Home  Tech    Features    Road    MTB    Cyclocross    Track    News    Photos     Feedback   

40th Rund um den Henninger Turm - 1.1

Germany, May 1, 2001

2000 Results    Results    U23 Results     Past winners

Zberg breaks Telekom streak

26 year old Swiss pro, Marcus Zberg has won the 40th edition of the prestigious German classic, Rund um den Henninger Turm, run over a 206 kilometre parcours in Frankfurt. The result was a little surprising to the hundreds of thousands of German fans who had come to watch Telekom destroy the opposition as they had done on the last two occasions, but Zberg earned the win via a strong attack with 65 kilometres to go.

Zberg made his move together with Davide Rebellin (Liquigas) just a few kilometres after a dangerous 10 man break, containing last year's winner Kai Hundertmarck (Telekom) and Niedersachsen Rundfahrt winner, Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) had been caught with 72 km to go. The crucial point was on the 12 percent slope of the Mammolshainer, and no-one could follow Zberg and Rebellin.

By this stage Telekom favourites Jan Ullrich and Erik Zabel had both been dropped, and were sitting in the second chasing group, never to regain contact. In the first group, the Telekom chase led by Udo Bölts, Alexander Vinokurov, Andreas Klöden and Kai Hundertmarck could not make any ground on the pair of usurpers as their lead grew to a minute and a half with 45 km to go.

Eventually it was brought to less than a minute, but there was no chance for the bridge to occur. Kurt van de Wouwer (Lotto) took advantage of the situation, trying a similar move that his teammate Serge Baguet used in the Amstel Gold Race. He attacked with a handful of kilometres to go to take third, while Marcus Zberg easily took care of Rebellin in the sprint.

"I felt it was my day today, and I really wanted to win," said Zberg, whose brother Beat won in 1996.

Results

Elite Men - 206 km

1 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                       5.05.35
2 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Liquigas-Pata
3 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                0.05
4 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                   0.24
5 Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) Lotto-Adecco
6 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank
7 Udo Bölts (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
8 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour
9 Felix Garcia Casas (Spa) Festina
10 Sascha Henrix (Ger) Team Coast
11 Pierre Bourqenoud (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
12 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
13 Bo Hamburger (Den) CSC-World Online
14 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
15 Cadel Evans (Aus) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'
16 Martin Rittsel (Swe) CSC-World Online
17 Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Team Coast
18 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner
19 Artour Babaitsev (Rus) Team Nürnberger
20 Nicki Sörensen (Den) CSC-World Online
21 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
22 Diego Ferrari (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
23 Stefan Ruetimann (Swi) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
24 Roland Meier (Swi) Team Coast
25 Jakob Strom Piil (Den) CSC-World Online
26 Ermanno Brignoli (Ita) Mercatone UnoStream TV
27 Reto Bergmann (Swi) Post Swiss Team
28 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Tel    1.32
29 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank
30 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Team Coast
31 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo
32 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                     3.23
33 Roberto Petito (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                  3.56
34 Fred Rodrigues (USA) Domo-Farm Frites
35 Michael Schlickau (Ger) Team Cologne
36 Christian Wegmann (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe    4.06
37 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom        6.58
38 Jens Zemke (Ger) Team Nürnberger
39 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour                9.33
40 Jürgen Werner (Ger) Team Nürnberger
41 Marc Vanacker (Lux) Post Swiss Team
42 Steffen Weigold (Ger) Gerolsteiner
43 Ondrej Slobodnik (Svk) Wüstenrot-ZVVZ
44 Vincent Cali (Fra) Collstrop-Palmans
45 Federico Morini (Ita) Gerolsteiner
46 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
47 Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
48 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour
49 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
50 Lubor Tesar (Cze) Wüstenrot-ZVVZ
51 Harald Morscher (Aut) Team Nürnberger
52 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Rabobank
53 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
54 Rolf Huser Rolf (Swi) Team Coast
55 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Coast
56 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'
57 Petr Bencik (Cze) Wüstenrot-ZVVZ
58 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Cologne
59 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
60 Christian Werner (Ger) Team Nürnberger
61 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Post Swiss Team
62 Holger Loew (Ger) Post Swiss Team
63 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Mapei-Quick Step
64 Alex Zülle (Swi) Team Coast
65 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank
66 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank
67 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Jean Delatour
68 Matteo Frutti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
69 Oleg Pankov (Ukr) Collstrop-Palmans
70 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step
71 Steve Vermaut (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
72 Jo Planckaert (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
73 Christian Heule (Swi) Post Swiss Team
74 Iban Sastre Estevez (Spa) Festina
75 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Mercury-Viatel
76 Jerome Bernard (Fra) Jean Delatour
77 Kai Hundertmark (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
78 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak Hearing Systems
79 Gilles Bouvard (Fra) Jean Delatour
80 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Jean Delatour
81 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems
82 Denis Zanette (Ita) Liquigas-Pata
83 Jaroslav Bilek (Cze) Wüstenrot-ZVVZ
84 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
85 Marco Fincato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
86 Remco Van Der Ven (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
87 Mirko Marini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata
88 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata
89 Luca Paolin (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
90 Tom Desmet (Bel) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
91 Bart Voskamp (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus

