Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

San Dimas Stage Race - NE

California, USA, March 17-19, 2006

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 2 - March 18: San Dimas Hospital Road Race, 96/72 miles

Season springs to life in San Dimas

By Rob Karman

In what promises to be a script repeated many times over this season, the two heavyweights of the domestic racing scene waged a prizefight slugfest on the roads around Puddingstone Resevoir in San Dimas, California today.

After sweeping the top three spots in the opening time trial yesterday, Toyota-United came out swinging by putting mtn points leader and 2nd place on GC, Justin England, into an early move on lap 2. Health Net-Maxxis was quick to respond and after reeling in that move they sent Mike Jones up the road with Toyota's US PRO Champ Chris Wherry and Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity team mates Peter Hatton and Philip Wong.

With multiple bonus seconds on offer at the start-finish line every other lap, Toyota-United was happy to have them scooped up by the break riders who were lower down on GC while Chris Wherry sat on in case the break went all the way. Meanwhile, they set tempo on the front while the riders out front built up a 2 minute advantage.

After one such time bonus sprint about half way through the 14 lap contest, Mike Jones decided it was time to take the gloves off and left his three break-away companions behind. The remainder of the break quickly dissolved and Jones held on to a 1 minute lead for several laps while his team mates were able to rest up back in the field and let Toyota-United do all the work.

With three laps remaining Jones was brought back into the fold and Health Net quickly countered by sending Tim Johnson up the road who was then joined by Roman Kilun. The two team mates went to work across the wind swept dam of Puddingstone Resevoir toward the biggest climb on the course. Halfway up the climb Kilun dropped back, but just then their big Australian team mate Karl Menzies shot across the gap with Trent Wilson (Jittery Joe's - Zero Gravity), Glen Mitchell (Priority Health) and Heath Blackgrove (Toyota-United) along for the ride with just over one lap to go. Once they made contact Menzies was able to sit on until he made easy work of them in the sprint.

In the women's race the new Lipton TEAm showed that they can hold their own against one of the biggest teams in the world by controlling the field, covering the move that mattered, and then finishing it off with first and second place on the stage.

After a fairly quiet first couple of laps, TEAm Lipton rider Grace Fleury accelerated for the the QOM points at the top of the climb and a selection of 7 riders was made that included Kristin Armstrong (Lipton), Kim Baldwin (T-Mobile) and Alisha Lion (Velo-Bella - Kona), the top three riders on GC. Once T-Mobile realized that 4th place rider Dotsie Bausch (America's Dairyland) had missed the move, they saw the opportunity to secure Baldwin's podium spot and drove the gap out to 3 minutes. With big time bonuses on offer for the intermediate sprints, Armstrong was repeatedly led out by her two team mates in the break to make certain that Baldwin did not inch any closer to her lead. On the final lap pro mtn biker Kelli Emmet (Ford) put the pressure on up the climb, but Fleury was there to cover it and all her efforts paid off with a great team lead out for the stage win.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by

