Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

41st Tour de l'Avenir - 2.5

France, September 2-11, 2004

Main Page    Results    Previous Stage     Next Stage

Stage 6 - September 7: Yutz - Metz , 142 km

Kern wins after monster breakaway

Lövkvist takes over lead

The toughest stage of the Tour de l'Avenir so far saw Frenchman Christophe Kern continue Brioches la Boulangère's success by winning the 142 km stage to Metz. After attacking with Daniel Spence (HSBC) early on in the stage, Kern eventually crossed the line solo with a 1'04 advantage on Moises Duenas Nevado (Relax) and 1'09 to Theo Eltink (Rabobank TT3). The race lead changed hands after Swedish talent Thomas Lövkvist (FDJeux.com) finishing sixth in the stage and donned the yellow jersey.

How it unfolded

Today's 142 km stage featured four climbs and strong winds, prompting an aggressive start. After a number of attacks, Kern and Spence managed to get clear after 10 km and built up a 1'00 advantage by the first climb of the day, the Côte de Montenach (km 20). The peloton sat up and after 42 km, the leaders had 7'00 on the bunch, which started to get anxious. A counter move started with Petter Renäng (Bianchi Nordic) and Matti Breschel (Team PH) being joined by race leader Cesar Veloso (Relax) and Yannick Talabardon (Auber/Oktos), which reduced the gap to the leaders to 5'40 at km 50.

By the côte de Luttange (km 62), the gap had come down to 4'15 and it seemed as though the peloton had the measure of the breakaways. But it was still too early to chase and the lead went up again to 5'30 with 60 km to go. The next rider to try to bridge up was Russian Ivan Shchegolev who attacked on the Côte de Fêves (92 km) and reached the summit 3'50 behind the leaders. The peloton followed another 25 seconds back, where it remained for the next 20 km. Shchegolev was finally caught with 25 km to go but the two leaders still had 4'25, which seemed to be enough to get to the finish.

With 15 km to go, Kern attacked and left Spence behind, riding to a strong solo victory with over a minute to spare over the front part of the peloton, which blew apart on the Côte du Mont Saint-Quentin with 7 km to go. Despite playing a key role in the break for most of the day, Spence was caught and eventually finished in 106th place, 4'28 down.

