Home

Start List
Team selection
Preview
Reactions
Summary

Vuelta News

August
September

Stages & Results

Stages
Climbs

Map

 

Photos

 

2000 Vuelta

Results
Photos

 

Stage 2 - September 9: Calamanca - Valladolid, 147.2 km

Stage profile    Results     Previous Result    Next Result

Zabel, who else?

Click for larger image
Erik Zabel
Photo: © AFP

By Jeff Jones

Erik Zabel has notched up his first stage win in the Vuelta España in his typically strong, impressive style. The world's best sprinter benefited from another perfect lead out by his Telekom team, who set the tempo over the final 50 kilometres to swallow the last breakaway. Zabel was too strong in the sprint, but there was good news for Mapei's Oscar Freire who took second, with Domo's Robbie McEwen finishing in third.

Today's stage from Salamanca to Valladolid was perfect for sprinters, at 147 kilometres of gradually downhill with a slight rise to finish. The man of the day was David Millar (Cofidis), clad in his golden leader's jersey and looking quite comfortable in it, despite a mere one second advantage over Santiago Botero.

Cofidis was keen to ride at the front, and although several attacks were tried, none could get far enough away from the peloton's clutches. Fuenlabrada's Jose Manuel Vázquez was the most successful attacker, going away at 54 kilometres and building a maximum lead of 3'30. It was enough to give him the first two metas volantes (intermediate sprints) and the jersey for that competition. However, while Cofidis controlled the pace and he couldn't get far in front.

With just over 30 kilometres to go, the chase became more serious, as Telekom and Mapei took over the pace making. Vázquez' break was quickly finished, and a mass sprint was looming. The tempo was high enough that no-one could attack on the run in to Valladolid, as both Telekom and Mapei did their jobs perfectly.
Click for larger image
Zabel gets it
Photo: © AFP

The uphill finish suited Zabel, who was given an armchair ride to the finish by Danilo Hondo, before he opened up the throttle and gritted his teeth all the way to the line. Then came the relaxation after he was sure of victory, which turned into an impassive, satisfied victory smile combined with a two arm salute. Zabel had done it again.

In his wake were two sprinters who will certainly be hoping to win before the Vuelta has finished: Oscar Freire (Mapei), whose team had great confidence in him, and Robbie McEwen, who is Domo's number one sprinter here.

Tomorrow's third stage of the Vuelta is between Valladolid and Leon, over 140.5 kilometres. The short, flat stage may see some hard riding, if the winds forecast come about.

