                            
14 Rahsaan Bahati (USA) TIAA-CREF                                  
15 Matt Shriver (USA) TargetTraining                               
16 Scott Nydam (USA) Rio Grande/Sports Garage                      
17 Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Navigators                             
18 Andy Guptill (USA) TargetTraining                               
19 Dominique Perras (Can) KodakGallery.com/Sierra Nevada           
20 John Hunt (USA) California Giant/Village                        
21 Jose Garcia (Mex) Toyota-United Pro                             
22 Anthony Colby (USA) TargetTraining                              
23 Patrick Dunaway (USA) California Giant/Village                  
24 Ian Ayers (USA) Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home                  
25 Adam Livingston (USA) Successful Living-Parkpre                 
26 Craig McCartney (Aus) Wild Oats/Al's Barber                     
27 Kevin Rowe (USA) California Giant/Village                       
28 James Mattis (USA) California Giant/Village                     
29 Jaime Gandara (USA) Southwest Speed Cycling                     
30 Ian McKissick (USA) Recycled Cycles/Raleigh                     
31 Mike Carter (USA) Team Einstein's                               
32 Jarred Berger (USA) KAOS                                        
33 Nick Friesen (USA) Landis/Trek/VW                               
34 Joshua Bezecny (USA) TargetTraining                             
35 Shane Peltonen (USA) Team Einstein's                            
36 Jonathan Parrish (USA) Landis/Trek/VW                           
37 Andrew Fischer (USA) Broadmark/Hagens-Berman                    
38 Johnny Hayes (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology                     
39 Brian Dziewa (USA) Mercy Cycling Team                           
40 Michael Olheiser (USA) MMW/CARVE                                
41 Chad Hartley (USA) TIAA-CREF                                    
42 Mat Stephens (USA) Mercy Cycling Team                           
43 Curtis Gunn (USA) Successful Living-Parkpre                     
44 Roman Kilun (USA) Health Net-Maxxis                             
45 Steffano Barberi (Bra) Toyota-United Pro                        
46 Osvaldo Olmos (USA) BMC Racing Team                             
47 Dan Vinson (USA) Kahala LaGrange                                
48 Matt Willinger (USA) California Giant/Village                   
49 Peter Knoop (USA) Memphis Motorwerks/Carv                       
50 Kyle Colavito (USA) Team Einstein's                             
51 Chris Kuhl (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology                       
52 Jeremiah Wiscovitch (USA) Successful Living-Parkpre             
53 Jesse Gordon (USA) Park City Cycling Acade                      
54 Lee Rosenthal (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology                    
55 David Rodriguez (USA) BMC Racing Team                           
56 Paul Esposti (USA) Sports Garage                                
57 Ryan Hamity (USA) Team Einstein's                               
58 Ryan Yee (USA) Successful Living-Parkpre                        
59 Lucas Euser (USA) TIAA-CREF                                     
60 James Strangeland (USA) Broadmark/Hagens-Berman                 
61 Chris Stockburger (USA) Toyota-United Pro                       
62 Chuck Coyle (USA) Vitamin Cottage Cycling                       
63 Jacob Rosebarger (USA) Rio Grande/Sports Garage                 
64 Bryan Smith (USA) TIAA-CREF                                     
65 Blake Caldwell (USA) TIAA-CREF                                  
66 Mike Lange (USA) TIAA-CREF                                      
67 Danny Pate (USA) TIAA-CREF                                      
68 Stephen Shepherd (USA) Rio Grande/Sports Garage                 
69 Ian MacGregor (USA) TIAA-CREF                                   
70 Jason Klikna (USA) BMC Racing Team                              
71 Ken Hanson (USA) BMC Racing Team                                
72 Daniel Doornbos (USA) NMBRA/NMVS                                
73 Andy Edwards (USA) Wild Oats/Al's Barber                        
74 Skyler Bishop (USA) KodakGallery.com/Sierra Nevada          2.48
75 Alex Rock (USA) Contender Bicycles                              
76 Frank Breure (Ned) Memphis Motorwerks/Carv                      
77 Stefan Rothe (USA) Mercy Cycling Team                           
78 Jack Seehofer (USA) Team Einstein's                             
79 Justin Morgan (USA) Broadmark/Hagens-Berman                     
80 Brian Wyrick (USA) Mercy Cycling Team                           
81 Jon Heidemann (USA) Team Einstein's                             
82 Mike Telega (USA) California Giant/Village                  9.11
83 Guy East (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology                     9.14
84 Aram Dellalian (USA) Amgen Cycling                         15.53
85 David Reid (USA) Landis/Trek/VW                                 
86 Brian Lemke (USA) Landis/Trek/VW                                
87 Dario Falquier (USA) Webcor/Alto Velo                           
88 Marco Vasquez (USA) Team Kaos/Nebraska Medi                25.18
89 Ralph Henderson (USA)                                      26.20
90 Justin Hale (USA) BMC Racing Team                          29.38
91 David Wiswell (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology               35.47
92 Kyle Barbary (USA) BMC Racing Team                         36.50
 
