Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

46th Vuelta al Pais Vasco - PT

Spain, April 3-8, 2006

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 3 - April 5: Segura - LerÝn, 170 Km

Double for Sanchez

Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) has scored his second stage victory in a row in the Vuelta a Pais Vasco, beating Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) and Alberto Contador (Liberty Seguros) in a small group sprint. Sanchez keeps the leader's jersey, but the lack of bonus seconds means that he is tied on time with Contador, and Rebellin, Cadel Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) and Leonardo Bertagnolli (Cofidis) are all just two seconds back.

How it unfolded

The third stage was between Segura and LerÝn over 170 km, and featured an uphill sprint on a cat. 3 climb. The start was at 12:40 with 170 riders signing on. It was cooler than yesterday, with temperatures of 15 degrees at the start. After Bichot (FDJ) and Serrano (Kaiku) commenced the hostilities, it was eventually Sandy Casar (FDJ) who was first to the top of the cat. 2 Alto de Ortzuarte (km 14) ahead of Bellotti (Credit Agricole) and Marzano (Lampre). A crash took out Maxime Monfort (Cofidis), who was taken to hospital, before the peloton hit the cat. 1 Alto De Urbasa, the hardest climb of the day.

There were several attacks on the climb, and it was Ivan Parra (Cofidis) over the summit first ahead of Daniel Navarro (Liberty), Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne), Egoi Martinez (Discovery) and Juan Jose Cobo (Saunier Duval). The five managed 25 seconds after the first hour was covered at 37.5 km/h. There were more abandons at this stage, including Frank Schleck (CSC), Maruisz Sabaliauskas (Lampre-Fondital) and Thomas Ziegler (T-Mobile).

Euskaltel settled into a tough controlling tempo, allowing the leaders 48 seconds by km 50. Up front, Parra and Martinez attacked their companions and got away, building their lead to 3'21 after 102 km. That gave Martinez the virtual lead, but when the pair reached the cobbled cat. 3 Alto de Lerin - also the finishing climb - the gap began to go down again. At the top, it was 2'54 with Parra crossing first ahead of Martinez and Dupont the next rider bunch over.

Saunier Duval started to chase as the wind split the peloton, and the two breakaways were recaptured after 132 km. After the Alto de Sesma (km 137), Poilvet (Credit Agricole) and Visconti (Milram) attacked, and gained 20 seconds, but were chased hard by Euskaltel and Caisse d'Epargne and came back with 15 km to go.

Liquigas kept the tempo up for Di Luca in the final kilometres, before the last climb to the finish served to split the peloton. On the cobbles of the Alto de Lerin, it was Samuel Sanchez who was the best ahead of Rebellin and Contador.

Tomorrow's fourth stage is between LerÝn and Vitoria-Gasteiz over 172 km, containing one cat. 1 climb and three laps of a finishing circuit with a cat. 3 climb each lap.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Roberto Bettini/www.bettiniphoto.net

