Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

Cascade Classic - NE

Bend Oregon, USA, July 12-16, 2006

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage  

Stage 6 - July 16: Deschutes Brewery-Awbrey Butte Circuit Race

Wherry wins the tiebreaker; Shirley takes the stage

By Kirsten Robbins in Bend, Oregon

The 2006 Cascade Classic came down to a time bonus and a consultation with the rulebook on tiebreakers. But in the end it was Toyota-Unitedís Chris Wherry who turned up on top as the true leader of the overall race with Health Netís Jeff Louder in second and Sergey Lagutin in third.

Jittery Joeís Neil Shirley won the stage out of a break of four riders that included, Navigators Glen Chadwick, BMC Racing Teamís Scott Nydam and Saunier-Duvalís Aaron Olson.

"It was the most exciting Cascade Classic that I have ever done but also the hardest I have ever done and it came down to a tight finish," said Toyota-Unitedís Chris Wherry. "I am so proud of my team for the way they rode all week. When the race comes down to seconds the whole team has to be active and committed -- We were all committed to winning the race over all."

Toyota-United set the pace coming into the first time bonus sprint where Wherry gained an additional ten seconds. This seemingly small amount of time was all he needed to tie Health Netís Jeff Louder for the overall lead. After consulting the rules of the race it turned out that Wherryís stage one win broke the tie Ė making him the winner of the yellow jersey.

"Harm Jansen and the team came together with a plan to try to place me in one of the time bonuses on the first lap," said Wherry. "The team kept things together and got me in position and I placed second in the first time bonus. I gained ten seconds and Louder didn't get a placing so our next step was to get a break up the road."

"We had discussed the possibility of a tie happening. We also knew that because I had won a stage the G.C win would be in my favour. But, I decided at the finish that I wanted to beat Louder at the end just to make my win more concrete."

After the second KOM a break of four riders launched off the front of the peloton that included Aaron Olson, Glen Chadwick and Scott Nydam. Soon after the trio gained a lead on the field, Neil Shirley bridged across. "I sat on the break the first lap until we [Jittery Joeís] knew what was going on with our GC position, with Trent Wilson," said Shirley. "We worked really well after that. But with one lap to go Olson looked like he was getting a little tired."

Glen Chadwick was sitting approximately two and half minutes down on G.C. going into todayís stage. The break gained a maximum of four minutes on the field making Chadwick the virtual leader on the road in the general classification. "Beamon was trying to get everyone to work hard so I knew Chadwick was in contention for the GC at that point," said Shirley. "But I wasnít worried about the G.C, all I was concerned with was the stage win."

Toyota-United organized them selves at the front of the field setting tempo to minimize the gap to the break and further protecting their GC lead while Health Net launched a series of attacks. "Iím not sure why Health Net didn't chase the break right away to get more time bonuses but I can guess they probably wanted to try to drop me in the end," said Wherry. "But I think I had better legs that Jeff today."

The break saw ten kilometres to go and the gap was closing behind them. "I was sitting second wheel, Chadwick was drilling it up the climb going for more G.C. time," said Shirley. "He was motivated to keep the time gap as big as possible. I jumped with 200 meters to go and was able to take the win. This was a great way to finish off the race so I am pretty happy about that."

This is Wherryís first solid race win coming back from his illness this spring. "My next race is at Altoona and we will have most of the same guys going there," said Wherry. " We will pick up the battle with Navigators and Health Net over there in Pennsylvania. But Iím just happy that my fitness is coming up. With an illness in the early part of the season you never know if you are going to come back fully to one hundred percent so I am happy that I have come back and with the way my fitness is going."

Webcor-Platinumís Amber Rais wins the stage; Team Lipton wins the yellow jersey

Opportunity knocked again for Webcor-Platinumís Amber Rais but this time she reaped the rewards of her hard work by winning the final stage of the 2006 Cascade Classic. Her break away companions were Velo-Bellaís Kelly Murdin and McGuire Cycling Teamís Martina Patella who came in second and third respectively.

"I wasnít sure if the break would stay away but I knew that we werenít in contention for the general classification so Team Lipton would probably let it go," said stage winner Amber Rais. "When we heard that Victory Brewing was chasing at the end we kicked it up a notch so not to get caught by the finish."

