Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

18th Ster Elektrotoer - 2.3

Netherlands, June 16-20, 2004

Main Page    Results    Previous Stage     Next Stage

Stage 1 - June 17: Eindhoven - Nuth, 202.3 km

Boonen again

After yesterday's victory in the prologue, Tom Boonen (Quick.Step-Davitamon) won today's first stage of the SterElektrotoer from Eindhoven to Nuth over 202.3 km. The Belgian escaped with Jens Voigt and Kurt Asle Arvesen (CSC), Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) and Koos Moerenhout (Lotto-Domo) with 35 km to go, and was able to beat Voigt in the sprint to win the stage.

The time bonus gained means that Boonen has increased his lead over Voigt in the general classification.

Results

1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                         4.43.56
2 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                            
3 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                       
4 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                     
5 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                     
6 Frank Høj (Den) Team CSC                                         0.48
7 Peter Möhlmann (Ned) AXA Cycling Team                                
8 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team CSC                                       
9 Erki Pütsep (Est) AG2r Prévoyance                                    
10 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                           
11 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                      
12 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                              
13 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                         
14 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Relax-Bodysol                              
15 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon                           
16 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                           
17 Luca Solari (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli                
18 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                    
19 Remco Van Der Ven (Ned) BankGiroLoterij                         1.02
20 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) FDJeux.com                                   
21 Roy Sentjens (Ned) Rabobank                                         
22 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                    1.04
23 Laurent Brochard (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                              
24 Jimmi Madsen (Den) Team CSC                                         
25 Eddy Serri (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli             1.09
26 Allan Johansen (Den) BankGiroLoterij                            2.06
27 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli             
28 Andy Flickinger (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                           2.45
29 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Relax-Bodysol                             
30 Marcel Beima (Ned) Löwik Meubelen-Tegeltoko                         
31 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      
32 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      
33 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                       
34 Kees Jeurissen (Ned) Van Hemert-Eurogifts                           
35 Bert Roesems (Bel) Relax-Bodysol                                    
36 Piet Rooyakkers (Ned) Löwik Meubelen-Tegeltoko                      
37 Jelle Van Groezen (Ned) Van Hemert-Eurogifts                        
38 Nico Mattan (Bel) Relax-Bodysol                                     
39 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 
40 Michel Van Haecke (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                     
41 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                  
42 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) BankGiroLoterij                               
43 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) BankGiroLoterij                               
44 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli         
45 Matthé Pronk (Ned) BankGiroLoterij                                  
46 Rolf Aldag (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      
47 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                    
48 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                           
49 Chris Peers (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf                  
50 Kurt Van Landeghem (Bel) Van Vliet-EBH advocaten                    
51 Niels Scheuneman (Ned) Relax-Bodysol                            4.46
52 Geert Van Bondt (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                  15.18
53 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                  
54 Tom Steels (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                            
55 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                                   
56 Jos Pronk (Ned) Van Hemert-Eurogifts                                
57 Marco Bos (Ned) BankGiroLoterij                                     
58 Arno Wallaard (Ned) AXA Cycling Team                                
59 Carlos Dacruz (Fra) FDJeux.com                                      
60 Stefan Adamsson (Swe) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli            
61 André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     
62 Eric Baumann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    
63 Jehudi Schoonacker (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                       
64 Ivan Ravaioli (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli              
65 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank                                      
66 Paul Van Schalen (Ned) AXA Cycling Team                             
67 Angelo Van Melis (Ned) Van Vliet-EBH advocaten                      
68 Geoffrey Demeyere (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                        
69 Ronald Mutsaars (Ned) Rabobank                                      
70 Ger Soepenberg (Ned) Löwik Meubelen-Tegeltoko                       
71 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf                
72 Michael Blanchy (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf              
73 Arne Kornegoor (Ned) Cycling Team Bert Story-Piels             16.58
74 Niek Voskamp (Ned) AXA Cycling Team                                 
75 Viatcheslav Vilkov (Rus) Cycling Team Bert Story-Piels              
76 Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                      
77 Arne Daelmans (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                            
78 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli         
79 Wim Devocht (Bel) Relax-Bodysol                                     
80 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Rabobank                                       
81 Robert Bartko (Ger) Rabobank                                        
82 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Van Hemert-Eurogifts                  
83 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                                        
84 Roy Curvers (Ned) Van Hemert-Eurogifts                              
85 Jan Van Velzen (Ned) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf               
86 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Relax-Bodysol                                
87 Thom Van Dulmen (Ned) Löwik Meubelen-Tegeltoko                      
88 David George (RSA) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli               
89 Jasper Lenferink (Ned) Cycling Team Bert Story-Piels                
90 Marc Streel (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                           
91 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                        
92 Bart Oegema (Ned) Löwik Meubelen-Tegeltoko                          
93 Kristof Trouve (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                        
94 Thomas Bruun Eriksen (Den) Team CSC                                 
95 Rik Reinerink (Ned) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf                
96 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                      
97 Alain Van Katwijk (Ned) BankGiroLoterij                             
98 Jans Koerts (Ned) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf                  
99 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) AG2r Prévoyance                            19.14
100 Nico Eeckhout (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                     
101 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC                                      
102 Christoph Roodhooft (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                  
103 Julien Laidoun (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                               
104 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJeux.com                                 
105 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com                                    
106 Bram Schmitz (Ned) T-Mobile Team                                   
107 Coen Loos (Ned) Cycling Team Bert Story-Piels                      
108 Germ Van Der Burg (Ned) Cycling Team Bert Story-Piels              
109 Tom Leezer (Ned) Van Vliet-EBH advocaten                           
110 Pascal Hermes (Ned) AXA Cycling Team                               
111 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Van Hemert-Eurogifts                       
112 Maarten Lenferink (Ned) Löwik Meubelen-Tegeltoko              26.55
113 Peter Olde Dubbelink (Ned) Löwik Meubelen-Tegeltoko                
114 Tony Bracke (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                          
115 Jacky Durand (Fra) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                         
116 Albert Timmer (Ned) Löwik Meubelen-Tegeltoko                       
117 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Van Vliet-EBH advocaten                     
118 Nicolas Inaudi (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                               
119 Jos Lucassen (Ned) AXA Cycling Team                                
120 Arthur Farenhout (Ned) AXA Cycling Team                            
121 Wilco Zuijderwijk (Ned) Van Vliet-EBH advocaten                    
122 Florent Brard (Fra) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf               
123 Fabien Sanchez (Fra) FDJeux.com                                    
124 Mario De Clercq (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                      
125 Jo Planckaert (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                        
126 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                              
127 David Derepas (Fra) FDJeux.com                                     
128 Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com                                    
129 Thomas Berkhout (Ned) Van Vliet-EBH advocaten                      
130 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Cycling Team Bert Story-Piels                  
131 John Sulkers (Ned) Van Hemert-Eurogifts                            
132 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Van Vliet-EBH advocaten                     
133 Ludovic Capelle (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                      
134 Jens Mouris (Ned) AXA Cycling Team                                 
135 Alexander Kareev (Rus) Cycling Team Bert Story-Piels               
 
