Home  Tech    Features    Road    MTB    Cyclocross    Track    News    Photos     Feedback   

Results and Reports for December 2 - 3, 2001

USA

Promoters wishing to submit results should send them to cyclingnews

New York State Cyclo-cross Championships
Cayuga Cross Series Final
REI/Novara Seattle Metro 2001 Cyclocross Series
River City Cross Crusade 2001 - final series results
Verge New England Championship Cyclo-Cross Series Round # 5
WebEvent.com / HVVC Cyclocross
2001 New Mexico Cyclocross Series
Boulder Cross Series Rd 6 + Photos

River City Cross Crusade 2001

Final points standings

Cat A Men
 
1 Eric Tonkin (S & M)                            160
2 Barry Wicks (Bike Gallery)                     152
3 Shannon Skerritt (Bike Gallery)                130
4 Derl Miller (S & M)                            111
5 Zac Houghton (Presto Velo)                      90
6 Jon Myers (S & M)                               88
7 Chad Swanson (Bike Gallery)                     69
8 Doug Ollerenshaw (Gentle Lovers)                62
9 Rich Cramer (Presto Velo)                       60
10 Mike Schindler (Sunnyside)                     59
11 Chris Brandt (Collins)                         52
12 Timmy Evans (Gentle Lovers)                    46
13 Jeff Struck (Gentle Lovers)                    40
14 Travis Hunt (Mt View Cycle)                    37
15 Graeme Mitchell (S & M)                        36
16 Donald Reeb (Nutra Fig)                        30
17 Jonny Sundt (K2)                               26
18 Brody Anderson
19 Jeremy VanSchoonhoven (Bike Gallery)           24
20 John Boelsems (GS Camerati)                    23
21 Sean Garvin (GS Camerati)                      22
22 Loren Hanson                                   20
23 Corey Stayton (Bike Gallery)                   19
24 Jamal Hahn (Northern Rockies)                  15
25 Aaron Menenberg (Ti Cycles)
26 Russ Stevenson (Redline)                       14
27 Mark King                                      13
28 Phil McNamara (Team O)                         11
29 Tony Kic (Gentle Lovers)
30 Michael Sylvester (Bike Gallery)
31 Steve Crasier (K2)                             10
32 John Christian (Flack Recycled Cycles)
33 Caan Zarosinski (S & M)
34 Mark Hanson                                     9
35 Dale Plant (Kona)
36 Jim Brown (Rad Racing)                          7
37 Joseph Brown (Bolla Bianchi)                    6
38 Matthew Hill (Ti Cycles)
39 John Stambaugh (Safeway/Saturn)                 3
40 Kevin Condron (GS Camerati)                     2
41 Samuel Richardsen (Gentle Lovers)               1
42 Scott Robinson
43 Tim Coffey (Pazzo Velo)
 
Cat B Men
 
1 Damian Schmitt (Sunnyside Sports)              164
2 David Roth                                     138
3 Kevin Hulick (Gentle Lovers)                    96
4 Ian Eglitis (BBC)                               91
5 Brendan Banovic                                 85
6 Shane Fletcher (Form Works)                     67
7 Andreas Oswald (DeWils/N. River Racing)         65
8 Paul La Cava (Team LSI)                         63
9 Rick Morris (Trails Edge.com)                   62
10 Geoff Raynak (NW Velo)
11 Dave Campbell (Hutch's/ Cannondale)            59
12 Erik Osborn (Corvallis MTB Club)               56
13 Mark Matson (OSU Beavers)
14 Daniel Rockholm (S & M)                        51
15 Ryan Weaver (Gentle Lovers)                    37
17 David Diviney (Safeway/Saturn)                 36
16 Nathan Hult (Safeway/Saturn)
18 Nathan Hobson (Team Oregon)                    32
19 Chris Murray (Gentle Lovers)                   28
21 Brian Austin (Presto Velo)                     27
20 Steve Davee
23 Martin Baker                                   26
22 John Stambaugh (Safeway/Saturn)
24 Kurt Sorensen (Cody Racing Team)               25
25 Brad Fierke                                    24
26 Robert Matthews (Team Matrix)                  23
27 Jesse Carbaugh (K2 Bike)                       15
28 Wade Goff (Torani/NW Velo)                     14
29 Scott Willsan                                  10
30 Jason Smoker                                    9
31 Donovan Grabowski (S & M)                       8
32 Matt Mahoney (Gentle Lovers)
33 AJ Sanchez
34 Luke Pennington (Team Oregon)                   7
35 Issac Babcock
36 Michael Dunn (Lakeside/Rivers Edge)             6
37 Chad Sperry (Discover Bicycles)
38 Ian Penner (VCM Racing)
39 William Cass
40 Eric Hopper (Enselle/ Nomad)                    4
41 Mikkel Bossen (Team Oregon)
42 Landon Holt                                     3
43 Lonny Knabe                                     2
44 Matthew Miner (Nomad)
45 Michael Jones
46 Darren Snyder (Gentle Lovers)                   1
47 Russell Weyant
48 Dan Dittmer
 