U23 Men - 167.3 km - 1.7.1

1 David Kopp (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                4.19.03 (38.82 kph)
2 Dirk Reichl (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                  0.13
3 Christi Pfannberger (Aut) Austrian National Team         0.20
4 Steffen Lockan (Ger) IPSO Cottbus                        3.12
5 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Rad Team Röwert               
6 Thomas Kaufmann (Ger) Team Optik Delker U               
7 David Ruckstuhl (Swi) Swiss National Team               
8 Tomas Bruun Eriksen (Den) Danish National Team               
9 Roman Burkard (Swi) RST Atzmännig               
10 Markus Joho (Swi) Team Gippingen               
11 Harald Starzengruber (Aut) Austrian National Team               
12 Vincent Bader (Swi) Team Gippingen               
13 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Swiss National Team               
14 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom               
15 Sebastian Denke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof SC               
16 Patrick Kofler (Aut) Austrian National Team               
17 Stefan Rucker (Aut) Austrian National Team               
18 Mathias Jelitto (Ger) IPSO Cottbus               
19 Eric Hildebrandt (Ger) RG TEAG Team Köstrizer               
20 Markus Fothen (Ger) RG TEAG Team Köstrizer              4.01
21 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Löwik Meubelen Tegeltoko            5.50
22 Andre Greipel (Ger) Rad Team Röwert                     7.01
23 Armin Kröninger (Ger) RV Henninger Sossen               
24 Arno Wallaard (Ned) Löwik Meubelen Tegeltoko               
25 Martin Gratzer (Aut) Austrian National Team               
26 Enrico Zinn (Ger) KED Bianchi Team Berlin               
27 Armin Krahl (Ger) KED Bianchi Team Berlin               
28 Andreas Deppeler (Swi) Swiss National Team               
29 Reto Küng (Swi) TSH Team Scheidegger Hö               
30 Reto Leupp (Swi) Team Gippingen               
31 Ricardo Schlemonat (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
32 Stefan Zoss (Swi) Team Gippingen
33 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Austrian National Team
34 Mario Zeckra (Ger) KED Bianchi Team Berlin
35 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Swiss National Team
36 Jacob Hansen (Den) Danish National Team
37 Waldemar Schmidt (Ger) RGU RG Unna / Hameln GE
38 Michael Zandt (Ger) Team Stadler
39 Olivier Wirz (Swi) Team Gippingen
40 Tobias Heimkreitner (Ger) Team Bavarian Lions
41 Kurt Bühler (Swi) TSH Team Scheidegger Hö
42 Peter Magyarosi (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
43 Thomas Volmer (Ger) Team Optik Delker U
44 Markus Neuscheler (Ger) Team Stadler
45 Manuel Wenderoth (Ger) Team Bavarian Lions
46 Alexander Gustafsson (Swe) Åstorps Cykelklubb
47 Christian Willmann (Ger) Team Gippingen
48 Andreas Günther (Ger) RG TEAG Team Köstrizer
49 Axel Rohrbach (Ger) Team Stadler
50 Martin Nyman (Swe) Åstorps Cykelklubb
51 Peter Schmid (Ger) RSG Olympiapark München
52 Hans Jörgensen (Den) Danish National Team
53 Sebastian Linser (Ger) Team Rothaus
54 Dennis Redder (Ger) LV Hessen
55 Jan Deutschmann (Ger) RV Henninger Sossen

