Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

Grand Prix Tell - 2.7.1

Switzerland, August 27-31, 2003

Main Page    Results    Previous Stage     Next Stage

Stage 3 - August 29: Muotathal - Muotathal, 122.2 km

Russian stage win in a spectacular queen stage

By Andreas Oppliger

Vladimir Gusev makes his mark
Photo ©: Tony Stutz and Daniel Erismann

The queen stage of the GP Tell 2003, which started and finished in Muotathal, was the basis for some very spectacular cycling. The alpine scenery with the passages of the Ibergeregg, the Sattelegg and the Pragelpass, as well as the very dramatic weather conditions with dry roads at the beginning and heavy winds with thunderstorms at the end demanded a great deal from the peloton. On Thursday evening 15 riders were classified within two minutes on GC, 24 hours later there were only three within these limits. The stage was won by the Russian rider Vladimir Goussev, who is now the top favourite for the win in this year's GP Tell.

The race was launched by the Kazakhstan national team, which quickly took the lead with two racers alone in front of the peloton. One of the two riders was the winner of first stage, Assan Bazayev. Although according to his own words, he doesn't like steep climbs at all, he won the GPM on the cat. 1 Ibergeregg and the Sattelegg (cat. 2). With his efforts he also took the lead in the GPM overall classification. Bazayev and Viktor Shestakov were caught after just over half the stage, where the wet and windy conditions started to influence the outcome of the race.

In the first meters of the slopes of the Pragelpass, the lead peloton split again into several groups. The lead of the race was now taken by the four riders Jimmy Tapparel (Team Hadimec), overall leader Slovenian Tomas Nose, Vladimir Goussev (Rus) and another rider from Kazakhstan, Maxim Iglinskiy. The latter won the GPM on the Pragelpass and confirmed the Kazakh domination on all the climbs of this queen stage.

Of course there were also some dramas during this stage. Although the organizers had warned all riders and officials of the dangerous roads, mainly on the Pragelpass, two riders had to be hospitalised because they crashed due to the slippery conditions. Fortunately their injuries were not too bad and they could already leave the hospital in the evening. Due to a fall on the descent of the Sattelegg the strong Dutch rider Stef Clement was knocked back on the GC. Nevertheless he managed to finish the stage, but he lost all his ambitions of a top overall classification.

The Swiss riders showed strongly again, mainly the 21 year old Jimmy Tapparel from St-Maurice in the French spoken part of Switzerland, who put all his effort on the last climb and found "the right group". Thanks to his fourth place he jumped up from 21st to 5th position overall. The best Swiss rider on GC is now Florian Stalder who is fourth with a difference of 79 seconds to the leader Nose. Tomorrow in the ITT, Stalder will have the chance to move up to the podium as his gap to the third is actually only 16 seconds.

The leader Tomas Nose (Slovenia) made a very strong impression today. He saved his energies on the first two climbs and had no problems following the pace on the Pragelpass. The qualities of Nose in the ITT are said to be modest, and there are some doubts whether his lead of 26 seconds over Vladimir Goussev will be sufficient in tomorrow's ITT in Zug. Goussev is the Russian Champion in this discipline and the winner of the silver medal in the ITT in the European Championships in Greece two weeks ago. Goussev was also second in the ITT at the World Champs for Juniors in France in 2000. There he also was the tragic hero of the Championships. After having won the silver in the road race he was disqualified later for having an illegal bike.

