Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

46th Vuelta al Pais Vasco - PT

Spain, April 3-8, 2006

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 2 - April 4: Ir˙n - Segura, 155 Km

Sanchez takes command

Samuel Sanchez (Euskatel-Euskadi)
Photo ©: Roberto Bettini
(Click for larger image)

In the difficult second stage of the Vuelta a Pais Vasco, local rider Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) did the double and won both the stage and the leader's jersey. Sanchez beat Alberto Contador (Liberty Seguros) and (at a two second gap) race leader Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) in a 17 rider sprint. The time gap between second and third and the lack of bonuses meant that Sanchez, Contador and Valverde are also the top three on GC.

How it unfolded

Stage 2 was run over a very lumpy 155 km course between Ir˙n and Segura, with 12 categorised climbs of varying difficulty. he stage started shortly after 1 pm with 175 riders enjoying the warm, 24 degree conditions. The climbing began almost immediately, with the Cat. 3 Alto de Gurutze coming after just 6 km. Unai Etxebarria was first over to bolster his lead in the mountains classification, with Remmert Wielinga (Quick.Step) and Isidro Nozal (Liberty Seguros) next. The attacking began and after 24 km, Ronny Scholz (Gerolsteiner) decided to abandon.

Angel Gomez Marchante (Saunier Duval)
Photo ©: Roberto Bettini
(Click for larger image)

After approximately 35 km, a group of six riders got a gap: Mads Kaggestad (Credit Agricole), Yoann Le Boulanger (Bouygues), I˝aki Isasi (Euskaltel), Jose Luis Arrieta and Hubert Dupont (AG2R), and Israel Nu˝ez (Kaiku). The group built up a lead of 1'10 after 41 km, and continued to press their advantage over the Alto de Leaburu, where Nu˝ez was first ahead of Isasi and Dupont. Caisse d'Epargne was setting tempo in the peloton, and the first hour was covered at 42.4 km/h.

After 58 km, the six had 3'49 over the bunch as they continued to tackle the cat. 2 and cat. 3 climbs that marked this stage. On the steep Alto de Lazkomendi (Cat. 2, km 79), Kaggestad couldn't follow any more and the Norwegian was forced to ride solo off the back of the other five. Dupont was first over the top, ahead of Nu˝ez and Arrieta.

The second hour saw 38 km covered as the gap hovered just above the three minute mark. Juan JosÚ Oroz (Kaiku) became the first Basque rider to abandon after 70 km, then Addy Engels (Quick.Step) after 82 km and Oliver Zaugg (Saunier Duval) at km 95. Kaggestad was absorbed back into the peloton at the top of the Alto de Liernia (km 94), where the rest of the break was still 3'06 in front.

Oscar Freire (Rabobank)
Photo ©: Roberto Bettini
(Click for larger image)

The Alto de Minas saw the pace pick up a little behind the break, and the gap start to come down. At the summit of the of the cat. 2 climb, it was down to 2'22. Dupont was again first, and had been collected a lot of the points. Over the Alto de Liernia again, and Le Boulanger was dropped from the break, leaving four in front. on the tough Alto de Aztiria (km 124), Caisse d'Epargne put the pressure on and cut the gap back to 1'13, before Saunier Duval's Angel Gomez Marchante tried a solo counter attack, passing the breakaway and crossing the summit first. He gained a maximum lead of half a minute before he was recaptured at km 136.

Saunier Duval tried again to break the rhythm of Caisse d'Epargne in the Alto de Gabiria, but it was Xavier Tondo (Relax-Gam) to the top first ahead of Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier) and Igor Anton (Euskaltel). Then it was onto the final climb of the day, the Alto de Minas (km 148), where the attacks increased in intensity. Bertagnolli (Cofidis), Osa and Contador (Liberty) managed to gain an advantage over the Saunier Duval led favourites' group, with 17 seconds at the top. But it wasn't to last, and they were neutralised.

On the run into the finish, Contador and Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) got a small gap over the rest of the survivors, holding it to the end where Sanchez was faster than Contador. Valverde won the sprint for third at 2 seconds, but it wasn't enough to keep the lead.

