Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

6th GP CTT Correios de Portugal - 2.1

Portugal, June 10-12, 2005

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Next Stage

Stage 1 - June 10: Porto - Figueira De Foz, 197,1 km

Results

1 Alexei Markov (Rus) Milaneza-Maia                     4.37.01
2 CÚsar Quiterio (Por) Imoholding-LoulÚ                        
3 Alberto Benito (Spa) Barbot-Pascoal                          
4 Candido Barbosa (Por) L.A. Aluminios-Liberty Seguros         
5 Pedro Soeiro (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                     
6 Jesus Del Nero (Spa) Orbea                                   
7 Martin Garrido (Arg) Duja-Tavira                             
8 Pedro Costa (Por) Asc-Chenco Jeans                           
9 Nuno Marta (Por) Riberalves-Goldnutrition                    
10 Bruno Sa (Por) Riberalves-Goldnutrition                     
11 Tom Veelers (Ned) Rabobank                                  
12 Bruno Neves (Por) Madeinox-A.R. Canelas                     
13 Kai Reus (Ned) Rabobank                                     
14 JosÚ Rodrigues (Por) Paredes Rota D.M.-Beira T              
15 Pedro Martins (Por) Duja-Tavira                             
16 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Agritubel                        
17 LÚna´c Olivier (Fra) Agritubel                              
18 Claudio Faria (Por) Madeinox-A.R. Canelas                   
19 Mathieu Heijboer (Ned) Rabobank                             
20 Jorge Torre (Por) L.A. Aluminios-Liberty Seguros            
21 Rui Sß (Por) Barbot-Pascoal                                 
22 Celestino Pinho (Por) Barbot-Pascoal                        
23 Julio Garcia (Spa) Madeinox-A.R. Canelas                    
24 Josu Mondelo (Spa) Madeinox-A.R. Canelas                    
25 Jose Martins (Por) Asc-Chenco Jeans                         
26 Micael Isidoro (Por) Riberalves-Goldnutrition               
27 Juan Olmo (Spa) Duja-Tavira                                 
28 Virgilio Santos (Por) Paredes Rota D.M.-Beira T             
29 Nicolas Dulac (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences                       
30 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank                              
31 Pedro Lopes (Por) L.A. Aluminios-Liberty Seguros            
32 Hugo Sabido (Por) Paredes Rota D.M.-Beira T                 
33 Jesus Ramirez (Spa) Spiuk                                   
34 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Duja-Tavira                            
35 Helder Miranda (Por) Riberalves-Goldnutrition               
36 Paul Sneeboer (Ned) Duja-Tavira                             
37 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza-Maia                           
38 William Walker (Aus) Rabobank                               
39 Fernando Torres (Spa) Spiuk                                 
40 Carlos Lameira (Por) Asc-Chenco Jeans                       
41 Rui Sousa (Por) L.A. Aluminios-Liberty Seguros              
42 Carlos Zarate (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                    
43 Jose Vaz (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                        
44 Antonio Olmo (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                     
45 Benat Albizuri (Spa) Orbea                                  
46 Lizuarte Martins (Por) Madeinox-A.R. Canelas                
47 Ricardo Costa (Por) Riberalves-Goldnutrition                
48 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank                                 
49 Jesus Perez (Spa) Spiuk                                     
50 Alberto Benitez (Spa) Spiuk                                 
51 Gerardo Fernandez (Arg) Paredes Rota D.M.-Beira T           
52 Paulo Ferreira (Por) Imoholding-LoulÚ                       
53 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank                                 
54 Aitor Perez (Spa) Spiuk                                     
55 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                      
56 Joaquim Sampaio (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                 
57 Danail Petrov (Bul) Milaneza-Maia                           
58 Luis Medina (Spa) Imoholding-LoulÚ                          
59 Jose Gimenez (Spa) Duja-Tavira                              
60 Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Spiuk                               