Photos

Images by Tony Stutz and Daniel Erismann

Results

1 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Russian National Team                 3.35.48
2 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team                0.02
3 Tomaz Nose (Slo) Slovenian National Team
4 Jimmy Tapparel (Swi) Hadimec
5 Johann Tschopp (Swi) GS Rufalex Nordwest                      1.19
6 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
7 Florian Stalder (Swi) Swiss Cycling
8 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
9 Matthias Russ (Ger) Hofbräu Radler Stuttgart
10 Dmitri Kozontchuk (Rus) Angelin Travel RO St Petersburg      2.21
11 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Swiss Cycling                            3.08
12 Daniel Gysling (Swi) Swiss Cycling
13 Alexander Arekeev (Rus) Russian National Team                3.59
14 Jonas Meng (Swi) GS Rufalex Nordwest                         5.21
15 Andrey Medyannikov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team            5.49
16 Michael Creed (USA) USA National Team
17 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Angelin Travel RO St Petersburg        6.08
18 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Slovenian National Team
19 Oleg Melehs (Lat) Rietumu Bank Cycling Team                  6.18
20 Sebastian Schwager (Ger) German National Team                6.22
21 Viktor Shestakuv (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team              6.28
22 Bruno Büetiger (Swi) Hörmann Betoncoupe                      6.57
23 Michael Muck (Ger) Hofbräu Radler Stuttgart                  7.00
24 Laurent Arn (Swi) Hadimec                                    7.48
25 Simon Schärer (Swi) Team Mixed Zollinger                     8.33
26 Timmy Duggan (USA) USA National Team                         8.43
27 Norbert Poels (Ned) Dutch National Team                      9.51
28 Jochen Uhrig (Ger) German National Team                     10.05
29 Boris Shpilevski (Rus) Angelin Travel RO St Petersburg      11.52
30 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Swiss Cycling                       12.39
31 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Rietumu Bank Cycling Team         14.34
32 Michael Müller (Swi) Team Mixed Zollinger                   14.50
33 Alexander Bazhenov (Rus) Angelin Travel RO St Petersburg
34 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Slovenian National Team
35 Marco Von Känel (Swi) Hörmann Betoncoupe                    15.10
36 Braulio Juanes (Spa) Hadimec                                15.13
37 Alexander Bespalov (Rus) Russian National Team              15.18
38 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team           15.58
39 Felix Gniot (Ger) German National Team                      16.34
40 Peter Magyarosi (Ger) Hofbräu Radler Stuttgart              16.43
41 Matic Strgar (Slo) Slovenian National Team
42 Janusch Laule (Ger) Team Mixed Zollinger
43 Markus Schmidig (Swi) GS Rufalex Nordwest                   16.59
44 Ivan Chtchegolev (Rus) Russian National Team                17.27
45 Pablo Pico (Swi) Mixed 2 - Tessin-Luzern
46 Steve Grossenbacher (Swi) Hadimec                           17.36
47 Marco Jimenez (Swi) GS Rufalex Nordwest                     17.39
48 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Mixed 2 - Tessin-Luzern              17.42
49 Roman Gugger (Swi) Swiss Cycling                            17.58
50 Walker Ferguson (USA) USA National Team                     18.01
51 Darby Thomas (USA) USA National Team                        19.33
52 Alexandr Dymovskikh (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team          19.42
53 Brian Vandborg (Den) Danish National Team                   20.42
54 Stefan Widmer (Swi) GS Rufalex Nordwest                     20.45
55 Jonas Leib (Swi) Swiss Cycling                              20.55
56 Lasse Böchman (Den) Danish National Team                    21.26
57 Morten Knudsen (Den) Danish National Team                   21.42
58 Stef Clement (Ned) Dutch National Team                      25.15
59 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Dutch National Team                  25.37
60 Daniel Musiol (Ger) German National Team                    26.49
61 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
62 Kurt Dierckx (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
63 Kristof De Zutter (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
64 Stanislav Belov (Rus) Angelin Travel RO St Petersburg
65 Glenn Poleunis (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
66 Remo Spirgi (Swi) GS Rufalex Nordwest
67 Jos Harms (Ned) Dutch National Team
68 Christian Rocha (Swi) Team Mixed Zollinger                  27.02
69 Larsen Klostergaard Kasper (Den) Danish National Team       27.16
70 Sergey Lazarev (Rus) Angelin Travel RO St Petersburg        27.18
71 Ronny Hartz (Ger) Hofbräu Radler Stuttgart
72 Leo Karstens (Ger) German National Team
73 Peter Mohlmann (Ned) Dutch National Team
74 Jochen Rochau (Ger) Hofbräu Radler Stuttgart
75 Marco Giani (Ita) Mixed 2 - Tessin-Luzern
76 Alberto Tiberio (Swi) Mixed 2 - Tessin-Luzern
77 Arian Buchwalder (Swi) Hörmann Betoncoupe
78 Peter Oeschger (Swi) Hörmann Betoncoupe                     27.30
79 Michael Kristensen (Den) Danish National Team               27.53
80 Marcel Schilliger (Swi) Hadimec                             28.02
81 Wren Tyler (USA) USA National Team                          28.26
82 Dane Jankowiak (USA) USA National Team
83 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Slovenian National Team                   30.32
84 Thorsten Struch (Ger) German National Team                  31.04
85 Bart Oegema (Ned) Dutch National Team                       31.20
86 Tobias Baumgartner (Swi) Team Mixed Zollinger               32.32
87 Pirmin Lang (Swi) Mixed 2 - Tessin-Luzern                   32.48
88 Sandro Germann (Swi) Mixed 2 - Tessin-Luzern                33.39
89 Erich Kunz (Swi) Hadimec                                    34.35
90 Peter Jörgensen (Den) Danish National Team                  34.49
91 Aldis Abolins (Lat) Rietumu Bank Cycling Team               38.09
DNF Steffen Greger (Ger) Hofbräu Radler Stuttgart
DNF Kalvis Eisaks (Lat) Rietumu Bank Cycling Team
DNF Christian Frommelt (Lie) Team Mixed Zollinger
 
