Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

Tour of Sunraysia - NE

Australia, September 2-5, 2004

Main Page    Results    Previous Stage     Next Stage

Stage 3 - September 3: Ouyen, 36km

Results

1 William Walker (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)            49.05
2 Jorge Libonatti (Hinchinbrook CC)                       0.20
3 David McKenzie (Italo Australian C C)                       
4 James Meadley (Canberra Cycling Club)                       
5 David Tanner (Parramatta CC)                                
6 Benjamin Clark (Tamworth CC)                                
7 Damien Forster (Colac Cycling Club)                         
8 Scott Guyton (New Zealand)                                  
9 Domenic Gatto (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)                  
10 Peter Milostic (Penrith Panthers CC)                       
11 David Pell (Bendigo & District CC)                         
12 Mathew Rex (Norwood C.C.)                                  
13 Richard England (Blackburn Cycling Club Inc)               
14 Peter McDonald (Randwick Botany CC)                        
15 Trent Perry (Albury-Wodonga CC)                            
16 Matthew Goold (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                      
17 Andrew Wyper (Bankstown Sports CC)                         
18 Greg Rossitter (Southern Districts CC)                     
19 John Walker (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)                   
20 Ashley Baines (Wangaratta Cycling Club Inc)                
21 Stephen Cunningham (Norwood C.C.)                          
22 George Vallins (Geelong West Cycling Club Inc)             
23 Jonathon Clarke (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                    
24 David Kemp (Toowoomba Cycling Club Inc.)                   
25 Daniel Bennett (Gold Coast Goldstars C C)                  
26 Samuel Lee (St George CC)                                  
27 Craig McCartney (Geelong West Cycling Club Inc)            
28 Jade Frankel (Warrnambool Cycling Club Inc)                
29 Evan Corry (Bendigo & District CC)                         
30 Tim Walker (West Tamar CC)                                 
31 Tim Buchanan (Caravello Joinery CC)                        
32 Damien Turner (Ballarat/Sebastopol C C)                    
33 Andrew Graham (Port Fairy Cycling Club Inc)                
34 Aaron Salisbury (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                    
35 Scott McGrath (Hunter District CC)                         
36 Tony Mann (Caravello Joinery CC)                           
37 Brian Appleyard (Clarence St CCC)                          
38 Graeme Stone (New Zealand)                                 
39 Jose Rodriguez (Eastern Suburbs CC)                        
40 Robert Lyte (Hinchinbrook CC)                              
41 Cameron Lester (St Kilda Cycling Club Inc)                 
42 John Ebeling (Hunter District CC)                          
43 Bradley Mills (Clarence St CCC)                            
44 Tim Decker (Bendigo & District CC)                         
45 Stephen Rossendell (Hobart Wheelers)                       
46 David Hiley (Bicisport)                                    
47 Christopher Bradford (Carnegie Caulfield CC)               
48 Christopher Tymms (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                  
49 Adam Forster (Colac Cycling Club)                          
50 Jeremy Betts (Lifecycle Cycling Club)                      
51 Marc Williams (Canberra Cycling Club)                      
52 Simon Walker (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                       
53 Peter Pape (Geelong West Cycling Club Inc)             0.22
54 Craig Johnson                                              
55 Klayten Smith (Clarence St CCC)                            
56 Dylan Boone (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                        
57 Anthony Challinor (Parramatta CC)                          
58 Mark Hooper (Geelong West Cycling Club Inc)                
59 Tommy Nankervis (Adelaide CC)                              
60 David Tozer (Port Fairy Cycling Club Inc)                  
61 Nigel Dunstone (Caravello Joinery CC)                      
62 Darren Lapthorne (Coburg Cycling Club Inc)                 
63 Cameron Streistermanis (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)        
64 Kharne Hammersley (West Tamar CC)                          
65 George Bunt (Caravello Joinery CC)                         
66  Matnur (Indonesia)                                        
67 Peter Mueller (Adelaide CC)                                
68 Phil Gough (Bicisport)                                     
69 Brendan Jones (Inverell Wheelers)                          
70 Adam Metcalf (Kooragang Open CC)                           
71 Joshua Wilson (Launceston City CC)                         
72 Jason Johnson (Hobart Wheelers)                            
73 Troy Glennan (St George CC)                            0.42
74 Marcus Wettenhall (Ballarat/Sebastopol C C)                
75 Daniel Burtt (Geelong West Cycling Club Inc)               
76 Sam Bach (Coburg Cycling Club Inc)                         
77 Brad Edmunds (Echuca/Moama Cycling Club)                   
78 Peter Hatton (Clarence St CCC)                             
79 Anthony Smith (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                      
80 Warren Scott (St George CC)                                
81 Scott Lyttle (New Zealand)                                 
82 Alexander James (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)               
83 Cameron Wise (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                       
84 Julian Blackwell (Noarlunga South Coast C.C.)              
85 Gilbert Gutowski (Broncos)                                 
86 Lucien Keene (Norwood C.C.)                            0.51
87 Ashley Hayat (St Kilda Cycling Club Inc)               1.33
88 Casey Munro (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)                   
89 Kel MacCulloch (St Kilda Cycling Club Inc)                 
90 Heath Keenan (Shepparton Cycling Club Inc)                 
91 Ryan Moody                                                 
92 Brent Skippen (Parramatta CC)                          3.06
93 Gaethan Cutri (Geelong West Cycling Club Inc)              
94 Warren Nelson (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                      
95 Rhys Smith (Footscray Cycling Club Inc)                    
96  Samai (Indonesia)                                         
97 Wanwan Setyobudi (Indonesia)                               
98 Christopher Lee (St Kilda Cycling Club Inc)                
99 Stephen Price (Hobart Wheelers)                        4.39
100 Errol Schmidtt (Mildura-Coomealla C.C.)                   
101 Grant Webster (Echuca/Moama Cycling Club)             7.45
102 Casey Danvers (Riverland C.C.)                            
103 John Danvers (Riverland C.C.)                             
104 Simon Van Der Aa (Hobart Wheelers)                        
 
