Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

18th Ster Elektrotoer - 2.3

Netherlands, June 16-20, 2004

Main Page    Results    Previous Stage     Next Stage

Stage 2 - June 18: Valkenburg - Valkenburg, 199 km

Photography

Images by Elmar Krings

Images by Mani Wollner/www.foto-grafik-satz.de

Results

1 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Relax-Bodysol                          5.09.50
2 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon                        3.58
3 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                            
4 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   4.08
4 Eric Baumann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     
4 Chris Peers (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf                   
4 Alain Van Katwijk (Ned) BankGiroLoterij                              
4 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                            
4 Remco Van Der Ven (Ned) BankGiroLoterij                              
4 Laurent Brochard (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                              
4 Roy Sentjens (Ned) Rabobank                                         
4 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Van Vliet-EBH advocaten                      
4 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                      
4 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                      
4 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJeux.com                                  
4 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) FDJeux.com                                   
4 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                      
4 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Relax-Bodysol                             
4 Jehudi Schoonacker (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                       
4 Bart Oegema (Ned) Löwik Meubelen-Tegeltoko                          
4 David Derepas (Fra) FDJeux.com                                      
4 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                        
4 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                         
4 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                  
4 Marcel Beima (Ned) Löwik Meubelen-Tegeltoko                         
4 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                    
4 Jos Lucassen (Ned) AXA Cycling Team                                 
4 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                           
4 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team CSC                                      
4 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                       
4 Andy Flickinger (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                               
4 Wim Devocht (Bel) Relax-Bodysol                                     
4 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      
4 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                               
4 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf                
4 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                              
4 Jelle Van Groezen (Ned) Van Hemert-Eurogifts                        
4 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Van Hemert-Eurogifts                  
4 Luca Solari (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli                
4 Angelo Van Melis (Ned) Van Vliet-EBH advocaten                      
4 Piet Rooyakkers (Ned) Löwik Meubelen-Tegeltoko                      
4 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                  
4 Mario De Clercq (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                       
4 Kristof Trouve (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                        
4 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                    
4 Geoffrey Demeyere (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                        
4 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                    
4 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                    
4 Ger Soepenberg (Ned) Löwik Meubelen-Tegeltoko                       
4 Rik Reinerink (Ned) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf                
4 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                                        
4 Jo Planckaert (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                         
4 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                           
4 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) BankGiroLoterij                               
4 Allan Johansen (Den) BankGiroLoterij                                
4 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) BankGiroLoterij                               
4 Niek Voskamp (Ned) AXA Cycling Team                                 
4 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC                                       
4 Jimmi Madsen (Den) Team CSC                                         
4 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 
4 Frank Høj (Den) Team CSC                                            
4 Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com                                     
4 André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     
4 Peter Möhlmann (Ned) AXA Cycling Team                               
4 Viatcheslav Vilkov (Rus) Cycling Team Bert Story-Piels              
4 Rolf Aldag (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      
4 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli         
4 Jan Van Velzen (Ned) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf               
4 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli         
4 Kurt Van Landeghem (Bel) Van Vliet-EBH advocaten                    
4 Matthé Pronk (Ned) BankGiroLoterij                                  
4 Kees Jeurissen (Ned) Van Hemert-Eurogifts                           
4 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli             
4 Carlos Dacruz (Fra) FDJeux.com                                      
4 Ronald Mutsaars (Ned) Rabobank                                      
4 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Van Hemert-Eurogifts                        
4 Stefan Adamsson (Swe) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli            
4 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                                   
4 Robert Bartko (Ger) Rabobank                                        
4 Thomas Berkhout (Ned) Van Vliet-EBH advocaten                       
4 Tom Leezer (Ned) Van Vliet-EBH advocaten                            
4 Eddy Serri (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli                 
4 Arno Wallaard (Ned) AXA Cycling Team                                
4 Nicolas Inaudi (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                
4 Ivan Ravaioli (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli              
4 Niels Scheuneman (Ned) Relax-Bodysol                                
4 Nico Mattan (Bel) Relax-Bodysol                                     
4 Roy Curvers (Ned) Van Hemert-Eurogifts                              
89 Alexander Kareev (Rus) Cycling Team Bert Story-Piels           15.38
90 Germ Van Der Burg (Ned) Cycling Team Bert Story-Piels               
91 Paul Van Schalen (Ned) AXA Cycling Team                             
92 Arne Daelmans (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                            
93 Bram Schmitz (Ned) T-Mobile Team                                    
94 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Rabobank                                       
95 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com                                     
96 Marc Streel (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                           
97 Jos Pronk (Ned) Van Hemert-Eurogifts                                
98 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                        
99 Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                      
100 Thomas Bruun Eriksen (Den) Team CSC                                
101 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) AG2r Prévoyance                                
102 Michael Blanchy (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf             
103 Geert Van Bondt (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                 17.28
104 Arne Kornegoor (Ned) Cycling Team Bert Story-Piels            20.03
105 Jasper Lenferink (Ned) Cycling Team Bert Story-Piels               
106 Jacky Durand (Fra) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                         
107 Ludovic Capelle (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                      
108 Marco Bos (Ned) BankGiroLoterij                                    
109 Maarten Lenferink (Ned) Löwik Meubelen-Tegeltoko                   
110 Jens Mouris (Ned) AXA Cycling Team                                 
111 Coen Loos (Ned) Cycling Team Bert Story-Piels                      
112 Fabien Sanchez (Fra) FDJeux.com                                    
113 Peter Olde Dubbelink (Ned) Löwik Meubelen-Tegeltoko                
114 Albert Timmer (Ned) Löwik Meubelen-Tegeltoko                       
115 Julien Laidoun (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                               
116 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                              
117 Christoph Roodhooft (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                  
118 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Cycling Team Bert Story-Piels                  
119 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Van Vliet-EBH advocaten                     
120 Bert Roesems (Bel) Relax-Bodysol                                   
121 Tony Bracke (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                          
122 Tom Steels (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                           
123 Nico Eeckhout (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                     
124 Pascal Hermes (Ned) AXA Cycling Team                               
125 Wilco Zuijderwijk (Ned) Van Vliet-EBH advocaten                    
126 Jans Koerts (Ned) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf                 
127 Arthur Farenhout (Ned) AXA Cycling Team                            
128 Thom Van Dulmen (Ned) Löwik Meubelen-Tegeltoko                20.22
DNF Florent Brard (Fra) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf               
DNF Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank                                     
DNF Erki Pütsep (Est) AG2r Prévoyance                                  
DNF Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Relax-Bodysol                             
DNF Michel Van Haecke (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                    
DNF David George (RSA) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli              
DNF John Sulkers (Ned) Van Hemert-Eurogifts                            
 
