Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

31st Vuelta a Cuba - 2.2

Cuba, February 7-19, 2006

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 9 - February 15: Santa Clara - Cienfuegos , 140 km

Results

1 Pedro P. Perez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                 3.31.11
2 Borut Bozic (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                  
3 Juan Torres (Ven) Partizan Whistle                                
4 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) German National U23 Team                
5 Matias Belka (Ger) German National U23 Team                       
6 Victor Gomez (Spa) Vina Magna - Cropu                             
7 Joseph Papp (USA) Partizan Whistle                                
8 Alexander Gonzalez (Col) Caico Profesional CT                     
9 Frank Wierbtra (Ned) Altipower - Isonal                           
10 David Capellan (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team            
 
Metas volantes
 
Ranchuelo
 
1 Joseph Papp (USA) Partizan Whistle                               3 pts
2 Roger Rodriguez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                              2
3 Wendy Cruz (Dom) Caico Profesional CT                            1
 
Cruces
 
1 Joseph Papp (USA) Partizan Whistle                               3 pts
2 Ernesto Cano (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                                  2
3 Michel Fernandez (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                              1
 
Abreus
 
1 Michel Fernandez (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                              3 pts
2 Pedro P. Perez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                       2
3 Joseph Papp (USA) Partizan Whistle                               1
 
Teams
 
1 Partizan Whistle                                          10.33.36
2 Cuban National Team A                                             
3 German National U23 Team                                          
4 Perutnina Ptuj                                                    
5 Dominican Republic National Team                                  
6 Venezuelan National Team                                          
7 Vina Magna - Cropu                                                
8 C.T. Cienfuegos                                                   
9 Chivas CCT                                                    1.05
10 Ciudad Habana                                                1.47
11 Sancti Spiritus                                              1.51
12 Altipower - Isonal                                           2.03
13 I.S.C.F Cuba                                                 2.35
14 Volvo                                                        2.50
15 Guantanamo                                                   3.44
16 Caico Profesional CT                                             
17 Pinar Del Rio                                                5.33
18 Habana                                                       5.35
19 Ciego De Avila                                                   
20 Villa Clara                                                  7.26
21 Matanzas                                                     7.28
 