Tomorrow's third stage is between Segura and LerÝn over 170 km, and despite a cat. 1 climb near the start, it should be suitable for the sprinters.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Roberto Bettini/www.bettiniphoto.net

Results

1 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        4.10.55
2 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                    
3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears          0.02
4 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 
5 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                   
6 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                       
7 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone          
8 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                         
9 Aitor Osa (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                           
10 Francisco Javier Vila (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                         
11 JosÚ Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               
12 M. A. Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                
13 Antonio Colom (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  
14 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                   
15 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         
16 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team                               0.07
17 JosÚ Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir           0.09
18 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Relax-Gam                                    0.27
19 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               1.11
20 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                               
21 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                      
22 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                            
23 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  
24 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) T-Mobile Team                                   
25 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             
26 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         
27 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                           
28 Yon Bru (Spa) Kaiku                                                 
29 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas                                  
30 Igor Anton (Spa) Eusktalel-Euskadi                                  
31 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             
32 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone             
33 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                 
34 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             
35 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                     
36 Ignacio Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                      
37 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   
38 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                            1.32
39 Ruben Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         1.41
40 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                 2.00
41 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                         2.01
42 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              
43 CÚdric Vasseur (Fra) Quick Step-Innergetic                          
44 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                               
45 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            
46 Unai Osa (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                           
47 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                            2.14
48 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                           3.09
49 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Kaiku                                     3.16
50 Jorge Garcia (Spa) Relax-Gam                                    3.22
51 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                        3.28
52 Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       4.52
53 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                                         
54 Ivan Parra (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                   
55 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                            
56 David Etxebarria (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team               5.12
57 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears        5.37
58 Adrian Palomares (Spa) Kaiku                                        
59 Joseba Beloki (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                      
60 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                        
61 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                 
62 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears              
63 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone         10.41
64 Israel Nu˝ez (Spa) Kaiku                                       10.45
65 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone          11.00
66 Andrea Noe (Ita) Liquigas                                           
67 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             
68 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                             
69 Bj÷rn Schr÷der (Ger) Team Milram                                    
70 Mikel Pradera (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  
71 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   
72 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                            
73 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Milram                                      
74 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              
75 Luis Perez (Spa) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                   
76 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              
77 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  
78 Benoţt Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                                
79 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team      
80 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                
81 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone               
82 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    
83 Benjamin Noval (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             
84 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                           
85 Jorge Azanza (Spa) Kaiku                                            
86 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas                                    
87 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                       
88 Raul Garcia De Mateo (Spa) Relax-Gam                                
89 Jonathan Mc Carty (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                      
90 Bj÷rn Leukemans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                               
91 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                                   
92 Luis Fernandez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                         
93 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              
94 StÚphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                              
95 Thomas L÷vkvist (Swe) Franšaise des Jeux                            
96 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                           
97 Sandy Casar (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                                
98 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                              
99 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                       
100 Isidro Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                      
101 RÚmy Di Gregorio (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                          
102 Jose Almagro (Spa) Relax-Gam                                       
103 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Relax-Gam                                    
104 Jose Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax-Gam                                  
105 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                         
106 Iker Cama˝o (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                
107 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                       
108 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone              
109 JosÚ Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                            
110 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Liquigas                              
111 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Franšaise des Jeux                           
112 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                           11.08
113 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                          11.13
114 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                      
115 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                      
116 Carl Naibo (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                   
117 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                       
118 Philip Deignan (Irl) AG2R Prevoyance                               
119 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                       
120 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                  
121 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           12.26
122 JosÚ Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team    15.49
123 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                    
124 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas                                    
125 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas                               16.45
126 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas                                    
127 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                                    
128 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                            
129 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   
130 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                              
131 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                                   
132 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            
133 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             
134 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                              
135 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          
136 Javier Ruiz De Larrinaga (Spa) Kaiku                               
137 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears               
138 Remi Pauriol (Fra) Credit Agricole                                 
139 FrÚdÚric Finot (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                       19.19
140 I˝igo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC                                        
141 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                            
142 Josep Jufre (Spa) Davitamon-Lotto                                  
143 Jason Mccartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           
144 Florian Stalder (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       
145 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole                              
146 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Team Milram                                  
147 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          
148 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            
149 Steve Morabito (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                        
150 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Milram                                    
151 Mario De Sarraga (Spa) Relax-Gam                                   
152 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears           
153 Serge Baguet (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                           
154 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                      
155 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 
156 Arkaitz Duran (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                           
157 David George (RSA) Relax-Gam                                       
158 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            
159 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile Team                                    
160 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                
161 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                 
162 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Team Milram                               
163 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Team Milram                                
164 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                   
165 Gustavo Cesar (Spa) Kaiku                                          
166 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                         
167 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                           
168 Ian Mcleod (RSA) Franšaise des Jeux                           21.30
169 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole                          23.16
170 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Lampre-Fondital                          
 