61 Angel Rodriguez (Spa) Spiuk                                 
62 Nelson Pereira (Por) Asc-Chenco Jeans                       
63 Sergio Sousa (Por) Madeinox-A.R. Canelas                    
64 Jorge Costa (Por) Imoholding-LoulÚ                          
65 Julen Zubero (Spa) Orbea                                    
66 Fernando Sousa (Por) Barbot-Pascoal                         
67 Nelio Simoes (Por) Duja-Tavira                              
68 Florent Brard (Fra) Agritubel                               
69 Pedro Hermida (Spa) Asc-Chenco Jeans                        
70 Paulo Barroso (Por) Milaneza-Maia                           
71 MickaŰl Buffaz (Fra) Agritubel                              
72 Carlos Carneiro (Por) Madeinox-A.R. Canelas                 
73 Alberto Padilla (Spa) Paredes Rota D.M.-Beira T             
74 Benoţt Salmon (Fra) Agritubel                           0.20
75 Rui Carneiro (Por) Riberalves-Goldnutrition             0.33
76 Nelson Vitorino (Por) L.A. Aluminios-Liberty Seguros    0.47
77 Andre Vital (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                 0.56
78 Tiago Machado (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                   
79 Jose L Martinez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                  
80 David Bernabeu (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                   
81 Gonšalo Amorim (Por) Milaneza-Maia                          
82 Vicente Fernandez (Spa) Asc-Chenco Jeans                    
83 Luis Bartolomeu (Por) Duja-Tavira                           
84 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                   
85 Roman Luhovyy (Ukr) R.A.G.T. Semences                       
86 Nicolas Reynaud (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences                 2.01
87 Jose Martinez (Spa) Imoholding-LoulÚ                        
88 Ramon Zaragoza (Spa) Imoholding-LoulÚ                       
89 Alejandro Marque (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                
90 Renato Silva (Por) Milaneza-Maia                            
91 Iker Mezo (Spa) Orbea                                       
92 Agustin Alonso (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                   
93 Guillaume Auger (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences                     
94 Vidal Celis (Spa) Orbea                                     
95 Stefan Kushlev (Bul) Barbot-Pascoal                         
96 Gorka Amuriza (Spa) Orbea                                   
97 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Rabobank                                 
98 Eric Berthou (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences                        
99 Emilien B. Berges (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences               2.59
100 JosÚ Alberto Martinez (Spa) Agritubel                      
101 Bruno Lima (Por) Milaneza-Maia                             
102 Rui Madeira (Por) Imoholding-LoulÚ                         
103 Hector Guerra (Spa) L.A. Aluminios-Liberty Seguros         
104 Jose Hernandez (Spa) Paredes Rota D.M.-Beira T             
105 Jose Sousa (Por) Asc-Chenco Jeans                          
106 Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa) Orbea                             
107 Claudio Paulinho (Por) Riberalves-Goldnutrition            
108 Nuno Silva (Por) Riberalves-Goldnutrition              7.01
109 Hernani Broco (Por) L.A. Aluminios-Liberty Seguros         
110 Pedro Andrade (Por) L.A. Aluminios-Liberty Seguros         
111 Alexandre Oliveira (Por) Paredes Rota D.M.-Beira T         
112 Javier Cherro (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                   
113 Ramon Troncoso (Spa) Imoholding-LoulÚ                  8.12
114 Alfonso Rodriguez (Spa) Spiuk                              
115 Afonso Azevedo (Por) Milaneza-Maia                     8.28
116 JoŃo Cabreira (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                  
117 Guillaume Lernould (Bel) R.A.G.T. Semences                 
118 Jaime Jorge (Por) Paredes Rota D.M.-Beira T                
119 David Mu˝oz (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                     
120 Saulius Ruskys (Ltu) Agritubel                             
121 Xabat Ochotorena (Spa) Orbea                               
122 Sergio Herrero (Spa) Madeinox-A.R. Canelas             9.49
 