General classification after stage 1
 
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                         4.49.11
2 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                        0.04
3 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                 0.17
4 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                   0.20
5 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                 0.29
6 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Relax-Bodysol                           1.05
7 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                           1.09
8 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon                        1.10
9 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                            
10 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                     1.15
11 Frank Høj (Den) Team CSC                                        1.16
12 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team CSC                                  1.18
13 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                1.19
14 Laurent Brochard (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                              
15 Remco Van Der Ven (Ned) BankGiroLoterij                         1.21
16 Luca Solari (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli                
17 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) FDJeux.com                                   
18 Erki Pütsep (Est) AG2r Prévoyance                                   
19 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                       1.23
20 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                  1.31
21 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                    1.32
22 Jimmi Madsen (Den) Team CSC                                     1.36
23 Roy Sentjens (Ned) Rabobank                                     1.38
24 Eddy Serri (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli             1.49
25 Peter Möhlmann (Ned) AXA Cycling Team                           1.53
26 Allan Johansen (Den) BankGiroLoterij                            2.35
27 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli             
28 Bert Roesems (Bel) Relax-Bodysol                                3.00
29 Kees Jeurissen (Ned) Van Hemert-Eurogifts                       3.04
30 Piet Rooyakkers (Ned) Löwik Meubelen-Tegeltoko                  3.07
31 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) BankGiroLoterij                           3.08
32 Nico Mattan (Bel) Relax-Bodysol                                 3.09
33 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                             3.11
34 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  3.12
35 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli         
36 Andy Flickinger (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                           3.15
37 Rolf Aldag (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  3.18
38 Chris Peers (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf              3.19
39 Michel Van Haecke (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                 3.20
40 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                   3.23
41 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                  3.25
42 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                    
43 Jelle Van Groezen (Ned) Van Hemert-Eurogifts                    3.27
44 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                           
45 Matthé Pronk (Ned) BankGiroLoterij                                  
46 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                  
47 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) BankGiroLoterij                           3.28
48 Kurt Van Landeghem (Bel) Van Vliet-EBH advocaten                    
49 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Relax-Bodysol                         3.34
50 Marcel Beima (Ned) Löwik Meubelen-Tegeltoko                     3.35
51 Niels Scheuneman (Ned) Relax-Bodysol                            5.09
52 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf           15.37
53 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Domo                             15.40
54 Paul Van Schalen (Ned) AXA Cycling Team                        15.44
55 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank                                 15.45
56 Jos Pronk (Ned) Van Hemert-Eurogifts                                
57 Ronald Mutsaars (Ned) Rabobank                                 15.46
58 Ivan Ravaioli (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli         15.47
59 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                              15.48
60 Angelo Van Melis (Ned) Van Vliet-EBH advocaten                 15.49
61 Tom Steels (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                            
62 Stefan Adamsson (Swe) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli       15.50
63 Eric Baumann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    
64 Geert Van Bondt (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                  15.51
65 Carlos Dacruz (Fra) FDJeux.com                                 15.56
66 Michael Blanchy (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf         15.57
67 Arno Wallaard (Ned) AXA Cycling Team                           15.59
68 Geoffrey Demeyere (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                   16.00