Results

1 Christophe Kern (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere               3.27.08
2 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa) Relax - Bodysol                    1.04
3 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank TT3                                1.09
4 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                          
5 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                         
6 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) FDJeux.com                                  
7 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Cafes Baque                              
8 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Auber/Oktos Mixed Team                   
9 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                          1.12
10 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere              1.19
11 Mikel Gaztanaga (Spa) Cafes Baque                                
12 Martin Pedersen (Den) Team PH                                    
13 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole                          
14 Alain Van Katwijk (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                          
15 Benny De Schrooder (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim                  
16 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                        
17 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Capec                                      
18 Bas Giling (Ned) Rabobank TT3                                    
19 Maxim Karpachev (Rus) Russian National Team                      
20 Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj                         
21 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) German National Team                      
22 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                      
23 Ian Mcleod (RSA) Team HSBC                                       
24 Matija Kvasina (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj                              
25 Anders Lund (Den) Team PH                                        
26 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) German National Team                     
27 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Capec                                        
28 Lars Bak (Den) Bankgiroloterij                                   
29 Maxime Mederel (Fra) French National Team                        
30 Ashley Humbert (Aus) FDJeux.com                                  
31 Pieter Mertens (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim                      
32 Stephan Rucker (Aut) Austrian National Team                      
33 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Relax - Bodysol                       
34 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                     
35 Matti Breschel (Den) Team PH                                     
36 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover               
37 Ivan Shchegolev (Rus) Russian National Team                      
38 Frederik Willems (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim                    
39 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank TT3                                  
40 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Rabobank TT3                                 
41 Bakhtiyar Mamyrov (Kaz) Capec                                    
42 Cédric Herve (Fra) Credit Agricole                               
43 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                            
44 Koen De Kort (Ned) Rabobank TT3                                  
45 Mads Christensen (Den) Team PH                                   
46 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim                      
47 Petter Renäng (Swe) Team Bianchi Nordic                          
48 Sebastien Duret (Fra) French National Team                       
49 Kamil Vrana (Cze) Czech Republic National Team                   
50 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover                
51 Cédric Coutouly (Fra) French National Team                       
52 Aketza Pena (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                            
53 David Breard (Fra) Auber/Oktos Mixed Team                        
54 Camille Bouquet (Fra) French National Team                       
55 Joseba Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                        
56 Saul Raisin (USA) USA National Team                              
57 Martin Mares (Cze) Czech Republic National Team                  
58 Sergey Poluhin (Rus) Russian National Team                       
59 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Austrian National Team                    
60 Aritz Arruti (Spa) Cafes Baque                                   
61 Patrick McCarty (USA) USA National Team                          
62 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Russian National Team                      
63 Antton Luengo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                          
64 Paul Martens (Ger) German National Team                          
65 Eric Berthou (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover                  
66 Timothy Duggan (USA) USA National Team                       1.31
67 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJeux.com                           1.33
68 David Boucher (Fra) Auber/Oktos Mixed Team                   1.39
69 Rasmus Fjordside (Den) Team PH                                   
70 Andrey Pchelkin (Rus) Russian National Team                      
71 Maxim Gurov (Kaz) Auber/Oktos Mixed Team                         
72 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJeux.com                                      
73 Michael Pichler (Aut) Austrian National Team                 1.49
74 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                      1.57
75 Jan Barta (Cze) Czech Republic National Team                 2.16
76 Tyler Farrar (USA) USA National Team                             
77 Jan Bejlek (Cze) Czech Republic National Team                    
78 Ivan Terenin (Rus) Russian National Team                         
79 Jonas Holmkvist (Swe) Team Bianchi Nordic                        
80 Laurent Mangel (Fra) French National Team                        
81 Francisco Gutierrez (Spa) Cafes Baque                            
82 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Credit Agricole                              
83 Kilian Patour (Fra) Credit Agricole                              
84 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Credit Agricole                      
85 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                              
86 Jorge Garcia Marin (Spa) Cafes Baque                             
87 Tobias Lergard (Swe) Team Bianchi Nordic                         
88 Johan Svensson (Swe) Team Bianchi Nordic                         
89 Rony Martias (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                        
90 Niels Brouzes (Fra) Auber/Oktos Mixed Team                       
91 Kevin Bouchard Hall (USA) USA National Team                      
92 Jeff Howes (RSA) Team HSBC                                   2.40
93 Christopher Esch (RSA) Team HSBC                                 
94 Unai Elorriaga (Spa) Cafes Baque                                 
95 Darby Thomas (USA) USA National Team                             
96 Viktor Shestakov (Kaz) Capec                                 2.59
97 Kimmo Kananen (Fin) Team Bianchi Nordic                      3.12
98 Matej Marin (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                 
99 Andrey Medyannikov (Kaz) Capec                                   
100 Alexandr Dymovskikh (Kaz) Capec                                 
101 Glenn Bak (Den) Team Bianchi Nordic                             
102 Petr Lechner (Cze) Czech Republic National Team                 
103 Massimo Demarin (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj                            
104 Wesley Van Der Linden (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim          3.15
105 Christian Muller (Ger) German National Team                 3.42
106 Daniel Spence (RSA) Team HSBC                               4.28
107 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Czech Republic National Team              
108 Kristoffer Nielsen (Den) Team PH                            5.48
109 Fabien Sanchez (Fra) FDJeux.com                             5.51
110 Emilien-Benoît Berges (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover        
111 Roman Luhovyy (Ukr) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover            5.57
112 Eelke Van Der Wal (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                     6.32
113 Claude Pauwels (Bel) Relax - Bodysol                            
114 Bart Dockx (Bel) Relax - Bodysol                                
115 Mark Renshaw (Aus) FDJeux.com                               7.29
116 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Relax - Bodysol                                
117 Harald Berger (Aut) Austrian National Team                      
118 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) German National Team                       
119 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) German National Team                  
120 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Relax - Bodysol                          
121 Frank Van Dulmen (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                     11.08
122 Nicolas Dulac (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover                
123 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                       13.48
124 Alex Pavlov (RSA) Team HSBC                                24.40
125 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Austrian National Team                   
126 Jamie Ball (RSA) Team HSBC                                      
DNF Vincent Van Der Kooij (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                     
DNF Steven Caethoven (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim                   
 
