Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

Sparkassen Giro Bochum - 1.9.2

Germany, August 8, 2004

2003 Results    Results    Past winners

Results - 73 km

1 Deidre Demet-Barry (USA) T-Mobile USA                       1.51.15 (39.37 km/h)
2 Petra Rossner (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung             0.36
3 Alison Wright (Aus) Nobili Rubinetterie - Guerciotti               
4 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) New Zealand National Team                 
5 Tanja Hennes (Ger) Next 125                                        
6 Anna Gusmini (Ita) Nobili Rubinetterie - Guerciotti                
7 Annette Beutler (Swi) Lietzsport Cycling                           
8 Barbara Heeb (Swi) Lietzsport Cycling                              
9 Virginie Moinard (Fra) BIK-Gios                                    
10 Frances Newstead (GBr) British National Team                      
11 Debby Mansveld (Ned) Vlaanderen T-Interim Univega                 
12 Sissy van Alebeek (Ned) Farm Frites Hartol                        
13 Veronique Belleter (Bel) Vlaanderen T-Interim Univega             
14 Arenda Grimberg (Ned) Therme Skincare                             
15 Janildes Fernandes Silva (Bra) S.C. Micheala Fanini Record Rox    
16 Catherine Marsal (Fra) Nobili Rubinetterie - Guerciotti           
17 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Vrienden van het Platteland                  
18 Kristin Armstrong (USA) T-Mobile USA                              
19 Nicole Brändli (Swi) Swiss National Team                          
20 Clarissa Breuer (Ger) Euregio Egrensis                            
21 Laure Werner (Bel) Vlaanderen T-Interim Univega                   
22 Irene Broek (Ned) Therme Skincare                                 
23 Eva Lutz (Ger) Team Stuttgart                                     
24 Loiuse Moriarty (Irl) Weyers Eikhout Groenewoud                   
25 Katleen Vermeiren (Bel) Merida MIX Ladies Cycling Team            
26 Ellen Heiny (Ger) Team Stuttgart                                  
27 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Farm Frites Hartol                          
28 Birgit Söllner (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung               
29 Oki Hiho (Jpn) Farm Frites Hartol                                 
30 Suzie Godart (Lux) Luxembourg National Team                       
31 Sereina Trachsel (Swi) Swiss National Team                        
32 Christine Mos (Ned) Therme Skincare                               
33 Karin Wieser (Aut) Lietzsport Cycling                             
34 Kathleen Sterckx (Bel) Merida MIX Ladies Cycling Team             
35 Christina Becker (Ger) Red Bull Frankfurt Oder                    
36 Andrea Graus (Aut) Elk-Haus Tirol                                 
37 Irene Hostettler (Swi) Next 125                                   
38 Sigrid Corneo (Ita) Nobili Rubinetterie - Guerciotti              
39 Sarah Grab (Swi) Swiss National Team                              
40 Christine Thorburne (USA) T-Mobile USA                            
41 Christiane Soeder (Aut) Graz                                      
42 Helen Saunders (GBr) British National Team                        
43 Sabrina Emmasi (Ita) Nobili Rubinetterie - Guerciotti             
44 Michelle Hyland (NZl) New Zealand National Team                   
45 Natalie Bates (Aus) Euregio Egrensis                              
46 Cornelia Cyrus (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung               
47 Anke Wichmann (Ger) RSG Cottbus                                   
48 Priska Doppmann (Swi) Swiss National Team                         
49 Toni Bradshaw (NZl) New Zealand National Team                     
50 Veerle Ingels (Bel) Vlaanderen T-Interim Univega                  
51 Sharon van Essen (Ned) Vrienden van het Platteland                
52 Margaret Hemsley (Aus) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung             
53 Kim Shirley (Aus) Nobili Rubinetterie - Guerciotti                
54 Alexandra Nöhles (Ger) Vitron-Wilstra                             
55 Katherine Bates (Aus) Ton van Bemelen Sport                       
56 Anja Lungwitz (Ger) Euregio Egrensis                              
57 Corien van Haastert (Ned) Vrienden van het Platteland             
58 Tina Liebig (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung                  
59 Andrea Bosman (Ned) Vrienden van het Platteland                   
60 Eyelien Bekkering (Ned) BIK-Gios                                  
61 Lenie Dijkstra (Ned) BIK-Gios                                     
62 Kerstin Scheitle (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung             
63 Jessica Phillips (USA) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung         1.02
64 Madeleine Lindberg (Swe) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung           
65 Jolanda van Dongen-Cools (Ned) Ton van Bemelen Sport          1.09
66 Melissa Holt (NZl) New Zealand National Team                  1.51
67 Patricia Hempel (Ger) Elk-Haus Tirol                          4.10
68 Yvonne Arndt (Ger) Euregio Egrensis                           5.12
69 Mirella van Melis (Ned) Vlaanderen T-Interim Univega              
70 Dale Tye (NZl) New Zealand National Team                      7.57
71 Marion Brauen (Swi) Next 125                                  7.59
 