176 starters

Junior Women - 55 km

1 Bianca Knöpfle (Ger) Vita Classica  Bad Krozing     1.20.30 (40.99 km/h)
2 Charlotte Becker (Ger) RSV Unna              
3 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Vita Classica  Bad Krozing              
4 Madeleine Sandig (Ger) RG "Kroatien" direkt Team              
5 Claudia Stumpf (Ger) Hamburg-Mannheimer Rheinland              
6 Anne Kummer (Ger) RG Radteam Kordes-Cottbus              
7 Claudia Hecht (Ger) RG "Kroatien" direkt Team              
8 Jane Knietzsch (Ger) RG "Kroatien" direkt Team              
9 Luise Keller (Ger) RG "Kroatien" direkt Team              
10 Yvonne Arndt (Ger) SC Berlin               
11 Melanie Lenk (Ger) RG Radteam Kordes-Cottbus              
12 Sabine Batz (Ger) Bavarian Speedys LV Bayern              
13 Babett Fischer (Ger) RG Radteam Kordes-Cottbus              
14 Andrea Tepasse (Ger) RG Radteam Kordes-Cottbus              
15 Christine Schallert (Ger) Bavarian Speedys LV Bayern              
16 Annelie Gärtner (Ger) RG "Schwalbe" Sachsen              
17 Gabriele Löffler (Ger) Vita Classica  Bad Krozing              
18 Katharina Blum (Ger) SC Berlin               
19 Nicole Bilke (Ger) RG "Kroatien" direkt Team              
20 Kathy Paira (Ger) Vita Classica  Bad Krozing              
21 Susanne Allert (Ger) RG Radteam Kordes-Cottbus              
22 Nicole Jesierski (Ger) RG "Schwalbe" Sachsen              
23 Sara Wolf (Ger) RG Radteam Kordes-Cottbus              
24 Isabel Fraaß (Ger) RG "Schwalbe" Sachsen              
25 Kerstin Fusenig (Ger) Hamburg-Mannheimer Rheinland              
26 Sandra Dietel (Ger) Bavarian Speedys LV Bayern              
27 Katja Eichhorst (Ger) RG Radteam Kordes-Cottbus              
28 Vera Meierhöfer (Ger) Bavarian Speedys LV Bayern              
29 Manuela Nitschke (Ger) RG "Schwalbe" Sachsen              
30 Melanie Mieth (Ger) RG "Kroatien" direkt Team              8.00
31 Sandra Goldberg (Ger) RG "Schwalbe" Sachsen              
32 Denise Brüderlein (Ger) RG "Schwalbe" Sachsen              
33 Elisabeth Lutzke (Ger) RG "Kroatien" direkt Team              
34 Manja Maßmann (Ger) SC Berlin               
35 Martina Kaschlan (Ger) Hamburg-Mannheimer Rheinland              
36 Sabine Rupp (Ger) Hamburg-Mannheimer Rheinland              
37 Verena Teller (Ger) SC Berlin               
38 Nicole Keller (Ger) Hamburg-Mannheimer Rheinland              
39 Sabine Reibert (Ger) FSV Lahnlust Buchenau              
40 Juliane Herda (Ger) SC Berlin               
41 Lydia Wegemund (Ger) SC Berlin  