Cat A Women
 
1 Rhonda Mazza (S & M)                           166
2 Karen Kenlen (Sunnyside Sports)                142
3 Alice Pennington (Bike Gallery)                122
4 Leah Toffolon (Bike Gallery)                   118
5 Naomi Gollogly (Bike Gallery)                  102
6 Emily Miazga (Hutch's)                          97
7 Marjon Marik (River City)                       83
8 Michelle Groez (Bike Gallery)                   67
9 Becky Walter                                    66
10 Laura Suditu (BBC)                             53
11 Joanne Stevens (Sunnyside Sports)              46
12 Robyn Fuchs (Sobe Headshock)                   43
13 Stephanie Yenne (Capitol Velo)                 38
14 Jessica Cortell (Lakeside/Rivers Edge)         34
15 Tina Reeb                                      31
16 Ann Grande (Kona/Voicestream)                  26
17 Josie Beggs (JFZ Racing)                       20
18 Darien Curl (Safeway/Saturn)
19 Erika Jackson                                  19
20 Cassondra Spring (SS Sports)                   18
21 Wanda Howlett (TI)                             14
22 Suzanne King (Sunnyside Sports)                13
23 unknown                                         9
 
Cat B Women
 
1 Kori Kunz (Paradise Homes)                     182
2 Meg Heaton (S & M)                             142
3 Kristine Rotan (Capitol Velo)                  113
4 Julie Wilson (Disco Velo)                      108
5 Kellie Marta                                    79
6 Jennifer Adamy                                  72
7 Emily Babcock (Gentle Lovers)                   71
8 Ann Dodson                                      60
9 Therese Waldow                                  55
10 Susan Keller (Ashmead)                         49
11 Anna Saltonstall                               43
12 Marila Alvares                                 39
13 Rachel Bagley                                  30
14 Katy Branelis                                  27
15 Franscesca Gambetti (Performance)              24
16 Karina Peters                                  23
17 Kelly Witty
18 Anna Martens                                   21
19 Kerry Rohan (BBC)                              15
20 Colleen Buxman (BBC)                           14
21 Janet Sherman (Performance/MultiSport)         13
22 Leana Gerrard
23 Andrea Lonas                                   12
24 Bettina Megowan                                10
25 Janie Keise
26 Mandy Lozano                                    9
27 Amy Klee
28 Bethany Patterson                               8
29 Erin Mitchell                                   7
30 Lynn Dashner                                    6
31 Rachel Neuill                                   4
32 Claire McIntyre                                 2
 