Images by Mitch Clinton/www.clintonphoto.com

Images by Mitch Friedman/www.mitchophoto.com

Images by Steve Cohen/www.sportsshooter.com/STEVEC

Images by Russ and Nancy Wright/www.abbiorca.com

Results

Pro/1 Men

1 Karl Menzies (Healthnet p/b Maxxis)               3.54.43
2 Glen Mitchell (Priority Health Cycling Team)             
3 Heath Blackgrove (Toyota - United Pro Cycling)           
4 Trent Wilson (Jittery Joes Pro Cycling Team)             
5 Tim Johnson (Healthnet p/b Maxxis)                   0.12
6 Scott Moninger (Healthnet p/b Maxxis)                0.20
7 Mark Walters (Navigators Insurance)                      
8 Tommy Nankervis (Priority Health Cycling Team)           
9 Gord Fraser (Healthnet p/b Maxxis)                       
10 Evan Elkin (Jittery Joes Pro Cycling Team)              
11 Alberto Tiberio (Healthnet p/b Maxxis)                  
12 Brent Bookwalter (Priority Health Cycling Team)         
13 Todd Henriksen (Vmg Racing)                             
14 Jake Rytlewski (Priority Health Cycling Team)           
15 Nebosja Javanovic (Aeg - Toshiba - Jetnetwork)          
16 Dan Timmerman (Fioriifrutta Cycling)                    
17 Austin King (Jittery Joes Pro Cycling Team)             
18 Garrett Peltonen (Healthnet p/b Maxxis)                 
19 Chris Baldwin (Toyota - United Pro Cycling)             
20 Jason Klikna (Bmc Racing Team)                          
21 Dominique Perras (Kodak Gallery.Com/Si)                 
22 Peter Hatton (Jittery Joes Pro Cycling Team)            
23 Adam Livingston (Successfulliving.Com)                  
24 Drew Miller (Successfulliving.Com)                      
25 Ryan Nenninger (Mercy/Specializedd)                     
26 Tom Ziebel (Priority Health Cycling Team)               
27 Eddie Hilger (Priority Health Cycling Team)             
28 Alexi Martinez (Successfulliving.Com)               0.33
29 Curtis Gunn (Successfulliving.Com)                      
30 Justin England (Toyota - United Pro Cycling)            
31 Marco Antonio Rios (Kahala-Lagrange)                    
32 Jakub Svedzinski (Polish National Team)                 
33 Bruno Langlois (Aeg - Toshiba - Jetnetwork)             
34 Jesse Anthony (Kodakgallery.Com/Sierra Nevada)          
35 Christopher Jones (Karl Straus/Sdbc)                    
36 Predrag Prokic (Aeg - Toshiba - Jetnetwork)             
37 Hector Henandez (Bmc Racing Team)                       
38 Kyle Colavito (Eclipse Racing)                      0.40
39 Kayle Leogrande (Velo Club Lagrange)                0.53
40 Roman Kilun (Healthnet p/b Maxxis)                      
41 Jose Haedo (Toyota - United Pro Cycling)            1.24
42 Michael Ebert (Abd Cycling Team)                    1.33
43 Craig Wilcox (Jittery Joes Pro Cycling Team)        4.09
44 Christophe Mcdonald (Karl Straus/Sdbc)                  
45 Peter Stetina (Team Tiaa-Cref)                      4.35
46 Michael Telega (Cal Giant/Village Peddler)          4.47
47 Dan Vinson (Kahala-Lagrange)                            
48 Osvaldo Olmos (Bmc Racing Team)                         
49 Ryan Barrett (Sienna Development/G)                     
50 David Harward (Porcupine/Specialized)                   
51 Shane Peltonen (Eclipse Racing)                         
52 Robbie King (Priority Health Cycling Team)              
53 Patrick Caro (United Cycling Club)                      
54 Jonathan Parrish (Landis/Trek/VW)                       
55 Antonio Cruz (Toyota - United Pro Cycling)              
56 Chris Wherry (Toyota - United Pro Cycling)              
57 Richard England (Priority Health Cycling Team)      6.17
58 Brian Lemke (Landis/Trek/VW)                        6.33
59 Esad Hasanovic (Aeg - Toshiba - Jetnetwork)             
60 Wojciec Ziolkowski (Polish National Team)               
61 Erik Saunders (Successfulliving.Com)                    
62 Siro Camponogara (Navigators Insurance)             6.43
63 Mariano Friedrick (Toyota - United Pro Cycling)         
64 Sterling Magnell                                        
65 Philip Wong (Jittery Joes Pro Cycling Team)             
66 Alex Boyd (Vmg Racing)                                  
67 Scott Blanchard (Eclipse Racing)                        
68 Ken Hanson (Bmc Racing Team)                            
69 Marc Anderson (Jittery Joes Pro Cycling Team)           
70 Zach Bolian (Vmg Racing)                                
71 Bryce Mead (Abd Cycling Team)                           
72 Frank Dierking (Abd Cycling Team)                       
73 Hugh Moran (Aeg - Toshiba - Jetnetwork)                 
74 T. Bur Swindlehurst (Navigators Insurance)              
75 Ryan Yee (Successfulliving.Com)                         
76 Mike Jones (Healthnet p/b Maxxis)                       
77 Emmanuel Suarez                                         
78 Daniel Ramsey (Successfulliving.Com)                    
79 Jeremiah Wiscovitch (Successfulliving.Com)              
80 Eric Riggs (Lombardi Sports)                            
81 Jake Rubelt (Aeg - Toshiba - Jetnetwork)                
82 Viktor Laza (Aeg - Toshiba - Jetnetwork)            9.00
83 Justin Morgan (Broadmark Capital/Ho)               11.29
84 Victor Ayala (Kahala-Lagrange)                          
85 Randall Coxworth (Karl Straus/Sdbc)                     
86 Keith Miller (Gs Lombardi Sports)                       
87 Lukasz Bujho (Polish National Team)                     
88 Chad Nikolz (Broadmark Capital/Ho)                      
89 Buck Miller (Fiordi Frutta Cycling Team)                
90 Scott Wingo (Hi-Tech Bikes/5 Star)                 13.54
91 Jesse Gordon (Park City Cycling Ac)                     
92 Kyle Barbary (Bmc Racing Team)                     16.38
93 David Rodriguez (Bmc Racing Team)                       
94 Peter Andersen (Hi-Tech Bikes/5 Star)                   
 