Women Pro 1,2,3
 
1 Dotsie Bausch (USA) Colavita Cooking Light                3.57.21
2 Rachel Heal (GBr) Victory Brewing                                
3 Laura Van Gilder (USA) Team Lipton                               
4 Anne Samplonius (Can) Team Biovail                               
5 Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Platinum                             
6 Kristin Armstrong (USA) Team Lipton                              
7 Alexandra Wrubleski (Can) Team H&R Block                         
8 Sharon Allpress (USA) TRIA                                       
9 Betina Hold (USA) Webcor Platinum                                
10 Jessica Phillips (USA) Argon 18/Champion System                 
11 Nicky Wangsgard (USA) Colorado Premier Training                 
12 Erin Alders (USA) McGuire Cycling Team                          
13 Andrea Dvorak (USA) Charlottesville Racing                      
14 Kate Sherwin (USA) Victory Brewing                              
15 Leigh Hobson (Can) Victory Brewing                              
16 Megan Monroe (USA) Colorado Premier Training                    
17 Kori Seehafer (USA) Team Lipton                                 
18 Alison Powers (USA) Rio Grande/Sports Garage                    
19 Michelle Beltran (USA) Cheerwine                                
20 Lisa Matlock (USA) JR Engineering                               
21 Penny Avril (GBr) Touchstone Climbing                           
22 Marisa Asplund (USA) Colorado Premier Training                  
23 Kristen LaSasso (USA) Team Lipton                               
24 Carol Hutton (USA) Argon 18/Champion System                     
25 Kirsten Robbins (Can) Victory Brewing                       0.20
26 Gabriela Gonzalez-Ferrat (Mex) Team Biovail                     
27 Kathleen Billington (USA) TRIA                                  
28 Aimee Vasse (USA) Colorado Premier Training                     
29 Jennifer Gersbach (USA) Colorado Premier Training               
30 Maria Monica (USA) McGuire Cycling Team                         
31 Nicole Evans (USA) FFKR                                         
32 Suz Weldon (USA) TRIA                                           
33 Gwen Erffmeyer (USA) JR Engineering                             
34 Jenn Reither (USA) TRIA                                         
35 Brooke Ourada (USA) Colavita Cooking Light                      
36 Liza Rachetto (USA) Team Lipton                                 
37 Stephanie Bourbeau (Can) Team Biovail                           
38 Beverley Harper (USA) Touchstone Climbing                       
39 Jennifer Manefield (Aus) Cheerwine                              
40 Kristin Sanders (USA) Cheerwine                                 
41 Jane Ziegler (USA) Velo Bella-Kona                              
42 Noel Weddle (USA) Velo Bella-Kona                           0.38
43 Kathery Curi (USA) Webcor Platinum                          0.41
44 Amber Rais (USA) Webcor-Platinum                            0.44
45 Jennifer Stephenson (Can) Team Biovail                      1.07
46 Meredith Miller (USA) Team Lipton                           1.29
47 Christen King (USA) Argon 18/Champion System                4.44
48 Sarah Bamberaer (USA) Cheerwine                                 
49 Megan Hottman (USA) MRRC-TREK/VW Midwest                        
50 Jen Chapman (USA) Velo Bella-Kona                           8.55
51 Kele Murdoin (USA) Velo Bella-Kona                         12.02
52 Jen Joynt (USA) Velo Bella-Kona                                 
53 Mary Schuette (USA) Rio Grande/Sports Garage               14.54
54 Carla Flores (USA) Argon 18/Champion System                16.11
55 Valeria Sanders (USA) TRIA                                 20.59
56 Pat Ross (USA) Touchstone Climbing                         23.12
57 Molly Hummel (USA) Colorado Premier Training                    
58 Moriah MacGregor (Can) TRIA                                27.17
59 Hiroka Shimada (Jpn) Velo Bella-Kona                       28.46
60 Tracey Olbright (USA) Argon 18/Champion System             30.09
61 Mara Abbott (USA) Rio Grande/Sports Garage                 31.49
62 Sonya Looney (USA) Titus/CU Cycling                        33.37
63 Courtenay Brown (USA) McGuire Cycling Team                 57.36
64 Maryedith Lopez (Mex) Pollidas                             58.58
 
Men 2
 
1 Alex Howes (Team 5280/eSoles)                             3.26.52
2 Teja van Garderen (Team 5280/eSoles)                             
3 Dan Vaillancourt (CCB/International)                             
4 Nick Schreiber (Summit Velo)                                 0.03
5 Kurt Larson (NMBRA)                                              
6 Mark Santurbane (ICE / Rocky Mtn Su)                             
7 David Nelson (Landis/Trek/VW)                                    
8 Tomas Roba (MET-RX/Alliance)                                     
9 Joseph Saperstein (Bang Salon/HART)                              
10 Dan Dombroski (Wild Oats/Al's Bar)                              
11 Joel Grimmett (Lone Star Racing)                                
12 Peter Horn (Vitamin Cottage)                                    
13 Ben Bradshaw (Kahala LaGrange)                                  
14 Corey Collier (Rocky Mtn. Chocola)                              
15 Patrick McGlynn (VRC-MS Society)                                
16 David Glick (Eclipse Racing)                                    
17 Sam Krieg (I.C.E. Rocky Mountain)                               
18 Joseph Carpisassi (Bike Post Racing)                            
19 Pete Kuennemann (Ogden One)                                     
20 Collin Becker (Team CenturyTel)                                 
21 Daniel Martin (Safeway/G.A. Comm)                               
22 Whitey DeBroux (Team Einstein's)                            1.26
23 Joey Thompson (Rocky Mtn. Chocola)                          2.12
24 Nathan Kuehl (Spokane Rocket Velo)                              
25 Joshua Liberles (Colavita/Cooking Light)                        
26 Scott Tietzel (Vitamin Cottage)                             2.15
27 Nick Gould (Scott Bikes USA)                                    
28 Patrick Walsh (CCB/TIME)                                        
29 Emiliano Jordan (Eclipse Racing)                            2.25
30 Eric Bean                                                   2.32
31 John Gabriel (California Bicycle)                           4.56
32 Art O'Connor (FFHH)                                         5.01
33 Skye Kraft (Amgen Cycling)                                      
34 Greg Christian (Team Pro Cyclery)                           5.04
35 Marco Hellman (Team Fralock)                                    
36 John Taylor (BSKLaw.com/Bikeworld)                              
37 Joseph Pinkerton (Vitamin Cottage)                              
38 Erik Long (Eclipse Racing)                                      
39 Michael Schilling (Vitamin Cottage)                             
40 Joe Cooper (Twin Peaks Cycling)                                 
41 Mike Porter (Rio Grande/Sports Garage)                          
42 Andy Lee                                                        
43 Cody Stephenson (FLC)                                           
44 Jeff Wardell (Excel Sports/XYBIX)                               
45 Allen Krughoff (Team Century Tel)                               
46 Rob Worrell                                                     
47 Chris Trembly (McGuire Cycling Team)                            
48 Anthony Restuccia (Amgen Cycling)                               
49 Lang Reynolds (Recycled Cycles/Ra)                              
50 Nicholas Weighall (Moritz)                                  5.21
51 Adam Gaubert (Velossimo Racing)                                 
52 David Quist (Team Spine)                                    9.23
53 Ryan Lynch                                                  9.26
54 Norman Bryner (Guthrie Race Club)                          12.17
55 Miles Venzara (Health FX)                                       
56 Chance Fielder (California Bicycle)                        15.49
57 Randy Corcoran (NMVS/Heart Hospita)                             
58 Matthew Hall (Team CentruryTel)                            21.58
59 Derek Strong (Bang Salon/HART)                                  
60 John McLauchlin (MMW/Carve)                                     
61 Jason Williams (Team Spine)                                     
62 Chad Moore (Wild Oats/Al's Bar)                                 
63 Kris Lunning (Fitzgeralds Bicycle)                              
64 Michael Margraf (Webcor/Alto Velo)                              
65 Chris Barton (Bicycles of Ojai)                                 
66 Damon Wiseman (Permian Basin Bicy)                              
67 Jake Hunter (Team WM)                                           
68 Michael Flynn                                                   
69 Bryson Sewell (Team 5280/eSoles)                           30.46
70 Keith Ashmore (Colavita Olive Oil)                              
71 John Teal (Sibex Sports)                                   30.48
72 John Stadick (Colavita-Taos)                               33.23
73 Robert Sorenson (Van Guard Media )                         34.59
74 Pete Dahle (Paragon Ski & Sports)                          40.21
 