Points
 
1 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Russian National Team                      25 pts
2 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team                  20
3 Tomaz Nose (Slo) Slovenian National Team                        16
4 Jimmy Tapparel (Swi) Hadimec                                    13
5 Johann Tschopp (Swi) GS Rufalex Nordwest                        11
6 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop                           10
7 Florian Stalder (Swi) Swiss Cycling                              9
8 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team                     8
9 Matthias Russ (Ger) Hofbräu Radler Stuttgart                     7
10 Dmitri Kozontchuk (Rus) Angelin Travel RO St Petersburg         6
11 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Swiss Cycling                               5
12 Daniel Gysling (Swi) Swiss Cycling                              4
13 Alexander Arekeev (Rus) Russian National Team                   3
14 Jonas Meng (Swi) GS Rufalex Nordwest                            2
15 Andrey Medyannikov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team               1
 
Mountains
 
Ibergeregg - Cat. 1, 33.3 km
1 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team                    12 pts
2 Viktor Shestakuv (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team                  8
3 Stef Clement (Ned) Dutch National Team                           6
4 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Slovenian National Team                    4
5 Jimmy Tapparel (Swi) Hadimec                                     2
 
Sattelegg - Cat. 2, 55.9 km
1 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team                     6 pts
2 Viktor Shestakuv (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team                  4
3 Stef Clement (Ned) Dutch National Team                           3
4 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Slovenian National Team                    2
5 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Russian National Team                       1
 
Pragelpass - Cat. 1, 107.4 km
1 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team                  12 pts
2 Tomaz Nose (Slo) Slovenian National Team                         8
3 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Russian National Team                       6
4 Jimmy Tapparel (Swi) Hadimec                                     4
5 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team                     2
 
Sprints classification
 
Euthal - 46.4 km
1 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team                     3 pts
2 Viktor Shestakuv (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team                  2
3 Sebastian Schwager (Ger) German National Team                    1
 
Buttikon - 71.1 km
1 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team                     3 pts
2 Viktor Shestakuv (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team                  2
3 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Slovenian National Team                    1
 