"On the last climb Kelly came off the back but Martina stayed with me and with 500 meters to go I attacked and stayed away to win."

"I came into this race to do some good work for the team. Our tactics were to try to make Team Lipton work this week and see if anything would stay awayóand today it finally did."

Team Liptonís Kristen LaSasso held onto the yellow jersey from start to finish. Her lead was twenty-four seconds over teammate Kristin Armstrong. "I am so excited because I have been racing for a few years and when you train really hard it is rewarding to get a result," said Kristen LaSasso. "I feel like it hasnít sunk in yet."

"Usually Iím a worker so it was a different role for me," said LaSasso. "It helped me to have really strong teammates because I donít know if I would have been able to stay in the leaders jersey with out their support. It was also good for us that Kristin Armstrong was in second because there was less pressure on me and we knew the leaders jersey would stay within the team."

Rais initiated the break after the second QOM. "Kristin Armstrong, Mara Abbott and Kate Sherwin were split off the front over the QOM and I pulled them back," said Rais. "As we turned we [Webcor-Platinum] could see the group had split in two up the climb. We wanted to then launch attacks and I went first thinking some one would come with me or counter me -- but there I was off the front again."

With the break off the front the pressure was eased off of Team Lipton. "Kristin set tempo up the climbs during the previous stages to make sure breaks didn't get too far ahead," said LaSasso. But, today it was to our advantage to let the breaks go because those riders were eating up the time bonuses and we didn't have to worry about further attacks with a break already gone."

Rais had one and half minutes on the field when she heard that Murdin and Patella were bridging up to her. "I eased up and waited for them and then we worked really well together until the end," said Rais. "We were playing into each others strengths to help keep the break away Ė I pulled up the climbs, Kelly pulled on the flats and Martina contributed many times."

"I want to commend Kelly and Martina on a gutsy race today and putting it out there on the line. All of the breaks were great this week and everyone worked well out front," said Rais.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Veronika Lenzi

