Home  Tech    Features    Road    MTB    Cyclocross    Track    News    Photos     Feedback   

65th Tour de Suisse - 2.HC

Switzerland, June 19 - 28, 2001

Main page    Live report     Results    Intermediate time splits    Previous stage

Stage 8 - June 26: Sion - Crans Montana ITT, 25.1 km

Armstrong's test proves fruitful

By Jeff Jones
Click for larger image
Lance Armstrong
Photo: © AFP

Again not entirely unexpectedly, Lance Armstrong has shown his good form during the Tour de Suisse by winning the crucial stage 8 mountain time trial from Sion to Crans Montana. Averaging 31.8 km/h for the 25.1 kilometre test, Armstrong beat Lampre's Gilberto Simoni by 1:25.83 and US Postal teammate Tyler Hamilton by 1:26.17, giving him back the overall golden leader's jersey with two days to go. Simoni remained in second overall, but he is now 1:01 behind Armstrong.

In fairly warm 30+ degrees Celsius conditions, the remaining 113 riders set off for 10 kilometres of flat riding, followed by 15 kilometres of tough climbing at an average of 6.67% to Crans Montana (1509 m). Only Servais Knaven (Domo-Farm Frites) did not start, with the Dutch national championships this weekend as the likely reason.

Early leader was Belgian Marc Wauters (Rabobank) who posted a time of 52'05, which stood until Steve Zampieri (Post Swiss) rode in with an excellent 50'05. This stood until the top riders started, with Tyler Hamilton (USPS, 22nd on GC) obliterating Zampieri's time at all the intermediate checks, to eventually post a 48'45, the best of the day.

Stefano Garzelli (Mapei) seemed to have good legs after yesterday, coming in just under 50 minutes to eventually finish 8th. But all eyes were on the favourites Armstrong, Simoni, Belli, Totschnig, Vinokourov and Atienza. Both Atienza and Totschnig were close to Hamilton at both the intermediate checks, but could not surpass the American by the finish. Vinokourov ended as 6th in a time of 49'21 and moved up to 5th on GC after Swiss favourite Beat Zberg (Rabobank) limited his losses in the TT to hold 4th overall.
Click for larger image
Lance Armstrong
Photo: © AFP

Of the top three, Armstrong was clearly going the strongest. He rode the first 9 kilometres in 10'10, marginally slower than Hamilton, then proceeded to average 26 km/h for the next 15 kilometres on the climb to finish with 47:18.84. Simoni was the next best, just managing to beat Hamilton for second place, while Belli faded to finish 5th in the TT and move down to third overall.

After the time trial, Armstrong commented that today was "different. We never do any uphill time trials. The last one I did was two years ago in the Dauphine Libere (1999), and before that I think in the Tour de Suisse 1995. It's a rare discipline. It's the main reason why I came here this year, to practice for the Tour de France."

"We looked at the course yesterday after the finish and we drove over the course. I had it in my mind last night. I rode half the climb this morning, and did the other half in the team car. So it wasn't completely new, but if you compare it with Chamrousse (in the Tour), I've ridden that 6 or 7 times. It makes a difference."

Any doubts that Armstrong was a little flaky on the hills after he lost time on stage 5 were quelled today, although he admitted that "I haven't felt that great in the Tour de Suisse up until today. I'd say my form is not there yet, but it's right on time. I prefer it to be where it is now rather than late."

Can he hold the jersey? "It's a bike race, and anything can happen. The good news is that we have the jersey, and even better news is that we have a great team. We have a super team and a motivated team and that's the way you win bike races."

