Home  Tech    Features    Road    MTB    Cyclocross    Track    News    Photos     Feedback   


2001/2002 UCI Track Calendar

2001: Sep Oct Nov Dec
2002: Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun
UCI codes Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

 

September 2001

1      Sprint Grand Prix                                        (Ger) ISGP
1-2    2001 Goodwill Games                                      (Aus) IM
7      Dienstagabendrennen #16                                  (Swi) IM
7      Goldenes Rad der Stadt                                   (Ger) IM
8-17   Sea Games                                                (Mas) IM
9      European Derny Championships                             (Ned) IM
11     Dienstagabendrennen #17                                  (Swi) IM
11-16  Six Days of Amsterdam                                    (Ned) 6D
18     Dienstagabendrennen #18                                  (Swi) IM
26-30  Championnat du Monde / World Championship                (Bel) CM
29-30  Demi-Fond Championats d'Europe                           (Ger) IM

October 2001

6      Akropolis International Sprint Grand Prix                (Gre) ISGP
8-13   World Masters Championships                              (GBr) CMM
19-20  Rad - Gala                                               (Aut) IM
23-28  Six Days of Mexico                                       (Mex) 6D

November 2001

1-6    Six Days of Dortmund                                     (Ger) 6D
1-6    Six Days of Grenoble                                     (Fra) 6D
3      Grand Prix de l'Humanité                                 (Fra) ISGP
8-13   Six Days of Munich                                       (Ger) 6D
16-18  Open de Bordeaux                                         (Fra) IM
20-25  Six Days of Gent                                         (Bel) 6D
26-2   Six Days of Zurich                                       (Swi) 6D
29-4   Six Days of Noumea                                       (Fra) 6D

December 2001

1      Melbourne Cup on Wheels                                  (Aus) IM
26     Grosser Weihnachtspreis                                  (Ger) IM
26     Latrobe Carnival                                         (Aus) IM 
28     Launceston Cycling Carnival Launceston                   (Aus) IM 
29-30  Devonport Cycling Carnival Devonport                     (Aus) IM

January 2002

1      Burnie Athletic Club - Burnie                            (Aus) IM
6      International Meeting - Ballerup - Copenhagen            (Den) IM
10-15  Bremen, 6-jours - Bremen                                 (Ger) 6D
18-23  Stuttgart, 6-jours - Stuttgart                           (Ger) 6D
19     Sydney Cup on Wheels - Sydney                            (Aus) IM
24-29  Berlin, 6-jours - Berlin                                 (Ger) 6D

Also see: Local & national results for January

Febuary 2002

1-6    Copenhague, 6-jours - Ballerup - Copenhagen              (Den) 6D
2      Leongatha Cycling Carnival - Victoria                    (Aus) IM
9      Forges Wheelrace - Melbourne                             (Aus) IM
23     Austral Wheelrace - Melbourne                            (Aus) IM
23     Adieu Etienne Dewilde - Gent                             (Bel) IM

Also see: Local & national results for February

March 2002

2      Clarence Street Cyclery Cup - Sydney                     (Aus) IM
3      Grand Prix of Copenhagen - Ballerup - Copenhagen         (Den) ISGP
5-10   6-jours de Moscou - STAR TRACK - Moscou                  (Rus) 6D
14-22  International Keirin Tournament in Japan                 (Jpn) IKJPN
16     Australian Madison Championship - Melbourne              (Aus) IM
21     Qantas Cup Track Series - Launceston                     (Aus) IM
22     Qantas Cup Track Series - Brisbane (rained off)          (Aus) IM
23     Qantas Cup Track Series - Sydney                         (Aus) IM
29     Good Friday Meeting - London                             (GBr) ISGP

Also see: Local & national results for March

April 2002

6      Sid Patterson Grand Prix - Melbourne                     (Aus) IM
10-13  Copa Cuba - La Habana                                    (Cub) IM
19-21  Coupe du Monde I - Mexico                                (Mex) CDM
29-3/5 Oceania Championships - Noumea - New Caledonia           (NCl) CC
30     Preis der Verbundpartner - Kaarst - Büttgen              (Ger) ISGP

May 2002

2-12   Asian Cycling Championships Elite - Bangkok              (Tha) CC
2-12   Asian Cycling Championships Junior - Bangkok             (Tha) CC
10-12  Coupe du Monde II - Sydney                               (Aus) CDM
17-20  Vier-Bahnen-Tournee Dudenhofen - Dudenhofen              (Ger) IM
21     Dienstagabendrennen #1 - Zürich                          (Swi) IM
26     Festival Olimpico Mexicano - Mexico City                 (Mex) IM
28     Dienstagabendrennen #2 - Zürich                          (Swi) IM
31     Coupe du Monde III - Moscou                              (Rus) CDM

June 2002

4      Dienstagabendrennen #3 - Zürich                          (Swi) IM
9      Internationaler Sprinter-Cup Rostock - Rostock           (Ger) ISGP
11     Dienstagabendrennen #4 - Zürich                          (Swi) IM
13     Grand Prix International de vitesse de Saint Denis       (Fra) ISGP
14     GP von Deutschland im Sprint in Cottbus - Cottbus        (Ger) ISGP
15     Grand Prix de Hannovre - Hannover                        (Ger) ISGP
15-16  Coupe de Sofia - Sofia                                   (Bul) IM
18     Dienstagabendrennen #5 - Zürich                          (Swi) IM
21-23  Coupe du Monde IV - Cali                                 (Col) CDM
25     Dienstagabendrennen #6 - Zürich                          (Swi) IM
29-30  Grand Prix de Edinburgh - Edinburgh                      (GBr) ISGP
30-7/7 Campeonatos Panamericanos Juvenil - Santo Domingo        (Dom) CC

