Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

Tour of Sunraysia - NE

Australia, September 2-5, 2004

Main Page    Results    Previous Stage     Next Stage

Stage 2 - September 2: Merbein To Wentworth, 80.4km

Results

1 David Tanner (Parramatta CC)                     1.46.21
2 David McKenzie (Italo Australian C C)
3 Damien Forster (Colac Cycling Club)
4 Simon Walker (Carnegie Caulfield CC)
5 Brian Appleyard (Clarence St CCC)
6 Stephen Cunningham (Norwood C.C.)
7 Jorge Libonatti (Hinchinbrook CC)
8 Richard England (Blackburn Cycling Club Inc)
9 David Pell (Bendigo & District CC)
10 Gaethan Cutri (Geelong West Cycling Club Inc)
11 Jade Frankel (Warrnambool Cycling Club Inc)
12 Scott Guyton (New Zealand)
13 Mathew Rex (Norwood C.C.)
14 Craig McCartney (Geelong West Cycling Club Inc)
15 Andrew Graham (Port Fairy Cycling Club Inc)
16 Craig Johnson
17 Benjamin Clark (Tamworth CC)
18 Robert Lyte (Hinchinbrook CC)
19 Tim Decker (Bendigo & District CC)
20 Tommy Nankervis (Adelaide CC)
21 Heath Keenan (Shepparton Cycling Club Inc)
22 Christopher Tymms (Carnegie Caulfield CC)
23 Stephen Price (Hobart Wheelers)
24 Mark Hooper (Geelong West Cycling Club Inc)
25 George Vallins (Geelong West Cycling Club Inc)
26 Peter Hatton (Clarence St CCC)
27 David Kemp (Toowoomba Cycling Club Inc.)
28 Bradley Mills (Clarence St CCC)
29 Casey Danvers (Riverland C.C.)
30 Brendan Jones (Inverell Wheelers)
31 Scott McGrath (Hunter District CC)
32 Phil Gough (Bicisport)
33 Tony Mann (Caravello Joinery CC)
34 Nigel Dunstone (Caravello Joinery CC)
35 Ashley Hayat (St Kilda Cycling Club Inc)
36 Samai (Indonesia)
37 Marcus Wettenhall (Ballarat/Sebastopol C C)
38 Daniel Newnham (Gold Coast Goldstars C C)
39 Andrew Wyper (Bankstown Sports CC)
40 Tim Buchanan (Caravello Joinery CC)
41 David Hiley (Bicisport)
42 Ryan Moody
43 Cameron Wise (Carnegie Caulfield CC)
44 Greg Rossitter (Southern Districts CC)
45 George Bunt (Caravello Joinery CC)
46 Anthony Challinor (Parramatta CC)
47 John Ebeling (Hunter District CC)
48 Errol Schmidtt (Mildura-Coomealla C.C.)
49 Jason Johnson (Hobart Wheelers)
50 John Walker (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)
51 Cameron Streistermanis (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)
52 Graeme Stone (New Zealand)
53 Peter McDonald (Randwick Botany CC)
54 Peter Mueller (Adelaide CC)
55 Dylan Boone (Carnegie Caulfield CC)
56 Matthew Goold (Carnegie Caulfield CC)
57 Adam Forster (Colac Cycling Club)
58 Samuel Lee (St George CC)
59 Brad Edmunds (Echuca/Moama Cycling Club)
60 Grant Webster (Echuca/Moama Cycling Club)
61 Ashley Baines (Wangaratta Cycling Club Inc)
62 Julian Blackwell (Noarlunga South Coast C.C.)
63 Alexander James (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)
64 David Tozer (Port Fairy Cycling Club Inc)
65 Tim Walker (West Tamar CC)
66 Christopher Bradford (Carnegie Caulfield CC)
67 Michael Teggelove (Echuca/Moama Cycling Club)
68 Peter Pape (Geelong West Cycling Club Inc)
69 Daniel Burtt (Geelong West Cycling Club Inc)
70 Jeremy Betts (Lifecycle Cycling Club)
71 Stephen Rossendell (Hobart Wheelers)
72 Aaron Salisbury (Carnegie Caulfield CC)
73 Jose Rodriguez (Eastern Suburbs CC)
74 Kel MacCulloch (St Kilda Cycling Club Inc)
75 Marc Williams (Canberra Cycling Club)
76 Rhys Smith (Footscray Cycling Club Inc)
77 Wanwan Setyobudi (Indonesia)
78 Troy Glennan (St George CC)
79 Darren Lapthorne (Coburg Cycling Club Inc)
80 Anthony Smith (Carnegie Caulfield CC)
81 Evan Corry (Bendigo & District CC)
82 Warren Nelson (Carnegie Caulfield CC)
83 William Walker (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)
84 Trent Perry (Albury-Wodonga CC)
85 Gilbert Gutowski (Broncos)
86 Jonathon Clarke (Carnegie Caulfield CC)
87 Klayten Smith (Clarence St CCC)
88 Sam Bach (Coburg Cycling Club Inc)
89 Cameron Lester (St Kilda Cycling Club Inc)
90 Lucien Keene (Norwood C.C.)
91 Lee Robinson (Carnegie Caulfield CC)
92 Matnur (Indonesia)
93 Brent Skippen (Parramatta CC)
94 Casey Munro (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)
95 Scott Lyttle (New Zealand)
96 Joshua Wilson (Launceston City CC)
97 Christopher Lee (St Kilda Cycling Club Inc)
98 John Danvers (Riverland C.C.)
99 Adam Metcalf (Kooragang Open CC)
100 Domenic Gatto (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)
101 Peter Milostic (Penrith Panthers CC)
102 James Meadley (Canberra Cycling Club)
103 Warren Scott (St George CC)                       2.19
104 Damien Turner (Ballarat/Sebastopol C C)
105 Kharne Hammersley (West Tamar CC)                30.20
106 Daniel Bennett (Gold Coast Goldstars C C)        30.24
107 Simon Van Der Aa (Hobart Wheelers)               43.13
 
