Tech    Features    Road    MTB    Cyclocross    Track    News    Photos     Feedback   

Home

Start List
Team selection
Preview
Reactions
Int TV schedule
Historical Archives

Tour News

March
April
May
June
July
Final Wrap
Lance Living

Stages & Results

Stages
Climbs
Summary

Map

 

Photos

Part I
Part II
Part III

Diaries

Johan Museeuw
Brad McGee
Other riders
Roadside: Ted Arnold

2000 Tour

Results
Photos

 

Stage 13 - July 21: Foix - Saint-Lary-Soulan (Pla d'Adet), 194 km

Stage profile    Live report    Results     Previous Result    Next Result

Magic day to Pla d'Adet; Lance finally captures Le Maillot Jaune

By Tim Maloney, cyclingnews.com correspondent
Click for larger image
Armstrong salutes
Photo: © AFP

"I don't think I've ever felt as strong before," declared Lance Armstrong just after he donned the Maillot Jaune in Pla d'Adet, after the brutal Stage 13 finish. With one more tough mountain stage to go tomorrow in the 2001 Tour De France, Lance is in control and now poised for his hat-trick in Paris a week from tomorrow.

"In this Tour, I feel better than in the last two because I trained harder than ever." On a sparkling clear and warm day in the Pyrenees, Armstrong's hard work paid off, as his stage winning attack 6.5 km to go on the tough ascent to Pla d'Adet left Jan Ullrich in the dust again and gave Lance the race lead, his second en ligne stage and third overall stage victory. A fitting finish by the World's number one rider and defending TDF champion in the toughest stage of this year's 2001 Tour.
Click for larger image
Casartelli's memorial
Photo: © AFP

Coincidentally, Armstrong's unique victory gesture today, pointing first one finger and then the other to the sky was another salute to his friend Fabio Casartelli, who died in a terrible crash on the descent of the Portet d'Aspet. It was 6 years ago to the day of Armstrong's original salute to Casartelli as he won a TDF stage in Limoges. "6 years ago was the first time I did it and when I rode by (Fabio's monument) I told myself I wanted to win for him today. We (USPS riders) stopped (at the monument) when we were training and I cried like a baby."

Casartelli's wife Annalisa and his son Marco, who was 1 month old when his father was killed were on hand today to see Lance don the Maillot Jaune.

"The original plan was to try and take the (yellow) jersey in Chamrousse," Lance's coach Chris Carmichael told cyclingnews.com," but with the long break, that really changed things. Lance has to be careful tomorrow as he really made big efforts today."

Jan Ullrich told cyclingnews.com after the stage that "Tomorrow is the last difficult stage and I hope I'll be better than Armstrong."

The tenacious, tough Ullrich distinguished himself today by giving the American a battle all the way to the end of the stage, but when Lance put the turbo on in his race winning attack, Ullrich just couldn't match the USPS man. Still, Ullrich's power, determination and never-say-die attitude has attracted record TV ratings in Germany for the 2001 Tour De France.
Click for larger image
Francois Simon
Photo: © Sirotti

Francois Simon lost his Maillot Jaune today in Pla d'Adet, but he didn't give up his golden fleece without another fight. Again the Bonjour man distinguished himself with solid ride, but all the climbing on Stage 13 was just too much.

"Bravo Simon", said Armstrong after the stage. "He's a battler". The last three days in the Maillot Jaune will certainly be the highlight in Simon's career, while Bonjour DS Jean-Rene Bernadeau is very satisfied with his last month's results; first the French championship, now le Maillot Jaune.

Laurent Jalabert provided the early fireworks today; He joined a break that was started 25 km outside of stage start Foix that became the launching pad for his spectacular heroic solo ride over 110 km, grabbing 7th on the stage and the lead in the Maillot Pois competition for Best Climber.

A group of nine formed including Jaja, Vinokourov, Lopez di Munain (Euskaltel), Brozyna (iBanesto.com), Maillot Pois Roux (Jean Delatour) and Stive Vermaut (Lotto-Adecco). This group pounded away in the front and once the USPS and Bonjour led peloton relented, the break managed to get a good gap on the peloton. At the top of day's first climb and the peloton well behind at 5'30". Roux took the climbing points and set up the move by Jalabert, who attacked hard down the steep descent of the Cat 2 Portet d'Aspet and got a 45" lead by foot of the climb.