Points
 
1 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             25 pts
2 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                  20
3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears            16
4 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile Team                               14
5 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                 12
6 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                     10
7 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone         9
8 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                        8
9 Aitor Osa (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                          7
10 Francisco Javier Vila (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                        6
11 JosÚ Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              5
12 M. A. Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems               4
13 Antonio Colom (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 3
14 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                  2
15 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        1
 
Mountains
 
Alto de Gurutze - Cat. 3, km 6
 
1 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             3 pts
2 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                        2
3 Isidro Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                       1
 
Alto de Leaburu - Cat. 3, km 50
 
1 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Team Milram                                3 pts
2 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             2
3 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             1
 
Alto Altzo - Cat. 3, km 55
 
1 JosÚ Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                             3 pts
2 Israel Nu˝ez (Spa) Kaiku                                            2
3 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                 1
 
Alto de Albatzisketa - Cat. 2, km 67
 
1 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                 6 pts
2 Israel Nu˝ez (Spa) Kaiku                                            4
3 JosÚ Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                             2
4 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 1
 
Alto de Lazkaomendi - Cat. 2, km 79
 
1 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                 6 pts
2 Israel Nu˝ez (Spa) Kaiku                                            4
3 JosÚ Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                             2
4 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 1
 
Alto de Olaberria - Cat. 3, km 84
 
1 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                 3 pts
2 JosÚ Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                             2
3 Israel Nu˝ez (Spa) Kaiku                                            1
 
Alto de Liernia - Cat. 3, km 94
 
1 JosÚ Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                             3 pts
2 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                 2
3 Israel Nu˝ez (Spa) Kaiku                                            1
 
Alto Cruce de Minas - Cat. 2, km 105
 
1 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                 6 pts
2 JosÚ Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                             4
3 Israel Nu˝ez (Spa) Kaiku                                            2
4 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           1
 
Alto de Liernia - Cat. 3, km 111
 
1 JosÚ Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                             3 pts
2 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                 2
3 Israel Nu˝ez (Spa) Kaiku                                            1
 
Alto de Aztiria - Cat. 1, km 124
 
1 JosÚ Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir              10 pts
2 Igor Anton (Spa) Eusktalel-Euskadi                                  8
3 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears              6
4 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             4
5 Antonio Colom (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  2
6 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Relax-Gam                                        1
 
Alto de Gabiria - Cat. 2, km 121
 
1 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Relax-Gam                                        6 pts
2 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         4
3 Igor Anton (Spa) Eusktalel-Euskadi                                  2
4 Aitor Osa (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                          1
 
Alto de Minas - Cat. 2, km 148
 
1 Aitor Osa (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                          6 pts
2 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                   4
3 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone         2
4 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              1
 
Metas volantes
 
Alegia, km 58
 
1 JosÚ Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                             3 pts
2 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole                                2
3 Israel Nu˝ez (Spa) Kaiku                                            1
 
Segura, km 116
 
1 JosÚ Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                             3 pts
2 Israel Nu˝ez (Spa) Kaiku                                            2
3 JosÚ Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                             1
 
Legazpi, km 128
 
1 JosÚ Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir               3 pts
2 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears            2
3 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears              1
 