General classification after stage 2
 
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                        10.03.09
2 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                        0.04
3 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                 0.17
4 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                   0.20
5 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                 0.29
6 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon                        0.54
7 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                        0.56
8 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                           1.09
9 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                      1.15
10 Frank Høj (Den) Team CSC                                        1.16
11 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team CSC                                  1.18
12 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                1.19
13 Laurent Brochard (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                              
14 Remco Van Der Ven (Ned) BankGiroLoterij                         1.21
15 Luca Solari (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli                
16 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) FDJeux.com                                   
17 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                       1.23
18 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                  1.31
19 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                    1.32
20 Jimmi Madsen (Den) Team CSC                                     1.36
21 Roy Sentjens (Ned) Rabobank                                     1.38
22 Eddy Serri (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli             1.49
23 Peter Möhlmann (Ned) AXA Cycling Team                           1.53
24 Allan Johansen (Den) BankGiroLoterij                            2.35
25 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli             
26 Kees Jeurissen (Ned) Van Hemert-Eurogifts                       3.04
27 Piet Rooyakkers (Ned) Löwik Meubelen-Tegeltoko                  3.07
28 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) BankGiroLoterij                           3.08
29 Nico Mattan (Bel) Relax-Bodysol                                 3.09
30 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                             3.11
31 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  3.12
32 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli         
33 Andy Flickinger (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                           3.15
34 Rolf Aldag (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  3.18
35 Chris Peers (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf              3.19
36 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                   3.23
37 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                  3.25
38 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                    
39 Jelle Van Groezen (Ned) Van Hemert-Eurogifts                    3.27
40 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                           
41 Matthé Pronk (Ned) BankGiroLoterij                                  
42 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                  
43 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) BankGiroLoterij                           3.28
44 Kurt Van Landeghem (Bel) Van Vliet-EBH advocaten                    
45 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Relax-Bodysol                         3.34
46 Marcel Beima (Ned) Löwik Meubelen-Tegeltoko                     3.35
47 Niels Scheuneman (Ned) Relax-Bodysol                            5.04
48 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Relax-Bodysol                           13.19
49 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf           15.37
50 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Domo                             15.40
51 Ronald Mutsaars (Ned) Rabobank                                 15.46
52 Ivan Ravaioli (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli         15.47
53 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                              15.48
54 Angelo Van Melis (Ned) Van Vliet-EBH advocaten                 15.49
55 Stefan Adamsson (Swe) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli       15.50
56 Eric Baumann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    
57 Carlos Dacruz (Fra) FDJeux.com                                 15.56
58 Arno Wallaard (Ned) AXA Cycling Team                           15.59
59 Geoffrey Demeyere (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                   16.00
60 Jehudi Schoonacker (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                  16.02
61 André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                16.06
62 Ger Soepenberg (Ned) Löwik Meubelen-Tegeltoko                  16.11
63 Robert Bartko (Ger) Rabobank                                   17.12
64 Jan Van Velzen (Ned) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf          17.23
65 Rik Reinerink (Ned) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf           17.24