As the Col de Menté starts right after the Portet d'Aspet, Jaja's move worked and kept on the pressure. The man from Mazamet knew he had great legs and he pounded up the Menté, where Luis Ocana crashed out of the '71 Tour while wearing the Maillot Jaune in an apocalyptic thunderstorm. Jaja topped the Cat 1 Menté climb with 1'05" on Vino and 2'00 on the Vermaut led chasers.
Click for larger image
Jaja again
Photo: © AFP

With 105 km to race, Jaja cruised, but the other riders were not looking to pull him back but to get as far ahead of the oncoming onslaught from behind. Maillot Jaune Francois Simon and his Bonjour squad were just hoping to stay with the Armstrong/Ullrich group as long as possible to limit his losses and possibly hang on the race lead for yet another day.

Over the Spanish frontier and up and over the Col de Portillon with 68 km to race, Jaja led a merry chase. His chasers were at 4'00 with the remnants of the peloton at 9'30, Attacks came from Sven Montgomery (FDJ), Stefano Garzelli (Mapei), Roberto Laiseka (Euskaltel) and Santi Botero (Kelme) who gained a minute by the summit of Portillon.

Through the tree lined streets of spa town Luchon raced Jaja, with Vino and Vermaut in still in pursuit at 3'30, various remnants of the early group and the peloton still back at 9'00. Up the wide open 13 km ascent of the Peyresourde with 50 km to still to race, Telekom when to the front and upped the tempo. Their tempo shredded the group to 23 riders, with the courageous Simon out the back and losing time. Livingston attacked and got a gap on the peloton, and as the summit of the Peyresourde approached, Ullrich accelerated and only Armstrong could follow. The duo caught Livingston on the descent and suddenly Jan was off the road.

"I misjudged the curve (at 80 km/h) and my brakes didn't work right," said Ullrich.
Click for larger image
Ullrich climbs
Photo: © AFP

Luckily Ullrich and his Team Telekom Pinarello Prince were both in one piece as he found an escape route down a grassy bank and into a creek. No harm done, only a big muddy patch on his German championship jersey. As Livingston had waited for Ullrich, so had Armstrong slowed for Ullrich in a sporting gesture. "He (Armstrong) asked me how I was and I said 'fine'," said Ullrich, "so we went on."

On the penultimate climb of the day up the steep 7.4 km ascent of Val-Louron-Azet, the afternoon temps had climbed into the low 80's as Jaja powered away in front. The Armstrong/Ullrich group charged away, sweeping up the remainders of the day's early action. As Jaja crested the summit of the Cat. 1, 1580 m climb, he had 1'50" on chasing Garzelli, Armstrong/Ullrich & Co were at 2'45 and closing, with Maillot Jaune Simon 6'00 behind Armstrong, who was only 3'00 out of the Maillot Jaune with 23 km to race.

Jaja had a hard crash on the hairpin right hander at the base of the tricky Val Louron-Azet descent and lost 20", but without apparent injury. His breakneck descent had actually taken back time on chaser Garzelli and the Armstrong/Ullrich group at 3'00, with USPS riders Rubiera, Heras, & Lance, Ullrich, ONCE's Beloki, Gonzalez de Galdeano and Serrano and Kivilev.
Click for larger image
Armstrong again
Photo: © AFP

As the final climb to Pla d'Adet began in front of a massive crowd, the valiant Jaja was now faltering with fatigue and cramps from his 100 km plus solo effort. In the chase group, Chechu Rubiera wound it up at the foot of the 10 km ascent, then Roberto Heras took over. The 2000 Tour of Spain winner had been quiet until now, but with the warm weather and heaps of Spanish fans along the Pyrenees climb, the pocket powerhouse pounded at the front, with Lance and Ullrich just behind.

Heras' action cleaned house and then there were two - Jan and Lance, Lance and Jan. The stark contrast in their styles so evident, Armstrong and Ullrich traded pulls. After a tough pull by Ullrich, Lance went to the front and got a slight gap. When Johan Bruyneel saw that Ullrich was fading, he told Lance to go and did he ever. Armstrong put on the afterburners and put 10, 20, 50 meters into the German.
Click for larger image
Le Maillot Jaune
Photo: © Sirotti

Lance Armstrong streaked up to the finish "a la mobylette" as they say in France (like a moped), saluting his fallen friend and crossing the line into a churning mass of TV reporters.

