Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

90th Rund um Köln - 1.1

Germany, March 28, 2005

2004 Results   Results    Past winners

Kopp on top in Köln

David Kopp was simply the strongest of them all
Photo ©: Mani Wollner
Click for larger image

German sprinter David Kopp (Wiesenhof) completed a successful Easter weekend by winning the 90th edition of the Rund um Köln. Following his 4th place in the E3 Prijs Vlaanderen last Saturday, Kopp backed up on Monday to beat Stefan Schumacher (Shimano-Memory Corp) and Spaniard David Canada Gracia (Saunier Duval-Prodir) by over half a minute, as other favourites such as Erik Zabel and Danilo Hondo finished well out of contention.

The 26 year old Kopp described himself as "overjoyed" with the victory, especially after his three man break with Kannemeyer and Vasseur got caught with a few kilometres to go by another 13 riders. Kopp attacked again, and won alone.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Mani Wollner

Results

1 David Kopp (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                                    4.44.26
2 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Shimano-Memory Corp                           0.32
3 David Canada Gracia (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            
4 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                                           
5 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team           0.35
6 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                     
7 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Team Barloworld-Valsir                            0.37
8 Rolf Aldag (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                            
9 Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Comnet-Senges                                  
10 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        
11 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                  
12 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                              
13 Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                                        
14 Tiaan Kannemeyer (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir                            
15 Björn Papstein (Ger) Team Lamonta                                        
16 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                0.47
17 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                1.25
18 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      6.00
19 Dennis Kraft (Ger) Action                                                
20 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                       
21 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                      
22 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team CSC                                              
23 Rene Weissinger (Ger) Volksbank Leingruber Ideal                         
24 Tom Veelers (Ned) Rabobank                                               
25 Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                         
26 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                                    
27 Jan Pockrandt (Ger) RSH                                                  
28 Wolfram Wiese (Ger) Team Comnet-Senges                                   
29 Michal Precechtel (Cze) Ed' System-Zvvz                                  
30 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                           
31 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank                                           
32 Marcel Beima (Ned) Team Löwik Meubelen / Van Losser Installatiegroep     
33 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Lamonta                                        
34 Hans Bloks (Ned) Team Löwik Meubelen / Van Losser Installatiegroep       
35 Lubor Tesar (Cze) Akud Arnolds Sicherheit                                
36 Arkadiusz Wojtas (Pol) Team Skil-Moser                                   
37 Jan Bratkowski (Ger) Team Lamonta                                        
38 Eelke Van Der Wal (Ned) Shimano-Memory Corp                              
39 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Action                                            
40 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Rabobank                                             
41 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                                     
42 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim                             
43 Staf Clement (Ned) Rabobank                                              
44 Jean-Paul Simon (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                            
45 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Löwik Meubelen / Van Losser Installatiegroep    
46 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Domina Vacanze                                        
47 Piotr Chmielewski (Pol) Action                                           
48 René Joergensen (Den) Team Barloworld-Valsir                             
49 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                 
50 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                               
51 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                      
52 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Akud Arnolds Sicherheit                          
53 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                       
54 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                                        
55 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Löwik Meubelen / Van Losser Installatiegroep    
56 Bastiaan Giling (Ned) T-Mobile Team                                      
57 Man Calvente Gorbas (Spa) Team CSC                                       
58 Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Volksbank Leingruber Ideal                     
59 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                                
60 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Akud Arnolds Sicherheit                            
61 David George (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir                                
62 Corey Sweet (Aus) Team Comnet-Senges                                     
63 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                                       
64 Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Shimano-Memory Corp                                    
65 Martin Kadlec (Cze) Ed' System-Zvvz                                      
66 Ryan Cox (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir                                    
67 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Team Lamonta                                         
68 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                            
69 Angel Gomez Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             
70 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              
71 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            
72 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                            
73 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                  
74 Martin Mares (Cze) Ed' System-Zvvz                                       
75 Jindrich Vana (Cze) Ed' System-Zvvz                                      
76 René Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                      
77 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          
78 Kirk O'Bee (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                       
79 David O'Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                 
80 Michele Gobbi (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                       
81 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       
82 Fraser Macmaster (NZl) Volksbank Leingruber Ideal                        
83 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Shimano-Memory Corp                                
84 Paolo Valoti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                        
85 Holger Sievers (Ger) Team Lamonta                                        
86 Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Lamonta                                         
87 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Lamonta                                         
88 Jan Van Velzen (Ned) Team Skil-Moser                                     
89 Bram Schmitz (Ned) T-Mobile Team                                         
90 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                  
91 André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      6.26
92 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     
 
Mountains
 
Climb 1 - DEVK Versicherungen
 
1 Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Lamonta                                          
2 David Kopp (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                                           
3 Tim Klinger (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                          
 
Climb 2 - Sponsorengemeinschaft Biesfeld
 
1 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                   
2 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                          
3 David George (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir                                 
 
Climb 3 - Sponsorengemeinschaft Kürten
 
1 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Shimano-Memory Corp                               
2 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Lamonta                                         
3 Rolf Aldag (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                            
 
Climb 4 - GEW-Rheinenergie
 
1 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Domina Vacanze                                      
2 René Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                       
3 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Shimano-Memory Corp                               
 
Climb 5 - Kreissparkasse Köln
 
1 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Shimano-Memory Corp                               
2 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Domina Vacanze                                      
3 René Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                       
 
Climb 6 - TÜV-Rheinland
 
1 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Domina Vacanze                                      
2 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Shimano-Memory Corp                               
3 René Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                       
 