July 2002

2-7    6-Giorni Del Canavese - San Francesco al Campo           (Ita) 6D
2      Dienstagabendrennen #7 - Zürich                          (Swi) IM
6-7    International Grand Prix of Cardiff - Cardiff            (GBr) ISGP
9      Dienstagabendrennen #8 - Zürich                          (Swi) IM
9-14   6 Giorni delle Rose - Fiorenzuola                        (Ita) 6D
12     Die Freitag Nacht #1 - Köln                              (Ger) IM
12-13  GP Vaslo - Budapest                                      (Hun) IM
16     Dienstagabendrennen #9 - Zürich                          (Swi) IM
17-19  3 Giorni Internazionale Citta di Pordenone - Pordenone   (Ita) IM
17-21  U23 European Championship - Büttgen                      (Ger) CC
17-21  Junior European Championships - Büttgen                  (Ger) CC
19     Die Nacht von Augsburg - Augsburg                        (Ger) IM
20     Bahnmarathon 1001 Runde - Öschelbronn                    (Ger) ISGP
20-21  GP Vaslo - Budapest                                      (Hun) IM
20-22  Grand Prix de Toula - Toula                              (Rus) ISGP
23     Dienstagabendrennen #10 - Zürich                         (Swi) IM
24     Lubomir Hargas - GP Sprint - Brno                        (Cze) ISGP
24-1/8 Campeonatos Panamericanos Mayores - Esperanza, Santa Fé  (Arg) CC
25     Grand Prix Sprint - Framar - Framar                      (Cze) ISGP
28-2/8 Commonwealth Games - Manchester                          (GBr) JR
30     Dienstagabendrennen #11 - Zürich                         (Swi) IM

August 2002

6      Dienstagabendrennen #12 - Zürich                         (Swi) IM
9-11   Coupe du Monde V - Kunming                               (Chn) CDM
13     Dienstagabendrennen #13 - Zürich                         (Swi) IM
16     10. Internationaler Burgenfahrt Cup der Steher in Erfurt (Ger) IM
20     Dienstagabendrennen #14 - Zürich                         (Swi) IM
21-25  World Championship - Juniors -                           (Aus) CM
24     9. Sprint Grand Prix Dudenhofen - Dudenhofen             (Ger) ISGP
27     Dienstagabendrennen #15 - Zürich                         (Swi) IM

September 2002

3      Dienstagabendrennen #16 - Zürich                         (Swi) IM
6      Die Freitag Nacht #2 - Köln                              (Ger) IM
10     Dienstagabendrennen #17 - Zürich                         (Swi) IM
16-22  World Masters Championships - Manchester                 (GBr) CMM
18-19  Grand Prix Vienna - Vienna                               (Aut) IM
25-29  World Championships - Ballerup - Copenhagen              (Den) CM

October 2002

1-2    Hong Kong Open - Hong Kong                               (Hkg) IM
3      Grand Prix Jan Derksen - Amsterdam                       (Ned) 6D
4      Championnats d'Europe Américaine U23 - Amsterdam         (Ned) CC
4      Championnat d'Europe Derny Elite - Amsterdam             (Ned) CC
5      Championnat d'Europe Américaine Elite - Amsterdam        (Ned) CC
5      Grand Prix Jan Derksen Omnium Under 23 - Amsterdam       (Ned) IM
12     II Berliner Radsport-Gala - Berlin                       (Ger) IM 
21-26  Amsterdam, 6-jours - Amsterdam                           (Ned) 6D
22-27  Aguascalientes, 6-jours - Aguascalientes                 (Mex) 6D 
24-26  Future 3-Days Juniors - Amsterdam                        (Ned) IM
26     Grand Prix de l'Humanité - Bordeaux - Bordeaux           (Fra) ISGP 
30     Sixdaynight - Kaarst                                     (Ger) IM 
31-5/11 Grenoble, 6-jours - Grenoble                            (Fra) 6D 
31-5/11 Dortmund, 6-jours - Dortmund                            (Ger) 6D 

November 2002

1      Ouverture - Gent                                         (Bel) IM
7-12   Münchner, 6-jours - München                              (Ger) 6D
11     Mémorial Noël Fore - Gent                                (Bel) IM
15-17  Open des Nations - Bordeaux - Bordeaux                   (Fra) IM
19-24  Gent, 6-jours - Gent                                     (Bel) 6D
28-3/12 Zürich, 6 -jours - Zürich                               (Swi) 6D

December 2002

1-6    6-jours de la Province Sud / La Poste - Nouméa           (Fra) 6D
26-27  Latrobe Christmas Carnival - Latrobe                     (Aus) IM
27     International Omnium - Ballerup - Copenhagen             (Den) IM
28     Launceston Cycling Carnival - Launceston                 (Aus) IM

UCI Abbreviations

  • CDM = World Cup
  • CM = World Championships
  • CMM = World Masters Championships
  • 6D = Six Day Race
  • ISGP = International Sprint Grand Prix
  • IKJPN = International Keirin Meeting, Japan
  • IM = Individual Track Meeting