Then the wait for the official passing of the Maillot Jaune. As Simon bravely struggled across the line in 31st, 13'21" behind Armstrong, the coveted tunic passed from the fortunate yeoman to the prodigal son. After the bad weather and weird breakaways, and with Lance in the Maillot Jaune, all was finally right with the world.

Results

1 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service              5.44.22 (33.80 km/h)
2 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Telekom                               1.00
3 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                         1.46
4 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal Service
5 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                 2.29
6 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski             2.52
7 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali                    3.12
8 Marcos Serrano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                        3.15
9 Inigo Chaureau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  3.25
10 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis                           4.02
11 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca               4.46
12 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                 5.46
13 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                   6.03
14 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R-Prevoyance
15 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour                              6.59
16 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Telekom
17 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                         7.14
18 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis                           7.29
19 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal Service              7.42
20 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Telekom                         8.59
21 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com                   10.39
22 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) iBanesto.com                     10.59
23 Felix Garcia-Casas (Spa) Festina                      11.39
24 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
25 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
26 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
27 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis                         11.54
28 Kevin Livingston (USA) Telekom                        12.42
29 Denis Mentchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                     13.10
30 Steve Vermaut (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
31 François Simon (Fra) Bonjour                          13.21
32 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour                  13.27
33 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa) iBanesto.com           13.44
34 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                     14.51
35 Luis Perez (Spa) Festina                              14.53
36 Gilles Bouvard (Fra) Jean Delatour                    15.23
37 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca      16.13
38 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi       16.14
39 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                    17.25
40 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) Bonjour                        17.42
41 Walter Bénéteau (Fra) Bonjour                         17.50
42 Laurent Roux (Fra) Jean Delatour                      17.59
43 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi               20.09
44 Bobby Julich (USA) Credit Agricole
45 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour
46 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
47 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour
48 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis
49 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                       20.57
50 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Française Des Jeux
51 Jens Heppner (Ger) Telekom                            22.24
52 Nicki Sörensen (Den) CSC - Tiscali
53 Udo Bölts (Ger) Telekom
54 Carlos Sastre (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                       22.43
55 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Jean Delatour                  24.32
56 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                  24.51
57 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
58 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Telekom                          25.28
59 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) iBanesto.com
60 Matteo Tossato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                    25.43
61 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco                 25.53
62 Pascal Lino (Fra) Festina                             28.47
63 Michael Blaudzun (Den) CSC - Tiscali
64 Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service
65 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
66 José Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com
67 Angel Castresana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
68 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Française Des Jeux
69 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites
70 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service
71 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis
72 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Française Des Jeux
73 Viatjeslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service
74 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski
75 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
76 Jacob Piil (Den) CSC - Tiscali
77 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour
78 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
79 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi
80 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                       29.58
81 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               30.38
82 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali                  31.00
83 Sébastien Demarbaix (Bel) Ag2R-Prevoyance             33.44
84 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
85 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank
86 Eddy Seigneur (Fra) Jean Delatour
87 Rolf Sörensen (Den) CSC - Tiscali                     35.12
88 Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom
89 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole
90 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis
91 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
92 Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat Auber 93
93 Olivier Perraudeau (Fra) Bonjour
94 Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
95 Jon Odriozola (Spa) iBanesto.com
96 Pascal Chanteur (Fra) Festina
97 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
98 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre-Daikin
99 Stéphane Heulot (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
100 José Angel Vidal (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
101 José Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
102 Gilles Maignan (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance
103 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance
104 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole
105 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
106 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
107 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank
108 Marcellino Garcia (Spa) CSC - Tiscali
109 Thierry Gouvenou (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
110 Felix Rafael Cardenas (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca
111 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank
112 Florent Brard (Fra) Festina
113 Franck Renier (Fra) Bonjour
114 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bonjour
115 Guillaume Auger (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
116 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin
117 Alvaro Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
118 Francisco Cerezo (Spa) CSC - Tiscali
119 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service
120 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance
121 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
122 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Domo-Farm Frites
123 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour
124 Jérome Bernard (Fra) Jean Delatour
125 Sébastien Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
126 Matteo Frutti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
127 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) Française Des Jeux
128 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Lampre-Daikin
129 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole
130 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank
131 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Lampre-Daikin
132 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites
133 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole
134 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
135 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
136 Bradley McGee (Aus) Française Des Jeux
137 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service
138 Christoph Mengin (Fra) Française Des Jeux
139 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance
140 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux
141 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Credit Agricole
142 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole
143 Christophe Capelle (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
144 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
145 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis
146 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina
147 Xavier Jan (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93                     35.49
148 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
149 Jacky Durand (Fra) Française Des Jeux
150 Stéphane Bergès (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance                35.53
151 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo              36.05
152 Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole             39.34
153 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Française Des Jeux                41.04
DNF Santiago Blanco (Spa) iBanesto.com
DNF Bart Leysen (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step
DNF Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Telekom
DNF Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo-Farm Frites
DNF Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
DNF Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin
DNF Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Lampre-Daikin
 
