Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

La Vuelta de Bisbee - NE

USA, April 22-24, 2005

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage  

Stage 3 - April 24: Tombstone Road Race, 87.2 miles

Results

Pro/1/2 men
 
1 Clemente Cavaliere (Aerospace Eng)         3.42.58
2 David Clinger (Webcor Builders)               2.15
3 Ivan Stevic (Aerospace Eng)                   2.19
4 Phil Wong (Fiordifrutta)                      2.23
5 Mike Dietrich (Fiordifrutta)                      
6 Cody Peterson (3D Racing)                         
6 John Hunt (Giant/Vill Ped)                        
6 Kyle Colavito (Eclipse Racing)                    
6 Jonathan Garcia (RMCEF)                           
10 Kevin Rowe (Valley Athletic)                 2.40
11 Hugh Moran (Aerospace Eng)                   2.42
11 Dan Timmerman (Fiordifrutta)                     
11 Christopher Stockburger (Team Rio Grande)        
14 Ryan Blickem (Landis/Trek/VW)                2.54
14 Kevin Nicol (Tokyo Joe's Cyc)                    
16 Sean Van Horn (Broadmark)                    3.04
17 Curtis Gunn (Seasilver)                      3.07
18 Nick Friesen (The Bike Shop)                 3.21
19 Matthew Willinger (RHvilla.com)              3.23
20 Ryan Hamity (RMCEF)                          3.25
21 Emiliano Jordan (Team Revolution)            3.32
22 Taylor Lane (Team Rio Grande)                3.42
23 Bart Fidelus (Ranchos)                       3.52
24 Tim Carolan (Landis/Trek/VW)                 3.54
25 Mike Janelle (Tokyo Joe's Cyc)               3.57
26 Evan Lawrence (Team Hammer Gel)              4.00
27 Ian Holt (US Armed Frcs)                     4.04
28 Eric Murphy (Aerospace Eng)                  4.17
29 Paul Reichart (Team Spine)                   4.34
30 Michael Telega (Oakley)                      4.41
31 Nathan Mitchell (TIAA CREF)                  4.46
32 Marc Collard (Webcor Builders)               5.54
33 Scott Blanchard (Eclipse Racing)             6.12
34 Gus Gomez (Arts Cyclery)                     6.29
34 Ted Huang (Webcor Builders)                      
36 Michael Gallagher (US Armed Frcs)            6.30
37 George Ganoung (US Armed Frcs)               6.57
38 Matt Desmond (Bike 'n' Sport)                7.10
39 David Glick (Eclipse Racing)                 7.14
40 Trent Hornus (US Armed Frcs)                 7.24
41 John Dehnert (Team Revolution)               7.27
41 Derik Archibald (Valley Athletic)                
41 Matt Lorenz (US Armed Frcs)                      
44 Joshua Powers (Red Rock Racing)              7.36
45 Christopher Monteleone (Team Rio Grande)     7.50
46 David Schulhofer (Bike 'n' Sport)            8.08
47 Sean Coleman (BBC/USCG)                      8.16
48 Scott Hubbard (KHSnm.com)                    8.47
49 Grant Berry (Rky Mt Choc Fac)                8.54
50 Chad Hummer (CZ Racing)                      9.47
51 Jonathan Massie (RMCEF)                     10.28
51 Scott Kasin (Six)                                
53 Nate Ross (Subaru-G Fisher)                 11.21
54 Mike Zagorski (UNATT)                       11.30
55 Erik Long (Eclipse Racing)                  12.46
56 Andy Chocha (US Armed Frcs)                 13.33
56 Shawn Olin (US Armed Frcs)                       
58 Jeff Hoppert (Eclipse Racing)               14.54
59 Michael Nunez (Rky Mt Choc Fac)             16.14
60 Cameron Tongier (KHSnm.com)                 17.18
61 Rob Alvarez (Landis/Trek/VW)                17.26
61 Brian Lemke (Landis/Trek/VW)                     
61 David Reid (Landis/Trek/VW)                      
64 Travis Huxman (Eclipse Racing)              17.42
65 Michael Hubbard (TopPro)                    21.26
66 Jeff Parker (Eclipse Racing)                24.08
67 John Salskov (CZ Racing)                    28.16
68 Jonathan Mentzer (Eclipse Racing)           35.41
69 Dan Distefano (Eclipse Racing)              42.39
69 Peter Schuster (Team SCHU)                       
DNF Chris Poole (Bicycle Ranch)                    
DNF Tim Erwin (Bike 'n' Sport)                     
DNF Patrick Briggs (Giant/Vill Ped)                
DNF Chris Greene (Giant/Vill Ped)                  
DNF Mike Hoffman (Giant/Vill Ped)                  
DNF Chris Crawford (Club One/PMax)                 
DNF Jason Karew (Eclipse Racing)                   
DNF Christopher Rozdilsky (Fiordifrutta)           
DNF Nate Roark (Flag Velo)                         
DNF Nicholaus Schreiber (Flag Velo)                
DNF Zac Coolman (Healthmaxx)                       
DNF Jamie Ryan-White (KHSnm.com)                   
DNF Hugh Selby (KHSnm.com)                         
DNF Ernesto Ramirez (Landis/Trek/VW)               
DNF Brian Doege (outdoorlights)                    
DNF Jake Hunter (Race Lab U23)                     
DNF Ulric De Young (TommyO Bikes)                  
DNF Jason Spencer (Watermark Cyc)                  
DNF Bernard Van Ulden (Webcor Builders)            
 