Teams
 
1 Liberty Seguros - WŘrth Team                                 12.33.58
2 T- Mobile Team                                                   0.07
3 Saunier Duval - Prodir                                           0.09
4 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                              1.09
5 Lampre - Fondital                                                1.11
6 Phonak Hearing Systems                                               
7 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                               2.01
8 Caisse D'Epargne - Illes Balears                                 4.28
9 Cofidis, le credit par telephone                                 4.52
10 Quick Step - Innergetic                                         6.51
11 Kaiku                                                           8.51
12 Gerolsteiner                                                   11.00
13 Credit Agricole                                                12.09
14 Davitamon - Lotto                                              13.17
15 Team Milram                                                    13.19
16 Relax Fuenlabrada                                              13.36
17 Rabobank                                                       14.41
18 AG2R Prevoyance                                                14.57
19 Team CSC                                                       15.26
20 Bouygues Telecom                                               21.58
21 Liquigas                                                            
22 Francaise Des Jeux                                             22.48
 
General classification after stage 2
 
1 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        7.33.22
2 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                    
3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears          0.02
4 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                   
5 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                         
6 M. A. Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                 
7 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 
8 Aitor Osa (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                           
9 Francisco Javier Vila (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                          
10 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                   
11 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                      
12 JosÚ Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               
13 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone         
14 Antonio Colom (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  
15 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         
16 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team                               0.07
17 JosÚ Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir           0.09
18 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Relax-Gam                                    0.27
19 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                           1.11
20 Yon Bru (Spa) Kaiku                                                 
21 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  
22 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                           
23 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             
24 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                 
25 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   
26 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             
27 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas                                  
28 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                     
29 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone             
30 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             
31 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) T-Mobile Team                                   
32 Ignacio Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                      
33 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                 2.00
34 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team          2.01
35 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            
36 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                               
37 Unai Osa (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                           
38 Ruben Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         2.38
39 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                            3.10
40 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Kaiku                                     3.16
41 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                        3.28
42 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                  3.50
43 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                            
44 Igor Anton (Spa) Eusktalel-Euskadi                                  
45 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   
46 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                         4.40
47 CÚdric Vasseur (Fra) Quick Step-Innergetic                          
48 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                                     4.52
49 Ivan Parra (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                   
50 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                            4.53
51 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                             5.37
52 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                           5.48
53 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears          6.01
54 Jorge Garcia (Spa) Relax-Gam                                        
55 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                        7.31
56 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears        8.16
57 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                        
58 Joseba Beloki (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                      
59 Adrian Palomares (Spa) Kaiku                                        
60 David Etxebarria (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team               8.24
61 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone         10.41
62 Andrea Noe (Ita) Liquigas                                      11.00
63 Luis Perez (Spa) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                   
64 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner                              11.13
65 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                       
66 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                       
67 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                        
68 Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                      11.35
69 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                    11.37
70 StÚphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                         11.57
71 Iker Cama˝o (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            12.33
72 Bj÷rn Schr÷der (Ger) Team Milram                               13.39
73 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone               
74 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             
75 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                           
76 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              
77 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   
78 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                
79 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              
80 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              
81 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas                                    
82 JosÚ Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                             
83 Thomas L÷vkvist (Swe) Franšaise des Jeux                            
84 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                       
85 Benjamin Noval (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             
86 Jose Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax-Gam                                   
87 Isidro Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                       
88 Raul Garcia De Mateo (Spa) Relax-Gam                                
89 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                                   
90 Sandy Casar (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                                
91 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                           
92 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Franšaise des Jeux                            
93 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                            13.47
94 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                   13.52
95 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas                                16.45
96 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               17.01
97 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team      
98 Luis Fernandez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                         
99 Jonathan Mc Carty (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                      
100 RÚmy Di Gregorio (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                          
101 Jose Almagro (Spa) Relax-Gam                                       
102 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Relax-Gam                                    
103 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                       
104 Carl Naibo (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                              17.14
105 Philip Deignan (Irl) AG2R Prevoyance                               
106 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                       17.57
107 JosÚ Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team    18.28
108 Remi Pauriol (Fra) Credit Agricole                            19.24
109 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   
110 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                              
111 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas                                    
112 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            
113 Javier Ruiz De Larrinaga (Spa) Kaiku                               
114 Israel Nu˝ez (Spa) Kaiku                                      21.11
115 Mikel Pradera (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears            21.26
116 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Milram                                     
117 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 
118 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                      
119 Jorge Azanza (Spa) Kaiku                                           
120 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone              
121 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Liquigas                              
122 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                             
123 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone              
124 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                          21.39
125 Josep Jufre (Spa) Davitamon-Lotto                             21.58
126 Florian Stalder (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       
127 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears           
128 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole                              
129 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                       22.46
130 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                                   
131 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           22.52
132 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                      24.08
133 Benoţt Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                               
134 Bj÷rn Leukemans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              
135 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                         
136 Jason Mccartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team      25.20
137 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          
138 I˝igo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC                                        
139 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Team Milram                                  
140 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                
141 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Team Milram                                
142 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                 
143 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       26.02
144 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                               26.15
145 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                               27.11
146 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          
147 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears               
148 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                              
149 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas                               28.57
150 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Team Milram                          29.04
151 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                       29.45
152 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Milram                                    
153 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 
154 Mario De Sarraga (Spa) Relax-Gam                                   
155 Steve Morabito (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                        
156 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                      
157 Gustavo Cesar (Spa) Kaiku                                          
158 Arkaitz Duran (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                           
159 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile Team                                    
160 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        29.53
161 FrÚdÚric Finot (Fra) Franšaise des Jeux                       32.27
162 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            
163 Serge Baguet (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                           
164 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                   
165 David George (RSA) Relax-Gam                                       
166 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                         
167 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                           
168 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole                          36.24
169 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Lampre-Fondital                          
170 Ian Mcleod (RSA) Franšaise des Jeux                           42.20
 
