Home

Start List
Team selection
Preview
Reactions
Summary

Vuelta News

August
September

Stages & Results

Stages
Climbs

Map

 

Photos

 

2000 Vuelta

Results
Photos

 

Stage 15 - September 23: Valencia - Alto de Aitana, 207.2 km

Stage profile    Photos    Results     Previous Result    Next Result

Möller wins as GC tightens

Click for larger image
Klaus Möller
Photo: © AFP

By Jeff Jones

Exiled Dane, Klaus Michael Möller (Milaneza-MSS) won the longest stage of the Vuelta, that finished on top of the special category climb of Alto de Aitana. Möller crossed the line alone, 15 seconds in front of the improving Gilberto Simoni (Lampre) who was accompanied by Carlos Sastre (ONCE) and Roberto Heras (US Postal). Importantly for the GC, Festina's Angel Casero finished 6th at 34 seconds, putting 16 seconds into race leader Oscar Sevilla. Sevilla kept his jersey, but now only has a 25 second lead over Casero.

After a couple of days without any high mountains, they returned in the 207 kilometre stage from Valencia Alto de Aitana, a special category climb. The only non-starter was Oscar Freire (Mapei) who had health problems and chose to withdraw in order to recover in time for the World Championships.
Click for larger image
Mountain scenery
Photo: © AFP

Pedro Diaz Lobato (Jazztel) was the first to attack, after just 5 kilometres in the stage. The peloton was content to let him go, and he gained over a 10 minute lead by kilometre 45. This was enough to give him the first two meta volante sprints, although at 69 kilometres he started being chased by three riders (Flecha, Carneiro and Joachim).

Diaz Lobato made it up the second category Coll de Rates (km 102) before he was caught by these three. Eight minutes behind was the peloton, which lost Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (ONCE) at this stage, leaving Carlos Sastre as the best placed ONCE rider in 25th on GC. This has been a less than satisfactory Vuelta for the top Spanish team.

Flecha and Joachim caught Diaz Lobato before the next climb, leaving Carneiro to fend for himself and he was caught by the peloton. Diaz Lobato quickly followed suit as Flecha and Joachim became the leaders on the stage. These two took the top places on the Cat. 2 Alto de Confrides (km 150), with David Etxebarria (Euskaltel) and Rafael Diaz Justo (ONCE) taking third and fourth places after attacking the peloton. The gap between the leaders and the peloton was only 3'46 at this point, and coming down after some strong work by iBanesto.
Click for larger image
Final rush
Photo: © AFP

Approaching the final climb with 20 kilometres to go, the advantage had been reduced to 1'08 as a peloton of some 60 riders got ready for the assault on Alto de Aitana. On this steep climb there were a few surprises, as triple stage winner Jose Maria Jimenez (iBanesto.com) was tailed off with 12 km to go, as Kelme's Gomez Gozalo set the pace for Sevilla.

With 9 kilometres to go, a group formed with Möller (Milaneza), Rubiera (USPS), Sastre (ONCE) and Aitor Osa (iBanesto.com). They established a 15 second lead over the remnants of the front group, which was now being led by Festina's David Plaza. It wasn't long before Gilberto Simoni (Lampre) took off to bridge the gap to the front, as Aitor Osa was dropped. Roberto Heras followed Simoni, and the pair managed to get across.
Click for larger image
Sevilla still in gold
Photo: © AFP

With 5 kilometres to go, Angel Casero (Festina) accelerated from the chase group, and succeeded in dropping Sevilla, who fought on until the stage finish to limit the damage to 16 seconds. At this point, Möller launched his stage winning attack leaving Simoni, Sastre, Heras, Casero and Rubiera to fight it out for second. Casero started to suffer with 2 kilometres to go, otherwise he may have taken the leader's jersey today. However by reducing the gap on GC to 25 seconds he can almost touch it. Everything will depend on the final two stages, as one finishes on a climb and the other is a flat time trial.