Results

1 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           4.07.36
2 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                      
3 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                       
4 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone             
5 JosÚ Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                   
6 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                       
7 Antonio Colom (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  0.06
8 M. A. Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                    
9 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Kaiku                                         0.08
10 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                         
11 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   
12 Aitor Osa (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                             
13 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                
14 Yon Bru (Spa) Kaiku                                                    
15 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team                                  0.12
16 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                      0.14
17 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                  
18 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          0.18
19 Francisco Javier Vila (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                            
20 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Relax-Gam                                       0.19
21 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                                            
22 Ignacio Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                         
23 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                
24 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             0.23
25 JosÚ Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  
26 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     
27 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas                                     
28 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                    
29 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) T-Mobile Team                                  0.26
30 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                        
31 Luis Perez (Spa) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                  0.29
32 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Team Milram                                      
33 RÚmy Di Gregorio (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                          0.30
34 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                
35 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                      0.36
36 Jorge Azanza (Spa) Kaiku                                           0.37
37 Jason Mccartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           0.38
38 Mario De Sarraga (Spa) Relax-Gam                                       
39 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                           0.41
40 Javier Ruiz De Larrinaga (Spa) Kaiku                                   
41 Sandy Casar (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                                   
42 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      
43 Raul Garcia De Mateo (Spa) Relax-Gam                                   
44 Unai Osa (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                              
45 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                         0.45
46 David Etxebarria (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                      
47 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                          0.47
48 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   
49 JosÚ Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                                
50 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas                                        
51 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                      
52 Jorge Garcia (Spa) Relax-Gam                                           
53 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       
54 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               
55 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                                  
56 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                
57 Benoţt Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                               1.01
58 Igor Anton (Spa) Eusktalel-Euskadi                                 1.05
59 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                  
60 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team     1.09
61 Luis Fernandez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                        1.10
62 Israel Nu˝ez (Spa) Kaiku                                           1.11
63 JosÚ Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         1.14
64 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 
65 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas                                       
66 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                      
67 Benjamin Noval (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            1.17
68 Andrea Noe (Ita) Liquigas                                          1.30
69 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                
70 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                          1.36
71 CÚdric Vasseur (Fra) Quick Step-Innergetic                             
72 Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              
73 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          1.38
74 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                           1.41
75 Isidro Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                      1.44
76 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                    1.45
77 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                                       
78 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                              
79 Florian Stalder (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       1.48
80 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   
81 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile Team                                        
82 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                            1.50
83 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                               
84 StÚphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                 
85 Ruben Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            1.54
86 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                 
87 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Liquigas                                  
88 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      
89 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                               
90 Mikel Pradera (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 2.01
91 Bj÷rn Leukemans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                  
92 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Team Milram                                2.10
93 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                                        
94 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears               
95 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                
96 Jose Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax-Gam                                  2.12
97 Arkaitz Duran (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                               
98 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             2.14
99 Bj÷rn Schr÷der (Ger) Team Milram                                       
100 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                    2.17
101 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Milram                                    2.19
102 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                       
103 Ivan Parra (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                     
104 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      
105 Jonathan Mc Carty (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                        
106 Thomas L÷vkvist (Swe) Franšaise des Jeux                              
107 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                         
108 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas                                   2.24
109 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas                                       
110 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                                     
111 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                         
112 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                          
113 Gustavo Cesar (Spa) Kaiku                                             
114 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole                                  
115 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           2.28
116 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                              2.33
117 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                      2.36
118 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                          
119 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Milram                                       
120 FrÚdÚric Finot (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                               
121 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                 
122 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            2.41
123 Steve Morabito (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                           
124 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   
125 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                               
126 Jose Almagro (Spa) Relax-Gam                                      2.46
127 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                          2.49
128 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                               
129 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                    
130 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            2.51
131 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                  
132 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                           
133 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears              2.53
134 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           2.55
135 Remi Pauriol (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    
136 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone             3.03
137 Serge Baguet (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                              
138 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                           
139 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Team Milram                              3.11
140 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           3.21
141 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   
142 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                3.49
143 Joseba Beloki (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                   10.28
144 Iker Cama˝o (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              10.33
145 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                              10.38
146 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone            10.40
147 David George (RSA) Relax-Gam                                     10.43
148 Philip Deignan (Irl) AG2R Prevoyance                             11.00
149 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                      
150 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                
151 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                                
152 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                     14.55
153 Carl Naibo (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                 14.56
154 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Relax-Gam                                  14.59
155 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                       15.09
156 Ian Mcleod (RSA) Franšaise des Jeux                              15.10
157 I˝igo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC                                      15.16
158 Adrian Palomares (Spa) Kaiku                                          
159 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Franšaise des Jeux                         15.45
 
Points
 
1 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                25 pts
2 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                    20
3 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                     16
4 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone           14
5 JosÚ Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                 12
6 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                     10
7 Antonio Colom (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                     9
8 M. A. Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                   8
9 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Kaiku                                            7
10 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                        6
11 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  5
12 Aitor Osa (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                            4
13 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears               3
14 Yon Bru (Spa) Kaiku                                                   2
15 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team                                     1
 
Mountains
 
Alto de Ortzuarte - Cat. 2, km 14
 
1 Sandy Casar (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                                   6 pts
2 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                               4
3 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                    2
4 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 1
 
Alto de Urbasa - Cat. 1, km 35
 
1 Ivan Parra (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                     10 pts
2 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                        8
3 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 6
4 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 4
5 Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              2
6 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      1
 
Alto de Lerin - Cat. 3, km 109
 
1 Ivan Parra (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                      3 pts
2 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 2
3 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                    1
 
Alto de Carcar - Cat. 3, km 122
 
1 Ivan Parra (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                      3 pts
2 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 2
3 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                    1
 
Alto de Sesma - Cat. 3, km 137
 
1 JosÚ Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                                3 pts
2 Mikel Pradera (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                     2
3 Ruben Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                1
 
Alto de Lerin - Cat. 3, km 170
 
1 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 3 pts
2 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                     2
3 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                      1
 
Metas volantes
 
Arronitz, km 90
 
1 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 3 pts
2 Ivan Parra (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                      2
3 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                1
 
Lerin, km 111
 
1 Ivan Parra (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                      3 pts
2 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 2
3 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                    1
 
Lodosa, km 131
 
1 Ivan Parra (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                      3 pts
2 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 2
3 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                    1
 