66 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli    17.27
67 Alain Van Katwijk (Ned) BankGiroLoterij                        17.29
68 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                                   17.38
69 Niek Voskamp (Ned) AXA Cycling Team                            17.39
70 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                      
71 Kristof Trouve (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                   17.40
72 Wim Devocht (Bel) Relax-Bodysol                                17.43
73 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Van Hemert-Eurogifts             17.45
74 Bart Oegema (Ned) Löwik Meubelen-Tegeltoko                     17.47
75 Roy Curvers (Ned) Van Hemert-Eurogifts                         17.48
76 Viatcheslav Vilkov (Rus) Cycling Team Bert Story-Piels         17.49
77 Bert Roesems (Bel) Relax-Bodysol                               18.55
78 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJeux.com                             19.32
79 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC                                  19.39
80 Tom Leezer (Ned) Van Vliet-EBH advocaten                       20.02
81 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Van Hemert-Eurogifts                   20.04
82 Paul Van Schalen (Ned) AXA Cycling Team                        27.14
83 Jos Pronk (Ned) Van Hemert-Eurogifts                           27.15
84 David Derepas (Fra) FDJeux.com                                 27.26
85 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Van Vliet-EBH advocaten                      
86 Michael Blanchy (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf         27.27
87 Nicolas Inaudi (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                           27.29
88 Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com                                27.31
89 Thomas Berkhout (Ned) Van Vliet-EBH advocaten                  27.33
90 Mario De Clercq (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                  27.34
91 Jos Lucassen (Ned) AXA Cycling Team                            27.36
92 Jo Planckaert (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                    27.41
93 Marc Streel (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                      28.51
94 Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                 28.53
95 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Rabobank                                  28.56
96 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                   29.04
97 Geert Van Bondt (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                  29.11
98 Arne Daelmans (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                       29.12
99 Thomas Bruun Eriksen (Den) Team CSC                            29.13
100 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com                               31.01
101 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) AG2r Prévoyance                                
102 Germ Van Der Burg (Ned) Cycling Team Bert Story-Piels         31.16
103 Bram Schmitz (Ned) T-Mobile Team                              31.27
104 Tom Steels (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                      31.44
105 Marco Bos (Ned) BankGiroLoterij                               31.56
106 Jans Koerts (Ned) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf            33.26
107 Thom Van Dulmen (Ned) Löwik Meubelen-Tegeltoko                33.29
108 Jasper Lenferink (Ned) Cycling Team Bert Story-Piels          33.47
109 Arne Kornegoor (Ned) Cycling Team Bert Story-Piels            33.48
110 Nico Eeckhout (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                35.38
111 Julien Laidoun (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                          35.53
112 Pascal Hermes (Ned) AXA Cycling Team                          35.55
113 Christoph Roodhooft (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans             35.59
114 Coen Loos (Ned) Cycling Team Bert Story-Piels                 36.01
115 Alexander Kareev (Rus) Cycling Team Bert Story-Piels          39.13
116 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                         43.11
117 Fabien Sanchez (Fra) FDJeux.com                               43.12
118 Jens Mouris (Ned) AXA Cycling Team                            43.13
119 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Cycling Team Bert Story-Piels             43.15
120 Jacky Durand (Fra) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                    43.17
121 Tony Bracke (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                     43.22
122 Maarten Lenferink (Ned) Löwik Meubelen-Tegeltoko              43.25
123 Albert Timmer (Ned) Löwik Meubelen-Tegeltoko                  43.29
124 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Van Vliet-EBH advocaten                43.33
125 Peter Olde Dubbelink (Ned) Löwik Meubelen-Tegeltoko           43.35
126 Ludovic Capelle (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                 43.43
127 Wilco Zuijderwijk (Ned) Van Vliet-EBH advocaten                    
128 Arthur Farenhout (Ned) AXA Cycling Team                            
 
