Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

21st Vuelta a Castilla y Leon - 2.1

Spain, March 20-24, 2006

Main Page    Results   Overall standings     Next Stage

Stage 1 - March 20: Valladolid - Valladolid, 155km

Edo romps into Valladolid

Spain's Angel Edo (Andalusia Paul Versan) has sprinted to victory in the first stage of the 21st Vuelta a Castilla y Leon into Valladolid, beating Luis Leon Sanchez (Liberty Seguros) and Discovery Channel's Egoi Martinez home after 155km.

With intense wind and rain the Caisse D'Epargne-Illes Balears team imposed a frantic pace upon the peloton, and as a result it fractured into many smaller groups. After a low-profile race in 2005, this year's edition came out swinging with plenty of action from the gun, with 17 riders - among them Yaroslav Popovych (Discovery Channel), Michele Scarponi and Alexandre Vinokourov (Liberty Seguros), Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) and Sergi Escobar (Nicolás Mateos) - making a break that gathered 45 seconds before it was neutralised after 39km.

Kaiku's Israel Núñez made it up the difficult Alto de la Santa Espina ahead of his two other escape partners, climbing the cat 3 climb 34km from the finish line before the Illes Balears train headed the main group to chase the three escapees down. There were more fractures in the peloton as riders such as Vinokourov attempted to get themselves some time heading into the finish.

The 27 riders arrived with the same time of stage winner Edo, along with Sánchez and Martínez. Escobar, Popovych and Mayo yielded 39 seconds by the end of the day, with Liberty's Unai Dares losing 55 seconds and Manuel Beltrán (Discovery Channel) losing 1:39. Tomorrow's 11-kilometre race against the clock should sort out the leaderboard further in what could be one of the best races so far in 2006.

Results

1 Angel Edo (Spa) Andaluci-Paul Versan                           3.45.31
2 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                         
3 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel                                 
4 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Viña Magna-Cropusa                               
5 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                      
6 Jan Hruska (Cze) 3 Molinos Resort                                     
7 Antonio Berasategui (Spa) Kaiku                                       
8 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel                             
9 Gerardo Fernandez (Arg) Viña Magna-Cropusa                            
10 Diego Gallego (Spa) Viña Magna-Cropusa                               
11 Javier Pascual (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                            
12 Adolfo Garcia (Spa) Andaluci-Paul Versan                             
13 Francisco Perez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 
14 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel                              
15 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              
16 Jorge Ferrio (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort                                  
17 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort                               
18 Mikel Pradera (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                   
19 Joan Horrach (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                    
20 José Adrian Bonilla (Crc) Comunidad Valenciana                       
21 Marcos Antoni Serrano (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                    
22 Jaume Rovira (Spa) Andaluci-Paul Versan                              
23 José Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                 
24 Israel Nuñez (Spa) Kaiku                                             
25 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Unibet.Com                                     
26 José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             
27 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                         
28 Jesus Tendero (Spa) Viña Magna-Cropusa                           0.39
29 Sergio Escobar (Spa) Grupo Nicolas Mateos                            
30 Fernando Serrano (Spa) Kaiku                                         
31 Jose Luis Carrasco (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears              
32 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                            
33 Juan Olmo (Spa) Andaluci-Paul Versan                                 
34 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                           
35 Luis Perez (Spa) Andaluci-Paul Versan                                
36 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    
37 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Unibet.Com                                     
38 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  
39 Jesus Del Nero (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort                                
40 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                         
41 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Relax-Gam                                        
42 Jordi Berenguer (Spa) Massi                                          
43 Luciano A. Pagliarini (Bra) Saunier Duval-Prodir                 0.55
44 Raul Garcia (Spa) Relax-Gam                                          
45 José Antonio Redondo (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                     
46 Rafael Casero (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort                                 
47 Juan José Abril (Spa) Viña Magna-Cropusa                             
48 Jose Cayetano Julia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             
49 Angel Castresana (Spa) Unibet.Com                                    
50 Victor Manuel Gomes (Spa) Viña Magna-Cropusa                         
51 Ivan Gil Martin (Spa) Kaiku                                          
52 Alberto Losada (Spa) Kaiku                                           
53 Jose Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax-Gam                                    
54 Pedro Luis Marichalar (Spa) Andaluci-Paul Versan                     
55 Aketza Peña (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  
56 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Relax-Gam                                         
57 Antonio Cosme (Spa) Viña Magna-Cropusa                               
58 Unai Osa (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                                 
59 Francisco Cabello (Spa) Andaluci-Paul Versan                         
60 Aaron Olson (Usa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                               
61 Victor Hernandez (Spa) Grupo Nicolas Mateos                      1.35
62 Johan Coenen (Bel) Unibet.Com                                        
63 Antonio Miguel (Spa) Massi                                           
64 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Comunidad Valenciana                              
65 Javier Benitez (Spa) Grupo Nicolas Mateos                            
66 Florent Brard (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears               1.39
67 Fernando Herrero (Spa) Grupo Nicolas Mateos                          
68 Oscar Garcia (Spa) Relax-Gam                                         
69 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Unibet.Com                                    
70 Wesley Van Der Linden (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen    
71 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Unibet.Com                                    
72 Joseba Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              
73 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Viña Magna-Cropusa                             
74 Aron Huysmans (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen            
75 Angel Vallejo (Spa) Relax-Gam                                        
76 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Discovery Channel                               
77 Jason McCartney (Usa) Discovery Channel                              
78 Trent Lowe (Aus) Discovery Channel                                   
79 Javier Moreno (Spa) Grupo Nicolas Mateos                             
80 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                               
81 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen            
82 José Martinez (Spa) Relax-Gam                                        
83 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                         
84 Benny De Schrooder (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen       
85 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Kaiku                                        0.39
86 Gustavo Cesar (Spa) Kaiku                                            
87 Javier Meijas (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         0.55
88 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     2.11
89 Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         
90 Juan Gomis (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                                
91 Antonio Tauler (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort                            5.01
92 Kenny Lisabeth (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen           
93 Jose Miguel Manzanas (Spa) Massi                                     
94 Julio Garcia (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort                                  
95 Sergio Dominguez (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort                              
96 Pablo De Pedro (Spa) Grupo Nicolas Mateos                            
97 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen        
98 Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen      
99 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                
100 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             
101 Peter Mazur (Pol) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              
102 Erwin Thijs (Bel) Unibet.Com                                        
103 Julian Sanchez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                           
104 Luis Maldonado (Spa) Massi                                          
105 David Molinero (Spa) Massi                                          
106 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen              
107 Juan Carlos Lopez (Col) Grupo Nicolas Mateos                    8.47
108 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears           10.09
109 Carlos Zarate (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            
110 Kurt V. De Wouwer (Bel) Unibet.Com                                  
111 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       
112 Francisco José Lara (Spa) Andaluci-Paul Versan                      
113 Juan Carlos Fernandez (Spa) Grupo Nicolas Mateos                    
114 Anton Luengo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                
115 Jordi Vila (Spa) Massi                                              
116 Alberto Rodriguez (Spa) Massi                                       
117 Wilson Fernand Cepeda (Col) Massi                                   
118 José Antonio Lopez (Spa) Kaiku                                      