Points
 
1 Christophe Kern (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                    30 pts
2 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa) Relax - Bodysol                      27
3 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank TT3                                  25
4 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                        23
5 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                       21
6 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) FDJeux.com                                19
7 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Cafes Baque                            17
8 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Auber/Oktos Mixed Team                 15
9 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                            13
10 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                11
11 Mikel Gaztanaga (Spa) Cafes Baque                              10
12 Martin Pedersen (Den) Team PH                                   9
13 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole                         8
14 Alain Van Katwijk (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                         7
15 Benny De Schrooder (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim                 6
16 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                       5
17 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Capec                                     4
18 Bas Giling (Ned) Rabobank TT3                                   3
19 Maxim Karpachev (Rus) Russian National Team                     2
20 Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj                        1
 
Mountains
 
Côte de Montenach, 20.00 km
1 Christophe Kern (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                     5 pts
2 Daniel Spence (RSA) Team HSBC                                    3
3 Aketza Pena (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                            1
 
Côte de Luttange, 62.00 km
1 Christophe Kern (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                     5 pts
2 Daniel Spence (RSA) Team HSBC                                    3
3 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Auber/Oktos Mixed Team                  1
 
Côte de Fêves, 92.10 km
1 Christophe Kern (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                     7 pts
2 Daniel Spence (RSA) Team HSBC                                    5
3 Ivan Shchegolev (Rus) Russian National Team                      3
4 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Auber/Oktos Mixed Team                  2
5 David Breard (Fra) Auber/Oktos Mixed Team                        1
 
Côte du Mont Saint-Quentin, 135.40 km
1 Christophe Kern (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                     7 pts
2 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa) Relax - Bodysol                       5
3 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                             3
4 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                         2
5 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                        1
 
Sprints
 
Bouzonville, 41.70 km
1 Daniel Spence (RSA) Team HSBC                                    3 pts
2 Christophe Kern (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                     2
3 Tyler Farrar (USA) USA National Team                             1
 
Maizieres-Les-Metz, 83.00 km
1 Daniel Spence (RSA) Team HSBC                                    3 pts
2 Christophe Kern (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                     2
3 Kimmo Kananen (Fin) Team Bianchi Nordic                          1
 
Jarny, 113.00 km
1 Daniel Spence (RSA) Team HSBC                                    3 pts
2 Christophe Kern (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                     2
3 Ivan Shchegolev (Rus) Russian National Team                      1
 
Teams
 
1 Brioches La Boulangere                                    10.23.52
2 Rabobank TT3                                                  1.19
3 Credit Agricole                                                   
4 Cafes Baque                                                       
5 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                           1.22
6 Team PH                                                       1.29
7 Vlaanderen - T Interim                                            
8 Bankgiroloterij                                                   
9 Capec                                                             
10 German National Team                                             
11 Russian National Team                                            
12 French National Team                                             
13 R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover                                     
14 FDJeux.com                                                   1.33
15 Auber/Oktos Mixed Team                                       1.39
16 USA National Team                                            1.41
17 Austrian National Team                                       1.59
18 Perutnina Ptuj                                               2.26
19 Czech Republic National Team                                     
20 Team Bianchi Nordic                                          3.23
21 Team HSBC                                                    4.11
22 Relax - Bodysol                                              6.27
 