69 Marco Bos (Ned) BankGiroLoterij                                16.01
70 Jehudi Schoonacker (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                  16.02
71 André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                16.06
72 Ger Soepenberg (Ned) Löwik Meubelen-Tegeltoko                  16.11
73 Robert Bartko (Ger) Rabobank                                   17.12
74 Thom Van Dulmen (Ned) Löwik Meubelen-Tegeltoko                 17.15
75 Marc Streel (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                      17.21
76 Jan Van Velzen (Ned) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf          17.23
77 Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                      
78 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Rabobank                                  17.26
79 Rik Reinerink (Ned) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf                
80 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli    17.27
81 Alain Van Katwijk (Ned) BankGiroLoterij                        17.29
82 Jans Koerts (Ned) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf             17.31
83 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                   17.34
84 David George (RSA) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli               
85 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                                   17.38
86 Niek Voskamp (Ned) AXA Cycling Team                            17.39
87 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                      
88 Kristof Trouve (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                   17.40
89 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Relax-Bodysol                           17.42
90 Arne Daelmans (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                            
91 Wim Devocht (Bel) Relax-Bodysol                                17.43
92 Thomas Bruun Eriksen (Den) Team CSC                                 
93 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Van Hemert-Eurogifts             17.45
94 Bart Oegema (Ned) Löwik Meubelen-Tegeltoko                     17.47
95 Roy Curvers (Ned) Van Hemert-Eurogifts                         17.48
96 Viatcheslav Vilkov (Rus) Cycling Team Bert Story-Piels         17.49
97 Jasper Lenferink (Ned) Cycling Team Bert Story-Piels           17.52
98 Arne Kornegoor (Ned) Cycling Team Bert Story-Piels             17.53
99 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com                                19.31
100 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) AG2r Prévoyance                                
101 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJeux.com                            19.32
102 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC                                 19.39
103 Nico Eeckhout (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                19.43
104 Germ Van Der Burg (Ned) Cycling Team Bert Story-Piels         19.46
105 Bram Schmitz (Ned) T-Mobile Team                              19.57
106 Julien Laidoun (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                          19.58
107 Pascal Hermes (Ned) AXA Cycling Team                          20.00
108 Tom Leezer (Ned) Van Vliet-EBH advocaten                      20.02
109 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Van Hemert-Eurogifts                  20.04
110 Christoph Roodhooft (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                  
111 Coen Loos (Ned) Cycling Team Bert Story-Piels                 20.06
112 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                         27.16
113 Fabien Sanchez (Fra) FDJeux.com                               27.17
114 Jens Mouris (Ned) AXA Cycling Team                            27.18
115 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Cycling Team Bert Story-Piels             27.20
116 Jacky Durand (Fra) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                    27.22
117 David Derepas (Fra) FDJeux.com                                27.26
118 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Van Vliet-EBH advocaten                     
119 Tony Bracke (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                     27.27
120 Florent Brard (Fra) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf          27.28
121 Nicolas Inaudi (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                          27.29
122 Maarten Lenferink (Ned) Löwik Meubelen-Tegeltoko              27.30
123 Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com                               27.31
124 Thomas Berkhout (Ned) Van Vliet-EBH advocaten                 27.33
125 Albert Timmer (Ned) Löwik Meubelen-Tegeltoko                  27.34
126 Mario De Clercq (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                      
127 Jos Lucassen (Ned) AXA Cycling Team                           27.36
128 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Van Vliet-EBH advocaten                27.38
129 Peter Olde Dubbelink (Ned) Löwik Meubelen-Tegeltoko           27.40
130 Jo Planckaert (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                   27.41
131 John Sulkers (Ned) Van Hemert-Eurogifts                       27.42
132 Alexander Kareev (Rus) Cycling Team Bert Story-Piels          27.43
133 Ludovic Capelle (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                 27.48
134 Wilco Zuijderwijk (Ned) Van Vliet-EBH advocaten                    
135 Arthur Farenhout (Ned) AXA Cycling Team                       27.56
 