Sprints
 
Sprint 1 - End of Lap 6
 
1 Richard England (Blackburn Cycling Club Inc)               3 pts
2 Craig McCartney (Geelong West Cycling Club Inc)            2
3 Jorge Libonatti (Hinchinbrook CC)                          1
 
Sprint 2 - End of Lap 8
 
1 Jeremy Betts (Lifecycle Cycling Club)                      3 pts
2 David Pell (Bendigo & District CC)                         2
3 David Kemp (Toowoomba Cycling Club Inc.)                   1
 
Sprint 3 - End of Lap 10
 
1  Samai (Indonesia)                                         3 pts
2 David McKenzie (Italo Australian C C)                      2
3 Jose Rodriguez (Eastern Suburbs CC)                        1
 
Sprint 4 - End of Lap 12
 
1 Scott Guyton (New Zealand)                                 3 pts
2 Damien Forster (Colac Cycling Club)                        2
3 Stephen Cunningham (Norwood C.C.)                          1
 
Sprint 5 - End of Lap 14
 
1 William Walker (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)                3 pts
2 Mark Hooper (Geelong West Cycling Club Inc)                2
3 Andrew Graham (Port Fairy Cycling Club Inc)                1
 
Sprint 6 - End of Lap 16
 
1 William Walker (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)                3 pts
2 David Kemp (Toowoomba Cycling Club Inc.)                   2
3 Matthew Goold (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                      1
 
Sprint 7 - End of Lap 18
 
1 Matthew Goold (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                      3 pts
2 William Walker (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)                2
3 Andrew Graham (Port Fairy Cycling Club Inc)                1
 
Sprint 8 - End of Lap 20
 
1 William Walker (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)                3 pts
2 Matthew Goold (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                      2
3 David Kemp (Toowoomba Cycling Club Inc.)                   1
 
Sprint 9 - End of Lap 22
 
1 Jorge Libonatti (Hinchinbrook CC)                          3 pts
2 Tony Mann (Caravello Joinery CC)                           2
3 Matthew Goold (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                      1
 
Sprint 10 - End of Lap 24
 
1 William Walker (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)                3 pts
2 David Kemp (Toowoomba Cycling Club Inc.)                   2
3 Trent Perry (Albury-Wodonga CC)                            1
 