Dicastillo, km 155
 
1 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Team Milram                                    3 pts
2 JosÚ Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                                2
3 David Etxebarria (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                      1

 
Teams
 
1 Liberty Seguros - WŘrth Team                                    12.23.22
2 Caisse D'Epargne - Illes Balears                                    0.03
3 T- Mobile Team                                                      0.12
4 Saunier Duval - Prodir                                              0.14
5 Kaiku                                                               0.19
6 Lampre - Fondital                                                   0.21
7 Rabobank                                                            0.38
8 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                                  0.46
9 Liquigas                                                            0.50
10 Gerolsteiner                                                       1.00
11 Phonak Hearing Systems                                             1.01
12 Relax Fuenlabrada                                                  1.04
13 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                                1.12
14 Cofidis, le credit par telephone                                   1.49
15 Davitamon - Lotto                                                  2.10
16 Bouygues Telecom                                                   2.14
17 Francaise Des Jeux                                                 2.27
18 AG2R Prevoyance                                                    2.50
19 Team CSC                                                           2.59
20 Credit Agricole                                                    3.48
21 Team Milram                                                        3.50
22 Quick Step - Innergetic                                            4.00
 
General classification after stage 3
 
1 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          11.40.58
2 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                       
3 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                  0.02
4 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                       
5 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone             
6 M. A. Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                0.08
7 Antonio Colom (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                      
8 JosÚ Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir               0.09
9 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             0.10
10 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   
11 Aitor Osa (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                             
12 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                         
13 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team                                  0.19
14 Francisco Javier Vila (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                        0.20
15 JosÚ Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              0.25
16 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Relax-Gam                                       0.46
17 Yon Bru (Spa) Kaiku                                                1.19
18 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                              1.25
19 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            1.30
20 Ignacio Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                         
21 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 1.34
22 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                    
23 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas                                     
24 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                    1.37
25 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) T-Mobile Team                                      
26 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            1.41
27 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  1.52
28 Unai Osa (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                          2.42
29 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           2.48
30 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        2.53
31 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                          2.56
32 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             3.15
33 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Kaiku                                        3.24
34 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            3.39
35 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                    3.45
36 Ruben Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            4.32
37 Igor Anton (Spa) Eusktalel-Euskadi                                 4.55
38 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                                        5.11
39 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                           5.22
40 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                           5.40
41 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   
42 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                               5.43
43 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  5.44
44 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                     6.07
45 CÚdric Vasseur (Fra) Quick Step-Innergetic                         6.16
46 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             6.24
47 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                            6.30
48 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                              6.35
49 Jorge Garcia (Spa) Relax-Gam                                       6.48
50 Ivan Parra (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                  7.11
51 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                           8.12
52 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                8.18
53 David Etxebarria (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                  9.09
54 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                      10.40
55 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                     11.27
56 Luis Perez (Spa) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                 11.29
57 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                 12.00
58 Andrea Noe (Ita) Liquigas                                         12.30
59 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone            12.35
60 Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         13.11
61 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                     13.32
62 StÚphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                            13.47
63 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                      13.49
64 Sandy Casar (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                              14.20
65 Raul Garcia De Mateo (Spa) Relax-Gam                                   
66 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                         14.26
67 JosÚ Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                                
68 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       14.40
69 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                 14.53
70 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas                                       
71 Benjamin Noval (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           14.56
72 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                         15.15
73 Isidro Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                     15.23
74 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              15.27
75 Jose Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax-Gam                                 15.51
76 Bj÷rn Schr÷der (Ger) Team Milram                                  15.53
77 Thomas L÷vkvist (Swe) Franšaise des Jeux                          15.58
78 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                     16.03
79 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                                      
80 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            16.20
81 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            16.30
82 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           16.34
83 RÚmy Di Gregorio (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                         17.31
84 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas                                   17.32
85 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  17.48
86 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team    18.10
87 Luis Fernandez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                       18.11
88 Joseba Beloki (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                    18.44
89 Jonathan Mc Carty (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                    19.20
90 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                      19.37
91 JosÚ Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team        19.42
92 Jose Almagro (Spa) Relax-Gam                                      19.47
93 Javier Ruiz De Larrinaga (Spa) Kaiku                              20.05
94 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                             20.29
95 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                           20.38
96 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           21.34
97 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  21.43
98 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas                                   21.48
99 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                     22.02
100 Jorge Azanza (Spa) Kaiku                                         22.03
101 Remi Pauriol (Fra) Credit Agricole                               22.19
102 Israel Nu˝ez (Spa) Kaiku                                         22.22
103 Iker Cama˝o (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              23.06
104 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Liquigas                            23.20
105 Mikel Pradera (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears               23.27
106 Adrian Palomares (Spa) Kaiku                                     23.32
107 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Milram                                   23.45
108 Florian Stalder (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                     23.46
109 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears         24.08
110 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                              24.25
111 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone            24.29
112 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                             24.30
113 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                                 24.31
114 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole                            24.34
115 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           24.39
116 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                       24.53
117 Benoţt Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                             25.09
118 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                          25.35
119 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        25.38
120 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Team Milram                                25.49
121 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              
122 Jason Mccartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         25.58
123 Bj÷rn Leukemans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                            26.09
124 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              26.13
125 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Team Milram                              27.30
126 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile Team                               28.09
127 Philip Deignan (Irl) AG2R Prevoyance                             28.14
128 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                  28.34
129 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                     28.47
130 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        28.49
131 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                                  29.21
132 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          29.23
133 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Franšaise des Jeux                         29.24
134 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             30.04
135 Mario De Sarraga (Spa) Relax-Gam                                 30.23
136 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                          31.15
137 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas                                  31.21
138 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile Team                                  31.33
139 Arkaitz Duran (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         31.57
140 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Relax-Gam                                  32.00
141 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone            32.06
142 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           32.07
143 Gustavo Cesar (Spa) Kaiku                                        32.09
144 Carl Naibo (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                 32.10
145 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Team Milram                             32.15
146 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Milram                                  32.21
147 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                           32.26
148 Steve Morabito (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                           
149 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          33.14
150 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears               33.34
151 FrÚdÚric Finot (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                          35.03
152 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                         35.16
153 Serge Baguet (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                         35.30
154 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole                             38.48
155 I˝igo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC                                      40.36
156 David George (RSA) Relax-Gam                                     43.10
157 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                 43.27
158 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                       47.36
159 Ian Mcleod (RSA) Franšaise des Jeux                              57.30
 