Points classification
 
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                              30 pts
2 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                          24
3 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                     10
4 Robert Bartko (Ger) Rabobank                                       10
5 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                    8
6 Bert Roesems (Bel) Relax-Bodysol                                    8
7 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                    7
8 Laurent Brochard (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                              6
9 Frank Høj (Den) Team CSC                                            5
10 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com                                    5
11 Peter Möhlmann (Ned) AXA Cycling Team                              4
12 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) AG2r Prévoyance                                4
13 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team CSC                                     3
14 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Relax-Bodysol                             3
15 Erki Pütsep (Est) AG2r Prévoyance                                  2
16 Thom Van Dulmen (Ned) Löwik Meubelen-Tegeltoko                     2
17 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                          1
 
Climbs classification
 
1 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                          15 pts
2 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon                           6
3 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                    2
4 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                           2
5 Geert Van Bondt (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                       2
6 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                      1
7 Kees Jeurissen (Ned) Van Hemert-Eurogifts                           1
8 Robert Bartko (Ger) Rabobank                                        1
 
Sprints classification
 
1 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                           3 pts
2 Rik Reinerink (Ned) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf                3
3 Kees Jeurissen (Ned) Van Hemert-Eurogifts                           2
4 Peter Möhlmann (Ned) AXA Cycling Team                               2
5 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                           1
6 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon                           1