World Track Championships - CM

Antwerpen, Belgium , September 26 - 30, 2001

Main Page   Previous Results    Results   

Day 4 September 29

Results

Men's Sprint Semi Final Results
 
Heat 1
 
Arnaud Tournant (Fra)           10.975   10.881
defeated
Jens Fiedler (Ger)
 
Heat 2 
 
Laurent Gane (Fra)              11.140   10.773
defeated
Florian Rousseau (Fra)
 
Men's Sprint for 9th to 12th places
 
Pavel Buran (Cze)               11.172 (64.447)
defeated
Jan Van Eijden (Ger)
Jaroslav Jerabek (Svk)
Ryan Bayley (Aus)
 
Men's Sprint for 5th to 8th places
 
Josť Antonio Villanueva (Spa)   11.100 (64.865)
defeated
Stefan Nimke (Ger)
Jobie Dajka (Aus)
Matthias John (Ger)
 
Men's sprint for 3rd and 4th places
 
Florian Rousseau (Fra)          10.989   11.070
defeated
Jens Fiedler (Ger)
 
Men's Sprint Final
 
Arnaud Tournant (Fra)           10.892   10.572
defeated
Laurent Gane (Fra)              10.993
 
Mens Sprint Final Classification
 
1 Arnaud Tournant (Fra)
2 Laurent Gane (Fra)
3 Florian Rousseau (Fra)
4 Jens Fiedler (Ger)
5 Josť Antonio Villanueva (Spa)
6 Stefan Nimke (Ger)
7 Jobie Dajka (Aus)
8 Matthias John (Ger)
9 Pavel Buran (Cze)
10 Jan Van Eijden (Ger)
11 Jaroslav Jerabek (Svk)
12 Ryan Bayley (Aus)

Women's 500 m Time Trail Final Classification
                                 250m     500m
1 Nancy Contreras Reyes (Mex)   19.539   34.996   (51.434kph)
2 Lori-Ann Muenzer (Can)        19.956   35.151   (51.208)
3 Katrin Meinke (Ger)           19.730   35.356   (50.911)
4 Natalia Markovnichenko (Blr)  20.078   35.371   (50.889)
5 Kerrie Meares (Aus)           19.907   35.793   (50.289)
6 Magali Faure (Fra)            20.607   35.951   (50.068)
7 Oksana Grichina (Rus)         20.429   36.048   (49.933)
8 Tammy A.Thomas  (USA)         20.589   36.259   (49.643)
9 Szilvia Szabolcsi (Hun)       20.696   36.353   (49.514)
10 Daniela Claussnitzer (Ger    20.650   36.360   (49.505)
11 Lyudmyla Vypyraylo  (Ukr)    20.380   36.434   (49.404)
12 Ingeborg Marx (Bel)          20.656   36.773   (48.949)
13 Tanya Lindenmuth (USA)       21.052   36.847   (48.851)
14 Svetlana Grankovskaia (Rus)  21.428   36.865   (48.827)
15 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)       21.219   36.926   (48.746)
16 Elizabeth Williams  (NZl)    20.980   37.408   (48.118) 
 
Men's Points Race Final Results (160 Laps - 16 Sprints)
 
1 Bruno Risi (Swi)                  29
2 Juan Esteban Curuchet  (Arg)      23
3 Franz Stocher (Aut)               17
4 Milton Wynants (Url)              13
5 Gregory Henderson (NZl)           10
6 Robert Sassone (Fra)               6
7 Milan Kadlec (Cze)                 6
8 Noriyuki Iijima (Jpn)              5
9 Joan Llaneras Rossello (Spa)       1
10 James Carney (USA)               21 down 1 lap
11 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col)       10
12 Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA)         8
13 Matthew Gilmore (Bel)             7
14 Alexei Markov (Rus)               6
15 Wilco Zuijderwijk (Ned)           5
16 Jukka Heinikainen (Fin)           3
17 Andreas Muller (Ger)              2
18 Jimmi Madsen (Den)                2
19 Scott McGrory (Aus)               0
20 Vasyl Yakovlev (Ukr)              5 down 2 laps
13 Devid Garbelli (Ita )             DNF
17 Szymon Kurdynowsky  (Pol)         DNF
12 Paul Manning (GBr)                DNS


Previous Days Results