Results

Pro Men
 
1 Neil Shirley (USA) Jittery Joe's                       2.56.35
2 Glen Chadwick (Aus) Navigators Insurance
3 Scott Nydam (USA) BMC Racing Team
4 Aaron Olson (USA) Saunier Duval
5 Tom Zirbel (USA) Priority Health                          1.24
6 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance
7 Chris Wherry (USA) Toyota-United
8 Jeff Louder (USA) Health Net pb Maxxis
9 Peter Hatton (Aus) Jittery Joe's
10 Austin King (USA) Jittery Joe's
11 Cesar Grajales (Col) Navigators Insurance
12 Micheal Grabinger (USA) Team Fresh Start
13 Andrew Fischer (USA) Broadmark / Hagens-Berm
14 James Mattis (USA) Cal Giant /Village Peddler
15 John Eisinger (USA) Rocky Mtn Chocolate Factory
16 David Rodriguez (USA) BMC Racing Team
17 Jacob Rosenbarger (USA) BMC Racing Team
18 Jesse Moore (USA) Davis Bike Club
19 Jonathan Garcia (USA) Team Einstein's Cycling
20 Jonathan Baker (USA) Vitamin Cottage Cycling
21 Corey Collier (USA) Rocky Mtn Chocolate Factory
22 Trent Wilson (Aus) Jittery Joe's
23 Jarred Berger (USA) Vitamin Cottage Cycling
24 Scott Moninger (USA) Health Net pb Maxxis
25 Miles Olman (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS
26 Christopher Jones (USA) Champion System
27 Brent Miller (Aus) WTB/FoxShox/SantaCruz
28 T. Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Navigators Insurance
29 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance
30 Michael Carter (USA) Team Einstein's Cycling
31 Michael Sayers (USA) Health Net pb Maxxis
32 Nathan O'neill (Aus) Health Net pb Maxxis                2.10
33 Collin Becker (USA) Rocky Mtn Chocolate Factory          2.35
34 Ian Mckissick (USA) Recycled Cycles
35 Jason Donald (USA) Team Einstein's Cycling
36 Stefano Barberi (USA) Toyota-United                      3.48
37 Mike Zagorski (USA) Quick Release                        3.53
38 Dario Falquier (USA) Webcor/Alto Velo                    4.29
39 Nicholas Clayville (USA) Broadmark / Hagens-Berm
40 Shane Peltonen (USA) Eclipse Racing
41 Rolando Gonzalez (CRc) Rocky Mtn Chocolate Factory
42 Jeremiah Wiscovitch (USA) FRS
43 Jeff Hartman (USA) Big Shark Racing
44 Morgan Schmidt (USA) Broadmark / Hagens-Berm
45 Owen Laine (USA) BMC Racing Team
46 Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Health Net pb Maxxis
47 Tony Cruz (USA) Toyota-United
48 Ian Ayers (USA) Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home
49 Will Sladek (USA) NA
50 Kyle Gritters (USA) Health Net pb Maxxis
51 Matt Weyen (USA) Team Hyde Park Cycle Sp
52 Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Toyota-United
53 Ryan Yee (USA) Sucessfullliving
54 Gordon Fraser (Can) Health Net pb Maxxis
55 Daniel Neyers (USA) Broadmark / Hagens-Berm
56 Omer Kem (USA) Priority Health
57 Glen Mitchell (NZl) priority health
58 Jason Klikna (USA) BMC Racing Team
59 Jeffery Hopkins (Aus) Jittery Joe's
60 Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe's
61 Bernard Vanulden (USA) Navigators Insurance
62 Ashley Hutchinson (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS          4.41
63 Roman Kilun (USA) Health Net pb Maxxis                   6.09
64 Chris Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United                        7.57
65 David Robinson (USA) Kodakgallery.com/Sierra            11.14
66 Brian Buchholz (USA) Webcor/Alto Velo
67 David Oloughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance
68 Ben Kneller (USA) Rocky Mtn Chocolate Factory           11.54
69 Ken Hanson (USA) BMC Racing Team                        12.35
70 Chris Swan (USA) Penninsula Velo
71 Eric Pardyjak (USA) Park City Cycling Acade             14.08
72 Nathan Miller (USA) BMC Racing Team
73 Kevin Rowe (USA) Cal Giant /Village Peddler             15.13
74 Dan Sweet (USA) Davis Bike Club                         30.53
75 Lang Reynolds (USA) Recycled Cycles                     43.12
76 Ryan Hamity (USA) Team Einstein's Cycling               53.42
77 Clayton Barrows (USA) Team Einstein's Cycling
78 Jack Seehafer (USA) Team Einstein's Cycling
 