Results

1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                      3.34.28  (41.18 km/h)
2 Oscar Freire (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step
3 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Domo-Farm Frites
4 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-MSS
5 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        0.03
6 M.A. Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
7 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step
8 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis
9 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis
10 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'
11 Andrea Noe (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
12 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
13 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
14 Levi Leipheimer (USA) US Postal Service
15 Alberto Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
16 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) iBanesto.com
17 José Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard
18 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard
19 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Barclaycard
20 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
21 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal Service
22 Aitor Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com
23 Joseba Beloki (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
24 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard
25 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Team Coast
26 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
27 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal Service
28 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com
29 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
30 Julian Dean (NZl) US Postal Service
31 José J. Gomez Gozalo (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard
32 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Team Coast
33 Klaus Möller (Den) Milaneza-MSS
34 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step
35 Jose Luis Rebollo (Spa) Festina
36 Abraham Olano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
37 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
38 Angel Casero (Spa) Festina
39 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
40 David Cañada (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step
41 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank
42 J.Antonio Pecharroman (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria
43 Unai Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com
44 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites
45 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio
46 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service
47 Eleuterio Anguita (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria
48 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
49 Chann McRae (USA) US Postal Service
50 Daniel Clavero (Spa) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
51 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank
52 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
53 David Plaza (Spa) Festina
54 Germán Nieto (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
55 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
56 Jose María Jimenez (Spa) iBanesto.com
57 José Angel Vidal (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard
58 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) iBanesto.com
59 Félix Garcia Casas (Spa) Festina
60 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
61 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis
62 Francisco Cabello (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard
63 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
64 Rafael Diaz Justo (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
65 Oscar Laguna (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
66 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
67 Jorge Capitan (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
68 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza-MSS
69 Luis Perez (Spa) Festina
70 Alberto Elli (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom
71 Jon Odriozola (Spa) iBanesto.com
72 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
73 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites
74 Santiago Blanco (Spa) iBanesto.com
75 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
76 Cesar Garcia Calvo (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
77 Alex Zuelle (Swi) Team Coast
78 Carlos Sastre (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
79 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin
80 Jaime Hernandez (Spa) Festina
81 Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Team Coast
82 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
83 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin
84 Luca Paolini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
85 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
86 Victor Hugo Peña (Col) US Postal Service
87 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Milaneza-MSS
88 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
89 Glenn Magnusson (Swe) Domo-Farm Frites
90 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'
91 Nacor Burgos (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
92 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis
93 Victoriano Fernandez (Spa) Milaneza-MSS
94 Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
95 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank
96 Juan Carlos Vicario (Spa) Festina
97 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
98 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard
99 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank
100 David Fernandez (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
101 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
102 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
103 Gian Mario Ortenzi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
104 Juan Guillamon (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria
105 Rafael Casero (Spa) Festina
106 Roberto Conti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
107 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis
108 Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria
109 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
110 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
111 José Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com
112 Rolf Huser (Swi) Team Coast
113 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Alessio
114 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
115 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
116 Ricardo Valdes (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria
117 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'
118 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank
119 Carlos Carneiro (Por) Milaneza-MSS
120 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank
121 Aitor Kintana (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria
122 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis
123 Rafael Cardenas (Col) Kelme-Barclaycard
124 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom
125 Martín Garrido (Arg) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
126 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
127 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
128 Torsten Nitsche (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'
129 Leif Hoste (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
130 Matthe Pronk (Ned) Rabobank
131 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio
132 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
133 Melchor Mauri (Spa) Milaneza-MSS
134 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
135 Carlos Golbano (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria
136 Joao Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS
137 Peter Farazjin (Bel) Cofidis
138 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team Coast
139 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'
140 Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Team Coast
141 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank
142 Alberto Vinale (Ita) Alessio                                  0.37
143 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service
144 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
145 Igor Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
146 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin
147 Steve De Wolf (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
148 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
149 Jose Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
150 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank                                    0.44
151 Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis                                  0.50
152 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre-Daikin                        0.55
153 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
154 Filippo Pefetto (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
155 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
156 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
157 Renato Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS
158 Pedro Diaz Lobato (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria
159 Endrio Leoni (Ita) Alessio
160 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                     0.59
161 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
162 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria
163 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service
164 Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Alessio
165 Davide Casarotto (Ita) Alessio
166 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'
167 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Coast
168 Raphael Schweda (Ger) Team Coast
169 Ermanno Brignoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
170 Michael Andersson (Swe) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
171 Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
172 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                    1.11
173 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
174 Eddy Ratti (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
175 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
176 Dario Pieri (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'
177 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio
178 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone               1.17
179 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina                                 1.25
180 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'              1.26
181 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'
182 Kai Hundertmarck (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
183 Yauheni Seniushkin (Blr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo             1.31
184 Enrico Degano (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo                  1.37
185 Antonio Varriale (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
186 Alexander Shefer (Kaz) Alessio                                1.39
187 Claude Lamour (Fra) Cofidis                                   1.45
188 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                     1.53
DNS Marcos Serrano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
 
Points
 
1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                            25 pts
2 Oscar Freire (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                               20
3 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Domo-Farm Frites                              16
4 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                                      14
5 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          12
6 M.A. Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone         10
7 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                              9
8 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis                                         8
9 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis                                         7
10 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'                6
11 Andrea Noe (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                                 5
12 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                   4
13 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                          3
14 Levi Leipheimer (USA) US Postal Service                           2
15 Alberto Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          1
 
Metas volantes
 
Medina del Campo - km 100.5
 
1 Jose Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                4 pts
2 Filippo Pefetto (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo                     2
3 David Fernandez (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                    1
 
La Seca - km 113
 
1 Jose Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                4 pts
2 Antonio Varriale (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo                    2
3 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone                    1
 
Serrada - km 119
 
1 Enrico Degano (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo                       4 pts
2 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone                    2
3 Carlos Golbano (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria                     1
 
Teams
 
1 Mapei-Quick Step                                            10.43.30
2 Team Deutsche Telekom
3 Milaneza - MSS
4 Domo - Farm Frites
5 Kelme - Costa Blanca                                            0.03
6 Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
7 ONCE - Eroski
8 US Postal Service
9 IBanesto.com
10 Euskaltel - Euskadi
11 Cofidis
12 Festina
13 Team Coast
14 Mercatone Uno - Stream TV
15 Colchon Relax - Fuenlabrada
16 Rabobank
17 Jazztel - Costa Almeria
18 Saeco Macchine per cafe
19 Lampre - Daikin
20 Alessio
21 Ceramiche Panaria - Fiordo
 