Results

1 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service                   47.18.84 (31.83 km/h)
2 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                        1.25.83
3 Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service                     1.26.17
4 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                         1.33.10
5 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         1.58.59
6 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Deutsche Telekom           2.03.53
7 Daniel Atienza Urendez  (Spa) Cofidis                      2.17.45
8 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                    2.39.75
9 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                  2.40.46
10 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Post Swiss Team                      2.47.06
11 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC-World Online                   2.51.87
12 Udo Bölts (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                     3.13.92
13 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin                    3.15.61
14 Manuel Beltran Martinez  (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step           3.31.85
15 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez (Spa) Cofidis                          3.49.70
16 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                           4.03.48
17 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites                      4.20.59
18 Daniel Schnider (Swi) La Francaise Des Jeux               4.34.10
19 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                       4.41.59
20 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                      4.42.27
21 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                               4.47.71
22 Andrea Noé (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                         4.53.68
23 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                    5.08.47
24 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre-Daikin                   5.14.37
25 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé            5.16.97
26 Alex Zülle (Swi) Team Coast                               5.19.53
27 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin                       5.19.71
28 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola     5.21.00
29 Fausto Dotti (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                          5.21.57
30 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Team Coast                           5.41.55
31 Reto Bergmann (Swi) Post Swiss Team                       5.42.01
32 Christian Poos (Lux) Post Swiss Team                      5.42.37
33 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           5.42.63
34 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Post Swiss Team                      5.43.48
35 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                        5.47.87
36 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                    5.53.06
37 Armin Meier (Swi) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé                5.57.95
38 Nicki Sörensen (Den) CSC-World Online                     5.59.63
39 Dimitri Konychev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                      6.02.25
40 Massimo Donati (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola         6.07.06
41 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) US Postal Service                    6.09.51
42 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Cofidis                            6.11.94
43 René Stadelmann (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems              6.21.51
44 Anton Chantyr (Rus) Team Coast                            6.22.94
45 Steffen Kjaergraard (Nor) US Postal Service               6.30.48
46 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis                              6.36.11
47 Martin Rittsel (Swe) CSC-World Online                     6.36.17
48 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites                      6.36.70
49 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                  6.37.20
50 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                        6.40.09
51 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                        6.41.37
52 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems               6.42.38
53 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé              6.43.08
54 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                     6.45.86
55 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                    6.49.39
56 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                         6.53.81
57 Cedric Fragniere (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems             7.00.33
58 Christophe Mengin (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux             7.03.22
59 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step               7.03.57
60 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                            7.04.56
61 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola        7.05.17
62 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                  7.10.92
63 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank                             7.17.71
64 Markus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                               7.23.75
65 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Post Swiss Team                      7.24.32
66 Stefano Cattai (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                        7.26.24
67 Christian Heule (Swi) Post Swiss Team                     7.27.58
68 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank                         7.30.00
69 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé             7.30.09
70 Cristiano Frattini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                    7.31.79
71 Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems           7.32.13
72 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service                     7.36.67
73 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service                7.40.29
74 Francisco Cerezo (Spa) CSC-World Online                   7.41.74
75 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé          7.44.67
76 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service                   7.54.81
77 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC-World Online                   7.56.46
78 Christian Sidler (Swi) Post Swiss Team                    7.56.73
79 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom           8.01.35
80 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux              8.03.19
81 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                      8.06.04
82 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé               8.07.66
83 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                 8.11.42
84 Claude Lamour (Fra) Cofidis                               8.13.94
85 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Lampre-Daikin                    8.16.78
86 Rolf Huser (Swi) Team Coast                               8.19.84
87 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                 8.22.12
88 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak-Hearing Systems                 8.24.31
89 Pietro Zucconi (Swi) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola         8.32.72
90 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola       8.39.90
91 Frédérique Guesdon (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux            8.40.54
92 Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Team Coast                           8.41.15
93 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak-Hearing Systems            8.44.54
94 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                8.45.43
95 Robert Sassone (Fra) Cofidis                              8.47.30
96 Robert McEwen (Aus) Domo-Farm Frites                      9.03.61
97 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                          9.06.64
98 Wilfried Peeters (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                   9.10.33
99 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis                                9.11.36
100 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service             9.23.98
101 Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems               9.25.45
102 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                     9.25.49
103 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                 9.44.33
104 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom             9.46.03
105 Marcelino Garcia (Spa) CSC-World Online                  9.48.49
106 René Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                      9.48.51
107 Rolf Sörensen (Den) CSC-World Online                     9.51.60
108 Mauro Radaelli (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola       10.01.43
109 Jean Patrick Nazon (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux          10.08.18
110 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin                       10.15.33
111 Saulius Ruskys (Ltu) Gerolsteiner                       10.37.76
112 Giancarlo Raimondi (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                  13.05.96
TC Sascha Henrix (Ger) Team Coast                           14.24.70
DNS Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
 