Points
 
1 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service                   20 pts
2 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Telekom                                 17
3 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                           15
4 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal Service                     13
5 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                   12
6 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski               10
7 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali                       9
8 Marcos Serrano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                           8
9 Inigo Chaureau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     7
10 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis                              6
11 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                  5
12 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    4
13 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                      3
14 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R-Prevoyance                 2
15 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour                                 1
 
Sprints
 
Fos - km 106
 
1 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali                       6 pts
2 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Telekom                         4
3 Steve Vermaut (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                           2
 
Loudenvielle - km 161.5
 
1 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali                       6 pts
2 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                    4
3 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                   2
 
Mountains
 
Col du Portet d'Aspet - Cat. 2, km 73.5
 
1 Laurent Roux (Fra) Jean Delatour                          20 pts
2 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali                      15
3 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi           12
4 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Telekom                        10
5 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) iBanesto.com                          8
6 Xavier Jan (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93                           6
7 Steve Vermaut (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                           4
8 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    3
9 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          2
10 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service                  1
 
Col de Menté - Cat. 1, km 89
 
1 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali                      30 pts
2 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Telekom                        26
3 Steve Vermaut (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                          22
4 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) iBanesto.com                         18
5 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi           14
6 Xavier Jan (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93                          12
7 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         10
8 Laurent Roux (Fra) Jean Delatour                           8
9 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    6
10 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) Bonjour                            4
11 Viatjeslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service                 2
12 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service                   1
 
Col du Portillon - Cat. 1, km 126
 
1 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali                      30 pts
2 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Telekom                        26
3 Steve Vermaut (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                          22
4 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) iBanesto.com                         18
5 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi           14
6 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         12
7 Laurent Roux (Fra) Jean Delatour                          10
8 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    8
9 Xavier Jan (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93                           6
10 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                   4
11 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Française Des Jeux                  2
12 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                  1
 
Col de Peyresourde - Cat. 1, km 150.5
 
1 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali                      30 pts
2 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Telekom                        26
3 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                   22
4 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) iBanesto.com                         18
5 Steve Vermaut (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                          14
6 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   12
7 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                  10
8 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis                              8
9 Kevin Livingston (USA) Telekom                             6
10 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Telekom                                 4
11 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service                   2
12 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                           1
 
Col de Val-Louron-Azet - Cat. 1, km 170.5
 
1 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali                      30 pts
2 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                   26
3 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Telekom                                 22
4 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                           18
5 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                  14
6 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis                              12
7 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal Service                     10
8 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service                    8
9 Marcos Serrano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                           6
10 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski               4
11 Inigo Chaureau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    2
12 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal Service                 1
 
Saint-Lary-Soulan (Pla d'Adet) - Cat. HC, km 194
 
1 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service                   40 pts
2 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Telekom                                 35
3 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                           30
4 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal Service                     26
5 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                   22
6 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski               18
7 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali                      16
8 Marcos Serrano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                          14
9 Inigo Chaureau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    12
10 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis                             10
11 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                  8
12 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    6
13 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                      4
14 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R-Prevoyance                 2
15 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour                                 1
 