General classification after stage 2
 
1 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis                                   3.49.27
2 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Barclaycard                         0.01
3 Levi Leipheimer (USA) US Postal Service                         0.06
4 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                 0.17
5 Joseba Beloki (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                             0.23
6 David Plaza (Spa) Festina                                       0.24
7 José Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard                          0.25
8 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                         0.26
9 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
10 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                          0.28
11 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                              0.30
12 Abraham Olano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                            0.31
13 Carlos Sastre (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                            0.32
14 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard                         0.33
15 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard                          0.34
16 Angel Casero (Spa) Festina
17 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard                          0.35
18 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal Service                      0.37
19 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
20 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis                                     0.39
21 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin                              0.40
22 Rafael Diaz Justo (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
23 Victor Hugo Peña (Col) US Postal Service                       0.41
24 Jose Luis Rebollo (Spa) Festina                                0.42
25 David Cañada (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                            0.43
26 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
27 Andrea Noe (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                              0.44
28 Francisco Cabello (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard                      0.45
29 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              0.46
30 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio
31 Alex Zuelle (Swi) Team Coast
32 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal Service
33 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                      0.47
34 Alberto Elli (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom
35 Alberto Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       0.51
36 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis                               0.52
37 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
38 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) iBanesto.com                       0.53
39 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
40 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                            0.54
41 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites                           0.55
42 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis                                    0.56
43 Chann McRae (USA) US Postal Service
44 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        0.58
45 Martín Garrido (Arg) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                 1.00
46 Juan Carlos Vicario (Spa) Festina
47 J.Antonio Pecharroman (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria
48 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                         1.01
49 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo                 1.02
50 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Team Coast
51 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV                  1.03
52 Oscar Freire (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step
53 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
54 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin
55 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                              1.04
56 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                       1.05
57 Félix Garcia Casas (Spa) Festina                               1.06
58 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'               1.07
59 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank
60 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                         1.08
61 Oscar Laguna (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
62 José Angel Vidal (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard
63 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
64 José Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com
65 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step
66 Jon Odriozola (Spa) iBanesto.com                               1.09
67 Melchor Mauri (Spa) Milaneza-MSS
68 Luca Paolini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
69 Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Team Coast                               1.10
70 Julian Dean (NZl) US Postal Service                            1.11
71 Luis Perez (Spa) Festina
72 Rafael Cardenas (Col) Kelme-Barclaycard
73 M.A. Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone      1.13
74 Leif Hoste (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                              1.13
75 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites                        1.14
76 Unai Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com
77 Roberto Conti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone               1.16
78 Klaus Möller (Den) Milaneza-MSS
79 Santiago Blanco (Spa) iBanesto.com                             1.17
80 Jorge Capitan (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
81 Jose María Jimenez (Spa) iBanesto.com
82 Jaime Hernandez (Spa) Festina
83 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                                   1.18
84 Daniel Clavero (Spa) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV                   1.19
85 David Fernandez (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
86 Matthe Pronk (Ned) Rabobank
87 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo               1.21
88 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
89 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) iBanesto.com
90 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
91 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'             1.22
92 Eleuterio Anguita (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria
93 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
94 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team Coast                               1.23
95 Aitor Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                                   1.24
96 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'
97 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo                  1.25
98 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Milaneza-MSS                                1.26
99 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank
100 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Team Coast
101 Ricardo Valdes (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria                1.27
102 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone            1.28
103 Gian Mario Ortenzi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV              1.29
104 José J. Gomez Gozalo (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard
105 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone             1.30
106 Victoriano Fernandez (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                       1.31
107 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV                1.32
108 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
109 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service                          1.33
110 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-MSS
111 Aitor Kintana (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria                 1.34
112 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank
113 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis                                  1.35
114 Peter Farazjin (Bel) Cofidis
115 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza-MSS                             1.36
116 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo     1.37
117 Glenn Magnusson (Swe) Domo-Farm Frites
118 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                        1.40
119 Nacor Burgos (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
120 Joao Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS
121 Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis                                  1.41
122 Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Team Coast
123 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service                        1.42
124 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Alessio                                      1.43
125 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
126 Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria
127 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                        1.44
128 Rafael Casero (Spa) Festina                                   1.45
129 Carlos Carneiro (Por) Milaneza-MSS                            1.46
130 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV                   1.47
131 Torsten Nitsche (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'
132 Germán Nieto (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                  1.49
133 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
134 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom               1.50
135 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Coast                                    1.51
136 Cesar Garcia Calvo (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
137 Carlos Golbano (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria                1.53
138 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis                                    1.56
139 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin                           1.57
140 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                              1.58
141 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'
142 Eddy Ratti (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                             1.59
143 Pedro Diaz Lobato (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria             2.01
144 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Domo-Farm Frites                          2.02
145 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                               2.04
146 Jose Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada           2.05
147 Juan Guillamon (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria                2.10
148 Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   2.11
149 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
150 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo                  2.13
151 Rolf Huser (Swi) Team Coast                                   2.14
152 Michael Andersson (Swe) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV               2.15
153 Steve De Wolf (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                          2.19
154 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                   2.21
155 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina                                 2.22
156 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                    2.23
157 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi               2.25
158 Alberto Vinale (Ita) Alessio
159 Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV              2.26
160 Ermanno Brignoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV                2.28
161 Raphael Schweda (Ger) Team Coast                              2.29
162 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre-Daikin                        2.31
163 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'                  2.32
164 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank                                    2.34
165 Igor Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           2.35
166 Endrio Leoni (Ita) Alessio                                    2.39
167 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone               2.40
168 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                     2.42
169 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                         2.46
170 Dario Pieri (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'                   2.48
171 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                           2.49
172 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone               2.52
173 Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Alessio                              2.57
174 Kai Hundertmarck (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                  2.58
175 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria                3.00
176 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service                         3.06
177 Renato Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS
178 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'                  3.07
179 Antonio Varriale (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo               3.09
180 Davide Casarotto (Ita) Alessio                                3.12
181 Yauheni Seniushkin (Blr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo             3.16
182 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'              3.17
183 Claude Lamour (Fra) Cofidis                                   3.21
184 Alexander Shefer (Kaz) Alessio                                3.24
185 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                     3.26
186 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio                                 3.41
187 Enrico Degano (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo                  3.44
188 Filippo Pefetto (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo                5.20
 