Points
 
1 Alexei Markov (Rus) Milaneza-Maia                          25 pts
2 CÚsar Quiterio (Por) Imoholding-LoulÚ                      20
3 Alberto Benito (Spa) Barbot-Pascoal                        16
4 Candido Barbosa (Por) L.A. Aluminios-Liberty Seguros       13
5 Pedro Soeiro (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                   10
6 Jesus Del Nero (Spa) Orbea                                  8
7 Martin Garrido (Arg) Duja-Tavira                            6
8 Pedro Costa (Por) Asc-Chenco Jeans                          4
9 Nuno Marta (Por) Riberalves-Goldnutrition                   2
10 Bruno Sa (Por) Riberalves-Goldnutrition                    1
 
Mountains
 
Serra Boa Viagem - Cat. 3, km 167,70
1 Florent Brard (Fra) Agritubel                               6 pts
2 Nicolas Reynaud (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences                     4
3 Jose Hernandez (Spa) Paredes Rota D.M.-Beira T              2
4 Xabat Ochotorena (Spa) Orbea                                1
 
Serra Boa Viagem - Cat. 3, km 186,10
1 Danail Petrov (Bul) Milaneza-Maia                           6 pts
2 Aitor Perez (Spa) Spiuk                                     4
3 Florent Brard (Fra) Agritubel                               2
4 Jorge Torre (Por) L.A. Aluminios-Liberty Seguros            1
 
Metas Volantes
 
S.M.Feira, km 29,80
1 Lizuarte Martins (Por) Madeinox-A.R. Canelas                3 pts
2 Kai Reus (Ned) Rabobank                                     2
3 Tiago Machado (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                   1
 
Cantanhede, km 113,90
1 Jose Hernandez (Spa) Paredes Rota D.M.-Beira T              3 pts
2 Nicolas Reynaud (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences                     2
3 Xabat Ochotorena (Spa) Orbea                                1
 
Tocha, km 144,10
1 Jose Hernandez (Spa) Paredes Rota D.M.-Beira T              3 pts
2 Xabat Ochotorena (Spa) Orbea                                2
3 Florent Brard (Fra) Agritubel                               1
 
Teams
 
1 Rabobank                                             13.51.03
2 Riberalves-Goldnutrition                                     
3 Barbot-Pascoal                                               
4 Duja-Tavira                                                  
5 Madeinox-A.R. Canelas                                        
6 L.A. Aluminios-Liberty Seguros                               
7 Asc-Chenco Jeans                                             
8 Paredes Rota D.M.-Beira T                                    
9 Milaneza-Maia                                                
10 Agritubel                                                   
11 Carvalhelhos-Boavista                                       
12 Imoholding-LoulÚ                                            
13 Orbea                                                       
14 Spiuk                                                       
15 Comunitat Valenciana                                        
16 R.A.G.T. Semences                                       2.01
 