Men 3
 
1 Ryan Hamilton (Colavita Olive Oil)                        3.32.24
2 Brad Bingham (CenturyTel)                                    0.10
3 Andrew Phillips                                              1.25
4 Daniel Murray (Paragon Ski & Sports)                         1.27
5 Justin Maka (Colavita Olive Oil)                             1.31
6 Brent Winebarger (Health FX/CWC)                                 
7 Brian Kendall (Haul'N Ass Race Team)                             
8 Ethan Passant (Brick Oven/C.B. Bu)                               
9 Gaige Sippy (Durango Wheel Club)                                 
10 Saul Figueroa (UACH)                                            
11 Greg Lewis (Health FX)                                          
12 Corey Carlson (ACA)                                             
13 Kevin Soller (CenturyTel)                                       
14 Michael Carroll (Durnago Wheel Club)                            
15 Walker Savidee (5280)                                           
16 Ed Harley (Mobile Money)                                        
17 Seth Rubin (Bang Salon/HART)                                    
18 Ryan Huth (JR Engineering)                                      
19 Taylor Shelden (CenturyTel)                                     
20 Eric Jones (Colavita/Cooking Light)                             
21 Mark Zimbelman (Utah Valley Racing)                             
22 J Fierro-Zaragoza (Southwest Speed)                         1.40
23 Ian Burnett (Health-FX)                                         
24 Stephen Iles (Colavita Olive Oil)                               
25 Ryan Cole (Colavita Olive Oil)                                  
26 Jon Mullen (Echelon Spoke and)                              1.51
27 Zachary Tittensor (Southwest Hand Cyc)                     13.08
28 Matt Jones (Crazy Cat Cyclery)                             13.14
29 Kirk Winters (Austin Tri-Cyclist)                          13.17
30 Nick Keller (Team WM)                                      13.20
31 Kolt Bates (Moritz Chevrolet )                                  
32 Randy McLain (Sports Garage)                                    
33 Steve Holmes (Arete Racing)                                     
34 Javier Perez (UACH)                                             
35 Daniel Dean (Paragon Ski & Sports)                              
36 Javier Contreras (Swiss America)                                
37 George Annillo (Team Bicycles Inc.)                             
38 Brian Palen (Colavita Olive Oil)                                
39 Greg Van Wagner (CenturyTel/VRAD)                               
40 Richard Freer (Austin Tri Cyclist)                              
41 Jamie Kilcoyne (Wild Oats/Al's Bar)                             
42 Sco Guzman-Newton (Poison Spider Bicy)                          
43 Dave Sheldon (ACA)                                         13.33
44 Kris Lathrop (Colavita Olive Oil)                               
45 Stephen Robert (Paragon Ski & Sports)                           
46 Matthew Oseto (Great Plains Cycling)                       13.39
47 Miguel Gonzales (UACH)                                     13.49
48 William Calkins (Blue Sky Velo)                            19.20
49 Alan Enos (GS Boulder)                                     19.22
50 Thane Wright (JR Engineering)                              22.10
51 Nathan Shay (Big Brothers Big S)                                
52 Steve Miller (Racelab U23 Waste)                           22.18
53 George Opria (Newman's Own Organ)                          22.20
54 Rafael Aguilar (UACH)                                      22.24
55 Daniel Duarte (UACH)                                       22.29
56 Sean Peck (3D Racing)                                      22.34
57 Barry Schmidt (Blue Sky Velo)                              24.22
58 Jeremy Duerksen (Blue Sky Velo)                                 
59 Edward Cortright (JR Engineering)                          24.52
60 Alex Lieber (Colavita/Cooking Light)                       25.48
61 Jack Lavier (Team Rio Grande)                              26.33
62 Brandon Sco Eager (Moritz Chevrolet C)                          
63 Tom Warren (Permian Basian Bic)                                 
64 Kevin Witt (Valdoro Mountain)                              27.52
65 Beau Rathburn (Memphis Motorwerks)                         31.14
66 Brian Cornelius (Racelab U23 Waste)                        34.03
67 Adam St. Germain (Caster's/Majik Coffee)                   34.09
68 Ted Tatos (Rocky Mountain Cyc)                             37.37
69 David Holloway (Wells Fargo-Bicycl)                             
70 Matt Briefer (Team WM)                                     38.32
71 Carlos Chavez                                              42.29
72 Brian Bordovsky (Team Bicycles Inc.)                       43.51
73 Thomas Chapple                                             44.17
74 Scott Wenzel (ACA)                                         47.11
75 William Lam (Team Velocity)                                51.25
76 Juan Tarango (Phoneix Consumer C)                          59.33
77 Jeremy Vigil (Team Rio Grande)                           1.00.31
78 Scott Sullivan (Caster's/Majik Coffee)                   1.23.05
 
