Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

64th Tour de Luxembourg - 2.2

Luxembourg, May 27-30, 2004

Main Page    Results    Previous Stage  

Stage 5 - May 30: Wiltz-Diekirch, 163 km

Photography

Images by Mani Wollner/www.foto-grafik-satz.de

Results

 
1 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                              4.13.24
2 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                                   
3 Roger Hammond (GBr) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                         
4 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                
5 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                    
6 Bert Hiemstra (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                
7 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                           
8 Luca Solari (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli                
9 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                
10 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                       
11 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                          
12 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                    
13 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                            
14 Erwin Thijs (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                          
15 Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf             
16 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                         
17 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                       
18 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Quick.Step-Davitamon                          
19 René Joergensen (Den) Alessio-Bianchi                              
20 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) Team CSC                                        
21 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Bankgiroloterij                              
22 Christian Werner (Ger) T-Mobile Team                               
23 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon                        
24 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                              
25 Giannoni Juan Flecha (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                           
26 Martin Juan Mercado (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     
27 Mario Aerts (Bel) T-Mobile Team                                    
28 Johan Coenen (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                         
29 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio-Bianchi                                
30 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                
31 Carlo Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC                                 
32 Santiago Botero (Col) T-Mobile Team                                
33 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                       
34 Manual Calvente Gorbas (Spa) Team CSC                              
35 Tiaan Kannemeyer (RSA) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli          
36 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                               
37 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                               
38 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                     
39 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team                             3.50
40 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                
41 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole                               
42 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                        
43 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                                       
44 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                        
45 Juan Sanchez Piementa (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                          
46 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf           7.49
47 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon                          
48 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                              
49 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                           
50 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                  
51 Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                    
52 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                                 
53 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                              
DNF Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                         
DNF Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Quick.Step-Davitamon                         
DNF Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                         
DNF Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             
DNF Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                      
DNF Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                          
DNF Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                       
DNF Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                         
DNF Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                     
DNF Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                            
DNF Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio-Bianchi                             
DNF Scott Sunderland (Aus) Alessio-Bianchi                            
DNF Christophe Stevens (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf         
DNF Rik Reinerink (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf              
DNF Sébastien Joly (Fra) Credit Agricole                              
DNF Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole                           
DNF Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                   
DNF Addy Engels (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                                 
DNF Vincent Van Der Kooij (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                       
DNF Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                    
DNF Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                    
DNF Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                  
DNF Tom Steels (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                          
DNF Marc Streel (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                         
DNF Tom Vannoppen (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                       
DNF Björn Leukemans (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                     
DNF Davy Commeyne (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                       
DNF Ben Day (Aus) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                             
DNF Stefan Adamsson (Swe) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli          
DNF Sean Sullivan (Aus) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli            
DNF Andrea Moletta (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli           
DNF Antonio Salomone (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli         
DNF James Perry (RSA) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli              
DNS Allan Johansen (Den) Bankgiroloterij                              
 
Points
 
1 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                   20 pts
2 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                                 16
3 Roger Hammond (GBr) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                       13
4 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                              11
5 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                   9
6 Bert Hiemstra (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf               7
7 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                          5
8 Luca Solari (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli               3
9 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                               2
10 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                      1
 
Mountains
 
Climb 1 - km 31
1 Juan Sanchez Piementa (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                          5 pts
2 Tiaan Kannemeyer (RSA) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli          3
3 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon                          2
4 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli            1
 
Climb 2 - km  58                                                      
1 Juan Sanchez Piementa (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                          5 pts
2 Tiaan Kannemeyer (RSA) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli          3
3 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                    2
4 Carlo Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC                                 1
 
Climb 3 - km 73
1 Juan Sanchez Piementa (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                          5 pts
2 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                    3
3 Tiaan Kannemeyer (RSA) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli          2
4 Carlo Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC                                 1
 
Climb 4 - km 100
1 Juan Sanchez Piementa (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                          5 pts
2 Santiago Botero (Col) T-Mobile Team                                3
3 Tiaan Kannemeyer (RSA) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli          2
4 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                    1
 
Climb 5 - km 112
1 Juan Sanchez Piementa (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                          5 pts
2 Tiaan Kannemeyer (RSA) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli          3
3 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                    2
4 Carlo Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC                                 1
 
Climb 6 - km 130
1 Juan Sanchez Piementa (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                          5 pts
2 Tiaan Kannemeyer (RSA) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli          3
3 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                    2
4 Carlo Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC                                 1
 
Climb 7 - km 148
1 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Quick.Step-Davitamon                          5 pts
2 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                    3
3 Luca Solari (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli               2
4 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                               1
 
Sprints
 
Sprint 1 - km 109                                                    
1 Santiago Botero (Col) T-Mobile Team                                3 pts
2 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon                          2
3 Carlo Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC                                 1
 