Best young rider
 
1 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               5.50.08
2 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                    0.17
3 Denis Mentchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                       7.24
4 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                       9.05
5 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                14.23
6 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Française Des Jeux               15.11
7 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) iBanesto.com                      19.42
8 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Française Des Jeux               23.01
9 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                         23.01
10 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour                        23.01
11 Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                      29.26
12 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre-Daikin               29.26
13 Florent Brard (Fra) Festina                           29.26
14 Guillaume Auger (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93                 29.26
15 Sébastien Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93            29.26
16 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Lampre-Daikin                29.26
17 Bradley McGee (Aus) Française Des Jeux                29.26
18 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Française Des Jeux                 35.18
 
Combativity
 
1 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali                      49 pts
2 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                    8
3 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Telekom                                  7
4 Steve Vermaut (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                           2
4 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Telekom                         2
6 Laurent Roux (Fra) Jean Delatour                           1
6 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    1
 
Teams
 
1 O.N.C.E.-Eroski                                     17.20.59
2 US Postal Service                                       1.35
3 Team Deutsche Telekom                                   9.05
4 Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                       15.32
5 Kelme-Costa Blanca                                     18.52
6 iBanesto.com                                           19.48
7 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      23.25
8 Mapei-Quick Step                                       26.24
9 Bonjour                                                30.09
10 Jean Delatour                                         38.56
11 Lotto-Adecco                                          42.49
12 CSC Tiscali                                           46.30
13 Festina                                               47.26
14 Rabobank                                              54.02
15 Ag2R Prevoyance                                     1.07.06
16 La Francaise Des Jeux                               1.10.38
17 Fassa Bortolo                                       1.11.28
18 Domo-Farm Frites                                    1.13.31
19 Lampre-Daikin                                       1.17.22
20 Credit Agricole                                     1.22.40
21 Bigmat.Auber 93                                     1.37.43
 