Junior Men

1 Ronald Otto (Ger) Sportvereinigung Zehlen            2.28.25
2 Sebastian Frey (Ger) RRC Endspurt 1924 Mannheim
3 RonnyVan Sintmaartensdijk (Ned) VW 't'Luchchtschip
4 Sebastian Michel (Ger) SC Berlin
5 Paul Drohsel (Ger) Sportvereinigung Zehlen
6 Sebastian Schwager (Ger) Bike Sport Ansbach
7 Christian Brumen (Ger) Red X Team Stadtlohn
8 Dominik Wurm (Ger) Team Optik Delker Rhein
9 Sebastian Körber (Ger) RSG Nürnberg
10 Daniel Musiol (Ger) RK Endspurt 09 Cottbus
11 Sebastian Paddags (Ger) RK Endspurt 09 Cottbus
12 Paul Martens (Ger) RG Hamburg
13 Sebastian Brandstett (Ger) RV Henninger Sossenheim
14 Marco Nürminger (Ger) Bike Sport Ansbach
15 Martin Koeppe (Ger) RC Kleinmachnow
16 Björn Lucke (Ger) SC Berlin
17 Dennis Kochendörfer (Ger) RV Achkarr
18 Martin Becker (Ger) SC Berlin
19 Hendrik Röglin (Ger) Berliner TSC
20 Rene Kretschmar (Ger) SC DHfk Leipzig
21 Stefan Schnell (Ger) RSV Osthelden
22 Paul Sicking (Ger) Bocholt
23 Felix Odebrecht (Ger) RSV Werner Otto
24 Andreas Friesen (Ger) VFL Rheinbach 1913
25 Timo Honstein (Ger) LV Hessen-Team Sparkass
26 Onno Gerritsen (Ned) WV t' Luchtschip NL
27 Hagen Kees (Ned) WV 't lLuchtschip NL
28 Christian Kern (Ger) Team Optik Delker Rhein
29 Michael Mützel (Ger) RV Concordia 1926 Karba
30 Dominik Dörflinger (Ger) RV Merdingen
31 Thomas Lechermann (Ger) RSC 88 Regensburg
32 Patrick Stiehl (Ger) RV Henninger Sossenheim
33 Mark Knopp (Ger) RSV Stadtlohn
34 Christoph Kindle (Ger) RSV Wanderlust
35 Robert Kriegs (Ger) SC Berlin
36 Michael Muck (Ger) RSG Heilbronn
37 Patrick Uhlig (Ger) RSG Badenia Freiburg
38 Sven Spiekermann (Ger) RG Eckernförde
39 David Häfner (Ger) RV Union 1886 Nürnberg
40 Franz Böttger (Ger) Dresdner SC 1898
41 Fritz Fischer (Ger) RK Endspurt 09 Cottbus
42 Marco Hergert (Ger) RSV Breisgauperle Denzl
43 Daniel Scheffel (Ger) VFL Rheinbach 1913
44 Jörg Wöckener (Ger) RSC Hildesheim
45 Mathias Brand (Ger) RSV "Edelweiß" Oberhaus
46 Denis Carniel (Ned) WV 'tLuchtschip NL
47 Johannes Becker (Ger) LV Hessen-Team Sparkass
48 Hannes Blank (Ger) LV Hessen-Team Sparkass
49 Ben Johnson (Ger) VFL Rheinbach 1913
50 Lars Pria (Ger) Sportvereinigung Zehlen
51 Matthias Viehrig (Ger) Dresdner SC 1898

Men Youth - 30.8 km

1 Christoph Thurner (Ger) RV Union Nürnberg              46.29
2 Sebastian Döhrer (Ger) Suhler Rennsteig
3 Andreas Heinrich (Ger) Frankfurter RC 90
4 Marcel Barth (Ger) SSV Gera 1990
5 Henning Rettler (Ger) Turnverein Attendorn 19
6 Enrico Prix (Ger) Frankfurter RC 90
7 Tobias Zink (Ger) RSV "Edelweiß" Oberhaus
8 Rene Käßmann (Ger) SSV Gera 1990
9 Henner Rödel (Ger) RSC Turbine Erfurt
10 Manus Thelo (Ger) RRC Endspurt 1924 Mannheim
11 Thomas Schmottermeyer (Ger) Bike Sport Ansbach
12 Daniel Faber (Ger) RSG Badenia Freiburg
13 Sascha Damrow (Ger) SSV Gera 1990
14 Sören Hofmann (Ger) RRC Endspurt 1924 Mannheim
15 Sebastian Throm (Ger) RRC Endspurt 1924 Mannheim
16 Lars Lindgrön (Ger) Frankfurter RC 90
17 Martin Angstmann (Ger) RRC Endspurt 1924 Mannheim
18 Michael Meißner (Ger) RSC Turbine Erfurt
19 Philipp Ziel (Ger) RSC Zweibrücken
20 Constantin Weiler (Ger) RV 1889 Schweinfurt
21 Philipp Abe (Ger) Hildberghausen
22 Patrick Hamann (Ger) RSG Frankfurt