Points
 
1 Angel Edo (Spa) Andaluci-Paul Versan                       25 pts
2 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth              20
3 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel                      16
4 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Viña Magna-Cropu                      14
5 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Liberty Seguros-Wurth           12
6 Jan Hruska (Cze) 3 Molinos Resort                          10
7 Antonio Berasategui (Spa) Kaiku                             9
8 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel                   8
9 Gerardo Fernandez (Arg) Viña Magna-Cropu                    7
10 Diego Gallego (Spa) Viña Magna-Cropu                       6
11 Javier Pascual (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                  5
12 Adolfo Garcia (Spa) Andaluci-Paul Versan                   4
13 Francisco Perez (Spa) Caisse D'epargne-Illes Balears       3
14 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel                    2
15 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    1
 
Mountains
 
1 Israel Nuñez (Spa) Kaiku                                    3 pts
2 Julian Sanchez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                   2
3 Raul Garcia (Spa) Relax-Gam                                 1
 
Combined classification
 
1 Angel Edo (Spa) Andaluci-Paul Versan                         
2 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                
3 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel                        
4 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Viña Magna-Cropu                        
5 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Liberty Seguros-Wurth             
6 Jan Hruska (Cze) 3 Molinos Resort                            
7 Antonio Berasategui (Spa) Kaiku                              
8 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel                    
9 Gerardo Fernandez (Arg) Viña Magna-Cropu                     
10 Diego Gallego (Spa) Viña Magna-Cropu                        
11 Javier Pascual (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                   
 
Best Spanish rider
 
1 Angel Edo (Spa) Andaluci-Paul Versan                         
2 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                
3 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel                        
4 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Viña Magna-Cropu                        
5 Antonio Berasategui (Spa) Kaiku                              
 
