Home  Tech    Features    Road    MTB    Cyclocross    Track    News    Images     Feedback   

10th Sea Otter Classic - Cat. 2.4

USA, March 16-18, 2000

1999 Results     Start list

Stage List - Road

  • Stage 1 - March 16: Laguna Seca Time Trial, 3.6 km (m/w)
  • Stage 2 - March 16: Cannery Row Circuit Race, 48 km (m/w)
  • Stage 3 - March 17: Fort Ord Road Race, 148 km (m)/91 km (w)
  • Stage 4 - March 18: Laguna Seca Circuit Race, 55 km (m)/40 km (w)

Race List - MTB

  • Stage 1 - March 17: MTB time trial
  • Stage 2 - March 18: Dirt Criterium, 30 mins (m/w)
  • Stage 3 - March 19: Cross Country, 55 km (m/w)
  • March 17: Dual Slalom (m/w)
  • March 19: Downhill finals (m/w)

Preview - a multifunction challenge

The Cat 2.4 Mercury SRAM Sea Otter Classic has its 10th birthday this year, having started from just a small mountain bike race in 1991. It is now a huge, multiday event with a four stage road race to match the mountain bike extravanganza, as well as a large program of support events. Something for everyone at Laguna Seca Recreation Area in California.

The road events begin on March 16 with a 3.6 km prologue for the men and women in the morning, followed by a 48 km circuit race in the afternoon. The prologue is quite technical, and has a reasonable amount of climbing, while the circuit race is flat.

Stage 3 on March 17 is a road race - 149 km for the men and 91 km for the women. A very tough circuit race, consisting of 30 km laps starting and finishing on Laguna Seca Raceway. Each lap has approximately 600 meters of climbing and will split the field to pieces by the end. The final stage on March 18 is another circuit race, with the men doing 55 km (16 laps) and the women 40 km (11 laps). This race is also another leg-snapper, with a steep 100m high climb each lap. The short distance though will be a bonus to those early season racers with not so many kilometers in their legs.

The mountain biking events consist of a dual slalom on March 17, a downhill (finals on March 19), a dirt criterium (March 18) and a cross country event on March 19. The criterium is held on a 1.2 km long hill circuit, and goes for 30 minutes. The cross country event is 55 km, two laps of a challenging 28 km circuit, with a total of 800 meters of climbing per lap. Certainly not one for weekend warriors, although there'll be plenty out at Laguna Seca Raceway you can be assured.

Start list

Women - Road
Saturn Cycling Team

301 Susy Pryde (NZl)
302 Dede Demet-Barry (USA)
303 Petra Rossner (Ger)
304 Nicole Reinhart (USA)
305 Clara Hughes (Can)
306 Julie Hanson (USA)
307 Lynne Bessette (Can)

Team Elita

311 Sophie St. Jacques (Can)
312 Karen Dunne (USA)
313 Kim Davidge (Can)
314 Erin Carter (Can)
315 Cybil Di Guistini (Can)
316 Annie Gariepy (Can)

Timex Women's Pro Cycling

321 Erin Veenstra-Mirabella (USA)
322 Odessa Gunn (Can)
323 Sanna Lehtimaki (Fin)
324 Kim Smith (USA)
325 Mari Holden (USA)

Autotrader.Com Cycling Team

331 Anke Erlank (RSA)
332 Kimberly Bruckner (USA)
333 Tina Mayolo (USA)
334 Julie Young (USA)
335 Pam Schuster (USA)
336 Marion Marik (USA)
337 Iona Wynter (Jam)
338 Shannon Hutchinson (USA)

Charles Schwab

341 Elizabeth Emery (USA)
342 Leigh Hobson (Can)
343 Catherine Cardwell (USA)
344 Marie Holjer (Swe)
345 Laura Van Gilder (USA)
346 Nicole Freedman (USA)
347 Sandra Kolb (USA)

Team Voler

351 Gabriela Ferrat (Mex)
352 Sue Latshaw (USA)
353 Deirdre Murphy (Irl)
354 Lara Ruthven (USA)
355 Tracie Tonello (USA)
356 Lauren Gilliland (USA)

Procter & Gamble

362 Kori Kelly (USA)
363 Heather Cole (Can)
364 Cheryl Binney (USA)
365 Ashley Mccullough (USA)
366 Brandy Bounds (USA)
367 Megan Elliot (USA)