Masters Men 35 - 44
 
1 Mark King (Sunnyside Sports)                   182
2 John McCaffrey (Bike N' Hike)                  128
3 Steve Yenne (Capitol Velo)                     114
4 Brian Johnson (Lakeside/Rivers Edge)           105
5 Todd Rosier (Team RCW)                          83
6 Troy Tucker (Presto/Vivo)                       82
7 Greg Talbert (Cliff Bar)                        80
8 Cal Stone (DeWils/ No River Racing)
9 Dan Davis (Sunnyside Sports)                    68
10 Robert Huff (S & M)
11 Kelly Wieber (SafewaySaturn)                   54
12 Brad Ross (Lakeside/Rivers Edge)               42
13 Jay Graves (Bike Gallery)                      35
14 Mike Wilson                                    28
15 Phillip Wilmarth
16 Dan Peterson                                   26
17 Mike Dunn
18 Mike Colesar (Mountain View)
19 Dave Palmer (Capitol Velo)                     25
20 Jeff Mitchem                                   18
21 Paul Mautner (NW Velo/Lakeside)
22 Mack Stilson                                   16
23 David Gast (Cerdanyolg)
24 Dan Houghton (Presto Velo/Bike N' Hike)        15
25 Robert Ballinger (Bolla Bianchi)               14
26 Chauncey Curl (SafewaySaturn)
27 K Dean Lucas
28 Ted Middelstadt (K2)
29 Joel Grover                                    13
30 Rick Knowles (Old Town Bicycle)                12
31 David Camp (Lakeside)
32 Mark Howlett (Old Town Bicycle)                11
33 Bill Groves (Safeway/Saturn)                    9
34 Bob Jacobs                                      7
35 Larry Smith (Durance Cycle Works)
36 Phil Emerson (Century)                          6
37 Mike Adamson (River City Bikes)
38 Matthew Barnes
39 Dave Warwick                                    5
40 Joe Fricke (MAC)
41 Colin Yates (Bike Gallery)                      4
42 Mike Gohman
43 Rich Slingsby (River City Bikes)
44 Paul Riso                                       3
45 Rick Kercheski (Capitol Velo)                   2
 
Master Men 45+
 
1 Steve Yenne (Capitol Velo)                     170
2 David Zimbelman (Sunnyside Sport)              132
3 Dave Burnard (Mzarek)                          109
4 Mark Schwyhart (Safeway/Saturn)                106
5 Harold Klien                                   101
6 Don Leet (Sunnyside Sport)                      97
7 Mark Nurre (Capitol Velo)                       82
8 Bruce Werner                                    79
9 Larry Hopkins (Safeway/Saturn)                  65
10 George Schreck (Safeway/Saturn)                63
11 Michael Sylvester                              52
12 Mark Hildenbrandt                              51
13 Ron Magnus (Emerald Velo)                      48
14 Richard Marantz (Safeway/Saturn)               44
15 Paul Montgomery (S & M)                        38
16 Larry Smith                                    26
17 Rick Potestio                                  24
18 Jim Rose                                       20
19 Jim VanSchoonhoven                             18
20 Phil Emerson (Century)                         15
21 Ted Forgeron (RCW)
22 Peter Spir                                     14
23 Don Carbaugh (DC Repair)                       12
24 Mitch Weaver (Rose City)
25 Pat Coughlin (Mobile)
26 Dave Guettler (River City)                     11
27 Nathan Wicks
28 Del Scharffenberg (Safeway/Saturn)              9
29 Dale Vaughn (RCW)                               7
30 Mike Murray (Team O)
31 Brian Gillingham                                5
32 Norman Babcock (Paradise Homes)                 4
33 Gil Ormerod (S & M)
34 Tom Hayden (Capitol Velo)                       2
35 Bruce Harmon (Rose City Wheelman)               1
36 Craig Dennis
 
Women 35+
 
1 Courtney Marvin (Hutch's)                      156
2 Pam Reid (Team O)                              128
3 Mary Skrzynski                                 124
4 Lauren Binder                                  103
5 Shirlee Clark (Capitol Velo)                    93
6 Evelyn West (Sellwood)                          92
7 Renee Pype (Sellwood)                           83
8 Roxanne Cate (Enselle)                          75
9 Mary Ross (MAC)                                 72
10 Meg Mauntner (Enselle)                         66
11 Suzanne King                                   52
12 Joanne Leyva
13 Melodie Ross (Club Vivo)
14 Nancy Reynolds                                 40
15 Candi Murray (Team O)                          34
16 Becky Fee                                      26
17 Cate Becky                                     15
18 Lindy Mount (Tri D Sports)                     13
19 Melissa Ford                                    9
20 Leslie Teegarden
 
