Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

19th Tour de l'Aude Féminin - 2.9.1

France, May 16-25, 2003

Main Page    Results    Photos    Previous Stage     Next Stage

Stage 8 - May 24: Axat - Axat, 123km

Arndt takes the lead

Nürnberger's Judith Arndt has taken the lead in the Tour de l'Aude on the second last day, after being part of a breakaway group of three riders that dropped race leader Lyne Bessette on the last climb. Arndt finished third in the stage, which was won by Susanne Ljungskog (Aliverti) from Jolanta Polikeviciute (Aurora RSM).

"I'm so happy," Arndt told Cyclingnews after the stage. "I had forgotten how hard it really was to win this tour. Ljungskog attacked and I could follow...but only just. She was really strong today."

Today's stage was considered the decider in the Tour de l'Aude, 123 km starting and finishing in Axat, run over narrow, twisty roads and containing two Hors Category and one Category 1 climbs. To add to this, it was eight degrees and raining, which did nothing for the riders' spirits.

The field remained together after the first climb, as the overall contenders waited until the final two most difficult climbs to apply the pressure. An early break of 13 riders escaped without any real contenders, and Bessette's Saturn team was content to let them go, only to come back as the road took its toll.

The peloton exploded on the second climb, with a leading group of nine forming containing the GC favourites such as Arndt, Bessette, Luperini, Melchers and Ljungskog. Half way up, Jolanta Polikeviciute and Maribel Moreno (Spain) attacked , but as neither posed a threat to Bessette there was no reaction from the group. On the descent the two stayed clear of a chasing group which reformed to a group of 15 before the final and toughest climb.

At the bottom of this climb, Bessette required a bike change, but was back up to the front group with her two teammates with minimal drama. As the road turned toward Roquefort-de-Sault the grade increased almost to 16%, and the pressure was again applied at the front.

Judith Arndt then prised herself off the front of the now very elite group, and only Luperini and Ljungskog could follow her. They caught Polikeviciute and Moreno, and only Polikeviciute could hang on. On the descent, Luperini was dropped, leaving just three riders: Arndt, Polikeviciute and Ljungskog in front, chased by Bessette at 1'30.

The trio held their advantage to the finish as Ljungskog won in front of Polikeviciute and defending champion Arndt, who looks set to add another Tour de l'Aude title to her palmares. Bessette finished fourth in the stage and slipped into second overall.

The final stage is a circuit race around Limoux and contains a category three climb, and Nürnberger should have no problems in defending Judith Arndt's lead.