General classification after stage 9
 
1 Pedro P. Perez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                31.16.02
2 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Venezuelan National Team              1.01
3 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                1.10
4 Bostjan Mervar (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                           1.15
5 Gianluca Cavalli (Ita) Partizan Whistle                           
6 Alien Garcia (Cub) Ciego De Avila                             1.17
7 Adonis Cardoso (Cub) Cuban National Team A                        
8 Juan Torres (Ven) Partizan Whistle                            1.19
9 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuban National Team A                    1.24
10 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                1.25
11 Lizardo Benitez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                      
12 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj                             
13 Aldrin Salamanca (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                  
14 Matija Kvhsina (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj                              
15 Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                           2.24
16 Yeinier Lopez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                    8.09
17 Joseph Papp (USA) Partizan Whistle                          10.38
18 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Habana                               10.49
19 Matej Stabe (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                            10.54
20 Victor Gomez (Spa) Vina Magna - Cropu                       11.18
21 Yormam Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team             11.20
22 Edgar Ortega (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                 11.24
23 Ismael Sanchez (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team            
24 Borut Bozic (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                            11.42
25 Michael Franzl (Ger) German National U23 Team               11.45
26 Pedro Sibila (Cub) Ciudad Habana                            12.41
27 Juan C. Arias (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                            12.44
28 Wendy Cruz (Dom) Caico Profesional CT                       14.21
29 Henry Raabe (CRC) Vina Magna - Cropu                        14.30
30 Antonio Cosme (Spa) Vina Magna - Cropu                           
31 Joel Solenzal (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                              
32 Matias Belka (Ger) German National U23 Team                      
33 Dairien Lagrana (Cub) Matanzas                                   
34 Yoandry Freire (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                        14.51
35 Omar Cervantes (Mex) Chivas CCT                                  
36 Jorge L. Perez (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team            
37 Reldy Perez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                          
38 Wilmer Rodriguez (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                           
39 Eliodis Griņan (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                             
40 Simoni Biasci (Ita) Partizan Whistle                        15.02
41 Peters Woestenberg (Ned) Altipower - Isonal                 15.05
42 Ernesto Cano (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                             15.10
43 Alexander Gonzalez (Col) Caico Profesional CT               15.12
44 Cuitlahuac Ayala (Mex) Vina Magna - Cropu                        
45 Arain Lopez (Cub) Habana                                    15.28
46 Yulien Rodriguez (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                         15.51
47 Yoniel Rodriguez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                        16.21
48 Serguey Viamontes (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                        16.59
49 Abdriel Jimenez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                         17.03
50 Michel Fernandez (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                         18.02
51 Leinier Alonso (Cub) Habana                                 18.35
52 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team      18.48
53 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) German National U23 Team          18.49
54 Pedro Portuondo (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                       19.08
55 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Partizan Whistle                          19.32
56 Leonardo Garcia (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team      20.39
57 Osviel Vento (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                                 
58 Luis F. Macias (Mex) Chivas CCT                             20.56
59 Luis Pulido (Mex) Chivas CCT                                21.00
60 Vicente Zanabria (Cub) Matanzas                             22.04
61 David F. Delgado (Spa) Vina Magna - Cropu                   23.50
62 Marco Ortega (Mex) Chivas CCT                               25.15
63 Neorlan Ramos (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                              
64 Lenier Padilla (Cub) Habana                                 27.03
65 Yordenis Crespo (Cub) Matanzas                              27.15
66 Roberto Menendez (Cub) Ciudad Habana                        28.48
67 Reinier Cardoso (Cub) Ciudad Habana                         29.07
68 David Capellan (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team       29.12
69 Reinier Veloz (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                         29.50
70 Jose A. Mujica (Cub) Habana                                 31.24
71 Jorge J. Rojas (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                        32.39
72 Roilan Ramirez (Cub) Guantanamo                             32.56
73 Yovani Caceres (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                        34.14
74 Raul Granjel (Cub) Villa Clara                              34.15
75 Juan Jompar (Spa) Vina Magna - Cropu                        34.19
76 Thijs Poelstra (Ned) Altipower - Isonal                     34.55
77 Tobias Muller (Ger) Volvo                                   35.14
78 Carlos E. Arias (Cub) Guantanamo                            38.41
79 Dixon Heredero (Cub) Ciego De Avila                              
80 Karel Pattyn (Bel) Altipower - Isonal                       40.30
81 Marcelo Leiva (Cub) Ciudad Habana                           40.34
82 Frank Wierbtra (Ned) Altipower - Isonal                     41.26
83 Yunier Alonso (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                            42.33
84 Jose A. Carballo (Cub) Habana                               43.31
85 Eudaldo Asencio (PuR) Caico Profesional CT                  44.19
86 Andrea Gurayev (Ita) Partizan Whistle                       48.07
87 Paul Voigt (Ger) Volvo                                      48.21
88 Nikolas Bassdorf (Ger) Volvo                                48.38
89 Jan Van Puyfelde (Ger) Volvo                                50.21
90 Stefan Schafer (Ger) German National U23 Team               50.48
91 Dayron Mendez (Cub) Villa Clara                             50.58
92 Roger Rodriguez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                         52.41
93 Jose F. Rodriguez (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team    53.49
94 Luis E. Iglesias (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                        54.49
95 Javier Benitez (Cub) Matanzas                               58.19
96 Lazaro Gonzalez (Cub) Matanzas                              58.32
97 Eduardo Treto (Cub) Villa Clara                             59.30
98 Carlos J. Rivera (Cub) Ciego De Avila                     1.01.26
99 Jose A. Gonzalez (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                    1.02.36
100 Jose M. Rodriguez (Cub) Ciudad Habana                    1.03.13
101 Agustin Font (PuR) Caico Profesional CT                  1.04.50
102 Enrique Rodriguez (Cub) Villa Clara                      1.06.57
103 Tomas R. Barnette (USA) Caico Profesional CT             1.15.06
104 Robert Schmidt (Ger) Volvo                               1.23.39
105 Jorg Scherf (Ger) Volvo                                  1.26.59
106 Stefan Roosen (Bel) Altipower - Isonal                   1.29.47
107 Lemay Leon (Cub) Guantanamo                              1.32.59
108 Jose A. Rodriguez (Cub) Guantanamo                       1.33.26
 