 

Additional photos: Stage 15 - September 23: Valencia - Alto de Aitana, 207.2 km

Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) - tries to camouflage himself in the bunch
The breakaways - with Sastre at the rear, ride through the spectators on the Alto de Aitana
Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) - accompanied by his rival Angel Casero (Festina) on the final climb.
Klaus Möller (Milaneza-MSS) - during his winning attack

Results

1 Klaus Möller (Den) Milaneza-MSS                       5.44.18
2 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                      0.15
3 Carlos Sastre (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski            
4 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal Service            
5 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal Service                0.22
6 Angel Casero (Spa) Festina                               0.34
7 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                   0.50
8 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard            
9 Santiago Blanco (Spa) iBanesto.com                       0.57
10 Aitor Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                            1.04
11 David Plaza (Spa) Festina            
12 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi            
13 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Team Coast                      1.20
14 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis                              1.43
15 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites                 2.05
16 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       2.17
17 José J. Gomez Gozalo (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard            
18 Roberto Conti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone        2.26
19 Levi Leipheimer (USA) US Postal Service            
20 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza-MSS                       3.01
21 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                   3.09
22 Félix Garcia Casas (Spa) Festina                        3.23
23 David Cañada (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                     4.06
24 Luis Perez (Spa) Festina                                4.55
25 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV          5.01
26 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites                    5.24
27 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                5.56
28 Alberto Elli (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom                6.51
29 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom            
30 Jose Luis Rebollo (Spa) Festina                         6.54
31 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski            
32 Oscar Laguna (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada            
33 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio            
34 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Milaneza-MSS                         7.12
35 Matthe Pronk (Ned) Rabobank                             7.23
36 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone      7.35
37 Eleuterio Anguita (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria       8.20
38 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank                           8.59
39 Unai Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                             9.07
40 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank                              9.38
41 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                  9.47
42 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard                 10.11
43 Juan Carlos Vicario (Spa) Festina                      10.12
44 Victoriano Fernandez (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                10.27
45 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) iBanesto.com            
46 Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis                           11.11
47 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom            
48 Alberto Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi               11.49
49 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada    12.00
50 Jose María Jimenez (Spa) iBanesto.com            
51 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo       12.49
52 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi            
53 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi            
54 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis                       13.10
55 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service                 13.21
56 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis                           14.18
57 Peter Farazjin (Bel) Cofidis                           15.16
58 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin                 16.06
59 Abraham Olano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski            
60 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin            
61 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski            
62 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Barclaycard            
63 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank            
64 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank            
65 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank            
66 Daniel Clavero (Spa) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV            
67 Rafael Diaz Justo (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                16.52
68 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard                  17.21
69 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                  17.34
70 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Team Coast            
71 Victor Hugo Peña (Col) US Postal Service            
72 Carlos Golbano (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria            
73 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone      19.19
74 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV          20.30
75 J.Antonio Pecharroman (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria  22.14
76 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                 24.58
77 Gian Mario Ortenzi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV            
78 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank            
79 Jaime Hernandez (Spa) Festina            
80 José Angel Vidal (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard            
81 Francisco Cabello (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard            
82 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-MSS            
83 Chann McRae (USA) US Postal Service            
84 Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria            
85 Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi            
86 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step            
87 Joao Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS            
88 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone            
89 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone            
90 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone            
91 Igor Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi            
92 Julian Dean (NZl) US Postal Service            
93 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites            
94 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria            
95 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom            
96 Alexander Shefer (Kaz) Alessio            
97 Juan Guillamon (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria            
98 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone            
99 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom            
100 Jose Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada            
101 Jorge Capitan (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada            
102 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'            
103 Rafael Cardenas (Col) Kelme-Barclaycard            
104 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service            
105 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi            
106 Yauheni Seniushkin (Blr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo            
107 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) O.N.C.E.-Eroski            
108 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis            
109 Kai Hundertmarck (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom            
110 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank            
111 Claude Lamour (Fra) Cofidis            
112 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis            
113 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom            
114 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom            
115 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo            
116 Cesar Garcia Calvo (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada            
117 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
118 Eddy Ratti (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step            
119 Luca Paolini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step            
120 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'            
121 Rolf Huser (Swi) Team Coast                           27.51
122 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                     29.50
123 Rafael Casero (Spa) Festina            
124 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin            
125 Glenn Magnusson (Swe) Domo-Farm Frites            
126 Carlos Carneiro (Por) Milaneza-MSS            
127 Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Team Coast            
128 Melchor Mauri (Spa) Milaneza-MSS            
129 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin            
130 Germán Nieto (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada            
131 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin            
132 Jon Odriozola (Spa) iBanesto.com            
133 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Coast            
134 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis            
135 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina            
136 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo            
137 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Domo-Farm Frites            
138 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'            
139 Torsten Nitsche (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'            
140 Pedro Diaz Lobato (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria            
141 Alex Zuelle (Swi) Team Coast            
142 Alberto Vinale (Ita) Alessio            
143 Raphael Schweda (Ger) Team Coast            
144 Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Alessio            
145 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) iBanesto.com              30.34
146 José Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com            
147 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites            
148 David Fernandez (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada       30.38       
DNF Oscar Freire (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step
DNF Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service
DNF Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
DNF Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
DNF Martín Garrido (Arg) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada

Points
 
1 Klaus Möller (Den) Milaneza-MSS                             25 pts
2 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                         20
3 Carlos Sastre (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                         16
4 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal Service                       14
5 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal Service                   12
6 Angel Casero (Spa) Festina                                  10
7 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                       9
8 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard                        8
9 Santiago Blanco (Spa) iBanesto.com                           7
10 Aitor Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                                6
11 David Plaza (Spa) Festina                                   5
12 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     4
13 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Team Coast                          3
14 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis                                  2
15 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites                     1
 
Mountains
 
Coll de Rates - Cat. 2, km 102
 
1 Pedro Diaz Lobato (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria           10 pts
2 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada          7
3 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service                       5
4 Carlos Carneiro (Por) Milaneza-MSS                           3
5 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) iBanesto.com                     2
6 José Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com                        1
 
Alto de Confrides - Cat. 2, km 146
 
1 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada         10 pts
2 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service                       7
3 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     5
4 Rafael Diaz Justo (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                      3
5 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Milaneza-MSS                              2
6 Unai Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                                  1
 
Alto de Tudons - Cat. 2, km 160
 
1 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada         10 pts
2 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service                       7
3 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     5
4 Rafael Diaz Justo (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                      3
5 Unai Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                                  2
6 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) iBanesto.com                        1
 
Alto de Aitana - Cat. E, km 207
 
1 Klaus Möller (Den) Milaneza-MSS                             30 pts
2 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                         25
3 Carlos Sastre (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                         20
4 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal Service                       16
5 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal Service                   12
6 Angel Casero (Spa) Festina                                  10
7 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                       8
8 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard                        6
9 Santiago Blanco (Spa) iBanesto.com                           4
10 Aitor Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                                3
11 David Plaza (Spa) Festina                                   2
12 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     1
 
Metas volantes
 
Xeraco - km 51
 
1 Pedro Diaz Lobato (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria            4 pts
2 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                        2
3 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone            1
 
Pego - km 78
 
1 Pedro Diaz Lobato (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria            4 pts
2 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada          2
3 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service                       1
 
Sella - km 186.5
 
1 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada          4 pts
2 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service                       2
3 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard                        1
 
Teams
 
1 IBanesto.com                                          17.15.45
2 US Postal Service                                         0.12
3 Festina                                                   2.10
4 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                       6.26
5 Milaneza - MSS                                            7.22
6 Kelme - Costa Blanca                                     10.27
7 Domo - Farm Frites                                       14.25
8 ONCE - Eroski                                            20.24
9 Mapei-Quick Step                                         21.58
10 Team Deutsche Telekom                                   22.02
11 Rabobank                                                23.09
12 Cofidis                                                 23.13
13 Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone                            26.29
14 Lampre - Daikin                                         29.36
15 Mercatone Uno - Stream TV                               38.46
16 Colchon Relax - Fuenlabrada                             41.01
17 Team Coast                                              43.54
18 Jazztel - Costa Almeria                                 45.17
19 Alessio                                                 58.51
20 Ceramiche Panaria - Fiordo                              59.54
21 Saeco Macchine per cafe                               1.16.55