Points classification
 
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                              30 pts
2 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                          24
3 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                     10
4 Robert Bartko (Ger) Rabobank                                       10
5 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                    8
6 Bert Roesems (Bel) Relax-Bodysol                                    8
7 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                    7
8 Laurent Brochard (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                              6
9 Frank Høj (Den) Team CSC                                            5
10 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com                                    5
11 Peter Möhlmann (Ned) AXA Cycling Team                              4
12 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) AG2r Prévoyance                                4
13 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team CSC                                     3
14 Thom Van Dulmen (Ned) Löwik Meubelen-Tegeltoko                     2
15 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                          1
 
Climbs classification
 
1 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Relax-Bodysol                               21 pts
2 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                          15
3 Niels Scheuneman (Ned) Relax-Bodysol                               14
4 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon                          13
5 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                    2
6 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                           2
7 Geert Van Bondt (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                       2
8 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                      1
9 Kees Jeurissen (Ned) Van Hemert-Eurogifts                           1
10 Robert Bartko (Ger) Rabobank                                       1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Team CSC                                                     30.10.58
2 Quick Step - Davitamon                                           0.49
3 Relax - Bodysol                                                  1.34
4 Lotto - Domo                                                     3.22
5 Team Barloworld-Androni                                          3.57
6 Vlaanderen - T Interim                                           4.03
7 Ag2R Prevoyance                                                  4.08
8 Bankgiroloterij                                                  5.33
9 T-Mobile Team                                                    8.03
10 Rabobank                                                       15.54
11 Lowik Meubelen-Tegeltoko                                       20.31
12 Van Hemert - EuroGifts                                         20.43
13 MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                                        20.45
14 AXA Cycling Team                                               31.23
15 Chocolade Jacques Wincor                                       33.05
16 F.D.Jeux.com                                                   34.57
17 Van Vliet- EBH Advocaten                                       37.26
18 Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                                        42.57
19 Bert Story - Piels                                           1.14.08