Points classification
 
1 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               18 pts
2 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Team Milram                                  18
3 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               12
4 JosÚ Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                 10
5 Aitor Osa (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                             8
6 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                6
7 Antonio Colom (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                     4
8 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Relax-Gam                                           4
9 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                2
10 Yon Bru (Spa) Kaiku                                                   2
11 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                1
12 Francisco Javier Vila (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                           1
13 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                   29 pts
2 JosÚ Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                               22
3 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               21
4 JosÚ Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                 20
5 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Team Milram                                  18
6 Israel Nu˝ez (Spa) Kaiku                                              18
7 Ivan Parra (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                     16
8 Aitor Osa (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                            15
9 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                12
10 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              12
11 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Relax-Gam                                         11
12 Igor Anton (Spa) Eusktalel-Euskadi                                   10
13 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                9
14 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                       8
15 Sandy Casar (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                                  6
16 Antonio Colom (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                    6
17 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears               6
18 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone               6
19 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                5
20 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                     5
21 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                           4
22 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                              4
23 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   4
24 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                    2
25 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone           2
26 Yon Bru (Spa) Kaiku                                                   2
27 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   2
28 Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             2
29 Mikel Pradera (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                    2
30 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                          2
31 Francisco Javier Vila (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                           1
32 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                     1
33 Ruben Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                               1
34 Isidro Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                         1
35 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             1
36 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  1
 
Metas volantes classification
 
1 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                9 pts
2 JosÚ Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                                9
3 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                6
4 Ivan Parra (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                      5
5 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 5
6 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears               4
7 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Team Milram                                    3
8 Ruben Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                3
9 JosÚ Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                  3
10 Israel Nu˝ez (Spa) Kaiku                                              3
11 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole                                  2
12 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                   2
13 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Team Milram                                  2
14 David Etxebarria (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                     1
15 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               1
16 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                1
17 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone               1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Liberty Seguros - WŘrth Team                                    35.04.41
2 T- Mobile Team                                                      0.19
3 Saunier Duval - Prodir                                              0.23
4 Lampre - Fondital                                                   1.32
5 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                                 2.21
6 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                                  2.47
7 Phonak Hearing Systems                                              4.51
8 Caisse D'Epargne - Illes Balears                                    4.55
9 Cofidis, le credit par telephone                                    6.41
10 Kaiku                                                             11.49
11 Gerolsteiner                                                      14.39
12 Rabobank                                                          15.19
13 Davitamon - Lotto                                                 18.06
14 Quick Step - Innergetic                                           18.48
15 Relax Fuenlabrada                                                 19.58
16 Credit Agricole                                                   21.15
17 AG2R Prevoyance                                                   21.23
18 Team Milram                                                       21.26
19 Liquigas                                                          22.48
20 Team CSC                                                          23.43
21 Bouygues Telecom                                                  29.30
22 Francaise Des Jeux                                                33.12