Climbs
 
Climb 1
 
1 Deidre Demet-Barry (USA) T-Mobile USA                             3 pts
2 Frances Newstead (GBr) British National Team                      2
3 Priska Doppmann (Swi) Swiss National Team                         1
 
Climb 2
 
1 Deidre Demet-Barry (USA) T-Mobile USA                             3 pts
2 Barbara Heeb (Swi) Lietzsport Cycling                             2
3 Katherine Bates (Aus) Ton van Bemelen Sport                       1
 
Climb 3
 
1 Deidre Demet-Barry (USA) T-Mobile USA                             3 pts
2 Kristin Armstrong (USA) T-Mobile USA                              2
3 Christiane Soeder (Aut) Graz                                      1
 
Climb 4
 
1 Deidre Demet-Barry (USA) T-Mobile USA                             3 pts
2 Kristin Armstrong (USA) T-Mobile USA                              2
3 Katherine Bates (Aus) Ton van Bemelen Sport                       1
 
Climb 5
 
1 Deidre Demet-Barry (USA) T-Mobile USA                             3 pts
2 Kristin Armstrong (USA) T-Mobile USA                              2
3 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Farm Frites Hartol                          1
 
Climb 6
 
1 Deidre Demet-Barry (USA) T-Mobile USA                             3 pts
2 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Farm Frites Hartol                          2
3 Kristin Armstrong (USA) T-Mobile USA                              1
 
Climbs classification
 
1 Deidre Demet-Barry (USA) T-Mobile USA                            18 pts
2 Kristin Armstrong (USA) T-Mobile USA                              7
3 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Farm Frites Hartol                          3
4 Barbara Heeb (Swi) Lietzsport Cycling                             2
5 Frances Newstead (GBr) British National Team                      2
6 Katherine Bates (Aus) Ton van Bemelen Sport                       2
7 Christiane Soeder (Aut) Graz                                      1
8 Priska Doppmann (Swi) Swiss National Team                         1
 
Sprints
 
Sprint 1
 
1 Janildes Fernandes Silva (Bra) S.C. Micheala Fanini Record Rox    3 pts
2 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) New Zealand National Team                2
3 Tanja Hennes (Ger) Next 125                                       1
 
Sprint 2
 
1 Deidre Demet-Barry (USA) T-Mobile USA                             3 pts
2 Janildes Fernandes Silva (Bra) S.C. Micheala Fanini Record Rox    2
3 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) New Zealand National Team                1
 
Sprint 3
 
1 Deidre Demet-Barry (USA) T-Mobile USA                             3 pts
2 Janildes Fernandes Silva (Bra) S.C. Micheala Fanini Record Rox    2
3 Alison Wright (Aus) Nobili Rubinetterie - Guerciotti              1
 
Sprints classification
 
1 Janildes Fernandes Silva (Bra) S.C. Micheala Fanini Record Rox    7 pts
2 Deidre Demet-Barry (USA) T-Mobile USA                             6
3 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) New Zealand National Team                3
4 Alison Wright (Aus) Nobili Rubinetterie - Guerciotti              1
5 Tanja Hennes (Ger) Next 125                                       1

Past Winners

2003 Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) Chirio Forno d'Asolo
2002 Bertine Spijkerman (Ned) Netherlands National Team
2001 Sharon van Essen (Ned) Farm Frites-Hartol

 
Past winners by Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com