Women
 
1 Brooke Ourada (T-Mobile)                   3.14.12
2 Maatje Benassi (Excel Sports)                 0.42
3 Carolyn Donnelly (Landis/Trek/VW)             0.52
4 Cynthia Mommsen (The Olympic Clb)             0.57
5 Anna Milkowski (Team Lipton)                  1.32
6 Sheila Orem (Team Kenda Tire)                 1.49
7 Amanda Lawrence (Verducci Racing)             2.13
8 Mary Downing (Team Kenda Tire)                2.28
9 Merrill Sapp (Landis/Trek/VW)                 2.41
10 Lisa Hunt (The Olympic Clb)                  2.48
11 Nancy Jadatz (Snow Valley)                   3.28
12 Maggie Williams (Landis/Trek/VW)             3.50
13 Heidi Clayton (UNATT)                        4.16
14 Julie Mortello (Landis/Trek/VW)              4.30
15 Paula Higgins (Landis/Trek/VW)               5.48
16 Alicia Voss (Team Kenda Tire)                8.44
17 Jacqi Lockwood (Team Kenda Tire)            17.28
18 Katherine Farago (NEBC/Cycleloft)           19.39
19 Jennifer Stern (Team Kenda Tire)            21.21
20 Emily Baltes (ProCon)                       22.04
21 Kathleen Vedock (Thunder Mtn Cyc)           23.43
22 Kate Gracheck (Team Kenda Tire)             25.26
23 Kristine Wilcox (Team Kenda Tire)           30.14
DNF Heather Woodhouse (Team Kenda Tire)            
 