Men 40+
 
1 Jonathan Boyer (Time Factory Team)                        3.34.34
2 Lindsay Blount (Simply Fit/Action)                               
3 Louie Amelburu (paultracy.com)                               3.12
4 Zan Treasure (AUTOLIV/AUTOLIV)                                   
5 Bruce Hodgkins (Excell Sports Boulde)                        8.48
6 David Le Pell (Thunderbird Harley)                               
7 Peter Ismert (Sear/D.R/ Horton)                                  
8 S. Dav Schulhofer (Bike N Sport Racin)                           
9 Ted Hopkins (Cycles Veloce Simp)                                 
10 Dan Armijo (New Mexico Sport)                                   
11 Clint Chase (Byrne Specialty Gases)                             
12 Trey Harrison (River City Racing)                          13.02
13 Dwight Nelson (Southwest Hand)                             13.41
14 Philip Sladek (Geri/Atrix)                                      
15 Gary Porter (AUTOLIV)                                           
16 Chuck Higgins (Landis/Trek/VW)                                  
17 James Ferguson (AUTOLIV)                                   14.10
18 Henry Skowronek (Geri / Atrix)                             18.38
19 Scott Virtue (NMBRA)                                       19.18
20 Tom Bain (Geri/Atrix)                                      20.06
21 Bill Heob (Landis/Trek/VW)                                 20.12
22 Don Williams (Landis/Trek/VW)                              20.16
23 Mark Wolowiec (Flying Rhino Cycling)                       20.18
24 Tony Routley (Team Whistler/Natu)                          20.20
25 Chris Cardoza (Paragon Ski & Sports)                            
26 Andy Duvall (Summit Velo)                                       
27 Lindsay Crawford (GS Strada)                                    
28 Eric Jordan (Lone Star Racing)                                  
29 Steve Mathias (Thunder Bird Harley)                             
30 George Heagerty (Geri / Atrix)                                  
31 Chris Orton (Rio Grande)                                   20.26
32 Jon Spar (New Mexico Sport &)                              20.42
33 Andrew Ferguson                                                 
34 Joe Maika (Team Whistler/Natu)                             21.27
35 Kieran Ryan (Simply Fit/Action)                            24.21
36 Mike Wracher (Simply Fit/Action)                                
37 Frank Kurzawa (Violet Crown)                               28.25
38 Ken Reardon (Vitamin Cottage)                              32.41
39 David Linden (Flying Rhino Cycling)                        37.06
40 Nathaniel Cobb (Team Ochsner)                              39.27
41 Timothy Schoeny (RGRT/NMBRA)                                    
42 Marc Carpenter (Karl Strauss SDBC)                         41.22
43 Keck Hartman (Cleo's Bike Shop R)                          42.34
44 Gr Jones-Albrecht                                          43.44
45 Duane Mulvaney (Landis/Trek/VW)                            45.45
46 Dan McEntee (AUTOLIV)                                      46.12
47 Phillip Misek                                              50.34
48 Edward Eades (Southwest Hand)                              51.09
 
Men 4-5
 
1 Peter Kenyon (Paragon Ski & Sport)                        2.55.50
2 Richard Biocca (Desert Wheel Club)                           0.38
3 Chad Cheeney (Durango Wheel Club)                                
4 Aaron Jeffrey (CPT-Colnago)                                      
5 Brett Kirby (CPT-Colnago)                                        
6 Collin Schaafsma (Vitamin Cottage)                               
7 Jack Phillips (Eclipse Racing)                                   
8 Santiago Chavez (Crazy Cat Cyclery)                              
9 Joe Ehasz (NMVS)                                                 
10 Bill Cowan (KHS.com Junior Cycling)                             
11 Matthew Cianciulli                                              
12 Chad McGlamery (Paragon Ski & Sport)                            
13 Kurt Kroese (Arizona Feeds)                                     
14 Justin Koppa (Zia Velo Racing Club)                             
15 Aaron Seavers (Big Brothers Big Sisters)                        
16 David Rutledge (Zia Velo Racing Club)                           
17 David Hassinger                                                 
18 Jesse Seavers (Big Brothers Big Sisters)                        
19 Shawn Hall                                                      
20 Rob McHardy                                                     
21 Paul Kealey (Summit Velo)                                   0.55
22 Ben Kraushaar (Team Health fx)                              1.00
23 Bret Carter (Zia Velo Racing Club)                              
24 Isidro Solano (Lanterne Rouge)                                  
25 Brent Broome (Lanterne Rouge)                                   
26 Grady James (Durango Cyclery/Nature's)                      5.13
27 Sean Hassinger                                                  
28 James Hemphill (Big Brothers Big Sisters)                       
29 Thomas Cunico (Zia Velo Racing Club)                        6.20
30 James Stevens (CPT-Colnago)                                 6.27
31 Jeff Becker (Big Brothers Big Sisters)                      7.21
32 David Worth (Lanterne Rouge)                                8.21
33 Randy Arriola (UA Cycling)                                  8.47
34 Jeremy Wilson (Red Rock Racing)                                 
35 Kyle Sanders (NMSU)                                        13.28
36 Jay Seymoure (Sonoran Cycling)                             14.52
37 Dermot Kealey (Summit Velo)                                16.07
38 Kent Schmidtke (HLHAP)                                     16.30
39 Ryan Wilson (Sonoran Cycling)                              17.01
40 Craig Peters (Bicycle Ranch)                               17.52
41 Don Eberhart (Sonoran Cycling)                             17.59
42 Jason Lindgren (HLHAP)                                     18.04
43 Rick Hammond (Procon Cycling)                              18.14
44 Paul Calandrella (Desert Wheel Club)                       18.40
45 Andrew Williams (Team WM)                                  22.39
46 Don Peters                                                 23.16
47 Jean Paul Fontana                                               
48 Paul Griffiths (Zia Velo Racing Club)                      23.36
49 Josh Rider (NMVS)                                          23.40
50 William Gattis (San Juan Draught)                               
51 John McSween (Big Brothers Big Sisters)                    23.46
52 Gary Moore (Old Tascosa Cycling)                           23.54
53 Spencer Litzenberger (Crackosauras)                        29.03
54 Josh Perez (Zia Velo Racing Club)                          31.43
55 Chris Crater (Big Brothers Big Sisters)                    32.24
56 Lance Webster (Durango Wheel Club)                         32.42
57 Brian Robinson (Big Brothers Big Sisters)                  32.57
58 Thomas Lex                                                 33.00
59 Michael Robinson (Big Brothers Big Sisters)                37.17
60 John Trujillo (Zia Velo Racing Club)                       37.20
61 Robert Love III (Blue Sky Velo)                            38.25
62 Peter Brown (G.S. Adams Avenue Bicycli Silver City, NM)    39.42
63 Will Hopwood (Big Brothers Big Sisters)                         
64 Rick Lemke (Big Brothers Big Sisters)                      41.57
65 Michael McGuire                                            42.55
66 Selim Hicsonmez (Zia Velo Racing Club)                          
67 Dwight Gillespie (Big Brothers Big Sisters)                54.23
68 Steve Kouba                                              1.12.44
69 Darrick Sommers (Rocky Mountain Road Club)               1.16.02
70 David Fullerton (San Juan Draught)                       1.34.59
 