Juniors
 
1 Mikkel Bossen (Team Oregon)                    158
2 Andy Brooks (Bike Kraft)                       137
3 Joseph Dengel (FTF)                            120
4 Aaron Love (Cyclisme)                          112
5 Alex Johnson (Capitol Velo)                     96
6 Ricky Bossen (Team Oregon)                      85
7 Valerie Grosez (Klein/Bike Gallery)             72
8 Kenny Bossen (Team Oregon)                      68
9 Jeff Hopkins (Safeway/Saturn)                   51
10 Cole St John (Capitol Velo)                    50
11 Marty Cahill (Safeway/Saturn)
12 Aaron Boothby                                  49
13 David Fleishhauer (Rad Racing)                 40
14 Aaron Brooks (Team Dac)                        32
15 Dallas Aasted (NHS Mountain Bike Club)         29
16 David Robinson (Larson Cycling)                26
17 Collin Carbaugh (Rad Racing)
18 Mike Wentz (Rad Racing)                        25
19 Tucker Thomas (Rad Racing)                     20
20 Stephen Howard                                 16
21 Daniel Hopkins
22 Brian Jorgensen                                14
23 Jon Muhr                                       12
24 Brendan Brown                                  11
25 Devin Anderson (Rad Racing NW)                 10
26 Ilana Hipshman                                  8
27 Matt Wessels (BBC)                              7
28 Brian Weare                                     6
29 Michael Heim                                    3
30 Josh Woolcock (Team Oregon)                     1
 
Beginners
 
1 Evan MacKenzie                                 143
2 Patrick Hultgren                               112
3 Peter Lines (Moots Cycle)                       99
4 Kirk Slack                                      98
5 Ken Lindhorst (Pedros)                          94
6 Jan Schnorr                                     85
7 Ken Reed                                        79
8 Mack Stilson (S & M)                            73
9 Mark Storer (Torani/NW Velo)                    60
10 Chris Browning (Global Discoveries)            53
11 Kevin Thompson (SBC)                           52
12 Christoper Hogan (Bikes & Beyond)              51
13 Dieter Hoffman                                 43
14 Charlie Sheridan (Team O)                      42
15 Robert Bristol                                 40
16 Sean Coster                                    39
17 Dan Moeller (S & M)                            30
18 Michael Nortitis                               29
19 Daniel Rockholm                                27
20 Greg Mylet
21 Jim Fink                                       26
22 Matt Cline
23 Nick Adamy                                     25
24 Pete Luty
25 Ernie Conway (Team O)                          20
26 Clark Ritchie                                  16
27 Jeff Stevens                                   15
28 Jeff Gebhard                                   14
29 Dave Florence
30 Doug Marshall (Capitol Velo)
31 Matt Davis                                     13
32 Jonathan Puskas (NW Velo)
33 James Cavalieri                                10
34 Chuck Kraeuter                                  9
35 Scott Sloat (Team O)
36 Brad Farra                                      8
37 Mark Meikle (Salem Cycle)
38 Aaron Sander                                    7
39 Troy Scott                                      6
40 Curtis Milander
41 Jake Brimlae
42 Bruce Cannon                                    5
43 Mark Rasmussen
44 Alex Weber                                      4
45 Rolland Hayden (Capitol Velo)
46 Shane Young                                     3
47 Bret Hadley (Team Dirtclod)
48 Jeff Buehlev
49 Robert Madge (Team LSI)                         2
50 Slate Olsen
51 Phil Meyrick
52 Marcus Swanson                                  1
53 Alan Snodgrass
54 Mark Wilcox

Previous US results