General classification after stage 2
 
1 Heath Blackgrove (Toyota - United Pro Cycling)    4.07.59
2 Chris Baldwin (Toyota - United Pro Cycling)          0.29
3 Trent Wilson (Jittery Joes Pro Cycling Team)         0.35
4 Justin England (Toyota - United Pro Cycling)         0.53
5 Scott Moninger (Healthnet p/b Maxxis)                0.55
6 Glen Mitchell (Priority Health Cycling Team)         0.58
7 Karl Menzies (Healthnet p/b Maxxis)                  0.59
8 Peter Hatton (Jittery Joes Pro Cycling Team)         1.05
9 Brent Bookwalter (Priority Health Cycling Team)      1.12
10 Gord Fraser (Healthnet p/b Maxxis)                  1.13
11 Jake Rytlewski (Priority Health Cycling Team)       1.25
12 Drew Miller (Successfulliving.Com)                  1.38
13 Dan Timmerman (Fioriifrutta Cycling)                1.42
14 Tom Ziebel (Priority Health Cycling Team)           1.44
15 Todd Henriksen (Vmg Racing)                         1.48
16 Tim Johnson (Healthnet p/b Maxxis)                  1.50
17 Adam Livingston (Successfulliving.Com)              1.53
18 Dominique Perras (Kodak Gallery.Com/Si)             2.06
19 Jesse Anthony (Kodakgallery.Com/Sierra Nevada)      2.07
20 Eddie Hilger (Priority Health Cycling Team)         2.10
21 Alberto Tiberio (Healthnet p/b Maxxis)                  
22 Mark Walters (Navigators Insurance)                 2.11
23 Austin King (Jittery Joes Pro Cycling Team)         2.15
24 Kyle Colavito (Eclipse Racing)                      2.19
25 Evan Elkin (Jittery Joes Pro Cycling Team)          2.20
26 Garrett Peltonen (Healthnet p/b Maxxis)                 
27 Roman Kilun (Healthnet p/b Maxxis)                  2.30
28 Marco Antonio Rios (Kahala-Lagrange)                    
29 Predrag Prokic (Aeg - Toshiba - Jetnetwork)         2.37
30 Ryan Nenninger (Mercy/Specializedd)                 2.38
31 Curtis Gunn (Successfulliving.Com)                  2.39
32 Jakub Svedzinski (Polish National Team)             2.41
33 Christopher Jones (Karl Straus/Sdbc)                2.44
34 Jason Klikna (Bmc Racing Team)                      2.46
35 Hector Henandez (Bmc Racing Team)                   2.47
36 Nebosja Javanovic (Aeg - Toshiba - Jetnetwork)      2.49
37 Tommy Nankervis (Priority Health Cycling Team)      3.02
38 Jose Haedo (Toyota - United Pro Cycling)            3.31
39 Bruno Langlois (Aeg - Toshiba - Jetnetwork)         3.36
40 Alexi Martinez (Successfulliving.Com)               3.44
41 Michael Ebert (Abd Cycling Team)                    4.12
42 Kayle Leogrande (Velo Club Lagrange)                4.20
43 Chris Wherry (Toyota - United Pro Cycling)          5.31
44 Peter Stetina (Team Tiaa-Cref)                      5.49
45 Christopher Mcdonald (Karl Straus/Sdbc)             5.52
46 Craig Wilcox (Jittery Joes Pro Cycling Team)        6.19
47 Osvaldo Olmos (Bmc Racing Team)                     6.31
48 Dan Vinson (Kahala-Lagrange)                        6.32
49 Robbie King (Priority Health Cycling Team)          6.50
50 Jonathan Parrish (Landis/Trek/VW)                   7.07
51 Antonio Cruz (Toyota - United Pro Cycling)          7.09
52 David Harward (Porcupine/Specialized)               7.17
53 Michael Telega (Cal Giant/Village Peddler)          7.19
54 Shane Peltonen (Eclipse Racing)                     7.29
55 Mike Jones (Healthnet p/b Maxxis)                   7.44
56 Patrick Caro (United Cycling Club)                  7.46
57 Esad Hasanovic (Aeg - Toshiba - Jetnetwork)         7.48
58 Mariano Friedrick (Toyota - United Pro Cycling)     7.51
59 Philip Wong (Jittery Joes Pro Cycling Team)         7.57
60 Richard England (Priority Health Cycling Team)      8.12
61 Ryan Barrett (Sienna Development/G)                 8.32
62 T. Burke Swindlehurst (Navigators Insurance)        8.37
63 Emmanuel Suarez                                     8.38
64 Daniel Ramsey (Successfulliving.Com)                8.42
65 Scott Blanchard (Eclipse Racing)                    8.48
66 Ryan Yee (Successfulliving.Com)                     8.49
67 Wojciech Ziolkowski (Polish National Team)          8.50
68 Hugh Moran (Aeg - Toshiba - Jetnetwork)             8.53
69 Jeremiah Wiscovitch (Successfulliving.Com)          8.56
70 Eric Riggs (Lombardi Sports)                        9.05
71 Jake Rubelt (Aeg - Toshiba - Jetnetwork)            9.07
72 Bryce Mead (Abd Cycling Team)                           
73 Erik Saunders (Successfulliving.Com)                9.13
74 Marc Anderson (Jittery Joes Pro Cycling Team)       9.25
75 Alex Boyd (Vmg Racing)                              9.38
76 Brian Lemke (Landis/Trek/VW)                        9.47
77 Ken Hanson (Bmc Racing Team)                       10.02
78 Siro Camponogara (Navigators Insurance)            10.03
79 Frank Dierking (Abd Cycling Team)                  10.07
80 Sterling Magnell                                        
81 Zach Bolian (Vmg Racing)                           10.18
82 Viktor Laza (Aeg - Toshiba - Jetnetwork)           12.09
83 Buck Miller (Fiordi Frutta Cycling Team)           13.31
84 Justin Morgan (Broadmark Capital/Ho)               13.46
85 Lukasz Bujho (Polish National Team)                13.48
86 Keith Miller (Gs Lombardi Sports)                  14.20
87 Victor Ayala (Kahala-Lagrange)                     14.29
88 Chad Nikolz (Broadmark Capital/Ho)                 15.04
89 Jesse Gordon (Park City Cycling Ac)                16.06
90 Randall Coxworth (Karl Straus/Sdbc)                16.45
91 Scott Wingo (Hi-Tech Bikes/5 Star)                      
92 David Rodriguez (Bmc Racing Team)                  18.34
93 Kyle Barbary (Bmc Racing Team)                     18.38
94 Peter Andersen (Hi-Tech Bikes/5 Star)              19.28
 