General classification after stage 13
 
1 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service             57.49.26
2 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis                            3.54
3 François Simon (Fra) Bonjour                            4.31
4 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Telekom                               5.13
5 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                         6.02
6 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski            10.42
7 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                 13.24
8 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca               15.00
9 Marcos Serrano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                       17.23
10 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step               17.26
11 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                  20.39
12 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour                             21.04
13 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali                  21.07
14 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal Service                 21.16
15 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                        21.28
16 Inigo Chaureau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                22.26
17 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Telekom                    24.42
18 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) iBanesto.com                     34.43
19 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Française Des Jeux              36.19
20 Carlos Sastre (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                       40.08
21 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                    41.56
22 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Telekom                          44.32
23 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                        49.35
24 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                    50.04
25 José Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca       50.36
26 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                51.07
27 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R-Prevoyance             51.54
28 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com                   52.57
29 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis                          53.16
30 Bobby Julich (USA) Credit Agricole                    53.39
31 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour                  54.00
32 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi              55.54
33 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi               57.27
34 Walter Bénéteau (Fra) Bonjour                         57.36
35 Kevin Livingston (USA) Telekom                        57.45
36 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                  58.40
37 Laurent Roux (Fra) Jean Delatour                      59.21
38 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa) iBanesto.com         1.00.20
39 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Telekom                      1.03.00
40 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis                         1.03.53
41 Felix Garcia-Casas (Spa) Festina                    1.04.42
42 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                      1.05.16
43 Udo Bölts (Ger) Telekom                             1.07.38
44 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour                1.08.34
45 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal Service           1.08.52
46 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) Bonjour                      1.09.53
47 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco               1.11.17
48 Jens Heppner (Ger) Telekom                          1.11.25
49 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                 1.13.08
50 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance                 1.14.11
51 Luis Perez (Spa) Festina                            1.15.35
52 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis                       1.16.25
53 Stéphane Heulot (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93               1.17.09
54 Steve Vermaut (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                    1.17.45
55 Gilles Bouvard (Fra) Jean Delatour                  1.18.19
56 Denis Mentchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                   1.18.28
57 Nicki Sörensen (Den) CSC - Tiscali                  1.19.37
58 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                     1.19.54
59 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                   1.23.14
60 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis                          1.23.24
61 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca    1.23.57
62 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                     1.24.42
63 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance                1.25.55
64 Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                    1.27.13
65 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service             1.27.31
66 Matteo Tossato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                  1.27.47
67 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                    1.28.20
68 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                         1.29.44
69 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                1.30.43
70 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites                1.31.25
71 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step             1.31.37
72 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca             1.33.10
73 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi     1.33.52
74 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole            1.34.17
75 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi             1.34.39
76 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service            1.35.19
77 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina                       1.35.37
78 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank                   1.35.41
79 Jon Odriozola (Spa) iBanesto.com                    1.36.57
80 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank                       1.39.21
81 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis                    1.40.41
82 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                   1.42.31
83 José Angel Vidal (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca           1.43.18
84 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Française Des Jeux            1.43.24
85 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                     1.45.38
86 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour                      1.46.05
87 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bonjour                         1.46.48
88 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Française Des Jeux            1.48.32
89 Xavier Jan (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93                    1.48.59
90 Viatjeslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service           1.50.15
91 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites               1.50.51
92 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                     1.52.41
93 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                            1.52.44
94 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                   1.54.00
95 Christoph Mengin (Fra) Française Des Jeux           1.54.07
96 Michael Blaudzun (Den) CSC - Tiscali                1.54.19
97 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service          1.54.41
98 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                     1.55.06
99 Felix Rafael Cardenas (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca      1.55.32
100 José Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com      1.57.15
101 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi            1.59.02
102 Florent Brard (Fra) Festina                        2.00.28
103 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) iBanesto.com                  2.02.16
104 Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom                           2.02.17
105 Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service             2.04.03
106 Pascal Lino (Fra) Festina                          2.04.55
107 Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat Auber 93               2.07.30
108 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo            2.07.45
109 Sébastien Demarbaix (Bel) Ag2R-Prevoyance          2.07.50
110 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                         2.08.00
111 Angel Castresana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi           2.09.00
112 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole                2.09.45
113 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Jean Delatour               2.09.53
114 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis                          2.11.35
115 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre-Daikin            2.12.08
116 Pascal Chanteur (Fra) Festina                      2.12.33
117 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour                         2.12.47
118 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) Française Des Jeux          2.14.24
119 Alvaro Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski      2.14.44
120 Jérome Bernard (Fra) Jean Delatour                 2.15.28
121 Eddy Seigneur (Fra) Jean Delatour                  2.18.48
122 Jacob Piil (Den) CSC - Tiscali                     2.18.54
123 Marcellino Garcia (Spa) CSC - Tiscali              2.19.10
124 Bradley McGee (Aus) Française Des Jeux             2.21.32
125 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance         2.24.50
126 Francisco Cerezo (Spa) CSC - Tiscali               2.26.15
127 Jacky Durand (Fra) Française Des Jeux              2.26.17
128 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali               2.28.17
129 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                  2.28.34
130 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Credit Agricole               2.29.09
131 Christophe Capelle (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93           2.29.34
132 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux          2.30.03
133 Franck Renier (Fra) Bonjour                        2.31.13
134 Sébastien Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93         2.31.17
135 Gilles Maignan (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance               2.32.43
136 Matteo Frutti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                  2.32.50
137 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin                    2.39.11
138 Thierry Gouvenou (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93             2.40.14
139 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Lampre-Daikin               2.40.34
140 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre-Daikin               2.46.06
141 Stéphane Bergès (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance              2.48.06
142 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites            2.49.14
143 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Domo-Farm Frites           2.49.31
144 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93                2.50.02
145 Guillaume Auger (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93              2.51.09
146 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole            2.54.12
147 Olivier Perraudeau (Fra) Bonjour                   2.57.46
148 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites              2.58.19
149 Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole           2.59.01
150 Rolf Sörensen (Den) CSC - Tiscali                  3.00.53
151 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Lampre-Daikin             3.03.19
152 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step              3.04.17
153 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Française Des Jeux              3.08.39
 