General classification after stage 1
 
1 Alexei Markov (Rus) Milaneza-Maia                     4.36.51
2 CÚsar Quiterio (Por) Imoholding-LoulÚ                    0.04
3 Alberto Benito (Spa) Barbot-Pascoal                      0.06
4 Lizuarte Martins (Por) Madeinox-A.R. Canelas             0.07
5 Kai Reus (Ned) Rabobank                                  0.08
6 Florent Brard (Fra) Agritubel                            0.09
7 Candido Barbosa (Por) L.A. Aluminios-Liberty Seguros     0.10
8 Pedro Soeiro (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                     
9 Jesus Del Nero (Spa) Orbea                                   
10 Martin Garrido (Arg) Duja-Tavira                            
11 Pedro Costa (Por) Asc-Chenco Jeans                          
12 Nuno Marta (Por) Riberalves-Goldnutrition                   
13 Bruno Sa (Por) Riberalves-Goldnutrition                     
14 Tom Veelers (Ned) Rabobank                                  
15 Bruno Neves (Por) Madeinox-A.R. Canelas                     
16 JosÚ Rodrigues (Por) Paredes Rota D.M.-Beira T              
17 Pedro Martins (Por) Duja-Tavira                             
18 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Agritubel                        
19 LÚna´c Olivier (Fra) Agritubel                              
20 Claudio Faria (Por) Madeinox-A.R. Canelas                   
21 Mathieu Heijboer (Ned) Rabobank                             
22 Jorge Torre (Por) L.A. Aluminios-Liberty Seguros            
23 Rui Sß (Por) Barbot-Pascoal                                 
24 Celestino Pinho (Por) Barbot-Pascoal                        
25 Julio Garcia (Spa) Madeinox-A.R. Canelas                    
26 Josu Mondelo (Spa) Madeinox-A.R. Canelas                    
27 Jose Martins (Por) Asc-Chenco Jeans                         
28 Micael Isidoro (Por) Riberalves-Goldnutrition               
29 Juan Olmo (Spa) Duja-Tavira                                 
30 Virgilio Santos (Por) Paredes Rota D.M.-Beira T             
31 Nicolas Dulac (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences                       
32 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank                              
33 Pedro Lopes (Por) L.A. Aluminios-Liberty Seguros            
34 Hugo Sabido (Por) Paredes Rota D.M.-Beira T                 
35 Jesus Ramirez (Spa) Spiuk                                   
36 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Duja-Tavira                            
37 Helder Miranda (Por) Riberalves-Goldnutrition               
38 Paul Sneeboer (Ned) Duja-Tavira                             
39 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza-Maia                           
40 William Walker (Aus) Rabobank                               
41 Fernando Torres (Spa) Spiuk                                 
42 Carlos Lameira (Por) Asc-Chenco Jeans                       
43 Rui Sousa (Por) L.A. Aluminios-Liberty Seguros              
44 Carlos Zarate (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                    
45 Jose Vaz (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                        
46 Antonio Olmo (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                     
47 Benat Albizuri (Spa) Orbea                                  
48 Ricardo Costa (Por) Riberalves-Goldnutrition                
49 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank                                 
50 Jesus Perez (Spa) Spiuk                                     
51 Alberto Benitez (Spa) Spiuk                                 
52 Gerardo Fernandez (Arg) Paredes Rota D.M.-Beira T           
53 Paulo Ferreira (Por) Imoholding-LoulÚ                       
54 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank                                 
55 Aitor Perez (Spa) Spiuk                                     
56 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                      
57 Joaquim Sampaio (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                 
58 Danail Petrov (Bul) Milaneza-Maia                           
59 Luis Medina (Spa) Imoholding-LoulÚ                          
60 Jose Gimenez (Spa) Duja-Tavira                              
61 Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Spiuk                               
62 Angel Rodriguez (Spa) Spiuk                                 
63 Nelson Pereira (Por) Asc-Chenco Jeans                       
64 Sergio Sousa (Por) Madeinox-A.R. Canelas                    
65 Jorge Costa (Por) Imoholding-LoulÚ                          
66 Julen Zubero (Spa) Orbea                                    
67 Fernando Sousa (Por) Barbot-Pascoal                         
68 Nelio Simoes (Por) Duja-Tavira                              
69 Pedro Hermida (Spa) Asc-Chenco Jeans                        
70 Paulo Barroso (Por) Milaneza-Maia                           
71 MickaŰl Buffaz (Fra) Agritubel                              
72 Carlos Carneiro (Por) Madeinox-A.R. Canelas                 
73 Alberto Padilla (Spa) Paredes Rota D.M.-Beira T             
74 Roman Luhovyy (Ukr) R.A.G.T. Semences                       
75 Benoţt Salmon (Fra) Agritubel                           0.30
76 Rui Carneiro (Por) Riberalves-Goldnutrition             0.43
77 Nelson Vitorino (Por) L.A. Aluminios-Liberty Seguros    0.57
78 Tiago Machado (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista               1.05
79 Andre Vital (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                 1.06
80 Jose L Martinez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                  
81 David Bernabeu (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                   
82 Gonšalo Amorim (Por) Milaneza-Maia                          
83 Vicente Fernandez (Spa) Asc-Chenco Jeans                    
84 Luis Bartolomeu (Por) Duja-Tavira                           
85 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                   
86 Nicolas Reynaud (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences                 2.09
87 Jose Martinez (Spa) Imoholding-LoulÚ                    2.11
88 Ramon Zaragoza (Spa) Imoholding-LoulÚ                       
89 Alejandro Marque (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                
90 Renato Silva (Por) Milaneza-Maia                            
91 Iker Mezo (Spa) Orbea                                       
92 Agustin Alonso (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                   
93 Guillaume Auger (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences                     
94 Vidal Celis (Spa) Orbea                                     
95 Stefan Kushlev (Bul) Barbot-Pascoal                         
96 Gorka Amuriza (Spa) Orbea                                   
97 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Rabobank                                 
98 Eric Berthou (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences                        
99 Jose Hernandez (Spa) Paredes Rota D.M.-Beira T          3.03
100 Emilien B. Berges (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences              3.09
101 JosÚ Alberto Martinez (Spa) Agritubel                      
102 Bruno Lima (Por) Milaneza-Maia                             
103 Rui Madeira (Por) Imoholding-LoulÚ                         
104 Hector Guerra (Spa) L.A. Aluminios-Liberty Seguros         
105 Jose Sousa (Por) Asc-Chenco Jeans                          
106 Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa) Orbea                             
107 Claudio Paulinho (Por) Riberalves-Goldnutrition            
108 Nuno Silva (Por) Riberalves-Goldnutrition              7.11
109 Hernani Broco (Por) L.A. Aluminios-Liberty Seguros         
110 Pedro Andrade (Por) L.A. Aluminios-Liberty Seguros         
111 Alexandre Oliveira (Por) Paredes Rota D.M.-Beira T         
112 Javier Cherro (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                   
113 Ramon Troncoso (Spa) Imoholding-LoulÚ                  8.22
114 Alfonso Rodriguez (Spa) Spiuk                              
115 Xabat Ochotorena (Spa) Orbea                           8.35
116 Afonso Azevedo (Por) Milaneza-Maia                     8.38
117 JoŃo Cabreira (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                  
118 Guillaume Lernould (Bel) R.A.G.T. Semences                 
119 Jaime Jorge (Por) Paredes Rota D.M.-Beira T                
120 David Mu˝oz (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                     
121 Saulius Ruskys (Ltu) Agritubel                             
122 Sergio Herrero (Spa) Madeinox-A.R. Canelas             9.59
 