Masters
 
1 Douglas Loveday (Grand Canyon R)           2.39.40
2 Chad Fischer (CVC)                            0.03
3 Dj Fernandes (CZ Racing)                          
4 Link King (Watermark Cyc)                         
5 Joshua Liberles (Colavita Bolla)                  
6 Craig Long (ProCon)                               
7 Ophir Sefiha (Red Rock Racing)                    
8 Brian McGuire (The Olympic Clb)                   
9 Greg Hritzo (Landis/Trek/VW)                      
10 Kevin Riseborough (Honeywell Cyc)                
11 Jon Gallagher (Cole Sport)                       
12 John Sawasky (Red Rock Racing)                   
13 Troy Love (CZ Racing)                            
14 Christian Reidys (Colavita Bolla)            0.20
15 Joel Cleare (Strada Racing)                      
16 Scott Baker (GS Tucson)                          
17 Eric Stephen (CVC)                           0.59
18 Chris Latham (Red Rock Racing)               1.10
19 Chris Latshaw (Durango Whl Clb)                  
20 David Zimbelman (Excel Sports)                   
21 Gabriel Keck (Red Rock Racing)                   
22 William Jacobus (Orlando Rd Clb)                 
23 Jon Black (GS Tucson)                            
24 Chris Gould (GS Tucson)                          
25 Ray Dunn (GS Tucson)                             
26 Scott Adams (Team Vitesse)                   1.23
27 Scott Bartel (CenturyTel/VRAD)                   
28 Jim Silverman (Flag Velo)                    1.37
29 Chris Rutz (CZ Racing)                       1.39
30 Garrett Ford (Eclipse Racing)                1.44
31 Stan Andrie (W MI Cst Riders)                    
32 Chris Fusselman (HLHAP)                          
33 Lindsay Crawford (G.S. Strada)                   
34 Dan Armijo (NM S&W)                              
35 Nathan Hobson (Half Fast Velo)                   
36 Robert Dolman (HLHAP)                        2.00
37 Gerard Prosnier (ProCon)                         
38 Brian Marcucci (HLHAP)                       2.04
39 Richard Biocca (DWC)                         2.06
40 Michael Cline (HLHAP)                        2.10
41 John Simonson (GS Tucson)                    2.12
42 Robert Johnson (CZ Racing)                   2.17
43 Chuck Higgins (Landis/Trek/VW)                   
44 Jon Spar (Olev Rapido)                           
45 Andy Duvall (Presteza)                           
46 Phillip Austin (HLHAP)                       2.37
47 Mark Fosenburg (Honeywell Cyc)                   
48 Rick Cimaglia (Grand Canyon R)                   
49 Adrian Schumacher (Presteza)                     
50 Ron Ciano (Team Revolution)                      
51 Peter Chagaris (DWC)                         2.47
52 Ken Jones (CZ Racing)                        2.51
53 Daniel Smith (Morgan Stanley)                2.53
54 Kris Pagano (CZ Racing)                      3.11
54 Joel Thompson (Southwest Hand)               3.20
55 William Culpepper (Flag Velo)                3.22
56 Todd Mion (Landis/Trek/VW)                   3.23
57 Matthias Feurer (Fair Wheel)                 3.42
58 Duane Mulvaney (Landis/Trek/VW)              3.52
59 Andrew Hong (RLR)                            4.20
60 Jesus Lamb (Presteza)                        4.26
61 Bryan Antol (Red Rock Racing)                4.40
62 Geoff Chalmers (Team Vitesse)                4.47
63 Andy Byrnes (CZ Racing)                      5.35
64 Scott Baker (Honeywell Cyc)                  5.40
65 Jack Phillips (Desert Whl Clb)               5.46
66 Scott Rusnak (RPM)                           5.55
67 Steve Stuart (Watermark Cyc)                 6.00
68 David Green (Landis/Trek/VW)                 6.02
69 Greg Kilroy (CZ Racing)                      6.54
70 Roger Learned (CZ Racing)                    7.33
71 Brock Boring (CZ Racing)                     7.36
72 Jeffrey Lancaster (Durango Whl Clb)          8.11
73 Craig Liming (Thunder Mtn Cyc)               8.29
74 Jeff Dillion (Flag Velo)                     8.45
75 Rick Hammond (ProCon)                        9.28
76 Mario Medina (MTB CINCY)                     9.56
77 Don Langley (Morgan Stanley)                12.18
78 Sujeet Karna (ProCon)                       13.05
79 Wesley James (CZ Racing)                    13.35
80 Reg Dowdall (Southwest Hand)                14.32
81 William Bock (DWC)                          16.09
82 Juston Manville (N Atlantic Vel)            20.08
83 Donald Guess (Honeywell Cyc)                22.52
83 Kenneth Oister (Honeywell Cyc)                   
85 Jeff Ulbrich (Team Revolution)              31.57
86 Mike Thiele (CZ Racing)                     35.40
87 James Buttke (Thunder Mtn Cyc)              38.55
88 Glenn Harris (Thunder Mtn Cyc)              41.16
89 Tyson Kinnick (Team Revolution)             45.31
DNF Michael Hillenbrand (AZphalt)                  
DNF Jared Nelson (Flag Velo)                       
DNF Steve Morton (Hillenbrand)                     
DNF Jorge Caviedes (Honeywell Cyc)                 
DNF Efraim Rojas (Honeywell Cyc)                   
DNF Al Caccavale (Landis/Trek/VW)                  
 
