Home  Tech    Features    Road    MTB    Cyclocross    Track    News    Photos     Feedback   

World Track Championships - CM

Manchester, October 25-29, 2000

1999 Results    Preview    Rider list by country

Programme

  • Day 1 - October 25: M Team Pursuit (Q and Q/F), M 1km TT, M Madison
  • Day 2 - October 26: M Sprint (up to Q/F), W Points, M Team Pursuit (F)
  • Day 3 - October 27: W Ind. Purs. (Q, S/F), M Sprint (S/F, F), W 500m TT
  • Day 4 - October 28: M Olympic Sprint (Q), M Ind. Purs. (Q), W Sprint (up to Q/F), W Ind. Purs. (F)
  • Day 5 - October 29: M Keirin, W Sprint (S/F, F), M Ind. Purs. (F), M Points

In addition, there will be an attempt made on the Men's Hour Record by Chris Boardman (GBr) at 1545 hrs (CET) on October 27, 2000.

Preview

Held once again in Manchester, Great Britain, the 2000 World Track Championships take place during the latter part of this week (October 25-29). As was the case with the World Road Championships in Plouay, the track titles will see a number of top riders absent due to the Olympic focus this year. However, a World Title still has plenty of prestige, and the competition will be intense amongst those riders in attendance.

Riders are qualified via the track World Cup as well as the various continental championships. In addition, the outgoing 1999 World Champions are all guaranteed a berth, as are the new Olympic Champions this year. 43 countries are qualified, and it is expected that 35 of these will take part in the championships.

Rider list by country

Argentina

1. Juan Estaban Curuchet
2. Juan José Haedo
3. Edgardo Simon

Australia

5. Scott McGrory

Austria

6. Franz Stocher

Barbados

7. Barry Forde

Belarus

                                  1. Natalia Markovnlchenko

Belgium

8. Frank Corvers
9. Etienne de Wilde
10. Matthew Gilmore

Canada

11. Douglas Baron                 2. Erin Carter
12. James Fisher                  3. Tanya Dubnicoff
13. Kyle Hudson                   4. Lori-Ann Muenzer
14. Lars Madsen                   5. Mandy Poitras

China

15. Yajun Ma                      6. Cuihua Jiang
                                  7. Jianling Wang
                                  8. Yan Wang
                                  9. Haijuan Zhao

Colombia

                                  10. Maria Luisa Calle

Czech Republic

16. Martin Blaha                  11. Lada Kozlikova
17. Pavel Buran
18. Libor Hlavac
19. Marek Hromadla
20. Milan Kadlec
21. Josef Kankovsky
22. Stanislav Kozubek
23. Ondrej Sosenka
24. Ivan Vrba

Denmark

25. Tayeb Braikia
26. Jimmy Hansen
27. Anders Kristensen
28. Jimmi Madsen

Finland

39. Jukka Heinikainen             13. Mira Kasslin
40. Samu Iaine                    14. Maaria Siren

France

41. Cyril Bos                     15. Marion Clignet
42. Mickaël Bourgain              16. Magali Faure
43. Christophe Capelle            17. Céline Nivert
44. Arnaud Duble
45. Laurent Gane
46. Philippe Gaumont
47. Frédéric Magne
48. Francis Moreau
49. Jérôme Neuville
50. Franck Perque
51. Damien Pommereau
52. Florian Rousseau
53. Robert Sassone
54. Jean-Michel Tessier
55. Robert Hervé Thuet
56. Arnaud Tournant

Germany

66. Christian Bach                20. Judith Arndt
68. Daniel Becke                  21. Katrin Meinke
69. Jens Feidler                  22. Ulrike Weichelt
70. Guido Fulst
71. Matthias John
72. Sören Lausberg
73. Jens Lehmann
74. Andreas Muller
76. Sébastien Siedler
77. Stephan Steinweg
78. Jan van Eijden
79. Bernhard Wächter
80. Eric Weispfennig