Teams
 
1 US Postal Service                                         2.29.18
2 Lampre-Daikin                                                2.28
3 Team Deutsche Telekom                                        3.04
4 Mapei-Quick Step                                             3.32
5 Rabobank                                                     4.09
6 Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                             4.57
7 Fassa Bortolo                                                5.01
8 Post Swiss Team                                              6.49
9 Gerolsteiner                                                 8.05
10 CSC-World Online                                            8.05
11 Team Coast                                                 10.02
12 Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'                                  10.36
13 Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola                               11.11
14 Domo-Farm Frites                                           11.41
15 La Francaise Des Jeux                                      12.18
16 Phonak Hearing Systems                                     12.42
17 Liquigas-Pata                                              12.57
 
General classification after stage 8
 
1 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service                  26.58.25
2 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                          1.05
3 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           1.43
4 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                    2.56
5 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Deutsche Telekom             2.57
6 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                           3.08
7 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin                       3.39
8 Manuel Beltran Martinez  (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step              3.46
9 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC-World Online                      3.55
10 Daniel Schnider (Swi) La Francaise Des Jeux                 6.01
11 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez (Spa) Cofidis                            6.22
12 Daniel Atienza Urendez  (Spa) Cofidis                       6.25
13 Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service                      7.28
14 Udo Bölts (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                       8.01
15 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin                         8.57
16 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Post Swiss Team                       10.21
17 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites                       10.21
18 Massimo Donati (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola          11.42
19 Stefano Cattai (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                         12.41
20 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé              12.45
21 Alex Zülle (Swi) Team Coast                                13.26
22 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                         13.38
23 Marcelino Garcia (Spa) CSC-World Online                    14.01
24 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                    14.09
25 Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Team Coast                            14.42
26 Francisco Cerezo (Spa) CSC-World Online                    16.12
27 Dimitri Konychev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                       17.15
28 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Team Coast                            17.22
29 Reto Bergmann (Swi) Post Swiss Team                        17.41
30 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                          19.22
31 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé             19.50
32 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC-World Online                    23.17
33 Markus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                25.07
34 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service               25.39
35 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom               27.03
36 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak-Hearing Systems             27.03
37 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                     27.11
38 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                       27.28
39 Steffen Kjaergraard (Nor) US Postal Service                28.10
40 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            28.53
41 René Stadelmann (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems               28.59
42 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) US Postal Service                     30.10
43 Nicki Sörensen (Den) CSC-World Online                      30.15
44 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Post Swiss Team                       30.27
45 Frédérique Guesdon (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux             31.23
46 Armin Meier (Swi) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé                 33.12
47 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems                33.42
48 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola         33.48
49 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service                    34.03
50 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                     34.07
51 Cedric Fragniere (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems              34.32
52 Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems            35.01
53 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                            35.18
54 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                        36.02
55 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                           37.06
56 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank                              37.09
57 Christian Poos (Lux) Post Swiss Team                       38.18
58 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin                          39.00
59 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé               39.38
60 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola      39.48
61 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites                       40.29
62 Rolf Huser (Swi) Team Coast                                41.24
63 Fausto Dotti (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                           42.07
64 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                         42.28
65 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Cofidis                             44.16
66 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                   45.12
67 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                         45.28
68 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service                      45.54
69 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Post Swiss Team                       46.15
70 Christophe Mengin (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux              47.05
71 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé                47.50
72 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis                                 47.59
73 Martin Rittsel (Swe) CSC-World Online                      48.06
74 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom            48.57
75 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                      49.21
76 Andrea Noé (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                          50.00
77 Claude Lamour (Fra) Cofidis                                50.07
78 Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems                 50.26
79 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank                          51.06
80 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre-Daikin                    51.31
81 Cristiano Frattini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                     51.35
82 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                       51.36
83 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service                 51.46
84 Pietro Zucconi (Swi) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola          52.37
85 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                       52.48
86 Christian Sidler (Swi) Post Swiss Team                     53.58
87 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux               54.07
88 Mauro Radaelli (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola          54.47
89 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                  55.14
90 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak-Hearing Systems                  55.33
91 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                             55.43
92 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                 56.03
93 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                     56.13
94 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                   56.47
95 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                56.48
96 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                   56.52
97 Anton Chantyr (Rus) Team Coast                             57.10
98 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis                               57.23
99 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola        57.54
100 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                               58.26
101 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                 58.42
102 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Lampre-Daikin                    59.35
103 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé          59.56
104 Rolf Sörensen (Den) CSC-World Online                    1.00.36
105 Robert Sassone (Fra) Cofidis                            1.00.44
106 Wilfried Peeters (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                 1.00.53
107 René Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                     1.01.23
108 Saulius Ruskys (Ltu) Gerolsteiner                       1.01.24
109 Christian Heule (Swi) Post Swiss Team                   1.04.07
110 Jean Patrick Nazon (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux          1.06.49
111 Giancarlo Raimondi (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                  1.11.04
112 Robert McEwen (Aus) Domo-Farm Frites                    1.14.56
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Dimitri Konychev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                         90 pts
2 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                      42
3 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                          32
4 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                       30
5 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak-Hearing Systems               30
6 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC-World Online                      29
7 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                       28
8 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           21
9 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                           14
10 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                            14
11 Christian Heule (Swi) Post Swiss Team                       12
12 Manuel Beltran Martinez  (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step             12
13 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin                      12
14 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Deutsche Telekom            11
15 Daniel Atienza Urendez  (Spa) Cofidis                       11
16 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                        11
17 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                        10
18 Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems                  10
19 Robert McEwen (Aus) Domo-Farm Frites                         8
20 Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service                       8
21 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Post Swiss Team                         7
22 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola        6
23 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service                      6
24 Markus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                  6
25 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Team Coast                              5
26 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                    4
27 Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Team Coast                              2
28 René Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                          2
29 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites                         1
30 Alex Zülle (Swi) Team Coast                                  1
31 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              1
32 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola          1
 