Jane Cosmetics

371 Annelie Chapman (USA)
372 Katrina Berger (USA)
373 Stacey Spencer (Can)
374 Jennifer Eyerman (USA)
375 Suzanne Sonye (USA)
376 Aileen Loe (USA)

Schwinn

381 Catherine Walberg (USA)
382 Kerry Soraci (USA)
383 Kathleen Gleason (USA)
384 Jessica Phillips (USA)
385 Amy Babrock (USA)
386 Sherri Shedje (USA)
387 Kathleen Lenno (USA)

800.Com

391 Laura Suditu (USA)
392 Christy Nicholson (USA)
393 Maureen Vergara (USA)
394 Andrea Foster (USA)
395 Cindy Carrol (USA)
396 Nicole Gingles (USA)
397 Calle Williams (USA)

Alto Velo/Webcore/Quicken USA

401 Allyson Fox (USA)
402 Megan Troxell (USA)
403 Cynthia Ferguson (USA)
404 Jane Despa (USA)
405 Kathleen Bortolussi (USA)
406 Troy Watson (USA)

Men - Road

Saturn Cycling Team

1 Frank McCormack (USA)
2 Bart Bowen (USA)
3 Harm Jansen (Ned)
4 Antonio Cruz (USA)
5 Michael Barry (Can)
6 Robbie Ventura (USA)
7 Brian Walton (Can)
8 Trent Klasna (USA)

Mercury Cycling Team

11 Gord Fraser (Can)
12 Jan Bratkowski (Ger)
13 Chris Horner (USA)
14 Floyd Landis (USA)
15 Scott Moninger (USA)
16 Henk Vogels (Aus)
17 Michael Sayers (USA)
18 Jamie Drew (Aus)

U.S. Postal Service

21 Dylan Casey (USA)
22 Marty Jemison (USA)
23 Kirk O'Bee (USA)
24 Levi Leipheimer (USA)
25 David George (RSA)

Big Mat/Auber 93

31 Denis Leproux (Fra)
32 Alexei Sivakov (Rus)
33 Jeremy Hunt (Gbr)
34 Alexandre Chouffre (Fra)
35 Sebastien Talabardon (Fra)
36 Carlos Dacruz (Fra)

Navigators Cycling Team

41 Adham Sbeih (USA)
42 Mark Walters (Can)
43 Todd Littlehales (USA)
44 Paul Martin (USA)
45 Franky Van Haesebroucke (Bel)
46 Vassili Davidenko (Rus)
47 Jon Hamblem (USA)
48 Elliot Hubbard (Gbr)

7 Up/Colorado Cyclist

51 Clark Sheehan (USA)
52 David Zabriskie (USA)
53 Kevin Monahan (USA)
54 Juan-Carlos Pineda (Gua)
55 Oscar Pineda (Gua)
56 Ryan Guay (USA)
57 Anton Villatoro (USA)
58 Mike Ley (USA)

Nutra Fig/Noni-Saeco (Mixed)

61 Ronnie Schmeer (USA)
62 Jason Van Marle (USA)
63 Jason Mccartney (USA)
64 Jesse Kiefer (USA)
65 Danny Pate (USA)
66 Ryan Allison (USA)
67 John Foster (USA)

Mat/Ceresit CCC

71 Zbigniew Piatek (Pol)
72 Piotr Przydzial (Pol)
73 Dainis Ozols (Lat)
74 Dmitri Sedun (Rus)
75 Marcin Gebka (Pol)
76 Slawomir Chrzanowski (Pol)
77 Tomasz Kloczko (Pol)

Wustenrot/ZVVZ

81 Tomas Konecny (Cze)
82 Jaroslav Bilek (Cze)
83 Alan Iacuone (Aus)
84 Czeslaw Lukasewicz (Can)
85 Rene Andrle (Cze)
86 Richard Faltus (Cze)
87 Milos Pejcea (Cze)
88 Mat Anand (Can)

L'Equipe Cheval

91 Pelle Kil (Ned)
92 Cadel Evans (Aus)
93 John Walrod (USA)
94 Brian Whitcomb (USA)
95 Abraham Valenzuela (Mex)
96 Tim Noakes (USA)
98 John Slover (USA)