General classification after stage 6
 
1 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) FDJeux.com                          21.16.23
2 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa) Relax - Bodysol                    0.04
3 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Relax - Bodysol                        
4 Petter Renäng (Swe) Team Bianchi Nordic                       0.09
5 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere               0.18
6 Koen De Kort (Ned) Rabobank TT3                               0.21
7 Mads Christensen (Den) Team PH                                0.24
8 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Cafes Baque                          0.25
9 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                  0.26
10 Matija Kvasina (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj                          0.28
11 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank TT3                              0.30
12 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Austrian National Team                    
13 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Capec                                  0.31
14 Bas Giling (Ned) Rabobank TT3                                0.33
15 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJeux.com                           0.37
16 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                     0.40
17 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) German National Team                 0.42
18 Sebastien Duret (Fra) French National Team                   0.44
19 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank TT3                                   
20 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Russian National Team                      
21 Eric Berthou (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover                  
22 Lars Bak (Den) Bankgiroloterij                               0.45
23 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                        
24 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole                      0.47
25 Stephan Rucker (Aut) Austrian National Team                      
26 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover           0.49
27 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Auber/Oktos Mixed Team                  
28 Paul Martens (Ger) German National Team                      0.51
29 Mikel Gaztanaga (Spa) Cafes Baque                            0.52
30 Pieter Mertens (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim                      
31 Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj                     0.55
32 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Capec                                    1.00
33 Camille Bouquet (Fra) French National Team                   1.02
34 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                  1.03
35 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                      1.04
36 Ashley Humbert (Aus) FDJeux.com                                  
37 Tyler Farrar (USA) USA National Team                             
38 Joseba Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                    1.05
39 Saul Raisin (USA) USA National Team                              
40 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover            1.07
41 Benny De Schrooder (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim                  
42 Matti Breschel (Den) Team PH                                     
43 Maxime Mederel (Fra) French National Team                    1.08
44 Cédric Herve (Fra) Credit Agricole                               
45 Aketza Pena (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                        1.13
46 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Rabobank TT3                             1.14
47 Antton Luengo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                      1.15
48 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) German National Team                  1.17
49 Jonas Holmkvist (Swe) Team Bianchi Nordic                    1.22
50 Maxim Gurov (Kaz) Auber/Oktos Mixed Team                     1.24
51 Kamil Vrana (Cze) Czech Republic National Team               1.26
52 Frederik Willems (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim                1.29
53 Rasmus Fjordside (Den) Team PH                               1.30
54 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                            
55 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Credit Agricole                          1.32
56 Martin Pedersen (Den) Team PH                                    
57 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                    1.33
58 Laurent Mangel (Fra) French National Team                    1.37
59 Francisco Gutierrez (Spa) Cafes Baque                        1.42
60 Andrey Pchelkin (Rus) Russian National Team                  1.44
61 Jorge Garcia Marin (Spa) Cafes Baque                         1.46