Points classification
 
1 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                     140 pts
2 Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom                                 127
3 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service                   96
4 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour                                90
5 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Telekom                                 88
6 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina                             82
7 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  77
8 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali                      76
9 François Simon (Fra) Bonjour                              76
10 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                          69
11 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                              65
12 Christophe Capelle (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93                 65
13 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                  59
14 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                    58
15 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                               55
16 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                  48
17 Laurent Roux (Fra) Jean Delatour                         46
18 José Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca          46
19 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin                          43
20 Jacky Durand (Fra) Française Des Jeux                    43
21 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                          42
22 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Domo-Farm Frites                 41
23 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Française Des Jeux                    41
24 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                   40
25 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski              39
26 Bradley McGee (Aus) Française Des Jeux                   38
27 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                     37
28 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                         34
29 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                           33
30 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis                             33
31 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  32
32 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                 32
33 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                        32
34 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco                    31
35 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                        31
36 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) Française Des Jeux                30
37 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis                                30
38 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                        28
39 Matteo Frutti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                        28
40 Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat Auber 93                     27
41 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bonjour                              24
42 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                     23
43 Bobby Julich (USA) Credit Agricole                       23
44 Felix Rafael Cardenas (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca           22
45 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour                     22
46 Matteo Tossato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                       22
47 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Telekom                       21
48 Christoph Mengin (Fra) Française Des Jeux                21
49 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                    20
50 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance                     19
51 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                 18
52 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          16
53 Sébastien Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93               16
54 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole                      16
55 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis                               15
56 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Lampre-Daikin                     15
57 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour                                15
58 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre-Daikin                  14
59 Guillaume Auger (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93                    14
60 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R-Prevoyance                14
61 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal Service                    13
62 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites                     13
63 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux                13
64 Pascal Chanteur (Fra) Festina                            12
65 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                        12
66 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali                     12
67 Marcos Serrano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                         11
68 Inigo Chaureau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   11
69 Gilles Bouvard (Fra) Jean Delatour                       11
70 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                       11
71 Jon Odriozola (Spa) iBanesto.com                         10
72 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                   10
73 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Jean Delatour                     10
74 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93                       9
75 Nicki Sörensen (Den) CSC - Tiscali                        9
76 Steve Vermaut (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                          9
77 Michael Blaudzun (Den) CSC - Tiscali                      7
78 Florent Brard (Fra) Festina                               6
79 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com                       6
80 Thierry Gouvenou (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93                    6
81 Olivier Perraudeau (Fra) Bonjour                          6
82 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi           6
83 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                   5
84 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           5
85 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                        5
86 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance                5
87 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Française Des Jeux                  4
88 Jacob Piil (Den) CSC - Tiscali                            4
89 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                   4
90 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                       4
91 Walter Bénéteau (Fra) Bonjour                             3
92 Carlos Sastre (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                           2
93 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) iBanesto.com                         2
94 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour                            2
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali                     257 pts
2 Laurent Roux (Fra) Jean Delatour                         195
3 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Telekom                                171
4 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service                  163
5 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                  142
6 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                          125
7 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Telekom                       119
8 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                   104
9 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                      103
10 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  91
11 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                 89
12 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) iBanesto.com                        80
13 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                 75
14 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) iBanesto.com                        72
15 Felix Rafael Cardenas (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca           66
16 Steve Vermaut (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                         66
17 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi          60
18 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                  59
19 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                           59
20 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                     53
21 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis                             51
22 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski              48
23 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis                               37
24 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis                             37
25 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal Service                    37
26 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour                     34
27 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance                      29
28 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                         27
29 Marcos Serrano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                         27
30 Inigo Chaureau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   25
31 Xavier Jan (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93                         24
32 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                        24
33 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                     22
34 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                     22
35 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                        21
36 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Française Des Jeux                 20
37 Bradley McGee (Aus) Française Des Jeux                   19
38 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                       16
39 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                   15
40 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Credit Agricole                     12
41 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance                     10
42 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali                     10
43 Jacky Durand (Fra) Française Des Jeux                    10
44 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com                      10
45 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance                9
46 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                        8
47 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Telekom                              8
48 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis                             8
49 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux                 7
50 Kevin Livingston (USA) Telekom                            7
51 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour                                 7
52 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Jean Delatour                      6
53 Bobby Julich (USA) Credit Agricole                        6
54 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   6
55 Carlos Sastre (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                           6
56 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour                      4
57 Jon Odriozola (Spa) iBanesto.com                          4
58 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) Bonjour                            4
59 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole                  4
60 Sébastien Demarbaix (Bel) Ag2R-Prevoyance                 3
61 Pascal Chanteur (Fra) Festina                             3
62 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca          2
63 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Telekom                            2
64 Viatjeslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service                 2
65 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R-Prevoyance                 2
66 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                               1
67 Christoph Mengin (Fra) Française Des Jeux                 1
68 Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                          1
69 François Simon (Fra) Bonjour                              1
70 Udo Bölts (Ger) Telekom                                   1
71 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service                  1
72 José Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com             1
73 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal Service                 1
74 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service                   1
 