General classification after stage 15

1 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard                51.53.25
2 Angel Casero (Spa) Festina                               0.25
3 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                   2.02
4 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal Service                    2.20
5 David Plaza (Spa) Festina                                3.31
6 Levi Leipheimer (USA) US Postal Service                  3.55
7 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal Service                4.59
8 Aitor Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                             5.47
9 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        6.59
10 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Team Coast                      7.18
11 Klaus Möller (Den) Milaneza-MSS                         7.27
12 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                 7.56
13 Santiago Blanco (Spa) iBanesto.com                      9.17
14 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis                             10.06
15 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                  10.27
16 Jose María Jimenez (Spa) iBanesto.com                  14.00
17 José J. Gomez Gozalo (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard           14.55
18 Félix Garcia Casas (Spa) Festina                       15.04
19 Luis Perez (Spa) Festina                               15.13
20 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites                   17.20
21 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Barclaycard                19.37
22 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                        21.01
23 Roberto Conti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone       25.12
24 David Cañada (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                    27.07
25 Carlos Sastre (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                    28.19
26 Unai Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                            28.26
27 Alberto Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi               31.46
28 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                              32.28
29 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis                             33.29
30 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites                34.29
31 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo       35.48
32 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                36.58
33 Jose Luis Rebollo (Spa) Festina                        37.32
34 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza-MSS                      37.45
35 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                    38.02
36 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis                           38.33
37 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV         39.03
38 Victoriano Fernandez (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                41.09
39 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin                 45.26
40 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis                       45.40
41 Oscar Laguna (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada           46.24
42 Eleuterio Anguita (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria      47.25
43 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) iBanesto.com                  49.46
44 Juan Carlos Vicario (Spa) Festina                      50.02
45 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                 50.11
46 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi               50.24
47 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                50.25
48 Joao Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS                          51.25
49 Alberto Elli (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom               53.03
50 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step               53.44
51 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank                          55.15
52 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi               56.05
53 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                      56.40
54 Daniel Clavero (Spa) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV           57.42
55 Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis                           58.02
56 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone   1.03.17
57 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                1.04.46
58 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard               1.05.18
59 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone    1.05.37
60 J.Antonio Pecharroman (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almer  1.06.01
61 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom               1.06.38
62 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'          1.09.19
63 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom      1.09.43
64 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis                          1.10.37
65 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard                1.11.37
66 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV        1.12.24
67 Alexander Shefer (Kaz) Alessio                       1.12.29
68 Matthe Pronk (Ned) Rabobank                          1.12.48
69 Rafael Diaz Justo (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski              1.13.43
70 Peter Farazjin (Bel) Cofidis                         1.15.17
71 Jose Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada  1.15.27
72 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada  1.16.50
73 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                   1.19.27
74 Igor Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  1.20.34
75 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                1.20.54
76 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Milaneza-MSS                      1.23.30
77 Francisco Cabello (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard            1.24.34
78 Abraham Olano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                  1.24.39
79 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank                           1.26.02
80 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                         1.29.12
81 Jon Odriozola (Spa) iBanesto.com                     1.29.48
82 Carlos Golbano (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria       1.31.30
83 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'         1.31.46
84 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                1.31.54
85 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone  1.32.43
86 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi      1.34.55
87 Kai Hundertmarck (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom         1.35.09
88 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Team Coast                      1.35.37
89 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sa  1.36.33
90 Cesar Garcia Calvo (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada   1.36.34
91 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-F 1.38.11
92 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom               1.38.48
93 Victor Hugo Peña (Col) US Postal Service             1.38.50
94 Jaime Hernandez (Spa) Festina                        1.41.17
95 Rafael Cardenas (Col) Kelme-Barclaycard              1.41.44
96 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom             1.43.04
97 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service               1.44.44
98 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone      1.44.45
99 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom          1.45.17
100 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                    1.45.24
101 Jorge Capitan (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada       1.45.36
102 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                            1.45.38
103 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo        1.45.46
104 Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi         1.47.42
105 Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Team Coast                     1.47.43
106 Chann McRae (USA) US Postal Service                 1.48.40
107 Alex Zuelle (Swi) Team Coast                        1.50.58
108 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo       1.54.13
109 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                            1.54.35
110 Claude Lamour (Fra) Cofidis                         1.55.46
111 Eddy Ratti (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                   1.56.34
112 Rolf Huser (Swi) Team Coast                         1.57.42
113 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service                1.58.55
114 Juan Guillamon (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria      1.59.18
115 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom          1.59.21
116 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites           2.00.00
117 Julian Dean (NZl) US Postal Service                 2.00.18
118 Luca Paolini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                 2.00.21
119 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria      2.01.56
120 José Angel Vidal (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard            2.02.28
121 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) iBanesto.com            2.02.42
122 Melchor Mauri (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                    2.04.37
123 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom           2.04.42
124 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin                   2.04.43
125 Rafael Casero (Spa) Festina                         2.07.02
126 Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria   2.07.16
127 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                 2.08.36
128 David Fernandez (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada     2.09.46
129 Gian Mario Ortenzi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV    2.10.02
130 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                   2.10.18
131 Raphael Schweda (Ger) Team Coast                    2.10.37
132 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'  2.11.36
133 José Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com               2.12.16
134 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Coast                          2.12.20
135 Pedro Diaz Lobato (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria   2.12.50
136 Carlos Carneiro (Por) Milaneza-MSS                  2.13.32
137 Yauheni Seniushkin (Blr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo   2.14.26
138 Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Alessio                    2.16.26
139 Alberto Vinale (Ita) Alessio                        2.17.09
140 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                        2.19.03
141 Torsten Nitsche (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'     2.20.12
142 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone     2.21.51
143 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina                       2.21.51
144 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin               2.24.29
145 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis                          2.26.04
146 Germán Nieto (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada        2.27.49
147 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Domo-Farm Frites                2.33.26
148 Glenn Magnusson (Swe) Domo-Farm Frites              2.52.54    
 
