Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

32nd Volta ao Algarve - 2.1

Portugal, February 15-19, 2006

2005 results     Stage List    Start List     Past winners

The Stages

  • Stage 1 - February 15: Albufeira - Tavira, 162.3 km
  • Stage 2 - February 16: Vila Do Bispo - Lagos, 173.5 km
  • Stage 3 - February 17: Castro Marin - Faro, 198 km
  • Stage 4 - February 18: Lagoa - Portimao , 174.5 km
  • Stage 5 - February 19: V.R. San Antonio - Alto De Malhao , 183.4 km

Start list

Barloworld                        Discovery Channel
 
1 Pedro Arreitunandia (Spa)       11 José Azevedo (Por)
2 Giosuè Bonomi (Ita)             12 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr)
3 Felix Cardenas (Col)            13 Trent Lowe (Aus)
4 Enrico Degano (Ita)             14 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel)
5 Tiaan Kannemeyer (RSA)          15 Benjamin Noval (Spa)
6 Hugo Sabido (Por)               16 Pavel Padrnos (Cze)
7 Amets Txurruka (Spa)            17 José Luis Rubiera (Spa)
                                  18 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel)
 
Davitamon-Lotto                   Cofidis
 
21 Christophe Brandt (Bel)        31 Frédéric Bessy (Fra)
22 Nick Gates (Aus)               32 Nicolas Roche (Irl)
23 Bert Roesems (Bel)             33 Mathieu Heijboer (Ned)
24 Gert Steegmans (Bel)           34 Sébastien Minard (Fra)
25 Peter Van Petegem (Bel)        35 Maxime Monfort (Bel)
26 Wim Vansevenant (Bel)          36 Luis Perez (Spa)
27 Wim Van Huffel (Bel)           37 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel)
28 Henk Vogels (Aus)              38 Bradley Wiggins (GBr)
 
Française Des Jeux                Gerolsteiner
 
41 Bernhard Eisel (Aut)           51 Robert Förster (Ger)
42 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra)           52 Andrea Moletta (Ita)
43 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra)         53 Sven Montgomery (Swi)
44 Christophe Mengin (Fra)        54 Davide Rebellin (Ita)
45 Arnaud Gerard (Fra)            55 Matthias Russ (Ger)
46 Mickael Delage (Fra)           56 Stefan Schumacher (Ger)
47 Christophe Detilloux (Bel)     57 Marcel Strauss (Swi)
48 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin)          58 Markus Zberg (Swi)
 
T-Mobile Team                     Barbot-Halcon
 
61 Linus Gerdemann (Ger)          71 Claus Moller (Den)
62 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr)           72 Sergio Ribeiro (Por)
63 Kim Kirchen (Lux)              74 Rui Sa (Por)
64 Eric Baumann (Ger)             75 Carlos Pinho (Por)
65 Jörg Ludewig (Ger)             76 Vitor Rodrigues (Por)
66 Stephan Schreck (Ger)          77 Celestino Pinho (Por)
67 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger)         78 Gustavo Rodriguez (Spa)
68 Thomas Ziegler (Ger)           
 
Carvalhelhos-Boavista             Duja-Tavira
 
81 Ben Day (Aus)                  91 Nelson Vitorino (Por)
82 Virgilio Dos Santos (Por)      92 Ricardo Mestre (Por)
83 Manuel Cardoso (Por)           93 Luis Silva (Por)
84 Sergio Bernardo (Spa)          94 David Livramento (Por)
85 Tiago Machado (Por)            95 Krassimir Vasilev (Bul)
86 Hélder Magalhães (Por)         96 Paul Sneeboer (Ned)
87 Joaquim Sampaio (Por)          97 Luis Bartolomeu (Por)
88 Jose Rodrigues (Por)           98 Martin Garrido (Arg)
 
Imoholding-Loule Jardim H         La Aluminios-Liberty Seguros
 
101 Edgar Anao (Por)              111 Hernani Broco (Por)
102 Costa Jorge Da (Por)          112 Pedro Lopes (Por)
103 César Quiterio (Por)          113 Hector Guerra (Spa)
104 Pedro Fernandez (Spa)         114 David Garcia (Spa)
105 Nuno Marta (Por)              115 Rui Sousa (Por)
106 Renato Silva (Por)            116 Carlos Nozal (Spa)
107 César Pinto (Por)             117 Jordi Grau (Spa)
108 Alejandro Marque (Spa)        118 Luis Pinheiro (Por)
 