Results

1 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team Catalunya Aliverti-Kookai     3.48.18
2 Jolanta Polikeviciute (Ltu) Team 2002 Aurora Rsm
3 Judith Arndt (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung
4 Lyne Bessette (Can) Saturn Cycling Team                       1.37
5 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Mixed Farm Frites-Va
6 Maribel Moreno Allue (Spa) Spanish National Team              1.46
7 Valentina Polkhanova (Rus) Velodames-Colnago                  3.19
8 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung                   3.20
9 Katie Mactier (Aus) Saturn Cycling Team                       4.43
10 Anita Valen (Nor) Bik Powerplate                             6.24
11 Olivia Gollan (Aus) Australian National Team                 6.26
12 Valentina Karpenko (Ukr) Velodames-Colnago                   7.19
13 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Team 2002 Aurora Rsm                  7.24
14 Nataliya Kachalka (Ukr) Team 2002 Aurora Rsm
15 Tina Liebig (Ger) German National Team                       7.29
16 Manon Jutras (Can) Saturn Cycling Team                       9.26
17 Sonia Huguet (Fra) French National Team                      9.27
18 Eneritz Iturriaga (Spa) Team 2002 Aurora Rsm
19 Volha Hayeva (Blr) Velodames-Colnago                        11.00
20 Theresa Senff (Ger) German National Team                    11.15
21 Cindy Pieters (Bel) Vlaanderen T Interim
22 Ghita Beltman (Ned) Dutch National Team
23 Nicole Demars (Can) Canadian National Team
24 Karine Dalmais (Fra) French National Team
25 Sandrine Marcuz Moreau (Fra) French National Team
26 Madeleine Lindberg (Swe) Nurnberger Versicherung            11.24
27 Tatiana Stiajkina (Ukr) Velodames-Colnago                   12.52
28 Julie Pekarkova (Cze) Rostex Quantum Koni
29 Arenda Grimberg (Ned) Mixed Farm Frites-Va
30 Sharon Van Essen (Ned) Bik Powerplate
31 Aline Camboulives (Fra) G.S.Mazza
32 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Team 2002 Aurora Rsm
33 Andrea Bosman (Ned) Bik Powerplate                          16.05
34 Lada Kozlikova (Cze) Rostex Quantum Koni                    16.06
35 Veronique Belleter (Bel) Vlaanderen T Interim               16.09
36 Christina Peick-Anders (Den) Mixte S.A.T.S -Home            18.27
37 Liane Bahler (Ger) German National Team                     19.25
38 Erinne Willock (Can) Canadian National Team                 19.58
39 Petra Rossner (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung                 22.35
40 Caroline Payot Podevin (Fra) G.S.Mazza
41 Sara Carrigan (Aus) Bik Powerplate
42 Rachel Heal (GBr) British National Team
43 Iryna Simonova (Ukr) Velodames-Colnago
44 Laure Werner (Ger) Vlaanderen T Interim
45 Anne Wagner (Den) Mixte S.A.T.S -Home                       24.03
46 Debby Mansveld (Ned) Vlaanderen T Interim
47 Barbora Bohata (Cze) Rostex Quantum Koni                    24.10
48 Trine Hansen (Den) Mixte S.A.T.S -Home                      25.14
49 Olga Slioussareva (Rus) Velodames-Colnago                   25.26
50 Ekaterina Malohura (Rus) Russian National Team              25.35
51 Delphine Guille (Fra) French National Team                  25.54
52 Sandra Missbach (Ger) Mixed Farm Frites-Va                  25.58
53 Rasa Polikeviciute (Ltu) Team 2002 Aurora Rsm
54 Leticia Gil Parra (Spa) Spanish National Team
55 Margaret Hemsley (Aus) Nurnberger Versicherung
56 Frances Newstead (GBr) British National Team                26.15
57 Anne Samplonius (Can) Canadian National Team
58 Emma Davies (GBr) British National Team                     27.42
59 Penny Edwards (GBr) British National Team
60 Gina Grain (Can) Canadian National Team
61 Meredith Miller (USA) Mixte S.A.T.S -Home
62 Appolinaria Bakova (Rus) Russian National Team
63 Loes Gunnewyk (Ned) Dutch National Team
64 Baukje Doedee (Ned) Team Catalunya Aliverti-Kookai
65 Francis Linthorst (Ned) Bik Powerplate
66 Kirsty Nicole Robb (Nzl) Bik Powerplate
67 Jessica Phillips (USA) Saturn Cycling Team
68 Béatrice Thomas (Fra) G.S.Mazza                             30.22
69 Carrie Tuck (Can) Canadian National Team                    30.43
70 Alexandra Bahler (Swi) G.S.Mazza                            33.41
71 Rosa Membrives Gimenez (Spa) Spanish National Team
72 Katy St Laurent (Can) Canadian National Team                34.05
73 Lenka Valova (Cze) Rostex Quantum Koni                      39.12
74 Emma James (Aus) Australian National Team                   43.18
75 Christine Riakos (Aus) Australian National Team
76 Emily Williams (Aus) Australian National Team
77 Svetlana Denisenko (Rus) Russian National Team
78 Alison Wright (Aus) Australian National Team
79 Oxana Kostenko (Rus) Russian National Team
80 Maria Mercedes Cagigas (Spa) Spanish National Team
81 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Saturn Cycling Team
82 Angela Brodtka (Ger) German National Team
83 Marika Murer (Swi) G.S.Mazza
84 Olga Van Velzev (Rus) Mixed Farm Frites-Va
85 Bertine Spykerman (Ned) Dutch National Team
86 Jana Kabrtova (Cze) Rostex Quantum Koni
87 Sharron Vandromme (Ned) Vlaanderen T Interim
88 Esther Van Der Helm (Ned) Mixed Farm Frites-Va
89 Rosa Maria Bravo Soba (Spa) Spanish National Team
90 Blandine Camus (Fra) G.S.Mazza                              45.24
91 Minke Van Dongen (Ned) Dutch National Team                  46.04
92 Corrien Van Haastert (Ned) Dutch National Team              46.19
93 Katie Brown (Aus) Team Catalunya Aliverti-Kookai            59.23
94 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) Rostex Quantum Koni               1.01.34
DNF Sandra Rombouts (Ned) Mixte S.A.T.S -Home
DNF Anna Ramirez Bauxel (Spa) Team Catalunya Aliverti-Kookai
DNF Nathalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Russian National Team
DNS Cornelia Cyrus (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung
DNS Miho Oki (Jpn) Mixed Farm Frites-Va
DNS Chantal Beltman (Ned) Dutch National Team
 