Points classification
 
1 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears            41 pts
2 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                 28
3 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             25
4 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                  20
5 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                       20
6 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                                        20
7 M. A. Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems               18
8 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile Team                               16
9 Aitor Osa (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                         14
10 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                    10
11 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                          10
12 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone        9
13 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                              9
14 Yon Bru (Spa) Kaiku                                                8
15 Francisco Javier Vila (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                        6
16 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Kaiku                                        6
17 JosÚ Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              5
18 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone             5
19 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                  4
20 Antonio Colom (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 3
21 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            3
22 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                  2
23 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        1
24 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas                                    1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                27 pts
2 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            21
3 JosÚ Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir              20
4 JosÚ Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                            19
5 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Team Milram                               18
6 Israel Nu˝ez (Spa) Kaiku                                           18
7 Aitor Osa (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                         15
8 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            12
9 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Relax-Gam                                       11
10 Igor Anton (Spa) Eusktalel-Euskadi                                10
11 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears            6
12 Antonio Colom (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 6
13 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone            6
14 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             6
15 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                  4
16 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        4
17 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                4
18 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             2
19 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone        2
20 Yon Bru (Spa) Kaiku                                                2
21 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                       2
22 Francisco Javier Vila (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                        1
23 Isidro Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros-WŘrth Team                      1
24 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          1
25 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears               1
 
Metas volantes classification
 
1 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             9 pts
2 JosÚ Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                             6
3 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             6
4 JosÚ Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir               3
5 Israel Nu˝ez (Spa) Kaiku                                            3
6 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears            2
7 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole                                2
8 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Team Milram                                2
9 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears              1
10 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                1
11 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone            1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Liberty Seguros - WŘrth Team                                 22.41.19
2 T- Mobile Team                                                   0.07
3 Saunier Duval - Prodir                                           0.09
4 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                              1.09
5 Lampre - Fondital                                                1.11
6 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                               2.01
7 Phonak Hearing Systems                                           3.50
8 Cofidis, le credit par telephone                                 4.52
9 Caisse D'Epargne - Illes Balears                                     
10 Kaiku                                                          11.30
11 Gerolsteiner                                                   13.39
12 Rabobank                                                       14.41
13 Quick Step - Innergetic                                        14.48
14 Davitamon - Lotto                                              15.56
15 Credit Agricole                                                17.27
16 Team Milram                                                    17.36
17 AG2R Prevoyance                                                18.33
18 Relax Fuenlabrada                                              18.54
19 Team CSC                                                       20.44
20 Liquigas                                                       21.58
21 Bouygues Telecom                                               27.16
22 Francaise Des Jeux                                             30.45