Pro Men final general classification
 
1 Chris Wherry (USA) Toyota-United                      14.47.26
2 Jeff Louder (USA) Health Net pb Maxxis
3 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance                 0.07
4 Glen Chadwick (Aus) Navigators Insurance                  0.22
5 Scott Moninger (USA) Health Net pb Maxxis                 0.25
6 Nathan O'neill (Aus) Health Net pb Maxxis                 0.56
7 Cesar Grajales (Col) Navigators Insurance                 1.24
8 Scott Nydam (USA) BMC Racing Team                         1.46
9 Trent Wilson (Aus) Jittery Joe's                          2.46
10 Tom Zirbel (USA) Priority Health                         2.49
11 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance            3.56
12 James Mattis (USA) Cal Giant /Village Peddler            4.08
13 David Rodriguez (USA) BMC Racing Team                    4.37
14 Jonathan Garcia (USA) Team Einstein's Cycling            4.47
15 Micheal Grabinger (USA) Team Fresh Start                 6.07
16 Aaron Olson (USA) Saunier Duval                          6.30
17 T. Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Navigators Insurance         6.34
18 Corey Collier (USA) Rocky Mtn Chocolate Factory          6.50
19 Jonathan Baker (USA) Vitamin Cottage Cycling             6.59
20 Tony Cruz (USA) Toyota-United                            7.58
21 Brent Miller (Aus) WTB/FoxShox/SantaCruz                 8.05
22 Christopher Jones (USA) Champion System                  8.11
23 Chris Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United                        8.32
24 Jesse Moore (USA) Davis Bike Club
25 Jarred Berger (USA) Vitamin Cottage Cycling              9.00
26 Peter Hatton (Aus) Jittery Joe's                         9.06
27 Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Toyota-United                     9.28
28 Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Health Net pb Maxxis              9.50
29 Ian Mckissick (USA) Recycled Cycles                     10.22
30 Jason Donald (USA) Team Einstein's Cycling              10.33
31 Michael Carter (USA) Team Einstein's Cycling            12.47
32 Michael Sayers (USA) Health Net pb Maxxis               12.53
33 John Eisinger (USA) Rocky Mtn Chocolate Factory         13.07
34 Andrew Fischer (USA) Broadmark / Hagens-Berm            13.21
35 Miles Olman (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS               13.49
36 Owen Laine (USA) BMC Racing Team                        14.21
37 Jeff Hartman (USA) Big Shark Racing                     14.35
38 Jacob Rosenbarger (USA) BMC Racing Team                 14.54
39 Collin Becker (USA) Rocky Mtn Chocolate Factory         15.58
40 Nicholas Clayville (USA) Broadmark / Hagens-Berm        17.19
41 Will Sladek (USA) NA                                    17.37
42 Mike Zagorski (USA) Quick Release                       18.25
43 Austin King (USA) Jittery Joe's                         18.29
44 Kyle Gritters (USA) Health Net pb Maxxis                18.52
45 Rolando Gonzalez (CRc) Rocky Mtn Chocolate Factory      20.25
46 Dario Falquier (USA) Webcor/Alto Velo                   20.38
47 Roman Kilun (USA) Health Net pb Maxxis                  21.04
48 David Robinson (USA) Kodakgallery.com/Sierra            21.24
49 Nathan Miller (USA) BMC Racing Team                     21.35
50 Shane Peltonen (USA) Eclipse Racing                     21.36
51 Kevin Rowe (USA) Cal Giant /Village Peddler             21.56
52 Bernard Vanulden (USA) Navigators Insurance             24.45
53 Jason Klikna (USA) BMC Racing Team                      26.01
54 Morgan Schmidt (USA) Broadmark / Hagens-Berm            26.05
55 Neil Shirley (USA) Jittery Joe's                        26.11
56 Jeremiah Wiscovitch (USA) FRS                           26.21
57 Ben Kneller (USA) Rocky Mtn Chocolate Factory           27.38
58 Gordon Fraser (Can) Health Net pb Maxxis                27.59
59 Ryan Yee (USA) Sucessfullliving                         28.42
60 Daniel Neyers (USA) Broadmark / Hagens-Berm             28.48
61 Stefano Barberi (USA) Toyota-United                     29.40
62 Eric Pardyjak (USA) Park City Cycling Acade             30.46
63 Chris Swan (USA) Penninsula Velo                        31.41
64 David Oloughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance              31.45
65 Omer Kem (USA) Priority Health                          35.08
66 Ian Ayers (USA) Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home          37.02
67 Jeffery Hopkins (Aus) Jittery Joe's                     40.22
68 Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe's                          40.29
69 Matt Weyen (USA) Team Hyde Park Cycle Sp                40.36
70 Ashley Hutchinson (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS         40.58
71 Glen Mitchell (NZl) priority health                     41.45
72 Dan Sweet (USA) Davis Bike Club                         47.25
73 Ken Hanson (USA) BMC Racing Team                        54.48
74 Brian Buchholz (USA) Webcor/Alto Velo                   59.55
75 Lang Reynolds (USA) Recycled Cycles                   1.05.21
76 Clayton Barrows (USA) Team Einstein's Cycling         1.16.20
77 Ryan Hamity (USA) Team Einstein's Cycling             1.20.41
 
Pro Men Team classification
 
1 Navigators Insurance Cycling Te                       44.21.19
2 Health Net presented by Maxxis                            1.34
3 Toyota-United Pro Cycling team                           13.23
4 BMC Racing Team                                          14.46
5 Rocky Mtn. Chocolate Factory                             27.18
6 Team Einstein's Cycling                                  28.02
7 Jittery Joe's                                            29.35
8 Broadmark / Hagens-Berman                                49.50
9 Priority Health Cycling                                1.13.14
 