Points classification
 
1 Mike Jones (Healthnet p/b Maxxis)                      45 pts
2 Karl Menzies (Healthnet p/b Maxxis)                    40
3 Heath Blackgrove (Toyota - United Pro Cycling)         35
4 Chris Wherry (Toyota - United Pro Cycling)             25
5 Peter Hatton (Jittery Joes Pro Cycling Team)           20
6 Gord Fraser (Healthnet p/b Maxxis)                     15
7 Glen Mitchell (Priority Health Cycling Team)           15
8 Jose Haedo (Toyota - United Pro Cycling)               10
9 Robbie King (Priority Health Cycling Team)             10
10 Trent Wilson (Jittery Joes Pro Cycling Team)           5
11 Brent Bookwalter (Priority Health Cycling Team)        5
12 Jesse Anthony (Kodakgallery.Com/Sierra Nevada)         5
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Mike Jones (Healthnet p/b Maxxis)                      50 pts
2 Justin England (Toyota - United Pro Cycling)           30
3 Chris Baldwin (Toyota - United Pro Cycling)            25
4 Karl Menzies (Healthnet p/b Maxxis)                    20
5 Chris Wherry (Toyota - United Pro Cycling)             20
6 Heath Blackgrove (Toyota - United Pro Cycling)         15
7 Philip Wong (Jittery Joes Pro Cycling Team)            15
8 Glen Mitchell (Priority Health Cycling Team)           15
9 Scott Moninger (Healthnet p/b Maxxis)                  15
10 Alberto Tiberio (Healthnet p/b Maxxis)                10
11 Sterling Magnell                                      10
12 Adam Livingston (Successfulliving.Com)                10
13 Antonio Cruz (Toyota - United Pro Cycling)            10
14 Peter Hatton (Jittery Joes Pro Cycling Team)           5
15 Trent Wilson (Jittery Joes Pro Cycling Team)           5 