Great Britain

57. Jonathon Clay                 18. Julie Forrester
58. Robert Hayles                 19. Yvonne McGregor
59. Chris Hoy
60. Paul Manning
61. Craig McLean
62. Christopher Newton
63. Jason Queally
64. Bryan Steel
65. Bradley Wiggins

Greece

155. Nikolaos Agelidis            43. Eleftheria Ellinikaki
156. Athanasios Mantzouranis
157. Lazaros Skoubas

Hong Kong

81. Kam-Po Wong

Hungary
                                  24. Szilvia Szabolcsi

Italy

82. Sauro Bembo                   25. Vera Carrara
83. Michele Benetti               26. Luisa Tamanini
84. Maurizio Biondo
85. Michele Canevarolo
86. Luca Capuzzo
87. Roberto Chiappa
88. Devid Garbelli
89. Gabriele Gentille
90. Nikolo Marelli
91. Silvio Martinello
92. Domenico Mei
93. Marco Villa

Japan

94. Toshiaka Fushimi
95. Makoto Iijima
96. Noriyuki Iijima
97. Akihiro Isezaki
98. Yuichiro Kamiyama
99. Tomohiro Nagatsuka
100. Yuji Yamada

Latvia

101. Viesturs Berzins
102. Ainars Kiksis
103. Ivo Lakucs
104. Gvido Miezis

Lithuania

27. Edita Kubelskiene
28. Rasa Mazeikyte

Mexico

105. Miguel Barrera Alcantara     29. Nancy Llabely Contreras R
106. Juan Luis Contreras          30. Belem Guerrero Mendez
107. Luis Alberto Martinez Vento
108. Mario Alberto Sanchez
109. Jose Sanchez Sotelo

Netherlands

110. John Den Braber              31. Debby Mansveld
111. Jens Mouris                  32. Anouska Van Der Zee
112. Teun Mulder
113. Matthé Pronk
114. Peter Schep
115. Robert Slippens
116. Danny Stam
117. Wilco Zuijderwijk

New Zealand

118. Gary Anderson                33. Fiona Ramage
119. Brendan Cameron              34. Sarah Ulmer
120. Timothy Carswell
121. Gregory Henderson
122. Anthony Peden
123. Matthew Sinton
124. Glen Thompson
125. Lee Vertongen

Poland

126. Sebastian Jezierski
127. Robert Karsnicki
128. Grzegorz Krejner
129. Szymon Kurdynowsky
130. Grzegorz Mrozinski
131. Jaroslaw Rebiewski
132. Przemyslaw Torurski
133. Pawel Zugaj

Russia

135. Edouard Gritsoun             35. Galina Enukhina
136. Dmitri Galkin                36. Svetlana Grankovskaia
137. Oleg Grichkine               38. Olga Slioussareva
138. Vladimir Karpets             39. Elena Tchalykh
139. Serguei Klimov
140. Alexei Markov
141. Alexander Serov
142. Denis Smyslov

Slovakia

147. Martin Liska
148. Jozef Zabka

Slovenia

143. Matjaz Leskovar

South Africa

134. Garen Bloch

Spain

29. David Cabrero
30. Francisco Javier Carrion Mecho
31. Sergio Escobar Roure
32. José Antonio Escuredo Raimondez
33. Cristobal Forcadell Garcia
34. Isaac Galvez Lopez
35. Juan Llaneras Rosello
36. Salvador Melia
37. Carlos Torrent Tarres
38. José Antonio Villanueva Trinidad

Switzerland

144. Kurt Betschart
145. Patrik Merk
146. Bruno Risi

Ukraine

149. Igor Troyanovsky
150. Andrei Vynokurov

Uruguay

151. Gregorio Bare
152. Gustavo Figueredo

U.S.A.

153. James Carney                 40. Tanya Lindenmuth
154. Jeffrey Labauve              41. Erin Mirabella
                                  42. Jennie Reed