General classification after stage 8
 
1 Judith Arndt (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung                22.49.22
2 Lyne Bessette (Can) Saturn Cycling Team                       0.23
3 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team Catalunya Aliverti-Kookai        0.48
4 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Mixed Farm Frites-Va                    2.13
5 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung                   4.29
6 Valentina Polkhanova (Rus) Velodames-Colnago                  5.23
7 Olivia Gollan (Aus) Australian National Team                  6.37
8 Katie Mactier (Aus) Saturn Cycling Team                       6.44
9 Anita Valen (Nor) Bik Powerplate                              7.08
10 Jolanta Polikeviciute (Ltu) Team 2002 Aurora Rsm             7.26
11 Nataliya Kachalka (Ukr) Team 2002 Aurora Rsm                 7.59
12 Eneritz Iturriaga (Spa) Team 2002 Aurora Rsm                11.49
13 Manon Jutras (Can) Saturn Cycling Team                      12.56
14 Sandrine Marcuz Moreau (Fra) French National Team           13.17
15 Ghita Beltman (Ned) Dutch National Team                     14.22
16 Tina Liebig (Ger) German National Team                      15.01
17 Cindy Pieters (Bel) Vlaanderen T Interim                    16.44
18 Maribel Moreno Allue (Spa) Spanish National Team            16.59
19 Volha Hayeva (Blr) Velodames-Colnago                        17.04
20 Nicole Demars (Can) Canadian National Team                  17.45
21 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Team 2002 Aurora Rsm                 18.14
22 Karine Dalmais (Fra) French National Team                   20.17
23 Sonia Huguet (Fra) French National Team                     20.40
24 Aline Camboulives (Fra) G.S.Mazza                           21.10
25 Lada Kozlikova (Cze) Rostex Quantum Koni                    21.41
26 Sara Carrigan (Aus) Bik Powerplate                          23.05
27 Theresa Senff (Ger) German National Team                    24.45
28 Andrea Bosman (Ned) Bik Powerplate                          25.26
29 Liane Bahler (Ger) German National Team                     25.28
30 Valentina Karpenko (Ukr) Velodames-Colnago                  26.15
31 Tatiana Stiajkina (Ukr) Velodames-Colnago                   30.02
32 Arenda Grimberg (Ned) Mixed Farm Frites-Va                  31.55
33 Olga Slioussareva (Rus) Velodames-Colnago                   33.25
34 Sharon Van Essen (Ned) Bik Powerplate                       35.47
35 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Team 2002 Aurora Rsm                   35.51
36 Meredith Miller (USA) Mixte S.A.T.S -Home                   39.27
37 Frances Newstead (GBr) British National Team                40.37
38 Veronique Belleter (Bel) Vlaanderen T Interim               42.34
39 Baukje Doedee (Ned) Team Catalunya Aliverti-Kookai          43.54
40 Delphine Guille (Fra) French National Team                  45.57
41 Loes Gunnewyk (Ned) Dutch National Team                     46.01
42 Julie Pekarkova (Cze) Rostex Quantum Koni                   46.21
43 Ekaterina Malohura (Rus) Russian National Team              58.04
44 Erinne Willock (Can) Canadian National Team                 58.09
45 Trine Hansen (Den) Mixte S.A.T.S -Home                      58.29
46 Christina Peick-Anders (Den) Mixte S.A.T.S -Home          1.00.31