Netstal Post - 88.1 km
1 Viktor Shestakuv (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team                  3 pts
2 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Slovenian National Team                    2
3 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Slovenian National Team                      1
 
Teams
 
1 Kazakhstan National Team                                  10.54.28
2 Swiss Cycling                                                 0.31
3 Russian National Team                                        12.03
4 Angelin Travel RO St Petersburg                              13.17
5 Slovenian National Team                                      13.52
6 Hadimec                                                      15.59
7 GS Rufalex Nordwest                                          16.35
8 Hofbräu Radler Stuttgart                                     17.58
9 USA National Team                                            25.29
10 German National Team                                        25.57
11 Team Mixed Zollinger                                        33.02
12 Hörmann Betoncoupe                                          42.21
13 Palmans-Collstrop                                           47.53
14 Rietumu Bank Cycling Team                                   51.57
15 Dutch National Team                                         53.39
16 Mixed 2 - Tessin-Luzern                                     55.23
17 Danish National Team                                        56.46
 
General classification after stage 3
 
1 Tomaz Nose (Slo) Slovenian National Team                   8.42.28
2 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Russian National Team                    0.26
3 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team                  1.51
4 Florian Stalder (Swi) Swiss Cycling                           2.07
5 Jimmy Tapparel (Swi) Hadimec                                  2.36
6 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop                         3.14
7 Matthias Russ (Ger) Hofbräu Radler Stuttgart
8 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team                3.34
9 Johann Tschopp (Swi) GS Rufalex Nordwest                      3.41
10 Daniel Gysling (Swi) Swiss Cycling                           3.43
11 Dmitri Kozontchuk (Rus) Angelin Travel RO St Petersburg      3.57
12 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Swiss Cycling                            4.48
13 Alexander Arekeev (Rus) Russian National Team                6.08
14 Sebastian Schwager (Ger) German National Team                7.30
15 Oleg Melehs (Lat) Rietumu Bank Cycling Team                  7.36
16 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Angelin Travel RO St Petersburg        7.56
17 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Slovenian National Team                7.58
18 Jonas Meng (Swi) GS Rufalex Nordwest
19 Andrey Medyannikov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team            9.01
20 Viktor Shestakuv (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team              9.05
21 Bruno Büetiger (Swi) Hörmann Betoncoupe                      9.51
22 Michael Muck (Ger) Hofbräu Radler Stuttgart                 10.03
23 Laurent Arn (Swi) Hadimec                                   11.08
24 Simon Schärer (Swi) Team Mixed Zollinger                    11.10
25 Michael Creed (USA) USA National Team                       11.36
26 Timmy Duggan (USA) USA National Team                        12.48
27 Norbert Poels (Ned) Dutch National Team                     13.21
28 Jochen Uhrig (Ger) German National Team                     13.52
29 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Slovenian National Team                 16.14
30 Michael Müller (Swi) Team Mixed Zollinger                   17.27
31 Braulio Juanes (Spa) Hadimec                                17.50
32 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team           18.32
33 Marco Von Känel (Swi) Hörmann Betoncoupe                    18.40
34 Walker Ferguson (USA) USA National Team                     19.00