Points classification
 
1 Jose María Jimenez (Spa) iBanesto.com                      107 pts
2 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                      98
3 Levi Leipheimer (USA) US Postal Service                     80
4 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis                                  77
5 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                      71
6 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard                       71
7 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Barclaycard                     69
8 Angel Casero (Spa) Festina                                  60
9 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina                               58
10 Klaus Möller (Den) Milaneza-MSS                            57
11 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal Service                  49
12 David Plaza (Spa) Festina                                  49
13 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal Service                      49
14 Carlos Sastre (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                        43
15 Santiago Blanco (Spa) iBanesto.com                         42
16 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Team Coast                         40
17 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'         39
18 Cesar Garcia Calvo (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada         39
19 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                  37
20 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Domo-Farm Frites                       36
21 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                      35
22 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    34
23 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin                     31
24 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                   31
25 Aitor Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                               31
26 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard                     28
27 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis                                 26
28 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                        25
29 Julian Dean (NZl) US Postal Service                        25
30 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                               24
31 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard                      24
32 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis                                 24
33 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites                    23
34 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin                          23
35 Luca Paolini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                        21
36 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) iBanesto.com                   20
37 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                      19
38 Igor Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        18
39 David Fernandez (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada            18
40 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites                       17
41 Rafael Diaz Justo (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                    16
42 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                    16
43 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          15
44 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                         15
45 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                   14
46 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) iBanesto.com                      14
47 Alberto Elli (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom                   14
48 Jon Odriozola (Spa) iBanesto.com                           13
49 Alberto Vinale (Ita) Alessio                               13
50 Unai Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                                12
51 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   12
52 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                        12
53 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                  12
54 Oscar Laguna (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada               12
55 Germán Nieto (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada               12
56 Jose Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada        12
57 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo              11
58 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom            10
59 Eleuterio Anguita (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria          10
60 Alexander Shefer (Kaz) Alessio                             10
61 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada        10
62 Juan Guillamon (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria              9
63 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone           8
64 Alberto Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    8
65 Carlos Golbano (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria              8
66 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone             8
67 Pedro Diaz Lobato (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria           8
68 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                      7
69 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Team Coast                             7
70 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-F        7
71 Glenn Magnusson (Swe) Domo-Farm Frites                      7
72 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo            6
73 Matthe Pronk (Ned) Rabobank                                 6
74 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                    6
75 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                                6
76 Kai Hundertmarck (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                5
77 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                           5
78 Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria           5
79 Abraham Olano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                         4
80 Félix Garcia Casas (Spa) Festina                            4
81 Rafael Cardenas (Col) Kelme-Barclaycard                     4
82 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                             3
83 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV               3
84 José J. Gomez Gozalo (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard                3
85 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service                      3
86 Jose Luis Rebollo (Spa) Festina                             2
87 Luis Perez (Spa) Festina                                    2
88 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'                2
89 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                       2
90 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone         2
91 David Cañada (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                         1
92 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service                        1
93 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                           1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Jose María Jimenez (Spa) iBanesto.com                      135 pts
2 Klaus Möller (Den) Milaneza-MSS                             88
3 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                      88
4 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard                       72
5 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal Service                       47
6 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal Service                   45
7 Santiago Blanco (Spa) iBanesto.com                          42
8 Rafael Cardenas (Col) Kelme-Barclaycard                     42
9 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis                                  41
10 Angel Casero (Spa) Festina                                 38
11 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard                     38
12 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                        37
13 Carlos Sastre (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                        33
14 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Team Coast                         32
15 Aitor Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                               31
16 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada        29
17 Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria          26
18 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard                      26
19 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'               24
20 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone        23
21 Levi Leipheimer (USA) US Postal Service                    21
22 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service                     19
23 José J. Gomez Gozalo (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard               18
24 Oscar Laguna (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada               17
25 Rafael Diaz Justo (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                    17
26 David Plaza (Spa) Festina                                  16
27 Luis Perez (Spa) Festina                                   16
28 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    13
29 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                               12
30 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis                                 12
31 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                      12
32 Unai Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                                12
33 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   12
34 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) iBanesto.com                      11
35 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Barclaycard                    11
36 Juan Guillamon (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria             11
37 Pedro Diaz Lobato (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria          10
38 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                    8
39 Cesar Garcia Calvo (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada          8
40 Alberto Elli (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom                    7
41 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone           6
42 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Coast                                  6
43 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                   4
44 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone          4
45 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin                           4
46 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           3
47 Roberto Conti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone            3
48 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites                     3
49 Jose Luis Rebollo (Spa) Festina                             3
50 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Team Coast                             3
51 Carlos Carneiro (Por) Milaneza-MSS                          3
52 Eleuterio Anguita (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria           2
53 Joao Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS                               2
54 Alexander Shefer (Kaz) Alessio                              2
55 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Milaneza-MSS                             2
56 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) iBanesto.com                    2
57 José Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com                       2
58 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                     1
59 Igor Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         1
60 Francisco Cabello (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard                   1
61 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank                                  1
62 Jon Odriozola (Spa) iBanesto.com                            1
63 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-F        1
64 Germán Nieto (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                1
 