Pro/1/2 Women

1 Grace Fleury (TEAm Lipton)                        2.36.31
2 Kristin Armstrong (TEAm Lipton)                          
3 Kimberly Anderson (T Mobile)                             
4 Kimberly Baldwin (T Mobile)                              
5 Alisha Lion (Velo Bella-Kona)                            
6 Kelli Emmett (Ford Cycling)                              
7 Katherine Lambden (TEAm Lipton)                      0.10
8 Rachel O'connell (Bicycle John's Serio)              4.32
9 Rebecca Larson (Cycle Science)                           
10 Nicky Wangsgard (CPT - Colnago)                         
11 Laura Van Gilder (TEAm Lipton)                          
12 Lisa Sweeney (CPT - Colnago)                            
13 Taitt Sato (Mcguire Cycling Team)                       
14 Jennifer Wilson (Bicycle John's Serio)                  
15 Lara Kroepsch (TEAm Lipton)                             
16 Moriah Macgregor (Dizzy Chicks)                         
17 Crristina Becker (T Mobile)                             
18 Jennifer Joynt (Velo Bella-Kona)                        
19 Jenny Trew (Team Kenda Tire)                            
20 Natalie Klemko (America's Dairyland)                    
21 Mari Holden (T Mobile)                                  
22 Colleen Corey (Mcghie's)                                
23 Marisa Asplund (CPT - Colnago)                          
24 Gab Gonzalez-Ferrat (Hi-Tech Bikes/5 Star)              
25 Anne Samplonius (Team Biovail)                          
26 Kele Murdin (Velo Bella-Kona)                           
27 Liza Rachetto (TEAm Lipton)                             
28 Aimee Vasse (CPT - Colnago)                         4.42
29 Lea Adams (Helens/Trek/VW)                              
30 Dolly Ginter (Radsport)                                 
31 Maria Monica (Mcguire Cycling Team)                     
32 Jennifer Gersbach (CPT - Colnago)                       
33 Jagusiah Katarzynn (Polish National Team)               
34 Meredith Miller (TEAm Lipton)                       4.47
35 Betsy Galenti (America's Dairyland)                 4.59
36 Dorothy Wong (Bicycle John's)                       5.02
37 Laura Hines (Southern California)                       
38 Renee Eastman (Vitamin Cottage)                         
39 Anna Webb (Karl Straus/Sdbc)                            
40 Erin Alders (Mcguire Cycling Team)                      
41 Cindy Carroll (Mcguire Cycling Team)                    
42 Michelle Rhea (Karl Straus/Sdbc)                    5.16
43 Patricia Palmer (America's Dairyland)                   
44 Janik Karolina (Polish National Team)               5.37
45 Susan Hedstrom (Mcguire Cycling Team)               8.32
46 Bonnie Bourque (Karl Straus/Sdbc)                   9.06
47 Katharine Lundby (Eddie B Cycling)                      
48 Courtenay Brown (Mcguire Cycling Team)                  
49 Holly Borowski (McGuire/US Armed Forces)                
50 Laura Downey (America's Dairyland)                      
51 Laura Erker (Bicycle John's Serio)                      
52 Jennifer Reither (Bicycle John's Serio)                 
53 Kristina Seley (Proman/Paradigm)                   10.20
54 Mary Schuette (CPT - Colnago)                           
55 Kara Vidaca (Bicycle John's Serio)                      
56 Ashley Dymond (Hdcc Allegiant Air,)                     
57 Brook Saxon-Smith (Bicycle John's Serio)           14.50
58 Iren Thomas-Johnson (Bicycle John's Serio)              
 