Final General classifications
 
Pro/1/2 men
 
1 Clemente Cavaliere (Aerospace Eng)         7.17.41
2 Ivan Stevic (Aerospace Eng)                   0.55
3 Phil Wong (Fiordifrutta)                      1.31
4 Mike Dietrich (Fiordifrutta)                  1.46
5 Cody Peterson (3D Racing)                     1.54
6 David Clinger (Webcor Builders)               2.09
7 Ryan Blickem (Landis/Trek/VW)                 2.21
8 Hugh Moran (Aerospace Eng)                    2.37
9 Dan Timmerman (Fiordifrutta)                  2.41
10 John Hunt (Giant/Vill Ped)                   2.42
11 Kevin Rowe (Valley Athletic)                     
12 Jonathan Garcia (RMCEF)                      2.48
13 Christopher Stockburger (Team Rio Grande)    2.55
14 Kyle Colavito (Eclipse Racing)               3.01
15 Kevin Nicol (Tokyo Joe's Cyc)                3.06
16 Matthew Willinger (RHvilla.com)              3.18
17 Curtis Gunn (Seasilver)                      3.19
18 Sean Van Horn (Broadmark)                    4.14
19 Tim Carolan (Landis/Trek/VW)                 4.21
20 Ryan Hamity (RMCEF)                          4.51
21 Mike Janelle (Tokyo Joe's Cyc)               5.06
22 Bart Fidelus (Ranchos)                       5.24
23 Nick Friesen (The Bike Shop)                 5.39
24 Emiliano Jordan (Team Revolution)            5.44
25 Nathan Mitchell (TIAA CREF)                  6.00
26 Scott Blanchard (Eclipse Racing)             6.33
27 Paul Reichart (Team Spine)                   6.42
28 Ian Holt (US Armed Frcs)                         
29 Michael Telega (Oakley)                      6.44
30 Evan Lawrence (Team Hammer Gel)              6.45
31 Marc Collard (Webcor Builders)               7.29
32 Eric Murphy (Aerospace Eng)                  7.54
33 George Ganoung (US Armed Frcs)               8.19
34 Derik Archibald (Valley Athletic)            8.24
35 Ted Huang (Webcor Builders)                      
36 Christopher Monteleone (Team Rio Grande)     9.12
37 Michael Gallagher (US Armed Frcs)            9.21
38 David Glick (Eclipse Racing)                 9.23
39 Gus Gomez (Arts Cyclery)                     9.39
40 John Dehnert (Team Revolution)               9.47
41 Scott Hubbard (KHSnm.com)                   10.30
42 Matt Lorenz (US Armed Frcs)                 10.31
43 David Schulhofer (Bike 'n' Sport)           10.44
44 Grant Berry (Rky Mt Choc Fac)               10.53
45 Trent Hornus (US Armed Frcs)                11.13
46 Matt Desmond (Bike 'n' Sport)               11.16
47 Sean Coleman (BBC/USCG)                     13.04
48 Chad Hummer (CZ Racing)                     13.16
49 Joshua Powers (Red Rock Racing)             13.25
50 Mike Zagorski (UNATT)                       13.49
51 Scott Kasin (Six)                           14.37
52 Nate Ross (Subaru-G Fisher)                 14.51
53 Shawn Olin (US Armed Frcs)                  15.04
54 Jonathan Massie (RMCEF)                     15.16
55 Erik Long (Eclipse Racing)                  16.44
56 Andy Chocha (US Armed Frcs)                 16.57
57 Jeff Hoppert (Eclipse Racing)               17.15
58 Rob Alvarez (Landis/Trek/VW)                19.44
59 Michael Nunez (Rky Mt Choc Fac)             20.06
60 Brian Lemke (Landis/Trek/VW)                20.12
61 David Reid (Landis/Trek/VW)                 20.55
62 Cameron Tongier (KHSnm.com)                 22.26
63 Travis Huxman (Eclipse Racing)              22.57
64 Taylor Lane (Team Rio Grande)               23.18
65 Michael Hubbard (TopPro)                    25.54
66 Jeff Parker (Eclipse Racing)                27.02
67 John Salskov (CZ Racing)                    32.13
68 Jonathan Mentzer (Eclipse Racing)           45.38
69 Peter Schuster (Team SCHU)                  46.47
70 Dan Distefano (Eclipse Racing)              52.40
 