U15 Men - 26.4 km

1 Sebastian Farke (Ger) RSV Chemnitz                     41.21
2 Gert Seifert (Ger) SSV Gera 1990
3 Markus Peter (Ger) SSV Gera 1990
4 Fabian Muhly (Ger) RSC Reinheim
5 Christoph Mai (Ger) SSV Gera 1990
6 Janosc Wintermantel (Ger) RRC Endspurt 1924 Mannheim
7 Merlin Mewes (Ger) RSG Frankfurt
8 Karsten Heß (Ger) RV Elxleben
9 Björn Thurau (Ger) RV Henninger Sossenheim
10 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) MTV Holzminden
11 FlorFlorian Trepke (Ger) RSG Frankfurt
12 Katharina Woog (Ger) RV 1912 Saulheim
13 Sabine Fischer (Ger) RSG Montabaur
14 Oliver Jakob (Ger) RV 08 Dudenhofen

U13 Men - 17.6 km

1 Maximilian Schumann (Ger) RSG Lauf                     32.46
2 Sebastian Döll (Ger) RSG Frankfurt
3 Phillipp Rechenbach (Ger) 1. Vogtländischer RSV P
4 Benjamin Gutjahr (Ger) SV Glückauf Sondershaus
5 Alex Schmitt (Ger) RV Blitz Spich 1809
6 Martin Andes (Ger) RV Queidersbach
7 Norman Fonfara (Ger) 1. Vogtländischer RSV P
8 Philipp Kolobschick (Ger) RRC Endspurt Mannheimeim
9 Pierre Henkel (Ger) RSV "Weiße Taube" Breit
10 Alexander Nordhoff (Ger) Junior Cycling Team R
11 Nadine Tuchscheerer (Ger) RV Erxleben
12 Patrik Lutz (Ger) RSV Linden
13 Lukas Wüller (Ger) RRC "Günther" Köln-Long
14 Marcel Arnold (Ger) Radsportclub Turbine Er
15 Jan Krieft (Ger) Junior Cycling Team R
16 Jonas Fischer (Ger) RRC "Günther" Köln-Long
17 Stephanie Rechenbach (Ger) 1. Vogtländischer RSV P
18 Andreas Roschel (Ger) Radfahrverein 1906 Bann
19 Alexander Krüger (Ger) RRC "Günther" Köln-Long
20 Christian Heil (Ger) RSV "Edelweiß" Oberhaus
21 Oliver Agert (Ger) SV Glückauf Sondershaus
22 Susanne Zink (Ger) RSV "Edelweiß" Oberhaus
23 Paul Lichtenstein (Ger) RV Germania Rockenberg
24 Torben Claudi (Ger) FSV Lahnlust Buchenau
25 Timo Müller (Ger) Junior Cycling Team