47 Rasa Polikeviciute (Ltu) Team 2002 Aurora Rsm             1.04.38
48 Rachel Heal (GBr) British National Team                   1.07.20
49 Madeleine Lindberg (Swe) Nurnberger Versicherung          1.09.51
50 Francis Linthorst (Ned) Bik Powerplate                    1.11.08
51 Laure Werner (Ger) Vlaanderen T Interim                   1.11.19
52 Iryna Simonova (Ukr) Velodames-Colnago                    1.14.53
53 Caroline Payot Podevin (Fra) G.S.Mazza                    1.14.54
54 Anne Samplonius (Can) Canadian National Team              1.17.55
55 Petra Rossner (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung               1.20.28
56 Anne Wagner (Den) Mixte S.A.T.S -Home                     1.21.59
57 Debby Mansveld (Ned) Vlaanderen T Interim                 1.23.13
58 Alison Wright (Aus) Australian National Team              1.23.53
59 Béatrice Thomas (Fra) G.S.Mazza                           1.25.45
60 Kirsty Nicole Robb (Nzl) Bik Powerplate                   1.26.06
61 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Saturn Cycling Team                  1.28.23
62 Margaret Hemsley (Aus) Nurnberger Versicherung            1.29.55
63 Emma Davies (GBr) British National Team                   1.30.26
64 Emma James (Aus) Australian National Team                 1.30.50
65 Jessica Phillips (USA) Saturn Cycling Team                1.31.33
66 Leticia Gil Parra (Spa) Spanish National Team             1.32.07
67 Katy St Laurent (Can) Canadian National Team              1.35.53
68 Sharron Vandromme (Ned) Vlaanderen T Interim              1.36.07
69 Angela Brodtka (Ger) German National Team                 1.37.44
70 Gina Grain (Can) Canadian National Team                   1.39.15
71 Penny Edwards (GBr) British National Team                 1.39.16
72 Maria Mercedes Cagigas (Spa) Spanish National Team        1.45.06
73 Carrie Tuck (Can) Canadian National Team                  1.45.13
74 Appolinaria Bakova (Rus) Russian National Team            1.47.28
75 Esther Van Der Helm (Ned) Mixed Farm Frites-Va            1.48.15
76 Emily Williams (Aus) Australian National Team             1.50.25
77 Rosa Maria Bravo Soba (Spa) Spanish National Team         1.50.58
78 Sandra Missbach (Ger) Mixed Farm Frites-Va                1.56.15
79 Christine Riakos (Aus) Australian National Team           2.00.00
80 Rosa Membrives Gimenez (Spa) Spanish National Team        2.02.49
81 Alexandra Bahler (Swi) G.S.Mazza                          2.09.52
82 Oxana Kostenko (Rus) Russian National Team                2.13.56
83 Barbora Bohata (Cze) Rostex Quantum Koni                  2.17.10
84 Minke Van Dongen (Ned) Dutch National Team                2.33.15
85 Svetlana Denisenko (Rus) Russian National Team            2.35.10
86 Bertine Spykerman (Ned) Dutch National Team               2.39.58
87 Marika Murer (Swi) G.S.Mazza                              2.44.53
88 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) Rostex Quantum Koni               2.45.40
89 Olga Van Velzev (Rus) Mixed Farm Frites-Va                2.48.36
90 Blandine Camus (Fra) G.S.Mazza                            2.54.56
91 Corrien Van Haastert (Ned) Dutch National Team            2.56.46
92 Jana Kabrtova (Cze) Rostex Quantum Koni                   3.13.00
93 Lenka Valova (Cze) Rostex Quantum Koni                    3.17.07
94 Katie Brown (Aus) Team Catalunya Aliverti-Kookai          3.20.18
 