Climb 7 - Firma Bohle (Schwalbe)
 
1 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Domina Vacanze                                      
2 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Shimano-Memory Corp                               
3 René Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                       
 
Climb 8 - GEW-RheinEnergie
 
1 David Kopp (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                                           
2 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                     
3 Tiaan Kannemeyer (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir                             
 
Climb 9 - Kreissparkasse Köln
 
1 David Kopp (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                                           
2 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                     
3 Tiaan Kannemeyer (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir                             
 
Sprints
 
Sprint 1 - DEVK Versicherungen
 
1 Andre Schulze (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                        
 
Sprint 2 - Sponsorengemeinschaft Burscheid
 
1 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                         
2 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                                 
3 Andre Schulze (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                        
 
Sprint 3 - Sponsorengemeinschaft Wermelskirchen
 
1 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                                           
2 Lubor Tesar (Cze) Akud Arnolds Sicherheit                                 
3 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank (Continental)                                   
 
Sprint 4 - RBW Rheinisch-Bergische Wirtschaftsförderungs GmbH
 
1 Andre Schulze (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                        
2 Daniel Strauch (Ger) RSH                                                  
3 Christian Lademann (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                   
 
Sprint 5 - ACV Automobil-Club Verkehr
 
1 David Kopp (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                                           
2 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                     
3 Tiaan Kannemeyer (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir                             


Past winners

Professional event (Cat. 1.2)

2004 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team
2003 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Coast

Professional event (Cat. 1.3)

2002 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner   
2001 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Telekom
2000 Steffen Wesemann (Ger)
1999 Jens Heppner (Ger)
1998 Not Held
1997 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel)
1996 Erik Zabel (Ger)
1995 Erik Dekker (Ned)
1994 Udo Bölts (Ger)
1993 Wim Van Eynde (Bel)
1992 Louis De Koning (Ned)
1991 Jerry Coman (Bel)
1990 Noél Segers (Bel)

Amateur event

1989 Domenik Krieger (Ger)
1988 Lutz Losch (Ger)
1987 Werner Wüller (Ger)
1986 Remig Stumpf (Ger)
1985 Han Vaanhold (Ned)
1984 Stani Mikolajczuk (Ger)
1983 Wolf-Dieter Wohlfshohl (Ger)
1982 J. Echter-mann (Ger)
1981 Michael Mohr (Ger)
1980 Achim Stadler (Ger)
1979 (3) Wilfried Trott (Ger)
1978 Arie Hassink (Ned)
1977 Scheunemann (Ned)
1976 (2) Wilfried Trott (Ger)
1975 Jan Smyrak (Ger)
1974 Dietrich Thurau (Ger)
1973 H. Jungbluth (Ger)
1972 Wilfried Trott (Ger)
1971 R. Gilson (Lux)
1970 Streckies (Ger)
1969 Jürgen Tschan (Ger)

Professional event

1968 Burkhard Ebert (Ger)
1967 Noél Foré (Bel)
1966 Piet Glemser (Ger)
1965 (2) Horst Oldenburg (Ger)
1964 Horst Oldenburg (Ger)

Amateur event

1963 Wilfried Bölke (Ger)
1962 S. Koch (Ger)
1961 Smits (Bel)
1960 Mathias Löder (Ger)
1959 H. Hofmann (Ger)
1958 W.-J. Edler (Ger)
1957 W. Grabo (Ger)
1956 Edi Ziegler (Ger)
1955 (2) Hans Preiskeit (Ger)
1954 W. Irr-gang (Ger) - Amateur
1953 Günther Otto (Ger)
1952 Popp (Ger) - Amateur
1951 H. Schwarzer (Ger)
1950 a) Holzmann - b) Scherpenborg (Ger) - Amateur
1949 Schultenjohann (Ger)
1948 (2) H. Schwarzer (Ger) - Amateur
1947 Holthöfer (Ger) - Amateur
1946 Nowa-kowski (Ger) - Amateur

1944-1945: Not Held

1943 Kittsteiner (Ger) - Amateur
1942 H. Schwarzer (Ger) - Amateur
1941 Hans Preiskeit (Ger) - Amateur
1940 J. Kropp (Ger) - Amateur
1939 Willi Meurer (Ger) - Amateur
1938 Franz Bronold  (Ger) - Amateur
1937 (29 Emil Kijewski (Ger)
1936 (2) Erich Bautz (Ger)
1935 Emil Kijewski (Ger)
1934 Kurt Stöpel (Ger)
1933 a) Erich Bautz - J. Neumeyer (Ger) - Amateur
1932 a) J. Kraus (Lux) - b) H. Weiß - Amateur
1931 H. Rü-diger (Ger)
1930 Otto Kratz (Ger) - Amateur
1929 a) Franz Schmitz - b) W. Frielingsdorf (Ger) - Amateur
1928 Alfredo Binda (Ita)
1927 Gaetano Belloni (Ita)
1926 Heinriich Suter (Swi)
1925 (2) Paul Kohl (Ger)
1924 Paul Kohl (Ger)
1923 Fritz Fischer (Ger)
1922 Paul Koch (Ger)
1921 (2) Adolf Huschke (Ger)
1920 Adam Sachs (Ger) - Amateur

1915-1919: Not Held

1914 (2) Ernst Franz (Ger)
1913 Ernst Franz (Ger)
1912 J. Steingass (Ger)
1911 Adolf Huschke (Ger)
1910 Jean Rosellen & Karl Wittig (Ger)
1909 Otto Wincziers (Ger)
1908 Fritz Tacke (Ger)

Past winners by Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com