Sprints classification
 
Postfinance
 
1 Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems                   14 pts
2 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                      12
3 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola        12
4 Christian Heule (Swi) Post Swiss Team                         9
5 Robert McEwen (Aus) Domo-Farm Frites                          9
6 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak-Hearing Systems                8
7 Daniel Atienza Urendez  (Spa) Cofidis                         7
8 Dimitri Konychev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                          7
9 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                              6
10 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                       6
11 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                        6
12 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Team Coast                              3
13 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC-World Online                      3
14 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                       3
15 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                         3
16 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                           2
17 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                    1
18 Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Team Coast                              1
19 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites                         1
 
Feldschlosschen
 
1 Daniel Atienza Urendez  (Spa) Cofidis                         6 pts
2 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                       6
3 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC-World Online                       6
4 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola         6
5 Robert McEwen (Aus) Domo-Farm Frites                          6
6 Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems                    4
7 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                        3
8 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                              3
9 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                        3
10 Christian Heule (Swi) Post Swiss Team                        3
11 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                           1
12 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Team Coast                              1
13 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak-Hearing Systems               1
14 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites                         1
15 Wilfried Peeters (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                      1
 
Tissot
 
1 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                       6 pts
2 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Team Coast                               6
3 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak-Hearing Systems                6
4 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola         6
5 Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems                    6
6 Robert McEwen (Aus) Domo-Farm Frites                          6
7 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC-World Online                       3
8 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                          3
9 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                              3
10 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                       3
11 Christian Heule (Swi) Post Swiss Team                        3
12 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                           1
13 Daniel Atienza Urendez  (Spa) Cofidis                        1
14 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Post Swiss Team                         1
15 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites                         1
16 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                         1
17 Giancarlo Raimondi (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                       1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Lampre-Daikin                                            81.08.33
2 Fassa Bortolo                                                6.50
3 CSC-World Online                                            14.33
4 US Postal Service                                           16.18
5 Team Deutsche Telekom                                       16.25
6 Mapei-Quick Step                                            26.31
7 Team Coast                                                  28.07
8 Post Swiss Team                                             28.48
9 Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                            38.05
10 Rabobank                                                   40.15
11 Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'                                  50.40
12 Gerolsteiner                                             1.01.57
13 Phonak Hearing Systems                                   1.02.38
14 La Francaise Des Jeux                                    1.08.19
15 Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola                             1.08.25
16 Liquigas-Pata                                            1.09.47
17 Domo-Farm Frites                                         1.24.15