Elite Women
 
1 Amber Rais (Webcor-Platinum Women's)                   2.50.56
2 Martina Patella (McGuire Cycling Team)
3 Kele Murdin (Velo Bella-Kona)                             0.09
4 Laura Van Gilder (TEAm Lipton)                            0.55
5 Dotsie Bausch (Colavita/ Cooking Light)
6 Felicia Gomez (Webcor-Platinum Women's)
7 Betina Hold (Webcor-Platinum Women's)
8 Lieselot Decroix (Velo Bella-Kona)
9 Marisa Asplund (CPT-Colnago)
10 India Sanjuan (Touchstone Climbing)
11 Kori Kunz (Poplollies)
12 Rachel Heal (Victory Brewing Team)
13 Mara Abbott (Rio Grande/Sports Garage)
14 Patricia Bailey (TRIA)
15 Nicole Evans (FFKR Architects / Sport)
16 Jane Ziegler (Velo Bella-Kona)
17 Kirsten Robbins (Victory Brewing Team)
18 Teri Sheasby (Bend Bike N Sport)
19 Kristen Lasasso (TEAm Lipton)
20 Katheryn Curi (Webcor-Platinum Women's)
21 Megan Elliot (Argon 18/Champion System)
22 Jessica Phillips (Argon 18/Champion System)
23 Kate Sherwin (Victory Brewing Team)
24 Beverley Harper (Touchstone Climbing)
25 Kristin Armstrong (Team Lipton)
26 Kristina Seley (PROMAN /Paradigm)
27 Cat Malone (Webcor-Platinum Women's)
28 Hiroko Shimada (Velo Bella-Kona)
29 Brooke Ourada (Colorado Premier Traini)
30 Amy Campbell (UNATTACHED)                                1.27
31 Ingrid Rolles (Quick Release)
32 Elizabeth Nettles (Ti Cycles/Avanti)
33 Suz Weldon (TRIA)
34 Laurol Gitlen (--)
35 Lisa Hunt (The Olympic Club)
36 Liza Rachetto (TEAm Lipton)
37 Holly Borowski (McGuire/US Armed Forces)
38 Allison Beall (TRIA)
39 Lisa Dunnwald (Team Group Health)
40 Gabriela Gonzalez - Ferrat (Colavita/ Cooking Light)     2.26
41 Jenn Reither (TRIA)                                      3.27
42 Chrissy Ruiter (Victory Brewing Team)                    4.53
43 Hope Strode (Poplollies)                                 8.47
44 Jeanie Bihlmaier (Columbia River Velo/Riv)              10.11
45 Carolyn Eller (Team Tamarack)
46 Molly Van Houweling (Metromint Cycling)
47 Maria Monica (McGuire Cycling Team)
48 Yukie Nakamura (Easton/Specialized)
49 Natasha Perry (Santa Cruz Spokesman)
50 Jennifer Joynt (Velo Bella-Kona)
51 Sami Fournier (Sunnyside Sports)
52 Rebecca Bader (OSU Cycling)                             17.20
53 Anna Gerber (DeWalt)                                    20.06
54 Kara Dreflak (Quick Release)
55 Jadine Riley (Team Group Health)
56 Rebecca Jensen (Whitman College)
57 Miranda Duff (CPT-Colnago)                              25.25
 