Women
 
1 Brooke Ourada (T-Mobile)                   5.51.25
2 Maatje Benassi (Excel Sports)                 0.25
3 Cynthia Mommsen (The Olympic Clb)             1.27
4 Carolyn Donnelly (Landis/Trek/VW)             1.45
5 Anna Milkowski (Team Lipton)                  2.55
6 Sheila Orem (Team Kenda Tire)                     
7 Lisa Hunt (The Olympic Clb)                   4.45
8 Merrill Sapp (Landis/Trek/VW)                 5.06
9 Mary Downing (Team Kenda Tire)                6.19
10 Nancy Jadatz (Snow Valley)                   6.47
11 Amanda Lawrence (Verducci Racing)            6.48
12 Julie Mortello (Landis/Trek/VW)              6.53
13 Maggie Williams (Landis/Trek/VW)             7.11
14 Heidi Clayton (UNATT)                        8.51
15 Paula Higgins (Landis/Trek/VW)              10.20
16 Alicia Voss (Team Kenda Tire)               17.51
17 Jacqi Lockwood (Team Kenda Tire)            23.56
18 Katherine Farago (NEBC/Cycleloft)           28.47
19 Jennifer Stern (Team Kenda Tire)            30.40
20 Kathleen Vedock (Thunder Mtn Cyc)           30.41
21 Kate Gracheck (Team Kenda Tire)             34.18
22 Emily Baltes (ProCon)                       37.35
23 Kristine Wilcox (Team Kenda Tire)           44.16
 