Madeinox-Brica-Canel              Maia-Milaneza
 
121 Claudio Faria (Por)           131 Daniel Petrov (Bul)
122 Helder Oliveira (Por)         132 Bruno Castanheira (Por)
123 Sergio Sousa (Por)            133 Pedro Cardoso (Por)
124 Bruno Neves (Por)             134 Pedro Andrade (Por)
125 Marco Cunha (Por)             135 Bruno Lima (Por)
126 André Vital (Por)             136 Afonso Azevedo (Por)
127 Fernando Sousa (Por)          137 Joao Cabreira (Por)
                                  138 Bruno Pires (Por)
 
Paredes Rota Dos Moveis           Riberalves-Alcobaça
 
141 Jorge Torre (Por)             151 Andrei Zintchenko (Rus)
142 José Vaz (Por)                152 Helder Miranda (Por)
143 Alexandre Oliveira (Por)      153 Joaquim Andrade (Por)
144 Gilberto Sampaio (Por)        154 Claudio Paulinho (Por)
145 Andre Cardoso (Por)           155 Luis Sarreira (Por)
146 Jose Cabezuela (Spa)          156 Micael Isidoro (Por)
147 Pedro Barnabe (Por)           157 Pedro Soeiro (Por)
                                  158 Hugo Vitor (Por)
 
Vitoria-ASC                       Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen
 
161 Vitor Carvalho (Por)          171 Niko Eeckhout (Bel)
162 Paulo Barroso (Por)           172 Koen Barbe (Bel)
163 Pedro Costa (Por)             173 Serge Pauwels (Bel)
164 Gilberto Martins (Por)        174 Evert Verbist (Bel)
165 José Sousa (Por)              175 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel)
166 José Martins (Por)            176 Wesley V.Der Linden (Bel)
167 Hermano Vieira (Por)          177 Maarten Wynants (Bel)
                                  178 Benny De Schrooder (Bel)
 
Unibet.com                        Rabobank
 
181 Marco Zanotti (Ita)           191 Kai Reus (Ned)
182 Marco Serpellini (Ita)        192 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned)
183 Angel Castresana (Spa)        193 Lars Boom (Ned)
184 Camille Bouquet (Fra)         194 William Walker (Aus)
185 Jeremy Hunt (GBr)             195 Tom Leezer (Ned)
186 Geert Omloop (Bel)            196 Emden Jos Van (Ned)
187 Kurt V. De Wouwer (Bel)       197 Robert Gesink (Ned)
188 Erwin Thijs (Bel)             198 Tom Veelers (Ned)
 
TIAA-CREF                         
 
201 Chad Hartley (USA)            
202 Ian Macgregor (USA)           
203 Dan Bowman (USA)              
204 Timothy Duggan (USA)          
205 Michael Lange (USA)           
206 Stuart Gillespie (USA)        
207 Nathan Mitchell (USA)         
208 François Parisien (Can)       

Past winners

2005 Hugo Sabido (Por) Paredes R.M.-Beirata 
2004 Floyd Landis (USA) U.S. Postal Service
2003 Claus Michael Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS
2002 Candido Barbosa (Por) L.A. Pecol
2001 Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Alessio
2000 Alex Zulle (Swi)
1999 Melchor Mauri (Spa)
1998 Tomas Konecny (Cze)
1997 Cândido Barbosa (Por)
1996 Alberto Amaral (Por)
1995 Cássio Freitas (Bra)
1994 Vitor Gamito (Por)
1993 Cássio Freitas (Bra)
1992 Joaquim Gomes (Por)
1991 Joaquim Andrade (Por)
1990 Fernando Carvalho (Por)
1989 Fernando Carvalho (Por)
1988 Joaquim Gomes (Por)
1987 Manuel Cunha (Por)
1986 Manuel Cunha (Por)
1985 Eduardo Correia (Por)
1984 Belmiro Silva  (Por)
1983 Adelino Teixeira (Por)
1982 Alexandre Ruas (Por)
1981 Belmiro Silva  (Por)
1980 Firmino Bernardino (Por)
1979 Firmino Bernardino (Por)
1978 Joaquim Andrade (Por)
1960 José Manuel Marques (Por)
 
Past winners courtesy of Rui Silva