Best Castillian rider
 
1 Diego Gallego (Spa) Viña Magna-Cropu                         
2 Javier Pascual (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                    
3 Jesus Tendero (Spa) Viña Magna-Cropu                         
4 Juan José Abril (Spa) Viña Magna-Cropu                       
5 Angel Castresana (Spa) Unibet.Com                            
 
Teams
 
1 Viña Magna-Cropu                                     11.16.33
2 Discovery Channel                                            
3 Liberty Seguros-Wurth                                        
4 Andalucia-Paul Versan                                        
5 3 Molinos Resort                                             
6 Caisse D'epargne-Illes Balears                               
7 Kaiku                                                        
8 Comunidad Valenciana                                     0.39
9 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                        1.18
10 Unibet.Com                                              1.34
11 Relax-Gam                                               2.29
12 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                    2.45
13 Chocolade Jacques-Topsport                              3.18
14 Grupo Nicolas Mateo                                     3.49
15 Massi                                                   7.15
 
 
General classification after stage 1
 
1 Angel Edo (Spa) Andaluci-Paul Versan                           3.45.31
2 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                         
3 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel                                 
4 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Viña Magna-Cropusa                               
5 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                      
6 Jan Hruska (Cze) 3 Molinos Resort                                     
7 Antonio Berasategui (Spa) Kaiku                                       
8 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel                             
9 Gerardo Fernandez (Arg) Viña Magna-Cropusa                            
10 Diego Gallego (Spa) Viña Magna-Cropusa                               
11 Javier Pascual (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                            
12 Adolfo Garcia (Spa) Andaluci-Paul Versan                             
13 Francisco Perez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 
14 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel                              
15 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              
16 Jorge Ferrio (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort                                  
17 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort                               
18 Mikel Pradera (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                   
19 Joan Horrach (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                    
20 José Adrian Bonilla (Crc) Comunidad Valenciana                       
21 Marcos Antoni Serrano (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                    
22 Jaume Rovira (Spa) Andaluci-Paul Versan                              
23 José Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                 
24 Israel Nuñez (Spa) Kaiku                                             
25 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Unibet.Com                                     
26 José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             
27 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                         
28 Benny De Schrooder (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen       
29 Gustavo Cesar (Spa) Kaiku                                            
30 Jesus Tendero (Spa) Viña Magna-Cropusa                           0.39
31 Sergio Escobar (Spa) Grupo Nicolas Mateos                            
32 Fernando Serrano (Spa) Kaiku                                         
33 Jose Luis Carrasco (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears              
34 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                            
35 Juan Olmo (Spa) Andaluci-Paul Versan                                 
36 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                           
37 Luis Perez (Spa) Andaluci-Paul Versan                                
38 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    
39 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Unibet.Com                                     
40 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  
41 Jesus Del Nero (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort                                
42 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                         
43 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Relax-Gam                                        
44 Jordi Berenguer (Spa) Massi                                          
45 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Kaiku                                            
46 Luciano A. Pagliarini (Bra) Saunier Duval-Prodir                 0.55
47 Raul Garcia (Spa) Relax-Gam                                          
48 José Antonio Redondo (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                     
49 Rafael Casero (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort                                 
50 Juan José Abril (Spa) Viña Magna-Cropusa                             
51 Jose Cayetano Julia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             
52 Angel Castresana (Spa) Unibet.Com                                    
53 Victor Manuel Gomes (Spa) Viña Magna-Cropusa                         
54 Ivan Gil Martin (Spa) Kaiku                                          
55 Alberto Losada (Spa) Kaiku                                           
56 Jose Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax-Gam                                    
57 Pedro Luis Marichalar (Spa) Andaluci-Paul Versan                     
58 Aketza Peña (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  
59 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Relax-Gam                                         
60 Antonio Cosme (Spa) Viña Magna-Cropusa                               
61 Unai Osa (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                                 
62 Francisco Cabello (Spa) Andaluci-Paul Versan                         
63 Aaron Olson (Usa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                               
64 Javier Meijas (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             
65 Victor Hernandez (Spa) Grupo Nicolas Mateos                      1.35
66 Johan Coenen (Bel) Unibet.Com                                        
67 Antonio Miguel (Spa) Massi                                           
68 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Comunidad Valenciana                              
69 Javier Benitez (Spa) Grupo Nicolas Mateos                            
70 Florent Brard (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears               1.39
71 Fernando Herrero (Spa) Grupo Nicolas Mateos                          
72 Oscar Garcia (Spa) Relax-Gam                                         
73 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Unibet.Com                                    
74 Wesley Van Der Linden (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen    
75 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Unibet.Com                                    
76 Joseba Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              
77 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Viña Magna-Cropusa                             
78 Aron Huysmans (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen            
79 Angel Vallejo (Spa) Relax-Gam                                        
80 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Discovery Channel                               
81 Jason McCartney (Usa) Discovery Channel                              
82 Trent Lowe (Aus) Discovery Channel                                   
83 Javier Moreno (Spa) Grupo Nicolas Mateos                             
84 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                               
85 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen            
86 José Martinez (Spa) Relax-Gam                                        
87 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                         
88 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     2.11
89 Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         
90 Juan Gomis (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                                
91 Antonio Tauler (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort                            5.01
92 Kenny Lisabeth (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen           
93 Jose Miguel Manzanas (Spa) Massi                                     
94 Julio Garcia (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort                                  
95 Sergio Dominguez (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort                              
96 Pablo De Pedro (Spa) Grupo Nicolas Mateos                            
97 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen        
98 Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen      
99 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                
100 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             
101 Peter Mazur (Pol) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              
102 Erwin Thijs (Bel) Unibet.Com                                        
103 Julian Sanchez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                           
104 Luis Maldonado (Spa) Massi                                          
105 David Molinero (Spa) Massi                                          
106 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen              
107 Juan Carlos Lopez (Col) Grupo Nicolas Mateos                    8.47
108 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears           10.09
109 Carlos Zarate (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            
110 Kurt V. De Wouwer (Bel) Unibet.Com                                  
111 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       
112 Francisco José Lara (Spa) Andaluci-Paul Versan                      
113 Juan Carlos Fernandez (Spa) Grupo Nicolas Mateos                    
114 Anton Luengo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                
115 Jordi Vila (Spa) Massi                                              
116 Alberto Rodriguez (Spa) Massi                                       
117 Wilson Fernand Cepeda (Col) Massi                                   
118 José Antonio Lopez (Spa) Kaiku                                      