Points classification
 
1 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis                                        32 pts
2 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                            25
3 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Barclaycard                           20
4 Oscar Freire (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                               20
5 Levi Leipheimer (USA) US Postal Service                           18
6 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                   18
7 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Domo-Farm Frites                              16
8 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                             15
9 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                                      14
10 Joseba Beloki (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                              12
11 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         12
12 David Plaza (Spa) Festina                                        10
13 M.A. Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone        10
14 José Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard                            9
15 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                           8
16 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis                                        8
17 Jose Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada               8
18 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                                7
19 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'                6
20 Andrea Noe (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                                 5
21 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                                 5
22 Abraham Olano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                               4
23 Enrico Degano (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo                      4
24 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                          3
25 Carlos Sastre (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                               3
26 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone                   3
27 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo                     2
28 Filippo Pefetto (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo                    2
29 Antonio Varriale (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo                   2
30 Alberto Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          1
31 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard                            1
32 David Fernandez (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                   1
33 Carlos Golbano (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria                    1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis                                         6 pts
2 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin                                  4
3 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal Service                          2
4 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Barclaycard                            1
 
Metas volantes classification
 
1 Jose Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                8 pts
2 Enrico Degano (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo                       4
3 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone                    3
4 Antonio Varriale (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo                    2
5 Filippo Pefetto (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo                     2
6 Carlos Golbano (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria                     1
7 David Fernandez (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                    1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Kelme - Costa Blanca                                        11.29.20
2 ONCE - Eroski                                                   0.07
3 US Postal Service                                               0.25
4 Cofidis                                                         0.32
5 Festina                                                         0.41
6 Mapei-Quick Step                                                0.52
7 Lampre - Daikin                                                 1.05
8 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                             1.30
9 Team Coast                                                      1.44
10 Team Deutsche Telekom                                          1.46
11 Ceramiche Panaria - Fiordo                                     1.57
12 Rabobank                                                       2.00
13 IBanesto.com                                                   2.03
14 Colchon Relax - Fuenlabrada                                    2.12
15 Domo - Farm Frites                                             2.20
16 Jazztel - Costa Almeria                                        2.32
17 Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone                                   2.38
18 Mercatone Uno - Stream TV                                      2.42
19 Milaneza - MSS                                                 2.49
20 Saeco Macchine per cafe                                        2.54
21 Alessio                                                        3.17

To the top ::      Back ::