Points classification
 
1 Pedro P. Perez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                     138 pts
2 Michel Fernandez (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                             90
3 Borut Bozic (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                61
4 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                54
5 Joseph Papp (USA) Partizan Whistle                              52
6 Alien Garcia (Cub) Ciego De Avila                               38
7 Juan Torres (Ven) Partizan Whistle                              32
8 Wendy Cruz (Dom) Caico Profesional CT                           30
9 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                  27
10 Simoni Biasci (Ita) Partizan Whistle                           25
11 Victor Gomez (Spa) Vina Magna - Cropu                          25
12 Bostjan Mervar (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                            23
13 Gianluca Cavalli (Ita) Partizan Whistle                        22
14 Peters Woestenberg (Ned) Altipower - Isonal                    18
15 Eudaldo Asencio (PuR) Caico Profesional CT                     15
16 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuban National Team A                     13
17 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) German National U23 Team             12
18 Luis F. Macias (Mex) Chivas CCT                                12
19 Adonis Cardoso (Cub) Cuban National Team A                     10
20 David Capellan (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team          10
21 Matias Belka (Ger) German National U23 Team                     7
22 Yunier Alonso (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                                7
23 Tobias Muller (Ger) Volvo                                       6
24 Roger Rodriguez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                             6
25 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Habana                                   5
26 Yulien Rodriguez (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                             5
27 Reinier Cardoso (Cub) Ciudad Habana                             5
28 Aldrin Salamanca (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                 5
29 Jorge J. Rojas (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                            5
30 Serguey Viamontes (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                            4
31 Matej Stabe (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                4
32 Yormam Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                 4
33 Henry Raabe (CRC) Vina Magna - Cropu                            4
34 Antonio Cosme (Spa) Vina Magna - Cropu                          4
35 Ernesto Cano (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                                 4
36 Alexander Gonzalez (Col) Caico Profesional CT                   4
37 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                   3
38 Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                              3
39 Frank Wierbtra (Ned) Altipower - Isonal                         3
40 Lizardo Benitez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                     2
41 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj                            2
42 Juan C. Arias (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                                1
43 Arain Lopez (Cub) Habana                                        1
44 Neorlan Ramos (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                             1
45 Yovani Caceres (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                            1
46 Paul Voigt (Ger) Volvo                                          1
 
U23 classification
 
1 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Venezuelan National Team          31.17.03
2 Alien Garcia (Cub) Ciego De Avila                             0.16
3 Juan Torres (Ven) Partizan Whistle                            0.18
4 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Habana                                 9.48
5 Yormam Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team              10.19
6 Michael Franzl (Ger) German National U23 Team                10.44
7 Pedro Sibila (Cub) Ciudad Habana                             11.40
8 Juan C. Arias (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                             11.43
9 Matias Belka (Ger) German National U23 Team                  13.29
10 Dairien Lagrana (Cub) Matanzas                                   
11 Yoandry Freire (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                        13.50
12 Omar Cervantes (Mex) Chivas CCT                                  
13 Jorge L. Perez (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team            
14 Ernesto Cano (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                             14.09
15 Abdriel Jimenez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                         16.02
16 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) German National U23 Team          17.48
17 Pedro Portuondo (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                       18.07
18 Leonardo Garcia (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team      19.38
19 Luis Pulido (Mex) Chivas CCT                                19.59
20 David F. Delgado (Spa) Vina Magna - Cropu                   22.49
21 Neorlan Ramos (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                         24.14
22 Lenier Padilla (Cub) Habana                                 26.02
23 Yordenis Crespo (Cub) Matanzas                              26.14
24 Roberto Menendez (Cub) Ciudad Habana                        27.47
25 Jose A. Mujica (Cub) Habana                                 30.23
26 Jorge J. Rojas (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                        31.38
27 Yovani Caceres (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                        33.13
28 Raul Granjel (Cub) Villa Clara                              33.14
29 Carlos E. Arias (Cub) Guantanamo                            37.40
30 Dixon Heredero (Cub) Ciego De Avila                              
31 Frank Wierbtra (Ned) Altipower - Isonal                     40.25
32 Jose A. Carballo (Cub) Habana                               42.30
33 Paul Voigt (Ger) Volvo                                      47.20
34 Stefan Schafer (Ger) German National U23 Team               49.47
35 Dayron Mendez (Cub) Villa Clara                             49.57
36 Javier Benitez (Cub) Matanzas                               57.18
37 Lazaro Gonzalez (Cub) Matanzas                              57.31
38 Eduardo Treto (Cub) Villa Clara                             58.29
39 Carlos J. Rivera (Cub) Ciego De Avila                     1.00.25
40 Jose A. Gonzalez (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                    1.01.35
41 Jose A. Rodriguez (Cub) Guantanamo                        1.32.25
 
Teams classification
 
1 Cuban National Team A                                     93.52.21
1 Perutnina Ptuj                                                    
1 Venezuelan National Team                                          
4 Partizan Whistle                                              9.29
5 Vina Magna - Cropu                                           22.34
6 Chivas CCT                                                   37.26
7 Habana                                                       38.50
8 C.T. Cienfuegos                                              39.36
9 I.S.C.F Cuba                                                 39.38
10 Dominican Republic National Team                            40.27
11 German National U23 Team                                    40.28
12 Ciudad Habana                                               45.28
13 Pinar Del Rio                                               46.12
14 Caico Profesional CT                                        51.49
15 Matanzas                                                    59.13
16 Sancti Spiritus                                           1.03.06
17 Altipower - Isonal                                        1.04.12
18 Ciego De Avila                                            1.04.38
19 Volvo                                                     1.52.06
20 Guantanamo                                                2.04.47
21 Villa Clara                                               2.05.40