Points classification 
 
1 Angel Edo (Spa) Andaluci-Paul Versan                       25 pts
2 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth              20
3 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel                      16
4 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Viña Magna-Cropu                      14
5 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Liberty Seguros-Wurth           12
6 Jan Hruska (Cze) 3 Molinos Resort                          10
7 Antonio Berasategui (Spa) Kaiku                             9
8 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel                   8
9 Gerardo Fernandez (Arg) Viña Magna-Cropu                    7
10 Diego Gallego (Spa) Viña Magna-Cropu                       6
11 Javier Pascual (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                  5
12 Adolfo Garcia (Spa) Andaluci-Paul Versan                   4
13 Francisco Perez (Spa) Caisse D'epargne-Illes Balears       3
14 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel                    2
15 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Israel Nuñez (Spa) Kaiku                                    3 pts
2 Julian Sanchez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                   2
3 Raul Garcia (Spa) Relax-Gam                                 1
 
Combined classification
 
1 Angel Edo (Spa) Andaluci-Paul Versan                         
2 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                
3 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel                        
4 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Viña Magna-Cropu                        
5 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Liberty Seguros-Wurth             
6 Jan Hruska (Cze) 3 Molinos Resort                            
7 Antonio Berasategui (Spa) Kaiku                              
8 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel                    
9 Gerardo Fernandez (Arg) Viña Magna-Cropu                     
10 Diego Gallego (Spa) Viña Magna-Cropu                        
11 Javier Pascual (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                   
 
Best Spanish rider
 
1 Angel Edo (Spa) Andaluci-Paul Versan                         
2 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                
3 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel                        
4 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Viña Magna-Cropu                        
5 Antonio Berasategui (Spa) Kaiku                              
 
Best Castillian rider
 
1 Diego Gallego (Spa) Viña Magna-Cropu                         
2 Javier Pascual (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                    
3 Jesus Tendero (Spa) Viña Magna-Cropu                         
4 Juan José Abril (Spa) Viña Magna-Cropu                       
5 Angel Castresana (Spa) Unibet.Com                            
 
Teams classification
 
1 Viña Magna-Cropu                                     11.16.33
2 Discovery Channel                                            
3 Liberty Seguros-Wurth                                        
4 Andalucia-Paul Versan                                        
5 3 Molinos Resort                                             
6 Caisse D'Epargne-Illes Balears                               
7 Kaiku                                                        
8 Comunidad Valenciana                                     0.39
9 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                        1.18
10 Unibet.Com                                              1.34
11 Relax-Gam                                               2.29
12 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                    2.45
13 Chocolade Jacques-Topsport                              3.18
14 Grupo Nicolas Mateo                                     3.49
15 Massi                                                   7.15