Women 4
 
1 Josephine Nelson (Crazy Cat)                              3.22.00
2 Beth McGilley (Cleo's Bike Shop)                             0.02
3 Amy Dombroski (CU Cycling)                                   0.18
4 Laurie Mauderly (NMVS)                                       1.18
5 Amber Shay (Big Brothers Big Sisters)                        3.44
6 Patria Lanfranchi (Twin Peaks Cycling)                       8.31
7 Sarah Rawley                                                12.33
8 Cheryl Moffett (JR Engineering)                             23.29
9 Sabina Kraushaar (Fort Lewis College)                            
10 Gretta Hunstiger (Big Brothers Big Sisters)                24.05
11 Linda Lampila (Quad Cycles/Arlington)                      25.25
 
General classifications after stage 3
 
Men Pro 1
 
1 Chris Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United Pro                     7.47.02
2 Scott Moninger (USA) Health Net-Maxxis                       0.22
3 Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Navigators                          1.42
4 Scott Nydam (USA) Rio Grande/Sports Garage                   2.46
5 James Mattis (USA) California Giant/Village                  3.10
6 Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro                       3.15
7 Phil Zajicke (USA) Navigators                                3.24
8 Chris Wherry (USA) Toyota-United Pro                         3.37
9 Anthony Colby (USA) TargetTraining                           3.39
10 Gord Fraser (Can) Health Net-Maxxis                         4.02
11 Michael Dietrich (USA) KodakGallery.com/Sierra Nevada       4.28
12 Jonathan Garcia (USA) Team Einstein's                       4.34
13 Blake Caldwell (USA) TIAA-CREF                              4.36
14 John Hunt (USA) California Giant/Village                    4.50
15 Lucas Euser (USA) TIAA-CREF                                 5.27
16 Mike Carter (USA) Team Einstein's                           5.29
17 Dominique Perras (Can) KodakGallery.com/Sierra Nevada       5.37
18 Jason Donald (USA) Team Einstein's                          6.02
19 Mike Lange (USA) TIAA-CREF                                  6.18
20 Steffano Barberi (Bra) Toyota-United Pro                    6.45
21 Ryan Yee (USA) Successful Living-Parkpre                    7.12
22 Andy Guptill (USA) TargetTraining                           7.16
23 Matt Willinger (USA) California Giant/Village                   
24 Kyle Colavito (USA) Team Einstein's                         7.31
25 Ian McKissick (USA) Recycled Cycles/Raleigh                 7.34
26 Craig McCartney (Aus) Wild Oats/Al's Barber                 7.36
27 Andy Edwards (USA) Wild Oats/Al's Barber                    7.39
28 David Rodriguez (USA) BMC Racing Team                       7.44
29 Osvaldo Olmos (USA) BMC Racing Team                         7.47
30 Bryan Smith (USA) TIAA-CREF                                 7.50
31 Kevin Rowe (USA) California Giant/Village                   7.56
32 Michael Olheiser (USA) MMW/CARVE                            8.09
33 Jarred Berger (USA) KAOS                                    8.30
34 Joshua Bezecny (USA) TargetTraining                         8.45
35 Curtis Gunn (USA) Successful Living-Parkpre                 9.11
36 Brian Dziewa (USA) Mercy Cycling Team                       9.13
37 Andrew Fischer (USA) Broadmark/Hagens-Berman                9.21
38 Evan Lawrence (USA) Broadmark/Hagens-Berman                 9.33
39 Dan Vinson (USA) Kahala LaGrange                                
40 Jon Tarkington (USA) Vitamin Cottage Cycling               10.12
41 Jose Garcia (Mex) Toyota-United Pro                        10.14
42 Adam Livingston (USA) Successful Living-Parkpre            11.12
43 Stefan Rothe (USA) Mercy Cycling Team                      11.15
44 Jacob Rosebarger (USA) Rio Grande/Sports Garage            11.43
45 Nick Friesen (USA) Landis/Trek/VW                          11.45
46 Shane Peltonen (USA) Team Einstein's                       12.48
47 Chris Stockburger (USA) Toyota-United Pro                  12.50
48 Jesse Gordon (USA) Park City Cycling Acade                      
49 Daniel Doornbos (USA) NMBRA/NMVS                           12.54
50 Lee Rosenthal (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology               13.04
51 Peter Knoop (USA) Memphis Motorwerks/Carv                  13.15
52 Johnny Hayes (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology                13.22
53 Chad Hartley (USA) TIAA-CREF                               13.37
54 Matt Shriver (USA) TargetTraining                          13.52
55 Jason Klikna (USA) BMC Racing Team                              
56 Jonathan Parrish (USA) Landis/Trek/VW                      14.37
57 Owen Gue (USA) Broadmark/Hagens-Berman                     15.22
58 Jaime Gandara (USA) Southwest Speed Cycling                15.43
59 Jonathan Baker (USA) Vitamin Cottage                       15.47
60 Ian Ayers (USA) Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home             16.12
61 Ian MacGregor (USA) TIAA-CREF                              16.19
62 Ryan Hamity (USA) Team Einstein's                          16.37
63 Rahsaan Bahati (USA) TIAA-CREF                             17.02
64 Chris Kuhl (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology                  17.05
65 James Strangeland (USA) Broadmark/Hagens-Berman            17.18
66 Jeremiah Wiscovitch (USA) Successful Living-Parkpre        17.23
67 Roman Kilun (USA) Health Net-Maxxis                        17.53
68 Paul Esposti (USA) Sports Garage                           18.13
69 Justin Morgan (USA) Broadmark/Hagens-Berman                19.02
70 Danny Pate (USA) TIAA-CREF                                 19.47
71 Mike Telega (USA) California Giant/Village                 20.01
72 Mat Stephens (USA) Mercy Cycling Team                      20.29
73 Brian Wyrick (USA) Mercy Cycling Team                      22.04
74 Jack Seehofer (USA) Team Einstein's                        23.29
75 Skyler Bishop (USA) KodakGallery.com/Sierra Nevada         24.15
76 Alex Rock (USA) Contender Bicycles                         26.39
77 Jon Heidemann (USA) Team Einstein's                        27.56
78 Patrick Dunaway (USA) California Giant/Village             28.12
79 Stephen Shepherd (USA) Rio Grande/Sports Garage            28.43
80 Ken Hanson (USA) BMC Racing Team                           29.09
81 Aram Dellalian (USA) Amgen Cycling                         30.43
82 David Reid (USA) Landis/Trek/VW                            31.15
83 Chuck Coyle (USA) Vitamin Cottage Cycling                  31.27
84 Frank Breure (Ned) Memphis Motorwerks/Carv                 36.49
85 Brian Lemke (USA) Landis/Trek/VW                           36.54
86 Dario Falquier (USA) Webcor/Alto Velo                      37.31
87 Guy East (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology                    43.35
88 Kyle Barbary (USA) BMC Racing Team                         46.00
89 Ralph Henderson (USA)                                      52.17
90 David Wiswell (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology               54.35
91 Marco Vasquez (USA) Team Kaos/Nebraska Medi              1.06.50
92 Justin Hale (USA) BMC Racing Team                        1.11.47
 