Intermediate time splits

                                                           14.6 km      20.0 km      25.1 km
                                                           
1 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service                 23.52.79     36.45.74     47.18.84
2 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                     24.37.52     37.34.33     48.44.67
3 Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service                  24.22.24     37.38.25     48.45.01
4 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                      24.39.28     37.49.33     48.51.94
5 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                      24.42.32     38.02.03     49.17.43
6 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Deutsche Telekom        25.07.71     38.20.91     49.22.37
7 Daniel Atienza Urendez  (Spa) Cofidis                   24.57.26     38.09.46     49.36.29
8 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                 25.26.83     38.48.12     49.58.59
9 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                               24.56.71     38.33.30     49.59.30
10 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Post Swiss Team                   25.29.38     38.53.14     50.05.90
11 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC-World Online                25.22.46     39.01.36     50.10.71
12 Udo Bölts (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                  25.19.59     39.02.71     50.32.76
13 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin                 25.22.07     39.03.06     50.34.45
14 Manuel Beltran Martinez  (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step        25.54.79     39.34.14     50.50.69
15 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez (Spa) Cofidis                       25.27.94     39.38.70     51.08.54
16 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                        25.14.75     39.25.08     51.22.32
17 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites                   25.49.09     40.00.77     51.39.43
18 Daniel Schnider (Swi) La Francaise Des Jeux            25.53.58     39.53.35     51.52.94
19 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                    26.15.67     40.00.52     52.00.43
20 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                   26.02.50     40.11.24     52.01.11
21 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                            26.02.16     40.10.83     52.06.55
22 Andrea Noé (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                      26.37.14     40.26.32     52.12.52
23 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                 26.21.97     49.26.49     52.27.31
24 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre-Daikin                25.54.25     40.30.10     52.33.21
25 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé         26.21.85     40.36.80     52.35.81
26 Alex Zülle (Swi) Team Coast                            26.17.66     40.47.69     52.38.37
27 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin                    26.29.34     40.57.24     52.38.55
28 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola  26.02.13     40.30.96     52.39.84
29 Fausto Dotti (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                       26.17.36     40.34.73     52.40.41
30 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Team Coast                        26.31.06     40.49.60     53.00.39
31 Reto Bergmann (Swi) Post Swiss Team                    26.15.55     40.48.91     53.00.85
32 Christian Poos (Lux) Post Swiss Team                   26.23.51     40.57.67     53.01.21
33 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                        26.27.38     40.49.44     53.01.21
34 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Post Swiss Team                   26.13.96     40.32.84     53.02.32
35 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                     26.23.92     40.52.79     53.06.71
36 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                 26.27.22     40.57.97     53.11.90
37 Armin Meier (Swi) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé             26.34.72     40.58.63     53.16.79
38 Nicki Sörensen (Den) CSC-World Online                  26.40.34     41.15.83     53.18.47
39 Dimitri Konychev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                   26.48.66     41.18.88     53.21.09
40 Massimo Donati (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola      26.22.71     41.11.37     53.25.90
41 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) US Postal Service                 27.00.17     41.22.36     53.28.35
42 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Cofidis                         26.57.45     41.40.09     53.30.78
43 René Stadelmann (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems           26.43.00     41.20.02     53.40.35
44 Anton Chantyr (Rus) Team Coast                         26.31.05     41.23.19     53.41.78
45 Steffen Kjaergraard (Nor) US Postal Service            27.32.45     42.01.67     53.49.32
46 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis                           27.14.99     41.44.71     53.54.95
47 Martin Rittsel (Swe) CSC-World Online                  26.50.66     41.29.43     53.55.01
48 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites                   26.35.89     41.23.13     53.55.54
49 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                               27.07.10     41.37.94     53.56.04
50 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                     27.32.67     42.05.02     53.58.93
51 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                     26.50.06     41.46.18     54.00.21
52 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems            26.40.12     41.24.43     54.01.22
53 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé           26.33.64     41.24.39     54.01.92
54 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                  27.00.48     41.40.92     54.04.70
55 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                 26.46.91     41.46.24     54.08.23