Sprint 11 - End of Lap 26
 
1 William Walker (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)                3 pts
2 Scott Guyton (New Zealand)                                 2
 
General classification after stage 3
 
1 William Walker (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)          3.18.34
2 Jonathon Clarke (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                 0.06
3 Tony Mann (Caravello Joinery CC)                        0.07
4 Bradley Mills (Clarence St CCC)                         0.15
5 Jorge Libonatti (Hinchinbrook CC)                       0.32
6 David McKenzie (Italo Australian C C)                   0.33
7 Damien Forster (Colac Cycling Club)                     0.35
8 David Tanner (Parramatta CC)                            0.39
9 Scott Guyton (New Zealand)                                  
10 Jose Rodriguez (Eastern Suburbs CC)                    0.41
11 Samuel Lee (St George CC)                              0.44
12 Matthew Goold (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                      
13 David Kemp (Toowoomba Cycling Club Inc.)               0.45
14 David Pell (Bendigo & District CC)                         
15 Simon Walker (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                   0.47
16 Stephen Cunningham (Norwood C.C.)                          
17 Andrew Graham (Port Fairy Cycling Club Inc)                
18 Mathew Rex (Norwood C.C.)                                  
19 Richard England (Blackburn Cycling Club Inc)               
20 James Meadley (Canberra Cycling Club)                      
21 Christopher Tymms (Carnegie Caulfield CC)              0.48
22 Jeremy Betts (Lifecycle Cycling Club)                      
23 Craig McCartney (Geelong West Cycling Club Inc)        0.49
24 Peter McDonald (Randwick Botany CC)                        
25 Mark Hooper (Geelong West Cycling Club Inc)                
26 Adam Forster (Colac Cycling Club)                          
27 Brian Appleyard (Clarence St CCC)                          
28 Craig Johnson                                          0.50
29 George Vallins (Geelong West Cycling Club Inc)             
30 Trent Perry (Albury-Wodonga CC)                            
31 Benjamin Clark (Tamworth CC)                               
32 Christopher Bradford (Carnegie Caulfield CC)               
33 Andrew Wyper (Bankstown Sports CC)                     0.51
34 Marc Williams (Canberra Cycling Club)                      
35 Tim Walker (West Tamar CC)                                 
36 John Walker (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)                   
37 Graeme Stone (New Zealand)                                 
38 Aaron Salisbury (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                    
39 Greg Rossitter (Southern Districts CC)                     
40 Stephen Rossendell (Hobart Wheelers)                       
41 Scott McGrath (Hunter District CC)                         
42 Robert Lyte (Hinchinbrook CC)                              
43 Cameron Lester (St Kilda Cycling Club Inc)                 
44 David Hiley (Bicisport)                                    
45 Jade Frankel (Warrnambool Cycling Club Inc)                
46 John Ebeling (Hunter District CC)                          
47 Evan Corry (Bendigo & District CC)                         
48 Tim Buchanan (Caravello Joinery CC)                        
49 Ashley Baines (Wangaratta Cycling Club Inc)                
50 Tim Decker (Bendigo & District CC)                         
51 Domenic Gatto (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)                 
52 Peter Milostic (Penrith Panthers CC)                       
53 Joshua Wilson (Launceston City CC)                     0.53
54 David Tozer (Port Fairy Cycling Club Inc)                  
55 Cameron Streistermanis (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)        
56 Klayten Smith (Clarence St CCC)                            
57 Peter Pape (Geelong West Cycling Club Inc)                 
58 Tommy Nankervis (Adelaide CC)                              
59 Peter Mueller (Adelaide CC)                                
60 Adam Metcalf (Kooragang Open CC)                           
61 Darren Lapthorne (Coburg Cycling Club Inc)                 
62 Brendan Jones (Inverell Wheelers)                          
63 Phil Gough (Bicisport)                                     
64 Nigel Dunstone (Caravello Joinery CC)                      
65 Anthony Challinor (Parramatta CC)                          
66 George Bunt (Caravello Joinery CC)                         
67 Dylan Boone (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                        
68  Matnur (Indonesia)                                        
69 Peter Hatton (Clarence St CCC)                         1.08
70 Cameron Wise (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                   1.13
71 Marcus Wettenhall (Ballarat/Sebastopol C C)                
72 Anthony Smith (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                      
73 Alexander James (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)               
74 Gilbert Gutowski (Broncos)                                 
75 Brad Edmunds (Echuca/Moama Cycling Club)                   
76 Daniel Burtt (Geelong West Cycling Club Inc)               
77 Julian Blackwell (Noarlunga South Coast C.C.)              
78 Sam Bach (Coburg Cycling Club Inc)                         
79 Troy Glennan (St George CC)                                
80 Scott Lyttle (New Zealand)                                 
81 Lucien Keene (Norwood C.C.)                            1.22
82 Jason Johnson (Hobart Wheelers)                        1.55
83 Ryan Moody                                             2.04
84 Casey Munro (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)                   
85 Kel MacCulloch (St Kilda Cycling Club Inc)                 
86 Heath Keenan (Shepparton Cycling Club Inc)                 
87 Ashley Hayat (St Kilda Cycling Club Inc)                   
88 Damien Turner (Ballarat/Sebastopol C C)                3.10
89  Samai (Indonesia)                                     3.31
90 Warren Scott (St George CC)                            3.32
91 Rhys Smith (Footscray Cycling Club Inc)                3.37
92 Brent Skippen (Parramatta CC)                              
93 Warren Nelson (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                      
94 Christopher Lee (St Kilda Cycling Club Inc)                
95 Wanwan Setyobudi (Indonesia)                               
96 Errol Schmidtt (Mildura-Coomealla C.C.)                5.10
97 Stephen Price (Hobart Wheelers)                            
98 Grant Webster (Echuca/Moama Cycling Club)              8.16
99 John Danvers (Riverland C.C.)                              
100 Casey Danvers (Riverland C.C.)                            
101 Gaethan Cutri (Geelong West Cycling Club Inc)        11.54
102 Kharne Hammersley (West Tamar CC)                    31.13
103 Daniel Bennett (Gold Coast Goldstars C C)            31.15
104 Simon Van Der Aa (Hobart Wheelers)                   52.31
 