Men Pro 1 Teams
 
1 Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team                           23.27.23
2 TargetTraining                                               8.14
3 TIAA-CREF                                                    8.33
4 California Giant/Village Peddle                              8.59
5 Team Einstein's Cycling                                      9.33
6 Successful Living-Park Pre                                  16.13
7 BMC Racing Team                                             18.31
8 Broadmark/Hagens-Berman                                     20.18
9 Mercy Cycling Team                                          31.45
10 CRCA/Sakonnet Technology                                   37.10
11 Landis/Trek/VW                                             50.20
 
Women Pro 1,2,3
 
1 Kristin Armstrong (USA) Team Lipton                       8.18.08
2 Anne Samplonius (Can) Team Biovail                           0.57
3 Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Platinum                         1.14
4 Dotsie Bausch (USA) Colavita Cooking Light                   3.20
5 Rachel Heal (GBr) Victory Brewing                            3.28
6 Kori Seehafer (USA) Team Lipton                              3.46
7 Jessica Phillips (USA) Argon 18/Champion System              3.58
8 Betina Hold (USA) Webcor Platinum                            4.18
9 Gabriela Gonzalez-Ferrat (Mex) Team Biovail                  4.42
10 Kristen LaSasso (USA) Team Lipton                           4.45
11 Alison Powers (USA) Rio Grande/Sports Garage                5.28
12 Penny Avril (GBr) Touchstone Climbing                       5.53
13 Leigh Hobson (Can) Victory Brewing                          5.57
14 Alexandra Wrubleski (Can) Team H&R Block                    6.04
15 Beverley Harper (USA) Touchstone Climbing                       
16 Suz Weldon (USA) TRIA                                       6.36
17 Jennifer Gersbach (USA) Colorado Premier Training           6.37
18 Brooke Ourada (USA) Colavita Cooking Light                  6.50
19 Andrea Dvorak (USA) Charlottesville Racing                  6.51
20 Kate Sherwin (USA) Victory Brewing                          7.01
21 Nicole Evans (USA) FFKR                                     7.29
22 Marisa Asplund (USA) Colorado Premier Training              7.40
23 Liza Rachetto (USA) Team Lipton                             8.15
24 Aimee Vasse (USA) Colorado Premier Training                 8.17
25 Megan Monroe (USA) Colorado Premier Training                8.23
26 Michelle Beltran (USA) Cheerwine                            8.41
27 Jenn Reither (USA) TRIA                                     8.48
28 Kirsten Robbins (Can) Victory Brewing                       8.51
29 Laura Van Gilder (USA) Team Lipton                          9.02
30 Sharon Allpress (USA) TRIA                                  9.10
31 Stephanie Bourbeau (Can) Team Biovail                       9.44
32 Kristin Sanders (USA) Cheerwine                             9.50
33 Kathery Curi (USA) Webcor Platinum                         10.10
34 Meredith Miller (USA) Team Lipton                          10.27
35 Maria Monica (USA) McGuire Cycling Team                    10.52
36 Amber Rais (USA) Webcor-Platinum                           11.00
37 Erin Alders (USA) McGuire Cycling Team                     11.14
38 Carol Hutton (USA) Argon 18/Champion System                11.55
39 Lisa Matlock (USA) JR Engineering                          11.58
40 Kathleen Billington (USA) TRIA                             12.00
41 Nicky Wangsgard (USA) Colorado Premier Training            12.40
42 Jennifer Stephenson (Can) Team Biovail                     13.17
43 Gwen Erffmeyer (USA) JR Engineering                        13.44
44 Christen King (USA) Argon 18/Champion System               15.44
45 Jennifer Manefield (Aus) Cheerwine                         16.02
46 Noel Weddle (USA) Velo Bella-Kona                          16.50
47 Jane Ziegler (USA) Velo Bella-Kona                         17.20
48 Megan Hottman (USA) MRRC-TREK/VW Midwest                   19.29
49 Sarah Bamberaer (USA) Cheerwine                            20.46
50 Jen Chapman (USA) Velo Bella-Kona                          25.36
51 Jen Joynt (USA) Velo Bella-Kona                            27.06
52 Kele Murdoin (USA) Velo Bella-Kona                         30.46
53 Mary Schuette (USA) Rio Grande/Sports Garage               30.47
54 Carla Flores (USA) Argon 18/Champion System                33.16
55 Valeria Sanders (USA) TRIA                                 36.42
56 Pat Ross (USA) Touchstone Climbing                         36.45
57 Molly Hummel (USA) Colorado Premier Training               38.29
58 Mara Abbott (USA) Rio Grande/Sports Garage                 39.56
59 Hiroka Shimada (Jpn) Velo Bella-Kona                       40.35
60 Tracey Olbright (USA) Argon 18/Champion System             42.38
61 Moriah MacGregor (Can) TRIA                                44.44
62 Sonya Looney (USA) Titus/CU Cycling                      1.12.11
63 Courtenay Brown (USA) McGuire Cycling Team               1.16.36
64 Maryedith Lopez (Mex) Pollidas                           1.23.50
 
Women Pro 1,2,3 Team
 
1 Team Lipton                                              25.03.30
2 Webcor Platinum                                              6.01
3 Team Biovail                                                 6.42
4 Victory Brewing                                              7.30
5 Colorado Premier                                            11.49
6 TRIA                                                        15.28
7 Argon 18/Champion System                                    22.31
8 Cheerwine                                                   25.27
9 Velo Bella-Kona                                             37.35
10 Touchstone Climbing                                        37.57
 