56 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                      26.59.79     41.52.45     54.12.65
57 Cedric Fragniere (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems          27.19.45     42.07.16     54.19.17
58 Christophe Mengin (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux          26.55.92     41.34.43     54.22.06
59 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step            17.00.00     42.10.25     54.22.41
60 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                         27.18.79     41.54.74     54.23.40
61 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola     27.08.27     42.04.60     54.24.01
62 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step               27.18.49     41.35.65     54.29.76
63 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank                          26.54.61     42.04.80     54.36.55
64 Markus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                            27.41.12     42.20.43     54.42.59
65 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Post Swiss Team                   27.23.57     42.08.18     54.43.16
66 Stefano Cattai (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                     27.17.42     42.04.57     54.45.08
67 Christian Heule (Swi) Post Swiss Team                  27.40.81     42.15.29     54.46.42
68 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank                      27.08.49     42.03.80     54.48.84
69 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé          27.11.97     42.03.01     54.48.93
70 Cristiano Frattini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                 27.14.86     42.06.22     54.50.63
71 Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems        27.10.66     42.14.20     54.50.97
72 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service                  27.59.35     42.47.73     54.55.51
73 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service             27.12.55     42.23.37     54.59.13
74 Francisco Cerezo (Spa) CSC-World Online                27.22.26     42.48.28     55.00.58
75 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé       27.40.85     42.13.76     55.03.51
76 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service                27.49.65     42.44.10     55.13.65
77 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC-World Online                27.32.18     42.27.44     55.15.30
78 Christian Sidler (Swi) Post Swiss Team                 27.02.19     42.21.59     55.15.57
79 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom        26.44.30     42.18.71     55.20.19
80 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux           27.17.26     42.41.28     55.22.03
81 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                   27.05.33     42.35.87     55.24.88
82 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco-Macchine Per Caffé            27.13.73     42.26.23     55.26.50
83 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites              27.46.02     43.05.30     55.30.26
84 Claude Lamour (Fra) Cofidis                            28.28.38     43.17.92     55.32.78
85 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Lampre-Daikin                 27.33.13     43.05.30     55.35.62
86 Rolf Huser (Swi) Team Coast                            27.45.51     42.56.60     55.38.68
87 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom              27.27.62     42.58.57     55.40.96
88 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak-Hearing Systems              27.46.39     43.11.40     55.43.15
89 Pietro Zucconi (Swi) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola      28.17.13     43.20.79     55.51.56
90 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola    27.39.64     42.59.00     55.58.74
91 Frédérique Guesdon (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux         28.07.42     43.17.14     55.59.38
92 Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Team Coast                        27.19.61     42.41.24     55.59.99
93 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak-Hearing Systems         27.21.77     42.48.79     56.03.38
94 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom             27.56.25     43.24.22     56.04.27
95 Robert Sassone (Fra) Cofidis                           27.39.97     43.46.25     56.06.14
96 Robert McEwen (Aus) Domo-Farm Frites                   28.24.24     43.30.67     56.22.45
97 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                       28.12.63     43.34.38     56.25.48
98 Wilfried Peeters (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                27.38.88     43.18.66     56.29.17
99 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis                             28.38.89     44.04.30     56.30.20
100 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service          28.57.53     44.01.63     56.42.82
101 Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Phonak-Hearing Systems            27.52.95     43.41.97     56.44.29
102 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                  27.59.76     43.27.18     56.44.33
103 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                              28.04.69     43.57.24     57.03.17
104 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom          28.17.82     43.54.72     57.04.87
105 Marcelino Garcia (Spa) CSC-World Online               27.54.28     43.41.30     57.07.33
106 René Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                   28.28.03     44.24.33     57.07.35
107 Rolf Sörensen (Den) CSC-World Online                  28.05.57     43.52.37     57.10.44
108 Mauro Radaelli (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola     28.48.62     44.24.20     57.20.27
109 Jean Patrick Nazon (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux        28.40.81     44.34.89     57.27.02
110 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin                     28.13.50     44.19.31     57.34.17
111 Saulius Ruskys (Ltu) Gerolsteiner                     28.38.36     44.38.55     57.56.60
112 Giancarlo Raimondi (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                29.10.92     46.17.39   1.00.24.80
113 Sascha Henrix (Ger) Team Coast                        30.38.96     47.40.46   1.01.43.54