Points classification
 
1 Anita Valen (Nor) Bik Powerplate                               170 pts
2 Lyne Bessette (Can) Saturn Cycling Team                        146
3 Judith Arndt (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung                     138
4 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Mixed Farm Frites-Va                     118
5 Sara Carrigan (Aus) Bik Powerplate                             115
6 Olga Slioussareva (Rus) Velodames-Colnago                      115
7 Ghita Beltman (Ned) Dutch National Team                        101
8 Petra Rossner (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung                    100
9 Angela Brodtka (Ger) German National Team                       79
10 Nataliya Kachalka (Ukr) Team 2002 Aurora Rsm                   70
11 Olivia Gollan (Aus) Australian National Team                   64
12 Manon Jutras (Can) Saturn Cycling Team                         62
13 Eneritz Iturriaga (Spa) Team 2002 Aurora Rsm                   58
14 Sandrine Marcuz Moreau (Fra) French National Team              57
15 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Saturn Cycling Team                       56
16 Katie Mactier (Aus) Saturn Cycling Team                        56
17 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team Catalunya Aliverti-Kookai         53
18 Alison Wright (Aus) Australian National Team                   47
19 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung                    45
20 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Team 2002 Aurora Rsm                    43
21 Debby Mansveld (Ned) Vlaanderen T Interim                      40
22 Valentina Polkhanova (Rus) Velodames-Colnago                   40
23 Jolanta Polikeviciute (Ltu) Team 2002 Aurora Rsm               31
24 Bertine Spykerman (Ned) Dutch National Team                    30
25 Valentina Karpenko (Ukr) Velodames-Colnago                     30
26 Andrea Bosman (Ned) Bik Powerplate                             24
27 Gina Grain (Can) Canadian National Team                        22
28 Rasa Polikeviciute (Ltu) Team 2002 Aurora Rsm                  20
29 Loes Gunnewyk (Ned) Dutch National Team                        20
30 Volha Hayeva (Blr) Velodames-Colnago                           20
31 Rosa Maria Bravo Soba (Spa) Spanish National Team              18
32 Sharron Vandromme (Ned) Vlaanderen T Interim                   16
33 Arenda Grimberg (Ned) Mixed Farm Frites-Va                     16
34 Meredith Miller (USA) Mixte S.A.T.S -Home                      14
35 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Team 2002 Aurora Rsm                      14
36 Veronique Belleter (Bel) Vlaanderen T Interim                  14
37 Tatiana Stiajkina (Ukr) Velodames-Colnago                      14
38 Frances Newstead (GBr) British National Team                   12
39 Maribel Moreno Allue (Spa) Spanish National Team               11
40 Esther Van Der Helm (Ned) Mixed Farm Frites-Va                 10
41 Nicole Demars (Can) Canadian National Team                      8
42 Kirsty Nicole Robb (Nzl) Bik Powerplate                         7
43 Liane Bahler (Ger) German National Team                         7
44 Caroline Payot Podevin (Fra) G.S.Mazza                          6
45 Cindy Pieters (Bel) Vlaanderen T Interim                        6
46 Karine Dalmais (Fra) French National Team                       4
47 Lada Kozlikova (Cze) Rostex Quantum Koni                        4
48 Tina Liebig (Ger) German National Team                          1
49 Margaret Hemsley (Aus) Nurnberger Versicherung                  1
50 Theresa Senff (Ger) German National Team                        1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Team 2002 Aurora Rsm                     37 pts
2 Jolanta Polikeviciute (Ltu) Team 2002 Aurora Rsm                21
3 Aline Camboulives (Fra) G.S.Mazza                               18
4 Lyne Bessette (Can) Saturn Cycling Team                         16
5 Judith Arndt (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung                      15
6 Nataliya Kachalka (Ukr) Team 2002 Aurora Rsm                    13
7 Maribel Moreno Allue (Spa) Spanish National Team                12
8 Sara Carrigan (Aus) Bik Powerplate                              12
9 Petra Rossner (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung                      8
10 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung                     7
11 Manon Jutras (Can) Saturn Cycling Team                          6
12 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team Catalunya Aliverti-Kookai          6
13 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Mixed Farm Frites-Va                      6
14 Sharon Van Essen (Ned) Bik Powerplate                           5
15 Sandrine Marcuz Moreau (Fra) French National Team               5
16 Karine Dalmais (Fra) French National Team                       5
17 Valentina Karpenko (Ukr) Velodames-Colnago                      4
18 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Saturn Cycling Team                        3
19 Katie Mactier (Aus) Saturn Cycling Team                         3
20 Rasa Polikeviciute (Ltu) Team 2002 Aurora Rsm                   2
21 Iryna Simonova (Ukr) Velodames-Colnago                          2
22 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Team 2002 Aurora Rsm                       1
23 Alison Wright (Aus) Australian National Team                    1
24 Nicole Demars (Can) Canadian National Team                      1
25 Leticia Gil Parra (Spa) Spanish National Team                   1
26 Olivia Gollan (Aus) Australian National Team                    1
27 Valentina Polkhanova (Rus) Velodames-Colnago                    1
 