Elite Women final general classification
 
1 Kristen Lasasso (TEAm Lipton)                         11.29.20
2 Kristin Armstrong (Team Lipton)                           0.14
3 Dotsie Bausch (Colavita/ Cooking Light)                   1.32
4 Mara Abbott (Rio Grande/Sports Garage)                    1.34
5 Rachel Heal (Victory Brewing Team)                        1.40
6 Beverley Harper (Touchstone Climbing)                     1.59
7 Nicole Evans (FFKR Architects / Sport)                    2.31
8 Marisa Asplund (CPT-Colnago)                              2.32
9 Betina Hold (Webcor-Platinum Women's)                     2.33
10 Felicia Gomez (Webcor-Platinum Women's)                  2.36
11 Kate Sherwin (Victory Brewing Team)                      2.42
12 Brooke Ourada (Colorado Premier Traini)                  2.57
13 Jane Ziegler (Velo Bella-Kona)                           4.25
14 Amber Rais (Webcor-Platinum Women's)                     5.04
15 Laura Van Gilder (TEAm Lipton)                           5.54
16 India Sanjuan (Touchstone Climbing)                      6.33
17 Kirsten Robbins (Victory Brewing Team)                   6.45
18 Katheryn Curi (Webcor-Platinum Women's)                  6.51
19 Jessica Phillips (Argon 18/Champion System)              7.47
20 Suz Weldon (TRIA)                                        8.35
21 Hiroko Shimada (Velo Bella-Kona)                         8.45
22 Lieselot Decroix (Velo Bella-Kona)                       9.28
23 Patricia Bailey (TRIA)                                   9.53
24 Lisa Hunt (The Olympic Club)                            10.37
25 Gabriela Gonzalez - Ferrat (Colavita/ Cooking Light)    10.46
26 Ingrid Rolles (Quick Release)                           11.50
27 Cat Malone (Webcor-Platinum Women's)                    12.23
28 Maria Monica (McGuire Cycling Team)                     12.57
29 Kori Kunz (Poplollies)                                  13.09
30 Allison Beall (TRIA)                                    13.42
31 Martina Patella (McGuire Cycling Team)                  13.58
32 Liza Rachetto (TEAm Lipton)
33 Lisa Dunnwald (Team Group Health)                       14.18
34 Amy Campbell (UNATTACHED)                               14.25
35 Kristina Seley (PROMAN /Paradigm)                       16.11
36 Teri Sheasby (Bend Bike N Sport)                        16.23
37 Laurol Gitlen (--)                                      17.28
38 Holly Borowski (McGuire/US Armed Forces)                19.15
39 Hope Strode (Poplollies)                                19.22
40 Jenn Reither (TRIA)                                     21.09
41 Elizabeth Nettles (Ti Cycles/Avanti)                    21.14
42 Chrissy Ruiter (Victory Brewing Team)                   22.47
43 Natasha Perry (Santa Cruz Spokesman)                    26.46
44 Carolyn Eller (Team Tamarack)                           28.50
45 Kele Murdin (Velo Bella-Kona)                           30.38
46 Megan Elliot (Argon 18/Champion System)                 31.08
47 Molly Van Houweling (Metromint Cycling)                 31.47
48 Jennifer Joynt (Velo Bella-Kona)                        40.45
49 Jadine Riley (Team Group Health)                        44.03
50 Jeanie Bihlmaier (Columbia River Velo/Riv)              44.14
51 Sami Fournier (Sunnyside Sports)                        44.25
52 Miranda Duff (CPT-Colnago)                              48.12
53 Anna Gerber (DeWalt)                                    49.32
54 Kara Dreflak (Quick Release)                            58.23
55 Rebecca Jensen (Whitman College)                        59.35
56 Yukie Nakamura (Easton/Specialized)                   1.08.44
57 Rebecca Bader (OSU Cycling)                           1.13.48
 
Elite Women Team classification
 
1 Team Lipton                                           34.34.18
2 Victory Brewing Team                                      3.24
3 Webcor-Platinum Women's Cycling                           3.59
4 Velo Bella-Kona                                          14.29
5 TRIA                                                     24.19
6 McGuire Cycling Team                                     40.12
7 CPT-Colnago                                              47.23
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Kristin Armstrong (Team Lipton)                             25 pts
2 Kate Sherwin (Victory Brewing Team)                         19
3 Amber Rais (Webcor-Platinum Women's)                        14
4 Martina Patella (McGuire Cycling Team)                      12
5 Kristen Lasasso (TEAm Lipton)                               11
6 Kirsten Robbins (Victory Brewing Team)                      10
7 Mara Abbott (Rio Grande/Sports Garage)                       9
8 Dotsie Bausch (Colavita/ Cooking Light)                      5
9 Rachel Heal (Victory Brewing Team)                           5
10 Felicia Gomez (Webcor-Platinum Women's)                     3
11 Kele Murdin (Velo Bella-Kona)                               3
12 Jenn Reither (TRIA)                                         2
13 Marisa Asplund (CPT-Colnago)                                2
14 Jadine Riley (Team Group Health)                            2
15 Hiroko Shimada (Velo Bella-Kona)                            2
16 Chrissy Ruiter (Victory Brewing Team)                       1
17 Jane Ziegler (Velo Bella-Kona)                              1