Sprint 2 - km 127                                                    
1 Carlo Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC                                 3 pts
2 Tiaan Kannemeyer (RSA) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli          2
3 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                    1
 
Sprint 3 - km 145                                                    
1 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                               3 pts
2 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team                                 2
3 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) Team CSC                                        1
 
Teams
 
1 T-Mobile Team                                               12.40.12
2 MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                                             
3 Quick.Step-Davitamon                                                
4 Lotto-Domo                                                          
5 Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                                    
6 Rabobank                                                            
7 Team CSC                                                            
8 Alessio-Bianchi                                                     
9 Fassa Bortolo                                                   3.50
10 Credit Agricole                                                    
11 Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                                       11.39
12 Bankgiroloterij                                               15.38
 
Final general classification
 
1 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                16.04.15
2 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                            0.06
3 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) Team CSC                                     0.09
4 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                0.10
5 Giannoni Juan Flecha (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                        0.15
6 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                       0.18
7 Johan Coenen (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                      0.53
8 René Joergensen (Den) Alessio-Bianchi                           1.13
9 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Bankgiroloterij                           1.14
10 Martin Juan Mercado (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                 1.26
11 Carlo Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC                             1.30
12 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                     1.36
13 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                1.37
14 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                   1.39
15 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                1.42
16 Roger Hammond (GBr) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                    1.44
17 Santiago Botero (Col) T-Mobile Team                            1.51
18 Bert Hiemstra (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf           1.52
19 Erwin Thijs (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                      1.53
20 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio-Bianchi                            1.57
21 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      1.58
22 Mario Aerts (Bel) T-Mobile Team                                1.59
23 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                      2.01
24 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                
25 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                   2.06
26 Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf         2.08
27 Tiaan Kannemeyer (RSA) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli      2.09
28 Manual Calvente Gorbas (Spa) Team CSC                          2.16
29 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                           2.19
30 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                        2.20
31 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                 2.24
32 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                          2.26
33 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon                    2.29
34 Christian Werner (Ger) T-Mobile Team                           2.30
35 Luca Solari (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli           2.37
36 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                           2.38
37 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                           2.53
38 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole                           5.47
39 Juan Sanchez Piementa (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                      6.01
40 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                    6.07
41 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team                             6.23
42 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Domo                              9.11
43 Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago               10.31
44 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                             10.58
45 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                         11.19
46 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                           14.12
47 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                                  14.42
48 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                   14.49
49 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                         17.39
50 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     17.55
51 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                            18.37
52 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                      19.10
53 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf          21.27
 
Points classification
 
1 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                                 29 pts
2 Roger Hammond (GBr) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                       25
3 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) Team CSC                                       22
4 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                  22
5 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                      20
6 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Bankgiroloterij                             20
7 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                   20
8 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                             20
9 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                              20
10 Bert Hiemstra (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf             16
11 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                        15
12 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                              14
13 Giannoni Juan Flecha (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                         11
14 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                             11
15 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon                        11
16 Johan Coenen (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                        7
17 Carlo Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC                                7
18 René Joergensen (Den) Alessio-Bianchi                             3
19 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                        3
20 Luca Solari (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli              3
21 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf              2
22 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                      1
23 Santiago Botero (Col) T-Mobile Team                               1
24 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                 1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Juan Sanchez Piementa (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                         34 pts
2 Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                   19
3 Tiaan Kannemeyer (RSA) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli         16
4 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Bankgiroloterij                             14
5 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                      13
6 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                   13
7 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                 11
8 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Quick.Step-Davitamon                          6
9 Carlo Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC                                 4
10 Santiago Botero (Col) T-Mobile Team                               3
11 Luca Solari (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli              3
12 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                         2
13 Bert Hiemstra (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf              2
14 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon                         2
15 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                              1
16 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) Team CSC                                       1
17 Giannoni Juan Flecha (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                          1
18 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                      1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                16.04.15
2 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                            0.06
3 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                       0.18
4 Johan Coenen (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                      0.53
5 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Bankgiroloterij                           1.14
6 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                    1.39
7 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                       2.01
8 Christian Werner (Ger) T-Mobile Team                            2.30
9 Luca Solari (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli            2.37
10 Juan Sanchez Piementa (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                      6.01
11 Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago               10.31
12 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                         11.19
13 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                         17.39
14 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf          21.27
 
Teams classification
 
1 Quick.Step-Davitamon                                        48.15.35
2 Lotto-Domo                                                      0.15
3 Team CSC                                                        0.23
4 T-Mobile Team                                                   1.12
5 MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                                         1.30
6 Alessio-Bianchi                                                 2.06
7 Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                                2.42
8 Rabobank                                                        3.24
9 Fassa Bortolo                                                   4.14
10 Credit Agricole                                                6.53
11 Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                                       12.34
12 Bankgiroloterij                                               28.03