Men 2
 
1 Dan Vaillancourt (CCB/International)                      8.18.03
2 Patrick McGlynn (VRC-MS Society)                             0.45
3 David Nelson (Landis/Trek/VW)                                1.00
4 Peter Horn (Vitamin Cottage)                                 1.37
5 Teja van Garderen (Team 5280/eSoles)                         2.07
6 Corey Collier (Rocky Mtn. Chocola)                           5.57
7 Patrick Walsh (CCB/TIME)                                     6.02
8 Ben Bradshaw (Kahala LaGrange)                               6.41
9 Kurt Larson (NMBRA)                                          6.56
10 David Glick (Eclipse Racing)                                7.08
11 Nick Gould (Scott Bikes USA)                                8.03
12 Collin Becker (Team CenturyTel)                                 
13 Joel Grimmett (Lone Star Racing)                            8.19
14 Nick Schreiber (Summit Velo)                                8.25
15 Pete Kuennemann (Ogden One)                                 8.34
16 Sam Krieg (I.C.E. Rocky Mountain)                           8.42
17 Mark Santurbane (ICE / Rocky Mtn Su)                        9.01
18 Tomas Roba (MET-RX/Alliance)                                9.03
19 Daniel Martin (Safeway/G.A. Comm)                               
20 Dan Dombroski (Wild Oats/Al's Bar)                          9.44
21 Scott Tietzel (Vitamin Cottage)                             9.56
22 Joseph Carpisassi (Bike Post Racing)                       10.00
23 Whitey DeBroux (Team Einstein's)                           10.11
24 Eric Bean                                                  10.37
25 Joshua Liberles (Colavita/Cooking Light)                   10.50
26 Joseph Saperstein (Bang Salon/HART)                        11.53
27 Alex Howes (Team 5280/eSoles)                              11.57
28 Emiliano Jordan (Eclipse Racing)                           12.22
29 Erik Long (Eclipse Racing)                                 12.47
30 Marco Hellman (Team Fralock)                               13.24
31 Joey Thompson (Rocky Mtn. Chocola)                         13.42
32 Skye Kraft (Amgen Cycling)                                 13.59
33 Allen Krughoff (Team Century Tel)                          14.02
34 Art O'Connor (FFHH)                                        14.09
35 Michael Schilling (Vitamin Cottage)                        14.37
36 Mike Porter (Rio Grande/Sports Garage)                     15.35
37 John Gabriel (California Bicycle)                          15.55
38 Nathan Kuehl (Spokane Rocket Velo)                         15.56
39 Jeff Wardell (Excel Sports/XYBIX)                          15.57
40 Joseph Pinkerton (Vitamin Cottage)                         17.55
41 Greg Christian (Team Pro Cyclery)                          18.02
42 Joe Cooper (Twin Peaks Cycling)                            18.28
43 Chris Trembly (McGuire Cycling Team)                       19.26
44 Anthony Restuccia (Amgen Cycling)                          19.43
45 Rob Worrell                                                21.19
46 David Quist (Team Spine)                                   23.07
47 Andy Lee                                                   23.32
48 Randy Corcoran (NMVS/Heart Hospita)                        24.23
49 Adam Gaubert (Velossimo Racing)                            24.44
50 Miles Venzara (Health FX)                                  25.57
51 John Taylor (BSKLaw.com/Bikeworld)                         26.15
52 Norman Bryner (Guthrie Race Club)                          28.29
53 Chad Moore (Wild Oats/Al's Bar)                            28.30
54 Lang Reynolds (Recycled Cycles/Ra)                         29.14
55 Cody Stephenson (FLC)                                      29.39
56 Chris Barton (Bicycles of Ojai)                            30.48
57 Chance Fielder (California Bicycle)                        31.21
58 Ryan Lynch                                                 33.59
59 Derek Strong (Bang Salon/HART)                             34.16
60 Kris Lunning (Fitzgeralds Bicycle)                         35.13
61 Damon Wiseman (Permian Basin Bicy)                         36.31
62 Michael Margraf (Webcor/Alto Velo)                         37.07
63 Nicholas Weighall (Moritz)                                 37.30
64 Jason Williams (Team Spine)                                38.33
65 John McLauchlin (MMW/Carve)                                40.51
66 Michael Flynn                                              41.15
67 Jake Hunter (Team WM)                                      45.38
68 Matthew Hall (Team CentruryTel)                            46.12
69 Pete Dahle (Paragon Ski & Sports)                          52.05
70 John Teal (Sibex Sports)                                   52.17
71 Keith Ashmore (Colavita Olive Oil)                         53.26
72 Bryson Sewell (Team 5280/eSoles)                           56.28
73 Robert Sorenson (Van Guard Media )                       1.09.08
74 John Stadick (Colavita-Taos)                             1.21.23
 