General classification after stage 2
 
1 Kristin Armstrong (TEAm Lipton)                   2.51.22
2 Kimberly Baldwin (T Mobile)                          0.34
3 Alisha Lion (Velo Bella-Kona)                        1.02
4 Grace Fleury (TEAm Lipton)                           1.11
5 Kimberly Anderson (T Mobile)                         1.39
6 Kelli Emmett (Ford Cycling)                          2.21
7 Katherine Lambden (TEAm Lipton)                      3.03
8 Anne Samplonius (Team Biovail)                       6.17
9 Mari Holden (T Mobile)                               6.39
10 Maria Monica (Mcguire Cycling Team)                 7.02
11 Rebecca Larson (Cycle Science)                      7.27
12 Meredith Miller (TEAm Lipton)                       7.30
13 Marisa Asplund (CPT - Colnago)                      7.33
14 Jennifer Joynt (Velo Bella-Kona)                    7.47
15 Aimee Vasse (CPT - Colnago)                         7.51
16 Jennifer Gersbach (CPT - Colnago)                   7.58
17 Moriah Macgregor (Dizzy Chicks)                     8.04
18 Colleen Corey (Mcghie's)                            8.05
19 Renee Eastman (Vitamin Cottage)                     8.12
20 Taitt Sato (Mcguire Cycling Team)                       
21 Dolly Ginter (Radsport)                             8.20
22 Lara Kroepsch (TEAm Lipton)                         8.22
23 Nicky Wangsgard (CPT - Colnago)                         
24 Laura Van Gilder (TEAm Lipton)                      8.23
25 Kele Murdin (Velo Bella-Kona)                       8.24
26 Liza Rachetto (TEAm Lipton)                         8.26
27 Gabrie Gonzalez-Ferrat (Hi-Tech Bikes/5 Star)       8.30
28 Lea Adams (Helens/Trek/VW)                          8.34
29 Crristina Becker (T Mobile)                         8.36
30 Rachel O'connell (Bicycle John's Serio)             8.43
31 Erin Alders (Mcguire Cycling Team)                  8.44
32 Betsy Galenti (America's Dairyland)                 8.46
33 Jennifer Wilson (Bicycle John's Serio)              9.00
34 Lisa Sweeney (CPT - Colnago)                            
35 Michelle Rhea (Karl Straus/Sdbc)                    9.46
36 Natalie Klemko (America's Dairyland)                9.50
37 Jenny Trew (Team Kenda Tire)                        9.52
38 Patricia Palmer (America's Dairyland)               9.57
39 Laura Hines (Southern California)                  10.10
40 Cindy Carroll (Mcguire Cycling Team)               10.16
41 Dorothy Wong (Bicycle John's)                      10.20
42 Janik Karolina (Polish National Team)              10.24
43 Anna Webb (Karl Straus/Sdbc)                       10.45
44 Jagusiah Katarzynn (Polish National Team)          11.10
45 Susan Hedstrom (Mcguire Cycling Team)              12.04
46 Jennifer Reither (Bicycle John's Serio)            12.10
47 Katharine Lundby (Eddie B Cycling)                 12.28
48 Laura Erker (Bicycle John's Serio)                 13.25
49 Holly Borowski (McGuire/US Armed Forces)           13.48
50 Bonnie Bourque (Karl Straus/Sdbc)                  14.01
51 Laura Downey (America's Dairyland)                 14.08
52 Ashley Dymond (Hdcc Allegiant Air,)                14.11
53 Courtenay Brown (Mcguire Cycling Team)             14.22
54 Kristina Seley (Proman/Paradigm)                   14.34
55 Kara Vidaca (Bicycle John's Serio)                 15.57
56 Mary Schuette (CPT - Colnago)                      15.59
57 Irene Thomas-Johnson (Bicycle John's Serio)        20.52
58 Brook Saxon-Smith (Bicycle John's Serio)           21.10
 
Points classification
 
1 Kristin Armstrong (TEAm Lipton)                        50 pts
2 Grace Fleury (TEAm Lipton)                             30
3 Kimberly Baldwin (T Mobile)                            20
4 Rebecca Larson (Cycle Science)                         15
5 Dotsie Bausch (Colavita Cooking Light)                 10
6 Kimberly Anderson (T Mobile)                           10
7 Kelli Emmett (Ford Cycling)                             5
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Grace Fleury (TEAm Lipton)                             50 pts
2 Kristin Armstrong (TEAm Lipton)                        35
3 Alisha Lion (Velo Bella-Kona)                          30
4 Kimberly Baldwin (T Mobile)                            30
5 Dotsie Bausch (Colavita Cooking Light)                 10
6 Mari Holden (T Mobile)                                 10