Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

Bike Wise International Junior Tour - NE

Wanganui, New Zealand, September 26-28, 2003

2002 results     Stage List     Preview    Past winners

The Stages

  • Prologue - September 26: Hill Climb Prologue, 2 km
  • Stage 1 - September 27: Wanganui - Hunterville - Wanganui, 120 km
  • Stage 2a - September 28: Wanganui Circuit Race, 60 km
  • Stage 2b - September 28: Wanganui - Maxwell Deviation - Wanganui, 60 km

Preview

Based around the Wanganui district from 26th to 28th September, the Bike Wise International Junior Tour is now in its 23rd year. Apart from attracting the crème of New Zealand's U19 years talent, Australia are also sending their very best riders in an attempt to retain the title won by their countryman Sam Lee last year.

Current national champion Michael Teggelove (Victoria) will lead the contingent supported by Mitchell Docker (Victoria) who is the Victoria Time Trial champion and runner up the in state Road title. Steven Evans (Western Australia) and Mathew Rex (South Australia) are also the top performers in their respective states and Casey Munro (Victoria) is the state Road champion and has a number of top 3 tour placings to his credit.

The team will be managed by Kevin Poulton (Canberra).

New Zealand's challenge will be headed by world championship representatives William Thompson (Auckland) and Luke McCarthy (Pahiatua).

Current junior world triathlon and duathlon champion Terenzo Bozzone who competes for the Wanganui Club will use the event as preparation to defend his world triathlon title in Queenstown in December.

Past winners

2002 Sam Lee (Australia)
2001 Tim Gudsell	
2000 Not Conducted	
1999 Hayden Roulston	
1998 Heath Blackgrove	
1997 Karl Moore	
1996 Warren Jennings (Australia)	
1995 Glen Gordon	
1994 Greg Henderson	
1993 Julian Dean	
1992 Greg Scott	
1991 Landery Burt	
1990 Tig Payne	
1989 Craig Saunders	
1988 Tim Pawson	
1987 Richard Murrell	
1986 Andrew Larkin	
1985 Gary Anderson	
1984 Wayne Grinter	
1983 Alan Millar	
1982 Craig Griffin	
1981 Blair Cox	
1980 Greg Fraine