Sprints classification
 
1 Olga Slioussareva (Rus) Velodames-Colnago                       36 pts
2 Anita Valen (Nor) Bik Powerplate                                28
3 Manon Jutras (Can) Saturn Cycling Team                          10
4 Lyne Bessette (Can) Saturn Cycling Team                          9
5 Valentina Karpenko (Ukr) Velodames-Colnago                       8
6 Debby Mansveld (Ned) Vlaanderen T Interim                        6
7 Sandrine Marcuz Moreau (Fra) French National Team                6
8 Leticia Gil Parra (Spa) Spanish National Team                    5
9 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Team 2002 Aurora Rsm                      5
10 Judith Arndt (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung                      5
11 Volha Hayeva (Blr) Velodames-Colnago                            5
12 Valentina Polkhanova (Rus) Velodames-Colnago                    5
13 Nataliya Kachalka (Ukr) Team 2002 Aurora Rsm                    5
14 Arenda Grimberg (Ned) Mixed Farm Frites-Va                      5
15 Karine Dalmais (Fra) French National Team                       3
16 Cindy Pieters (Bel) Vlaanderen T Interim                        3
17 Carrie Tuck (Can) Canadian National Team                        3
18 Sonia Huguet (Fra) French National Team                         3
19 Jolanta Polikeviciute (Ltu) Team 2002 Aurora Rsm                3
20 Gina Grain (Can) Canadian National Team                         3
21 Sharon Van Essen (Ned) Bik Powerplate                           2
22 Sara Carrigan (Aus) Bik Powerplate                              2
23 Béatrice Thomas (Fra) G.S.Mazza                                 2
24 Aline Camboulives (Fra) G.S.Mazza                               2
25 Laure Werner (Ger) Vlaanderen T Interim                         1
26 Rasa Polikeviciute (Ltu) Team 2002 Aurora Rsm                   1
27 Nicole Demars (Can) Canadian National Team                      1
28 Andrea Bosman (Ned) Bik Powerplate                              1
 
Best Young Rider classification
 
1 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung               22.53.51
2 Maribel Moreno Allue (Spa) Spanish National Team             12.30
3 Volha Hayeva (Blr) Velodames-Colnago                         12.35
4 Theresa Senff (Ger) German National Team                     20.16
5 Liane Bahler (Ger) German National Team                      20.59
6 Sharon Van Essen (Ned) Bik Powerplate                        31.18
7 Delphine Guille (Fra) French National Team                   41.28
8 Ekaterina Malohura (Rus) Russian National Team               53.35
9 Erinne Willock (Can) Canadian National Team                  53.40
10 Laure Werner (Ger) Vlaanderen T Interim                   1.06.50
11 Béatrice Thomas (Fra) G.S.Mazza                           1.21.16
12 Leticia Gil Parra (Spa) Spanish National Team             1.27.38
13 Sharron Vandromme (Ned) Vlaanderen T Interim              1.31.38
14 Angela Brodtka (Ger) German National Team                 1.33.15
15 Appolinaria Bakova (Rus) Russian National Team            1.42.59
16 Esther Van Der Helm (Ned) Mixed Farm Frites-Va            1.43.46
17 Emily Williams (Aus) Australian National Team             1.45.56
18 Rosa Membrives Gimenez (Spa) Spanish National Team        1.58.20
19 Oxana Kostenko (Rus) Russian National Team                2.09.27
20 Barbora Bohata (Cze) Rostex Quantum Koni                  2.12.41
21 Minke Van Dongen (Ned) Dutch National Team                2.28.46
22 Svetlana Denisenko (Rus) Russian National Team            2.30.41
23 Bertine Spykerman (Ned) Dutch National Team               2.35.29
24 Corrien Van Haastert (Ned) Dutch National Team            2.52.17
25 Jana Kabrtova (Cze) Rostex Quantum Koni                   3.08.31
26 Lenka Valova (Cze) Rostex Quantum Koni                    3.12.38
27 Katie Brown (Aus) Team Catalunya Aliverti-Kookai          3.15.49
 
Teams classification
 
1 Saturn Cycling Team                                       68.47.38
2 Team 2002 Aurora Rsm                                          2.43
3 Velodames-Colnago                                            12.45
4 French National Team                                         23.58
5 Bik Powerplate                                               25.32
6 Nurnberger Versicherung                                      41.11
7 German National Team                                         45.25
8 Mixte Farm Frites-Va                                       1.00.18
9 Vlaanderen T Interim                                       1.32.54
10 Mixte S.A.T.S -Home                                       1.35.55
11 Canadian National Team                                    1.41.52
12 Team Catalunya Aliverti-Kookai                            2.10.23
13 Dutch National Team                                       2.16.47
14 Australian National Team                                  2.18.33
15 G.S.Mazza                                                 2.25.14
16 Spanish National Team                                     2.39.12
17 Rostex Quantum Koni                                       2.42.49
18 British National Team                                     2.44.33
19 Russian National Team                                     2.59.00