35 Alexander Bespalov (Rus) Russian National Team              19.13
36 Markus Schmidig (Swi) GS Rufalex Nordwest                   20.23
37 Matic Strgar (Slo) Slovenian National Team                  20.40
38 Marco Jimenez (Swi) GS Rufalex Nordwest                     20.47
39 Alexander Bazhenov (Rus) Angelin Travel RO St Petersburg    20.49
40 Steve Grossenbacher (Swi) Hadimec                           20.56
41 Roman Gugger (Swi) Swiss Cycling                            21.01
42 Felix Gniot (Ger) German National Team                      21.10
43 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Mixed 2 - Tessin-Luzern              21.29
44 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Swiss Cycling                       21.40
45 Darby Thomas (USA) USA National Team                        21.55
46 Ivan Chtchegolev (Rus) Russian National Team                22.14
47 Morten Knudsen (Den) Danish National Team                   23.45
48 Brian Vandborg (Den) Danish National Team                   23.54
49 Alexandr Dymovskikh (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team          25.15
50 Jonas Leib (Swi) Swiss Cycling                              25.31
51 Stef Clement (Ned) Dutch National Team                      25.50
52 Boris Shpilevski (Rus) Angelin Travel RO St Petersburg
53 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Rietumu Bank Cycling Team         26.09
54 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop                      30.13
55 Janusch Laule (Ger) Team Mixed Zollinger
56 Glenn Poleunis (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
57 Arian Buchwalder (Swi) Hörmann Betoncoupe                   30.48
58 Daniel Musiol (Ger) German National Team                    31.25
59 Wren Tyler (USA) USA National Team                          32.23
60 Sergey Lazarev (Rus) Angelin Travel RO St Petersburg        32.36
61 Peter Mohlmann (Ned) Dutch National Team                    32.54
62 Marco Giani (Ita) Mixed 2 - Tessin-Luzern
63 Pablo Pico (Swi) Mixed 2 - Tessin-Luzern                    33.25
64 Bart Oegema (Ned) Dutch National Team                       33.57
65 Alberto Tiberio (Swi) Mixed 2 - Tessin-Luzern               34.25
66 Peter Oeschger (Swi) Hörmann Betoncoupe                     34.32
67 Jochen Rochau (Ger) Hofbräu Radler Stuttgart                36.25
68 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Dutch National Team                  40.22
69 Jos Harms (Ned) Dutch National Team                         40.29
70 Dane Jankowiak (USA) USA National Team                      40.31
71 Christian Rocha (Swi) Team Mixed Zollinger                  41.26
72 Stefan Widmer (Swi) GS Rufalex Nordwest                     41.44
73 Michael Kristensen (Den) Danish National Team               41.59
74 Peter Magyarosi (Ger) Hofbräu Radler Stuttgart              42.53
75 Larsen Klostergaard Kasper (Den) Danish National Team       43.07
76 Marcel Schilliger (Swi) Hadimec                             44.44
77 Kristof De Zutter (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop                   46.42
78 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Slovenian National Team                   46.55
79 Stanislav Belov (Rus) Angelin Travel RO St Petersburg       48.53
80 Sandro Germann (Swi) Mixed 2 - Tessin-Luzern                50.36
81 Lasse Böchman (Den) Danish National Team                    50.49
82 Erich Kunz (Swi) Hadimec                                    50.58
83 Pirmin Lang (Swi) Mixed 2 - Tessin-Luzern                   51.15
84 Remo Spirgi (Swi) GS Rufalex Nordwest                       51.35
85 Ronny Hartz (Ger) Hofbräu Radler Stuttgart                  56.47
86 Thorsten Struch (Ger) German National Team                  57.42
87 Tobias Baumgartner (Swi) Team Mixed Zollinger               59.46
88 Peter Jörgensen (Den) Danish National Team                1.02.48
89 Aldis Abolins (Lat) Rietumu Bank Cycling Team             1.03.28
90 Kurt Dierckx (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop                      1.05.48
91 Leo Karstens (Ger) German National Team                   1.12.53
 