Best young rider classification
 
1 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca              58.02.50
2 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                    7.15
3 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Française Des Jeux               22.55
4 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                         51.52
5 Denis Mentchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                    1.05.04
6 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                    1.09.50
7 Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                     1.13.49
8 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi              1.21.15
9 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour                       1.32.41
10 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Française Des Jeux            1.35.08
11 Florent Brard (Fra) Festina                         1.47.04
12 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) iBanesto.com                   1.48.52
13 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre-Daikin             1.58.44
14 Bradley McGee (Aus) Française Des Jeux              2.08.08
15 Sébastien Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93          2.17.53
16 Guillaume Auger (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93               2.37.45
17 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Lampre-Daikin              2.49.55
18 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Française Des Jeux               2.55.15
 
Combativity classification
 
1 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali                      94 pts
2 Laurent Roux (Fra) Jean Delatour                          47
3 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                      34
4 Jacky Durand (Fra) Française Des Jeux                     34
5 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  30
6 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                         29
7 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali                      22
8 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux                 22
9 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Jean Delatour                      21
10 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                       20
11 Bradley McGee (Aus) Française Des Jeux                   19
12 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour                     18
13 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                   17
14 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                         15
15 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) iBanesto.com                        15
16 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                              14
17 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                     13
18 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                    13
19 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                               11
20 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis                                9
21 Felix Rafael Cardenas (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca            9
22 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Telekom                                 8
23 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                   8
24 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                   8
25 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance                8
26 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                      5
27 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                            5
28 Bobby Julich (USA) Credit Agricole                        5
29 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                       5
30 Guillaume Auger (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93                     5
31 Steve Vermaut (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                          4
32 Matteo Tossato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                        4
33 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service                   3
34 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Telekom                        3
35 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R-Prevoyance                 3
36 Nicki Sörensen (Den) CSC - Tiscali                        3
37 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           3
38 Christoph Mengin (Fra) Française Des Jeux                 3
39 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole                       3
40 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis                              2
41 Udo Bölts (Ger) Telekom                                   2
42 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites                      2
43 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                   2
44 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi           2
45 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour                            2
46 Jérome Bernard (Fra) Jean Delatour                        2
47 José Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca           1
48 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis                               1
49 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance                      1
50 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         1
51 José Angel Vidal (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                 1
52 Sébastien Demarbaix (Bel) Ag2R-Prevoyance                 1
53 Eddy Seigneur (Fra) Jean Delatour                         1
54 Christophe Capelle (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93                  1
55 Gilles Maignan (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance                      1
56 Matteo Frutti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                         1
57 Thierry Gouvenou (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93                    1
58 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                   1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Kelme-Costa Blanca                                 173.50.06
2 O.N.C.E.-Eroski                                        10.21
3 Rabobank                                               19.47
4 US Postal Service                                      35.58
5 Team Deutsche Telekom                                  36.40
6 Bonjour                                                51.40
7 iBanesto.com                                           59.14
8 Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                     1.05.17
9 Festina                                              1.20.28
10 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   1.35.44
11 Mapei-Quick Step                                    1.41.34
12 Lotto-Adecco                                        1.53.43
13 Jean Delatour                                       2.02.15
14 Credit Agricole                                     2.20.13
15 CSC Tiscali                                         2.32.08
16 La Francaise Des Jeux                               2.33.04
17 Ag2R Prevoyance                                     2.39.57
18 Fassa Bortolo                                       2.41.00
19 Domo-Farm Frites                                    3.14.08
20 Lampre-Daikin                                       3.39.16
21 Bigmat.Auber 93                                     4.11.11

To the top ::      Back ::