62 Bakhtiyar Mamyrov (Kaz) Capec                                1.49
63 Maxim Karpachev (Rus) Russian National Team                  1.50
64 Martin Mares (Cze) Czech Republic National Team              2.05
65 Ivan Shchegolev (Rus) Russian National Team                  2.08
66 Unai Elorriaga (Spa) Cafes Baque                             2.14
67 Patrick McCarty (USA) USA National Team                      2.18
68 Niels Brouzes (Fra) Auber/Oktos Mixed Team                   2.21
69 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJeux.com                                  2.33
70 Timothy Duggan (USA) USA National Team                       2.34
71 Johan Svensson (Swe) Team Bianchi Nordic                         
72 David Breard (Fra) Auber/Oktos Mixed Team                    2.35
73 Sergey Poluhin (Rus) Russian National Team                   3.01
74 Tobias Lergard (Swe) Team Bianchi Nordic                     3.09
75 Anders Lund (Den) Team PH                                    3.10
76 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                          3.15
77 Petr Lechner (Cze) Czech Republic National Team              3.22
78 Jan Barta (Cze) Czech Republic National Team                 3.24
79 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim                  3.39
80 Alexandr Dymovskikh (Kaz) Capec                              3.45
81 Matej Marin (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                             3.46
82 Alain Van Katwijk (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                      4.08
83 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Czech Republic National Team           4.10
84 Jan Bejlek (Cze) Czech Republic National Team                4.32
85 Kilian Patour (Fra) Credit Agricole                          4.40
86 Ivan Terenin (Rus) Russian National Team                     4.47
87 Ian Mcleod (RSA) Team HSBC                                   4.56
88 Roman Luhovyy (Ukr) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover             5.35
89 Viktor Shestakov (Kaz) Capec                                 5.57
90 Christophe Kern (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 6.13
91 Wesley Van Der Linden (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim           6.45
92 Jeff Howes (RSA) Team HSBC                                       
93 Mark Renshaw (Aus) FDJeux.com                                6.52
94 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) German National Team                    7.04
95 Michael Pichler (Aut) Austrian National Team                 7.05
96 Massimo Demarin (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj                         7.17
97 Glenn Bak (Den) Team Bianchi Nordic                          7.21
98 Kevin Bouchard Hall (USA) USA National Team                  7.34
99 Kristoffer Nielsen (Den) Team PH                             7.39
100 Bart Dockx (Bel) Relax - Bodysol                            7.55
101 Daniel Spence (RSA) Team HSBC                               8.00
102 Rony Martias (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                   8.02
103 Emilien-Benoît Berges (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover    8.22
104 Fabien Sanchez (Fra) FDJeux.com                             9.04
105 Cédric Coutouly (Fra) French National Team                  9.06
106 Frank Van Dulmen (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                     10.10
107 David Boucher (Fra) Auber/Oktos Mixed Team                 10.15
108 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Credit Agricole                10.57
109 Andrey Medyannikov (Kaz) Capec                             11.00
110 Christopher Esch (RSA) Team HSBC                           13.01
111 Nicolas Dulac (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover           13.04
112 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                       13.17
113 Aritz Arruti (Spa) Cafes Baque                             14.54
114 Harald Berger (Aut) Austrian National Team                 16.45
115 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) German National Team             17.16
116 Darby Thomas (USA) USA National Team                       17.54
117 Kimmo Kananen (Fin) Team Bianchi Nordic                    19.23
118 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Relax - Bodysol                     22.14
119 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                       25.54
120 Christian Muller (Ger) German National Team                26.23
121 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Austrian National Team              26.27
122 Jamie Ball (RSA) Team HSBC                                 28.40
123 Eelke Van Der Wal (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                    31.15
124 Claude Pauwels (Bel) Relax - Bodysol                       32.42
125 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Relax - Bodysol                           33.48
126 Alex Pavlov (RSA) Team HSBC                                38.53
 