Men 3
 
1 Mark Zimbelman (Utah Valley Racing)                       7.30.17
2 Ryan Hamilton (Colavita Olive Oil)                           0.49
3 Brian Kendall (Haul'N Ass Race Team)                         0.57
4 Taylor Shelden (CenturyTel)                                  1.12
5 Ian Burnett (Health-FX)                                      2.20
6 Justin Maka (Colavita Olive Oil)                             2.27
7 Walker Savidee (5280)                                        2.31
8 Greg Lewis (Health FX)                                       2.33
9 Seth Rubin (Bang Salon/HART)                                 2.39
10 Daniel Murray (Paragon Ski & Sports)                        2.44
11 Eric Jones (Colavita/Cooking Light)                         2.53
12 Andrew Phillips                                             3.02
13 Kevin Soller (CenturyTel)                                   3.04
14 Brad Bingham (CenturyTel)                                   3.35
15 Ryan Cole (Colavita Olive Oil)                              4.13
16 Stephen Iles (Colavita Olive Oil)                           4.17
17 Corey Carlson (ACA)                                         4.18
18 Jon Mullen (Echelon Spoke and)                              4.25
19 Michael Carroll (Durnago Wheel Club)                        4.49
20 Gaige Sippy (Durango Wheel Club)                            6.07
21 Ed Harley (Mobile Money)                                    6.08
22 Ethan Passant (Brick Oven/C.B. Bu)                          6.23
23 Brent Winebarger (Health FX/CWC)                            7.13
24 Ryan Huth (JR Engineering)                                  8.57
25 Saul Figueroa (UACH)                                        9.29
26 Kirk Winters (Austin Tri-Cyclist)                          14.18
27 Zachary Tittensor (Southwest Hand Cyc)                     16.35
28 Daniel Dean (Paragon Ski & Sports)                         17.03
29 Javier Perez (UACH)                                        17.50
30 J Fierro-Zaragoza (Southwest Speed)                        18.12
31 Brian Palen (Colavita Olive Oil)                           18.20
32 Matt Jones (Crazy Cat Cyclery)                             18.38
33 Sco Guzman-Newton (Poison Spider Bicy)                     18.53
34 George Annillo (Team Bicycles Inc.)                        19.28
35 Kolt Bates (Moritz Chevrolet )                             19.51
36 Randy McLain (Sports Garage)                               20.11
37 Kris Lathrop (Colavita Olive Oil)                          20.58
38 Stephen Robert (Paragon Ski & Sports)                      21.11
39 Steve Holmes (Arete Racing)                                21.16
40 Richard Freer (Austin Tri Cyclist)                         21.29
41 Greg Van Wagner (CenturyTel/VRAD)                          22.48
42 Javier Contreras (Swiss America)                           23.12
43 Matthew Oseto (Great Plains Cycling)                            
44 Dave Sheldon (ACA)                                         23.21
45 Jamie Kilcoyne (Wild Oats/Al's Bar)                        23.29
46 Miguel Gonzales (UACH)                                     24.33
47 George Opria (Newman's Own Organ)                          27.25
48 Sean Peck (3D Racing)                                      28.55
49 Nathan Shay (Big Brothers Big S)                           30.10
50 Alan Enos (GS Boulder)                                     30.36
51 Thane Wright (JR Engineering)                              30.50
52 William Calkins (Blue Sky Velo)                            30.57
53 Rafael Aguilar (UACH)                                      32.08
54 Nick Keller (Team WM)                                      32.29
55 Barry Schmidt (Blue Sky Velo)                              32.33
56 Alex Lieber (Colavita/Cooking Light)                       33.32
57 Jeremy Duerksen (Blue Sky Velo)                            34.02
58 Kevin Witt (Valdoro Mountain)                              34.27
59 Edward Cortright (JR Engineering)                          34.56
60 Daniel Duarte (UACH)                                       36.11
61 Steve Miller (Racelab U23 Waste)                           36.17
62 Brandon Sco Eager (Moritz Chevrolet C)                     37.41
63 Jack Lavier (Team Rio Grande)                              38.08
64 Tom Warren (Permian Basian Bic)                            38.40
65 Adam St. Germain (Caster's/Majik Coffee)                   40.41
66 Beau Rathburn (Memphis Motorwerks)                         41.34
67 Brian Cornelius (Racelab U23 Waste)                        44.23
68 Ted Tatos (Rocky Mountain Cyc)                             45.56
69 David Holloway (Wells Fargo-Bicycl)                        52.19
70 Brian Bordovsky (Team Bicycles Inc.)                       53.16
71 Matt Briefer (Team WM)                                     55.05
72 Scott Wenzel (ACA)                                         58.28
73 Carlos Chavez                                              58.29
74 Thomas Chapple                                           1.02.22
75 Jeremy Vigil (Team Rio Grande)                           1.25.39
76 Juan Tarango (Phoneix Consumer C)                        1.31.51
77 Scott Sullivan (Caster's/Majik Coffee)                   1.42.56
78 William Lam (Team Velocity)                              2.12.16
 
Men 40+
 
1 Lindsay Blount (Simply Fit/Action)                        7.24.06
2 Jonathan Boyer (Time Factory Team)                           2.22
3 Zan Treasure (AUTOLIV/AUTOLIV)                               6.26
4 Louie Amelburu (paultracy.com)                               6.53
5 Clint Chase (Byrne Specialty Gases)                         10.19
6 Dan Armijo (New Mexico Sport)                               10.53
7 Bruce Hodgkins (Excell Sports Boulde)                       12.26
8 S. Dav Schulhofer (Bike N Sport Racin)                      14.06
9 David Le Pell (Thunderbird Harley)                          15.18
10 Peter Ismert (Sear/D.R/ Horton)                            15.59
11 Ted Hopkins (Cycles Veloce Simp)                           16.13
12 Trey Harrison (River City Racing)                          18.26
13 Dwight Nelson (Southwest Hand)                             19.48
14 Philip Sladek (Geri/Atrix)                                 20.15
15 Gary Porter (AUTOLIV)                                      22.10
16 Henry Skowronek (Geri / Atrix)                             23.49
17 James Ferguson (AUTOLIV)                                   26.23
18 Andy Duvall (Summit Velo)                                  28.59
19 Jon Spar (New Mexico Sport &)                              29.32
20 Don Williams (Landis/Trek/VW)                              30.47
21 Chris Orton (Rio Grande)                                   30.52
22 Bill Heob (Landis/Trek/VW)                                 31.13
23 Tony Routley (Team Whistler/Natu)                          31.31
24 Lindsay Crawford (GS Strada)                               32.05
25 Chris Cardoza (Paragon Ski & Sports)                       32.23
26 Steve Mathias (Thunder Bird Harley)                        32.29
27 Scott Virtue (NMBRA)                                       32.34
28 Andrew Ferguson                                            33.28
29 George Heagerty (Geri / Atrix)                             34.39
30 Tom Bain (Geri/Atrix)                                      34.43
31 Joe Maika (Team Whistler/Natu)                             35.05
32 Mark Wolowiec (Flying Rhino Cycling)                       35.15
33 Eric Jordan (Lone Star Racing)                             35.48
34 Chuck Higgins (Landis/Trek/VW)                             36.36
35 Frank Kurzawa (Violet Crown)                               40.37
36 Ken Reardon (Vitamin Cottage)                              42.47
37 Kieran Ryan (Simply Fit/Action)                            48.49
38 David Linden (Flying Rhino Cycling)                        48.50
39 Mike Wracher (Simply Fit/Action)                           49.56
40 Keck Hartman (Cleo's Bike Shop R)                          59.26
41 Timothy Schoeny (RGRT/NMBRA)                             1.00.35
42 Marc Carpenter (Karl Strauss SDBC)                       1.03.33
43 Nathaniel Cobb (Team Ochsner)                            1.04.00
44 Dan McEntee (AUTOLIV)                                    1.04.56
45 Duane Mulvaney (Landis/Trek/VW)                          1.05.38
46 Edward Eades (Southwest Hand)                            1.08.01
47 Gr Jones-Albrecht                                        1.12.50
48 Phillip Misek                                            1.17.16