Points classification
 
1 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Russian National Team                      52 pts
2 Tomaz Nose (Slo) Slovenian National Team                        51
3 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team                    39
4 Daniel Gysling (Swi) Swiss Cycling                              28
5 Dmitri Kozontchuk (Rus) Angelin Travel RO St Petersburg         26
6 Florian Stalder (Swi) Swiss Cycling                             23
7 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Swiss Cycling                               21
8 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team                  20
9 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop                           19
10 Stef Clement (Ned) Dutch National Team                         17
11 Sebastian Schwager (Ger) German National Team                  16
12 Matthias Russ (Ger) Hofbräu Radler Stuttgart                   15
13 Jimmy Tapparel (Swi) Hadimec                                   13
14 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Angelin Travel RO St Petersburg          13
15 Walker Ferguson (USA) USA National Team                        13
16 Johann Tschopp (Swi) GS Rufalex Nordwest                       11
17 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Slovenian National Team                     8
18 Oleg Melehs (Lat) Rietumu Bank Cycling Team                     6
19 Alexander Arekeev (Rus) Russian National Team                   6
20 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Slovenian National Team                   5
21 Michael Creed (USA) USA National Team                           4
22 Morten Knudsen (Den) Danish National Team                       4
23 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Dutch National Team                      3
24 Jonas Meng (Swi) GS Rufalex Nordwest                            2
25 Peter Mohlmann (Ned) Dutch National Team                        2
26 Andrey Medyannikov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team               1
27 Alexander Bazhenov (Rus) Angelin Travel RO St Petersburg        1
28 Peter Oeschger (Swi) Hörmann Betoncoupe                         1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team                    20 pts
2 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team                  17
3 Stef Clement (Ned) Dutch National Team                          17
4 Tomaz Nose (Slo) Slovenian National Team                        12
5 Viktor Shestakuv (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team                 12
6 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Russian National Team                      11
7 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Slovenian National Team                    8
8 Jimmy Tapparel (Swi) Hadimec                                     7
9 Daniel Gysling (Swi) Swiss Cycling                               6
10 Peter Magyarosi (Ger) Hofbräu Radler Stuttgart                  3
11 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Swiss Cycling                               3
12 Alexander Arekeev (Rus) Russian National Team                   2
13 Ivan Chtchegolev (Rus) Russian National Team                    2
14 Matthias Russ (Ger) Hofbräu Radler Stuttgart                    2
15 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop                           1
16 Dmitri Kozontchuk (Rus) Angelin Travel RO St Petersburg         1
17 Oleg Melehs (Lat) Rietumu Bank Cycling Team                     1
18 Walker Ferguson (USA) USA National Team                         1
 
Sprints classification
 
1 Viktor Shestakuv (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team                  7 pts
2 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Slovenian National Team                    7
3 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team                     6
4 Daniel Gysling (Swi) Swiss Cycling                               6
5 Marco Von Känel (Swi) Hörmann Betoncoupe                         3
6 Peter Mohlmann (Ned) Dutch National Team                         3
7 Sebastian Schwager (Ger) German National Team                    3
8 Oleg Melehs (Lat) Rietumu Bank Cycling Team                      2
9 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Swiss Cycling                            2
10 Jonas Leib (Swi) Swiss Cycling                                  2
11 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Dutch National Team                      2
12 Matthias Russ (Ger) Hofbräu Radler Stuttgart                    1
13 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Slovenian National Team                     1
14 Stef Clement (Ned) Dutch National Team                          1
15 Daniel Musiol (Ger) German National Team                        1
16 Jochen Rochau (Ger) Hofbräu Radler Stuttgart                    1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Swiss Cycling                                             26.18.02
2 Kazakhstan National Team                                      2.09
3 Slovenian National Team                                      13.34
4 Russian National Team                                        15.01
5 Angelin Travel RO St Petersburg                              15.24
6 Hadimec                                                      20.56
7 GS Rufalex Nordwest                                          21.08
8 USA National Team                                            28.00
9 Hofbräu Radler Stuttgart                                     28.29
10 German National Team                                        31.54
11 Team Mixed Zollinger                                        43.21
12 Hörmann Betoncoupe                                          48.41
13 Palmans-Collstrop                                           53.02
14 Dutch National Team                                         56.47
15 Mixed 2 - Tessin-Luzern                                   1.08.19
16 Danish National Team                                      1.12.33
17 Rietumu Bank Cycling Team                                 1.26.35