Madec Most Aggressive Rider
 
1 William Walker (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)                2 pts
2 Tony Mann (Caravello Joinery CC)                           2
3 Jonathon Clarke (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                    2
 
Roadsafe Mildura Sprint classification
 
1 William Walker (Brunswick Cycling Club Inc)               21 pts
2 Scott Guyton (New Zealand)                                12
3 Tony Mann (Caravello Joinery CC)                          12
4 Jorge Libonatti (Hinchinbrook CC)                         11
5 Jonathon Clarke (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                   10
6 Bradley Mills (Clarence St CCC)                            8
7 Samuel Lee (St George CC)                                  7
8 Matthew Goold (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                      7
9  Samai (Indonesia)                                         6
10 David Pell (Bendigo & District CC)                        6
11 David Kemp (Toowoomba Cycling Club Inc.)                  6
12 Peter Hatton (Clarence St CCC)                            5
13 Damien Forster (Colac Cycling Club)                       5
14 Richard England (Blackburn Cycling Club Inc)              4
15 Mathew Rex (Norwood C.C.)                                 4
16 Andrew Graham (Port Fairy Cycling Club Inc)               4
17 Mark Hooper (Geelong West Cycling Club Inc)               4
18 Jeremy Betts (Lifecycle Cycling Club)                     3
19 Christopher Tymms (Carnegie Caulfield CC)                 3
20 Stephen Cunningham (Norwood C.C.)                         3
21 Craig Johnson                                             3
22 Jose Rodriguez (Eastern Suburbs CC)                       3
23 David McKenzie (Italo Australian C C)                     2
24 Adam Forster (Colac Cycling Club)                         2
25 Peter McDonald (Randwick Botany CC)                       2
26 Craig McCartney (Geelong West Cycling Club Inc)           2
27 Christopher Bradford (Carnegie Caulfield CC)              1
28 Trent Perry (Albury-Wodonga CC)                           1
29 George Vallins (Geelong West Cycling Club Inc)            1