Team Helen's Holland-USA

111 Remko Kramer (Ned)
112 Guido Kramer (Ned)
113 Dirk Himley (USA)
114 Chris Baumann (USA)
115 Ryan Smith (USA)
116 Andrew Broas (USA)
117 Russell Hamby (USA)

Team Shaklee

121 Christian Valenzuela (Mex)
122 David Mccook (USA)
123 John Lieswyn (USA)
124 Eric Wohlberg (USA)
125 Graeme Miller (Nzl)
126 Glen Mitchell (Nzl)
127 Colby Pearce (USA)
128 Sylvain Beauchamp (Can)

Jelly Belly/Lexus

131 Steve Hegg (USA)
132 Eddy Gragus (USA)
133 Joshua Collingwood (Aus)
134 Derek Wilkerson (USA)
135 Kirk Albers (USA)
136 Adam Livingston (USA)
137 Norm Carter (USA)
138 Scott Cochran (USA)

Wheelworks/Cannondale

141 Jonathan Page (USA)
142 Michael Creed (USA)
143 Matthew Svatek (USA)
144 Shawn Mccormack (USA)
145 Christopher Mcdonald (USA)
146 Robert Dapice (USA)
147 Danny Lopez (USA)

Cyclescience.Com

151 Don Larson (USA)
152 Ivan Domiguez (USA)
153 Mike Zingaro (USA)
154 Louis Lamarche (USA)
155 Jim Rutberg (USA)
156 Jose Velasquez De La Cuesta (Col)

Team Deutsche Telekom U23

161 Christian Knees (Ger)
162 Jonas Owczarek (Ger)
163 Steffen Weigold (Ger)
164 David Kopp (Ger)
165 Ronny Jahn (Ger)
166 David Branstner (Ger)
167 Ricardo Somlemonat (Ger)

Kissena Cycling Team

171 Bill Innes (USA)
172 Steve Tilford (USA)
173 Antoine Varghese (Can)
174 Kurt Hackler (USA)
175 Nat Faulkner (Can)
176 Mark Kaufmann (Can)
177 Don Gamble (Can)

Mercy Fitness Cycling

181 John Matthews (USA)
182 Brian Fagan (USA)
183 Steven Cate (USA)
184 Shane Thellman (USA)
185 Ryan Peterson (USA)
186 Gus Tietsort (USA)
188 Philip Zajicek (USA)

Sierra Nevada

191 Dean La Berge (USA)
192 Ryan Steele (USA)
193 Mike Lamb (Can)
194 Trevor Wurtele (Can)
195 Charles Dionne (Can)
196 Damon Kluck (USA)

Zaxby's Cycling Team

201 Chris Pic (USA)
202 Scotty Weiss (USA)
203 Jesse Lawler (USA)
204 Thomas Kalstrap (USA)
205 Ryan Barnett (USA)
206 Jason Jones (USA)

Redwood Empire Cycling Team

211 Randy Dreyer (USA)
212 Patrick Heidkamp (USA)
213 Kevin Klein (USA)
214 Ross Hooker (Can)
215 Ben Jones (USA)

Alto Velo/Webco/Quicken.Com USA

221 Josh Thornton (USA)
222 James Mattis (USA)
223 Sebastian Lopez-Otero (USA)
224 Peter Devore (USA)
225 Rick Vandenacker (USA)

Netzero Cycling Team

231 Jim Fryer (USA)
232 Martin Church (USA)
233 Christopher Walker (USA)
234 Ryan Lane (USA)
235 Shawn Cronkhite (USA)

Lemond/Defeet

241 Chris Harkey (USA)
242 Brandon Lovick (USA)
243 Dave Bailey (USA)
244 Ben Bennard (USA)
245 Steve Chapchnski (Can)
246 Eric Peterson (USA)

Grand Performance/Bianchi

251 Jeremy Sartain (USA)
252 Laszlo Alberti (Can)
253 Tim Carolan (USA)
254 Matt Minard (USA)
255 Chad Kozak (Can)
256 Greg Bourque (Can)

Natural Solutions.Com

261 Ryan Perlman (USA)
262 Vikter Rapinski (Blr)
263 Vasil Kiryenka (Blr)
264 Steven Mlujeak (USA)
265 Michael Johnson (USA)
266 Victor Ayola (USA)
267 Lane Packwood (USA)
268 Clark Metcalfe (USA)