Metas volantes classification
 
1 Cesar Garcia Calvo (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada          39 pts
2 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin                           18
3 Jose Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada         12
4 Germán Nieto (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                12
5 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada         10
6 Santiago Blanco (Spa) iBanesto.com                          10
7 Pedro Diaz Lobato (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria            8
8 Oscar Laguna (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                 8
9 Alexander Shefer (Kaz) Alessio                               7
10 Glenn Magnusson (Swe) Domo-Farm Frites                      6
11 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                                6
12 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                         5
13 Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria           5
14 Alberto Vinale (Ita) Alessio                                5
15 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin                      4
16 Jose María Jimenez (Spa) iBanesto.com                       4
17 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                    4
18 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis                                  4
19 Klaus Möller (Den) Milaneza-MSS                             4
20 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service                      3
21 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone             3
22 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard                      3
23 David Fernandez (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada             3
24 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'          3
25 Carlos Golbano (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria              3
26 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                       2
27 Jon Odriozola (Spa) iBanesto.com                            2
28 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites                        2
29 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites                     2
30 Igor Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         2
31 Rafael Diaz Justo (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                     2
32 Luis Perez (Spa) Festina                                    2
33 Rafael Cardenas (Col) Kelme-Barclaycard                     2
34 Jose Luis Rebollo (Spa) Festina                             2
35 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski                     2
36 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'                2
37 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone         2
38 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina                               2
39 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) iBanesto.com                       2
40 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard                       1
41 Alberto Elli (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom                    1
42 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                   1
43 José J. Gomez Gozalo (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard                1
44 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service                        1
45 David Cañada (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                         1
46 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                           1
 
Teams classification
 
1 IBanesto.com                                         155.24.02
2 US Postal Service                                        16.53
3 Festina                                                  28.35
4 Kelme - Costa Blanca                                     37.19
5 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                      52.54
6 Cofidis                                                1.14.48
7 Milaneza - MSS                                         1.15.47
8 ONCE - Eroski                                          1.20.04
9 Mapei-Quick Step                                       1.24.40
10 Domo - Farm Frites                                    1.37.05
11 Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone                          1.57.39
12 Lampre - Daikin                                       2.10.38
13 Rabobank                                              2.12.34
14 Team Coast                                            2.29.26
15 Colchon Relax - Fuenlabrada                           2.35.02
16 Mercatone Uno - Stream TV                             2.56.35
17 Jazztel - Costa Almeria                               3.01.19
18 Team Deutsche Telekom                                 3.02.47
19 Alessio                                               3.27.01
20 Ceramiche Panaria - Fiordo                            3.51.55
21 Saeco Macchine per cafe                               4.12.49 

To the top ::      Back ::