Masters
 
1 Douglas Loveday (Grand Canyon R)           4.52.28
2 Dj Fernandes (CZ Racing)                      0.46
3 Brian McGuire (The Olympic Clb)               0.58
4 Troy Love (CZ Racing)                         1.02
5 Chad Fischer (CVC)                            1.22
6 Christian Reidys (Colavita Bolla)             1.44
7 Joshua Liberles (Colavita Bolla)              2.16
8 Jon Gallagher (Cole Sport)                    2.23
9 Greg Hritzo (Landis/Trek/VW)                  2.25
10 Joel Cleare (Strada Racing)                  2.48
11 Craig Long (ProCon)                              
12 David Zimbelman (Excel Sports)               2.51
13 Link King (Watermark Cyc)                    2.52
14 Scott Baker (GS Tucson)                      2.53
15 Eric Stephen (CVC)                           3.52
16 John Sawasky (Red Rock Racing)               3.55
17 Ray Dunn (GS Tucson)                         4.23
18 Dan Armijo (NM S&W)                          4.25
19 Rick Cimaglia (Grand Canyon R)               4.58
20 Chris Gould (GS Tucson)                      5.07
21 Kevin Riseborough (Honeywell Cyc)            5.16
22 Jim Silverman (Flag Velo)                        
23 Kris Pagano (CZ Racing)                      5.23
24 Robert Dolman (HLHAP)                        5.24
25 Robert Johnson (CZ Racing)                   5.28
26 Chris Latshaw (Durango Whl Clb)              5.32
27 Garrett Ford (Eclipse Racing)                5.33
28 Jon Black (GS Tucson)                        5.37
29 Gerard Prosnier (ProCon)                     5.47
30 Scott Adams (Team Vitesse)                       
31 Stan Andrie (W MI Cst Riders)                5.54
32 Ophir Sefiha (Red Rock Racing)               5.56
33 Daniel Smith (Morgan Stanley)                5.57
34 Todd Mion (Landis/Trek/VW)                   6.14
35 John Simonson (GS Tucson)                    6.17
36 Chris Fusselman (HLHAP)                      6.21
37 Mark Fosenburg (Honeywell Cyc)               6.27
38 Scott Bartel (CenturyTel/VRAD)               6.29
39 William Jacobus (Orlando Rd Clb)             6.30
40 Nathan Hobson (Half Fast Velo)               6.33
41 Gabriel Keck (Red Rock Racing)               6.41
42 Richard Biocca (DWC)                         7.12
43 Lindsay Crawford (G.S. Strada)               7.18
44 Brian Marcucci (HLHAP)                       7.40
45 Jon Spar (Olev Rapido)                       7.42
46 Chuck Higgins (Landis/Trek/VW)               7.47
47 Ron Ciano (Team Revolution)                  7.51
48 Michael Cline (HLHAP)                        7.56
49 Andy Duvall (Presteza)                       7.59
50 Chris Latham (Red Rock Racing)               8.07
51 Chris Rutz (CZ Racing)                           
52 Adrian Schumacher (Presteza)                 8.48
53 Peter Chagaris (DWC)                         8.57
54 Phillip Austin (HLHAP)                       8.59
55 Duane Mulvaney (Landis/Trek/VW)              9.08
56 William Culpepper (Flag Velo)                9.28
57 Jesus Lamb (Presteza)                        9.42
58 Andrew Hong (RLR)                           10.26
59 Geoff Chalmers (Team Vitesse)               10.27
60 Matthias Feurer (Fair Wheel)                10.45
61 Bryan Antol (Red Rock Racing)               11.01
62 Jack Phillips (Desert Whl Clb)              11.42
63 Steve Stuart (Watermark Cyc)                12.00
64 Ken Jones (CZ Racing)                       12.36
65 Scott Baker (Honeywell Cyc)                 12.49
66 Andy Byrnes (CZ Racing)                     13.07
67 Scott Rusnak (RPM)                          14.00
68 David Green (Landis/Trek/VW)                14.26
69 Rick Hammond (ProCon)                       15.12
70 Jeff Dillion (Flag Velo)                    15.22
71 Roger Learned (CZ Racing)                   15.36
72 Craig Liming (Thunder Mtn Cyc)              16.34
73 Jeffrey Lancaster (Durango Whl Clb)         16.53
74 Brock Boring (CZ Racing)                         
75 Mario Medina (MTB CINCY)                    17.39
76 Don Langley (Morgan Stanley)                18.19
77 Sujeet Karna (ProCon)                       20.02
78 Wesley James (CZ Racing)                    22.07
79 William Bock (DWC)                          25.38
80 Reg Dowdall (Southwest Hand)                25.47
81 Juston Manville (N Atlantic Vel)            29.33
82 Kenneth Oister (Honeywell Cyc)              30.40
83 Donald Guess (Honeywell Cyc)                32.19
84 Greg Kilroy (CZ Racing)                     33.16
85 Jeff Ulbrich (Team Revolution)              41.56
86 Mike Thiele (CZ Racing)                     50.38
87 James Buttke (Thunder Mtn Cyc)              53.58
88 Tyson Kinnick (Team Revolution)           1.03.10
89 Glenn Harris (Thunder Mtn Cyc)            1.12.19
90 Joel Thompson (Southwest Hand)