Past Winners

1962

1. Armand Desmet (Belgium)
2. Huub Zilverberg (Netherlands)
3. Rik van Looy (Belgium)

1963

1. Hans Junkermann (Germany)
2. Willi Altig (Germany)
3. Jean Stablinski (France)

1964

1. Clement Roman (Belgium)
2. François Mahé (France)
3. Yvo Molengers (Belgium)

1965

1. Jean Stablinski (France)
2. Frans Verbeeck (Belgium)
3. Georges van Coningsloo (Belgium)

1966

1. Barry Hoban (England)
2. Walter Godefroot (Belgium)
3. Willy Planckaert (Belgium)

1967

1. Daniël von Rijckeghem (Belgium)
2. Willy Planckaert (Belgium)
3. Georges van Coningsloo (Belgium)

1968

1. Eddy Beugels (Netherlands)
2. V. van Sweevelt (Belgium)
3. Herman van Springel (Belgium)

1969

1. Georges Pintens (Belgium)
2. Michele Dancelli (Italy)
3. Herman van Springel (Belgium)

1970

1. Rudi Altig (Germany)
2. Joop Zopetemelk (Netherlands)
3. Ottavio Crepaldi (Italy)

1971

1. Eddy Merckx (Belgium)
2. Jos Deschoenmaker (Belgium)
3. Lucien Aimar (France)

1972

1. Gilbert Bellone (France)
2. Eddy Merckx (Belgium)
3. Noël Vantygmen (Belgium)

1973

1. Georges Pintens (Belgium)
2. Jürgen Tschan (Germany)
3. Freddy Maertens (Belgium)

1974

1. Walter Godefrood (Belgium)
2. Eddy Merckx (Belgium)
3. Frans Verbeeck (Belgium)

1975

1. Roi Schuiten (Netherlands)
2. Frans Verbeeck (Belgium)
3. Walter Godefroot (Belgium)

1976

1. Freddy Maertens (Belgium)
2. Frans Verbeek (Belgium)
3. Roger De Vlaeminick (Belgium)

1977

1. Gerrei Knetemann (Netherlands)
2. Didi Thurau (Germany)
3. Frans Veerbeck (Belgium)

1978

1. Gregor Braun (Germany)
2. Rudy Pevenage (Belgium)
3. Hennie Kuiper (Netherlands)

1979

1. Daniel Willems (Belgium)
2. Henk Lubberding (Netherlands)
3. Gregor Braun (Germany)

1980

1. Giabattista Baronchelli (Italy)
2. Francesco Moser (Italy)
3. Alfons de Wolf (Belgium)

1981

1. Jos Jakobs (Belgium)
2. Didi Thurau (Germany)
3. Daniel Willems (Belgium)

1982

1. Ludo Peters (Belgium)
2. Jostien Wilmann (Norway)
3. Sean Kelly (Ireland)

1983

1. Ludo Peters (Belgium)
2. Leo van Vliet (Netherlands)
3. Luc Colijn (Belgium)

1984

1. Phil Anderson (Australia)
2. Erik Vanderaerden (Belgium)
3. Sean Kelly (Ireland)

1985

1. Phil Anderson (Australia)
2. Johan Lammerts (Netherlands)
3. Rolf Gölz (Germany)

1986

1. Jean-Marie Wampers (Belgium)
2. Steve Bauer (Canada)
3. Micheal Wilson (Australia)

1987

1. Dag-Otto Lauritzen (Norway)
2. Peter Stevenhaagen (Netherlands)
3. Henk Lubberding (Netherlands)

1988

1. Michel Dernies (Belgium)
2. Rolf Sörensen (Denmark)
3. G. Montovani (Italy)

1989

1. Jean-Marie Wampers (Belgium)
2. Martial Gayant (France)
3. Claudio Chiappucci (Italy)

1990

1. Thomas Wegmüller (Switzerland)
2. Jan Wijnants (Belgium)
3. Peter Winnen (Netherlands)

1991

1. Johan Bruyneel (Belgium)
2. Johan Musseuw (Belgium)
3. Martin Earley (Ireland)

1992

1. Frank Van den Abbeele (Belgium)
2. Claudio Chiappucci (Italy)
3. Frans Maassen (Netherlands)

1993

1. Rolf Sörensen (Denmark)
2. Max Sciandri (Italy)
3. Eddy Bouwmans (Belgium)

1994

1. Olaf Ludwig (Germany)
2. Andreas Kappes (Germany)
3. Emmanuele Magnien (France)

1995

1. Francesco Frattini (Italy)
2. Jens Heppner (Germany)
3. Massimo Podenzana (Italy)

1996

1. Beat Zberg (Switzerland)
2. Jens Heppner (Germany)
3. Rolf Sörensen (Denmark)

1997

1. Michele Bartoli (Italy)
2. Bjarne Riis (Denmark)
3. Mauro Gianetti (Swi)

1998

1. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Riso Scotti 206 kms in 5.00.14
2. Nicolaij Bo Larsen (Den) TVM-Farm Frites
3. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno

1999

1. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom 206 kms in 5.03.40
2. Leon Van Bon (Ned) Rabobank
3. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Ballan-Alessio

2000

1. Kai Hundertmark (Ger) Deutsche Telekom-ARD  206 kms in 5.01.08
2. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
3. Jens Heppner (Ger) Deutsche Telekom-ARD