Points classification
 
1 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                125 pts
2 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole                         92
3 Mark Renshaw (Aus) FDJeux.com                                   79
4 Roman Luhovyy (Ukr) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover                66
5 Mikel Gaztanaga (Spa) Cafes Baque                               51
6 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                            49
7 Tyler Farrar (USA) USA National Team                            48
8 Bakhtiyar Mamyrov (Kaz) Capec                                   45
9 Alain Van Katwijk (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                         43
10 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Capec                                    41
11 Jonas Holmkvist (Swe) Team Bianchi Nordic                      40
12 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Capec                                      38
13 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                      37
14 Unai Elorriaga (Spa) Cafes Baque                               37
15 Christophe Kern (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                   37
16 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank TT3                                 31
17 Martin Pedersen (Den) Team PH                                  31
18 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa) Relax - Bodysol                     27
19 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Auber/Oktos Mixed Team                26
20 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                      25
21 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                       23
22 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) FDJeux.com                               23
23 Ivan Terenin (Rus) Russian National Team                       23
24 Bas Giling (Ned) Rabobank TT3                                  22
25 Laurent Mangel (Fra) French National Team                      19
26 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Cafes Baque                           17
27 Petr Lechner (Cze) Czech Republic National Team                16
28 Francisco Gutierrez (Spa) Cafes Baque                          15
29 Matti Breschel (Den) Team PH                                   14
30 Camille Bouquet (Fra) French National Team                     14
31 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                           13
32 Eelke Van Der Wal (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                        12
33 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) German National Team                    11
34 Benny De Schrooder (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim                11
35 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Relax - Bodysol                     10
36 Daniel Spence (RSA) Team HSBC                                   9
37 Kilian Patour (Fra) Credit Agricole                             9
38 Christian Muller (Ger) German National Team                     8
39 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) German National Team                    8
40 Michael Pichler (Aut) Austrian National Team                    7
41 Alexandr Dymovskikh (Kaz) Capec                                 7
42 Claude Pauwels (Bel) Relax - Bodysol                            6
43 David Boucher (Fra) Auber/Oktos Mixed Team                      6
44 Cédric Coutouly (Fra) French National Team                      6
45 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Russian National Team                     5
46 Petter Renäng (Swe) Team Bianchi Nordic                         5
47 Matej Marin (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                5
48 Andrey Pchelkin (Rus) Russian National Team                     5
49 Pieter Mertens (Bel) Vlaanderen - T Interim                     4
50 Johan Svensson (Swe) Team Bianchi Nordic                        4
51 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Czech Republic National Team              3
52 Sebastien Duret (Fra) French National Team                      3
53 Frank Van Dulmen (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                          3
54 Maxim Karpachev (Rus) Russian National Team                     2
55 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                           2
56 Koen De Kort (Ned) Rabobank TT3                                 2
57 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Credit Agricole                     2
58 Rony Martias (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                       2
59 Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj                        1
60 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJeux.com                              1
61 Ivan Shchegolev (Rus) Russian National Team                     1
62 Kimmo Kananen (Fin) Team Bianchi Nordic                         1
63 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                         1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Auber/Oktos Mixed Team                 33 pts
2 Christophe Kern (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                    24
3 Eelke Van Der Wal (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                         20
4 Andrey Pchelkin (Rus) Russian National Team                     12
5 Daniel Spence (RSA) Team HSBC                                   11
6 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa) Relax - Bodysol                      10
7 Frank Van Dulmen (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                          10
8 Jonas Holmkvist (Swe) Team Bianchi Nordic                        9
9 Ivan Shchegolev (Rus) Russian National Team                      8
10 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Credit Agricole                     8
11 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                       7
12 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                            3
13 Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj                        3
14 Antton Luengo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                         3
15 Cédric Coutouly (Fra) French National Team                      3
16 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                        3
17 David Breard (Fra) Auber/Oktos Mixed Team                       1
18 Aketza Pena (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                           1
19 Kamil Vrana (Cze) Czech Republic National Team                  1
20 Rony Martias (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                       1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Brioches La Boulangere                                    63.49.22
2 Rabobank TT3                                                  0.07
3 FDJeux.com                                                    0.48
4 Bankgiroloterij                                               1.05
5 German National Team                                          1.21
6 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                           1.37
7 R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover                                  1.44
8 Cafes Baque                                                   1.46
9 French National Team                                          1.54
10 Credit Agricole                                              1.58
11 Auber/Oktos Mixed Team                                       2.00
12 Russian National Team                                        2.03
13 Team PH                                                      2.28
14 Capec                                                        2.40
15 Perutnina Ptuj                                               2.49
16 Vlaanderen - T Interim                                       2.58
17 Team Bianchi Nordic                                          3.05
18 USA National Team                                            3.11
19 Czech Republic National Team                                 4.12
20 Austrian National Team                                       4.14
21 Relax - Bodysol                                              7.47
22 Team HSBC                                                   17.44