Sprints
 
Red Cliffs Lawn Cemetry
 
1 Samai (Indonesia)                                       3 pts
2 Mathew Rex (Norwood C.C.)                               2
3 Jose Rodriguez (Eastern Suburbs CC)                     1
 
Koorlong Primary School
 
1 Christopher Tymms (Carnegie Caulfield CC)               3 pts
2 Craig Johnson                                           2
3 Jose Rodriguez (Eastern Suburbs CC)                     1
 
Lido Lodge
 
1 Scott Guyton (New Zealand)                              3 pts
2 Samuel Lee (St George CC)                               2
3 Jorge Libonatti (Hinchinbrook CC)                       1
 
Merbein Mushrooms
 
1 Samuel Lee (St George CC)                               3 pts
2 Adam Forster (Colac Cycling Club)                       2
3 Scott Guyton (New Zealand)                              1
 
Yelta Silos
 
1 Tony Mann (Caravello Joinery CC)                        3 pts
2 Stephen Cunningham (Norwood C.C.)                       2
3 Craig Johnson                                           1
 
General Classification after stage 2
 
1 Jonathon Clarke (Carnegie Caulfield CC)          2.29.15
2 Tony Mann (Caravello Joinery CC)                    0.03
3 Bradley Mills (Clarence St CCC)                     0.09
4 Damien Forster (Colac Cycling Club)                 0.31
5 David Tanner (Parramatta CC)                        0.35
6 David McKenzie (Italo Australian C C)
7 Jose Rodriguez (Eastern Suburbs CC)                 0.36
8 Samuel Lee (St George CC)                           0.38
9 Jorge Libonatti (Hinchinbrook CC)
10 Scott Guyton (New Zealand)
11 Peter Hatton (Clarence St CCC)                     0.40
12 Simon Walker (Carnegie Caulfield CC)               0.41
13 David Pell (Bendigo & District CC)
14 Mathew Rex (Norwood C.C.)
15 William Walker (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)
16 Craig Johnson                                      0.42
17 Christopher Tymms (Carnegie Caulfield CC)
18 Stephen Cunningham (Norwood C.C.)
19 Samai (Indonesia)
20 Peter McDonald (Randwick Botany CC)                0.43
21 Mark Hooper (Geelong West Cycling Club Inc)
22 Adam Forster (Colac Cycling Club)
23 Brian Appleyard (Clarence St CCC)
24 Andrew Graham (Port Fairy Cycling Club Inc)
25 George Vallins (Geelong West Cycling Club Inc)     0.44
26 Richard England (Blackburn Cycling Club Inc)
27 Christopher Bradford (Carnegie Caulfield CC)
28 Ryan Moody                                         0.45
29 Michael Teggelove (Echuca/Moama Cycling Club)
30 Cameron Wise (Carnegie Caulfield CC)
31 Andrew Wyper (Bankstown Sports CC)
32 Joshua Wilson (Launceston City CC)
33 Marc Williams (Canberra Cycling Club)
34 Marcus Wettenhall (Ballarat/Sebastopol C C)
35 Grant Webster (Echuca/Moama Cycling Club)
36 Tim Walker (West Tamar CC)
37 John Walker (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)
38 David Tozer (Port Fairy Cycling Club Inc)
39 Cameron Streistermanis (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)
40 Graeme Stone (New Zealand)
41 Rhys Smith (Footscray Cycling Club Inc)
42 Klayten Smith (Clarence St CCC)
43 Anthony Smith (Carnegie Caulfield CC)
44 Brent Skippen (Parramatta CC)
45 Errol Schmidtt (Mildura-Coomealla C.C.)
46 Aaron Salisbury (Carnegie Caulfield CC)
47 Greg Rossitter (Southern Districts CC)
48 Stephen Rossendell (Hobart Wheelers)
49 Lee Robinson (Carnegie Caulfield CC)
50 Stephen Price (Hobart Wheelers)
51 Trent Perry (Albury-Wodonga CC)
52 Peter Pape (Geelong West Cycling Club Inc)
53 Warren Nelson (Carnegie Caulfield CC)
54 Tommy Nankervis (Adelaide CC)
55 Casey Munro (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)
56 Peter Mueller (Adelaide CC)
57 Adam Metcalf (Kooragang Open CC)
58 Scott McGrath (Hunter District CC)