Points classification
 
1 Alexei Markov (Rus) Milaneza-Maia                          25 pts
2 CÚsar Quiterio (Por) Imoholding-LoulÚ                      20
3 Alberto Benito (Spa) Barbot-Pascoal                        16
4 Candido Barbosa (Por) L.A. Aluminios-Liberty Seguros       13
5 Pedro Soeiro (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                   10
6 Jesus Del Nero (Spa) Orbea                                  8
7 Jose Hernandez (Spa) Paredes Rota D.M.-Beira T              6
8 Martin Garrido (Arg) Duja-Tavira                            6
9 Pedro Costa (Por) Asc-Chenco Jeans                          4
10 Lizuarte Martins (Por) Madeinox-A.R. Canelas               3
11 Xabat Ochotorena (Spa) Orbea                               3
12 Kai Reus (Ned) Rabobank                                    2
13 Nuno Marta (Por) Riberalves-Goldnutrition                  2
14 Nicolas Reynaud (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences                    2
15 Florent Brard (Fra) Agritubel                              1
16 Bruno Sa (Por) Riberalves-Goldnutrition                    1
17 Tiago Machado (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                  1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Florent Brard (Fra) Agritubel                               8 pts
2 Danail Petrov (Bul) Milaneza-Maia                           6
3 Aitor Perez (Spa) Spiuk                                     4
4 Nicolas Reynaud (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences                     4
5 Jose Hernandez (Spa) Paredes Rota D.M.-Beira T              2
6 Jorge Torre (Por) L.A. Aluminios-Liberty Seguros            1
7 Xabat Ochotorena (Spa) Orbea                                1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Kai Reus (Ned) Rabobank                                      
2 Tom Veelers (Ned) Rabobank                                   
3 Rui Sß (Por) Barbot-Pascoal                                  
4 Celestino Pinho (Por) Barbot-Pascoal                         
5 Jose Martins (Por) Asc-Chenco Jeans                          
 
Teams classification
 
1 Rabobank                                             13.51.03
2 Riberalves-Goldnutrition                                     
3 Barbot-Pascoal                                               
4 Duja-Tavira                                                  
5 Madeinox-A.R. Canelas                                        
6 L.A. Aluminios-Liberty Seguros                               
7 Asc-Chenco Jeans                                             
8 Paredes Rota D.M.-Beira T                                    
9 Milaneza-Maia                                                
10 Agritubel                                                   
11 Carvalhelhos-Boavista                                       
12 Imoholding-LoulÚ                                            
13 Orbea                                                       
14 Spiuk                                                       
15 Comunitat Valenciana                                        
16 R.A.G.T. Semences                                       2.01