59 Kel MacCulloch (St Kilda Cycling Club Inc)
60 Robert Lyte (Hinchinbrook CC)
61 Cameron Lester (St Kilda Cycling Club Inc)
62 Darren Lapthorne (Coburg Cycling Club Inc)
63 Lucien Keene (Norwood C.C.)
64 Heath Keenan (Shepparton Cycling Club Inc)
65 Brendan Jones (Inverell Wheelers)
66 Alexander James (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)
67 David Hiley (Bicisport)
68 Ashley Hayat (St Kilda Cycling Club Inc)
69 Gilbert Gutowski (Broncos)
70 Phil Gough (Bicisport)
71 Jade Frankel (Warrnambool Cycling Club Inc)
72 Brad Edmunds (Echuca/Moama Cycling Club)
73 John Ebeling (Hunter District CC)
74 Nigel Dunstone (Caravello Joinery CC)
75 John Danvers (Riverland C.C.)
76 Casey Danvers (Riverland C.C.)
77 Evan Corry (Bendigo & District CC)
78 Benjamin Clark (Tamworth CC)
79 Anthony Challinor (Parramatta CC)
80 Daniel Burtt (Geelong West Cycling Club Inc)
81 George Bunt (Caravello Joinery CC)
82 Tim Buchanan (Caravello Joinery CC)
83 Dylan Boone (Carnegie Caulfield CC)
84 Julian Blackwell (Noarlunga South Coast C.C.)
85 Jeremy Betts (Lifecycle Cycling Club)
86 Sam Bach (Coburg Cycling Club Inc)
87 David Kemp (Toowoomba Cycling Club Inc.)
88 Craig McCartney (Geelong West Cycling Club Inc)
89 Troy Glennan (St George CC)
90 Christopher Lee (St Kilda Cycling Club Inc)
91 Wanwan Setyobudi (Indonesia)
92 Matnur (Indonesia)
93 Ashley Baines (Wangaratta Cycling Club Inc)
94 Tim Decker (Bendigo & District CC)
95 James Meadley (Canberra Cycling Club)
96 Scott Lyttle (New Zealand)
97 Matthew Goold (Carnegie Caulfield CC)
98 Domenic Gatto (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)
99 Peter Milostic (Penrith Panthers CC)
100 Jason Johnson (Hobart Wheelers)                   1.47
101 Damien Turner (Ballarat/Sebastopol C C)           3.04
102 Warren Scott (St George CC)
103 Gaethan Cutri (Geelong West Cycling Club Inc)     9.02
104 Daniel Newnham (Gold Coast Goldstars C C)        11.53
105 Kharne Hammersley (West Tamar CC)                31.05
106 Daniel Bennett (Gold Coast Goldstars C C)        31.09
107 Simon Van Der Aa (Hobart Wheelers)               45.00
 
Aggressive Rider Awards
 
1 Jonathon Clarke (Carnegie Caulfield CC)              $50
1 Tony Mann (Caravello Joinery CC)                     $50
 
Sprint Championship
 
1 Jonathon Clarke (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                10 pts
2 Tony Mann (Caravello Joinery CC)                       10
3 Bradley Mills (Clarence St CCC)                         8
4 Scott Guyton (New Zealand)                              7
5 Jorge Libonatti (Hinchinbrook CC)                       7
6 Samuel Lee (St George CC)                               7
7 Peter Hatton (Clarence St CCC)                          5
8 William Walker (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)             4
9 David Pell (Bendigo & District CC)                      4
10 Mathew Rex (Norwood C.C.)                              4
11 Samai (Indonesia)                                      3
12 Daniel Newnham (Gold Coast Goldstars C C)              3
13 Christopher Tymms (Carnegie Caulfield CC)              3
14 Craig Johnson                                          3
15 Damien Forster (Colac Cycling Club)                    3
16 Adam Forster (Colac Cycling Club)                      2
17 Andrew Graham (Port Fairy Cycling Club Inc)            2
18 Mark Hooper (Geelong West Cycling Club Inc)            2
19 Peter McDonald (Randwick Botany CC)                    2
20 Jose Rodriguez (Eastern Suburbs CC)                    2
21 Stephen Cunningham (Norwood C.C.)                      2
22 Richard England (Blackburn Cycling Club Inc)           1
23 Christopher Bradford (Carnegie Caulfield CC)           1
24 George Vallins (Geelong West Cycling Club Inc)         1