Home  Tech    Features    Road    MTB    Cyclocross    Track    News    Images     Feedback   

64th Tour de Suisse - 2.HC

Switzerland, June 13 - 22, 2000

Main Page    Results     Previous stage

Stage 2 - June 14: Uster-Rheinfelden, 197 km

US Champ gains the second stage

Markus Zberg
Photo: © AFP

Mapei's Fred Rodriguez is on a roll. After winning stages in Dunkirk, Niederschsen (2) and the UNIQA Classic in Austria, he went back home to contest the First Union Series, where he won the First Union Classic in Trenton, and was also crowned USPRO Champion for 2000 in Philadelphia. He's now won a stage in the Tour de Suisse, demonstrating to Mapei that he's a quality sprinter when it comes down to it. He is also not that sluggish on the hills.

Today's stage was comparatively flat though, 197 kilometres between Uster and Rheinfelden. Several category 4 and category 3 climbs needed to be negotiated, and these were passed by a break of six riders. Slovenian Tadej Valjavec (Fassa) did battle with Post Swiss rider, Stephan Gottschling on the climbs, with the former ending up with the climber's jersey. Another member of the break, Pascal Herve (Polti) dominated the intermediate sprints, and is leading both the Tissot and Sinalco sprints competitions.

However, the six were all recaptured 20 kilometres from the end, and the stage was decided in a bunch sprint, with Rodriguez outpacing Sven Teutenberg (Gerolsteiner) and Markus Zberg (Rabobank). The latter picked up enough bonus seconds to put him in the lead over Telekom's Steffen Wesemann, who wore the yellow jersey today.

Tomorrow's stage is a little hillier, taking the riders 182.5 kilometres from Rheinfelden to Freiburg.

Results

1 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Mapei-Quick Step               4.30.36
2 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Gerolsteiner
3 Markus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank
4 RenÚ Haselbacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner
5 Stefan RŘtimann (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec
6 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin
6 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) La Franšaise des Jeux
8 Christian Heule (Swi) Post Swiss Team
9 Jan Bratkowski (Ger) Manheim Auctions/Mercury
10 Robert Hunter (Rsa) Lampre-Daikin
11 Wilfried Peeters (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step
12 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner
13 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
14 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
15 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
16 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
17 Massimilano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis                       0.03
18 Armin Meier (Swi) Saeco-Valli&Valli
19 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Saeco-Valli&Valli
20 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto Mobistar
21 Andrei Tchmil (Bel) Lotto Mobistar
22 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Rabobank
23 JÚr˛me Delbove (Fra) Phonak
24 Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
25 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Polti
26 Andrey Teterjouk (Kaz) Liquigas-Pata
27 Christian Poos (Lux) Post Swiss Team
28 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak
29 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
30 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas-Pata
31 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
32 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom
33 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin
34 Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec          0.07
35 Frank Hoj (Den) La Franšaise des Jeux
36 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
37 Rolf S÷rensen (Den) Rabobank
38 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Polti
39 Fausto Dotti (Ita) Liquigas-Pata
40 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
41 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
42 Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti
43 Thomas MŘhlbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner
44 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli
45 Gordon Fraser (Can) Manheim Auctions/Mercury
46 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) Gerolsteiner
47 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Mobistar
48 Bruno Boscardin (Swi) Post Swiss Team
49 Sven Montgomery (Swi) La Franšaise des Jeux
50 Chris Peers (Bel) Cofidis
51 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
52 Raivis Belohvosciks (Let) Lampre-Daikin
53 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
54 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Mercatone Uno-Albacom
55 Floyd Landis (USA) Manheim Auctions/Mercury
56 Mateo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
57 Rossano Brasi (Ita) Team Polti
58 Roland Meier (Swi) Cofidis
59 Udo B÷lts (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
60 Oscar Mason (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom
61 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
62 Christian Charriere (Swi) Phonak
63 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Deutsche Telekom
64 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank
65 Kirk Willett (USA) Manheim Auctions/Mercury
66 Daniel Schnider (Swi) La Franšaise des Jeux
67 Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi) Phonak
68 Stefano Cattai (Ita) Liquigas-Pata
69 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata
70 Jean-Michel Tessier (Fra) La Franšaise des Jeux
71 Volodydir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo
72 Mauro Zanetti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec
73 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo
74 Sveln-Gaute H÷lest÷l (Nor) Gerolsteiner
75 Maarten den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank
76 Stephan Gottschling (Ger) Post Swiss Team
77 Peter Wuyts (Bel) Lotto Mobistar
78 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
79 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank
80 Dominique Perras (Can) Phonak
81 Pietro Zucconi (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec
82 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Saeco-Valli&Valli
83 Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Phonak
84 Alberto Elli (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom
85 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec
86 Dirk Mueller (Ger) Post Swiss Team
87 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
88 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step
89 Jacky Durand (Fra) Lotto Mobistar
90 Pascal Herve (Fra) Team Polti
91 Massimo Donati (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec
92 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom
93 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis
94 RenÚ Stadelmann (Swi) Phonak
95 Christophe Mengin (Fra) La Franšaise des Jeux
96 Marco Fincato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
97 Guiseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom
98 Nico Mattaná(Bel) Cofidis
99 Pierre Ackermann (Swi) Post Swiss Team
100 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Saeco-Valli&Valli
101 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli
102 Valentino China (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli
103 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Post Swiss Team
104 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec
105 David Tani (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
106 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Gerolsteiner
107 StÚphane Goubert (Fra) Team Polti
108 Rafael Matteos Perez (Spa) Team Polti
109 Marco Della Vedova (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
110 Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli
111 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Manheim Auctions/Mercury        0.25
112 Massimo Podenzana (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom        0.39
113 Frank Vandenbrouckeá(Bel) Cofidis                    0.45
114 Henk Vogels (Aus) Manheim Auctions/Mercury           1.13
115 Tom Steels (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step                    1.31
116 Christopher Horner (USA) Manheim Auctions/Mercury    1.36
117 Massimo Cigana (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom           2.48
118 Koen Beeckman (Bel) Lotto Mobistar                   4.09
119 Fabio Marchesin (Ita) Liquigas-Pata
120 Jochen Summer (Aut) Phonak                           6.22
121 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto Mobistar
122 Jamie Drew (Aus) Manheim Auctions/Mercury
123 Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                   7.31
124 Yvan Ledanois (Fra) La Franšaise des Jeux            7.39
125 Arnaud Prŕtot (Fra) Cofidis
126 Christian Sidler (Swi) Post Swiss Team               7.40
127 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
128 Mirko Marini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata
129 Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner
130 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) La Franšaise des Jeux
131 Mirco Crepaldi (Ita) Team Polti                     11.05
132 Marco Artunghi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom
133 Gianmario Ortenzi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom
134 Philipp Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis

Points:

1 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Mapei-Quick Step                    25
2 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Gerolsteiner                       20
3 Markus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                              16
4 RenÚ Haselbacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                      13
5 Stefan RŘtimann (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec            11
6 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin                   10
7 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) La Franšaise des Jeux            9
8 Christian Heule (Swi) Post Swiss Team                     8
9 Jan Bratkowski (Ger) Manheim Auctions/Mercury             7
10 Robert Hunter (Rsa) Lampre-Daikin                        6
11 Wilfried Peeters (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step                  5
12 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                         4
13 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                       3
14 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                   2
15 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                    1

Mountains:

Albis, Cat. 3, 52.4 km

1 Stephan Gottschling (Ger) Post Swiss Team                 6
2 Stefano Cattai (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                        4
3 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                        3
4 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Saeco-Valli&Valli                    2
5 Massimo Donati (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec              1

Staffelegg, Cat. 3, 120.3 km

1 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                        6
2 Stefano Cattai (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                        4
3 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Saeco-Valli&Valli                    3
4 Massimo Donati (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec              2
5 Pascal Herve (Fra) Team Polti                             1

Zeininger H÷he, Cat. 4, 144.2 km

1 Massimo Donati (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec              3
2 Stephan Gottschling (Ger) Post Swiss Team                 2
3 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                        1

Zeininger H÷he, Cat. 4, 166.4 km

1 Stephan Gottschling (Ger) Post Swiss Team                 3
2 Massimo Donati (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec              2
3 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                        1

Zeininger H÷he, Cat. 3, 188.6 km

1 Nico Mattaná(Bel) Cofidis                                 3
2 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak                            2
3 Chris Peers (Bel) Cofidis                                 1

Sprints:

Wńdenswil, 33.0 km

1 Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Phonak                                6
2 Robert Hunter (Rsa) Lampre-Daikin                         3
3 Markus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                               1

Rheinfelden, 162.4 km

1 Pascal Herve (Fra) Team Polti                             6
2 Stephan Gottschling (Ger) Post Swiss Team                 3
3 Massimo Donati (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec              1

M÷hlin, 156.7 km

1 Pascal Herve (Fra) Team Polti                             6
2 Stephan Gottschling (Ger) Post Swiss Team                 3
3 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                        1

Teams:

1 Mapei - Quick Step                               13.31.38
2 Gerolsteiner                                         0.04
3 Lampre - Daikin                                      0.11
4 Rabobank                                             0.15
5 Team Deutsche Telekom                                0.16
6 Post Swiss Team                                      0.18
7 Fassa Bortolo                                        0.20
8 Phonak Hearing Systems
9 Vini Caldirola - Sidermec                            0.23
10 Saeco - Valli & Valli
11 Lotto - Adecco
12 Liquigas - Pata
13 La Francaise Des Jeux                               0.24
14 Team Polti
15 Manheim Auctions / Mercury
16 Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone                   0.27
17 Mercatone Uno - Albacom 2000

General classification after stage 2:

1 Markus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                         4.57.06
2 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
3 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Mapei-Quick Step                  0.02
4 Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom               0.03
5 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
6 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Gerolsteiner                     0.06
7 Udo B÷lts (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                  0.07
8 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Deutsche Telekom
9 Guiseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom
10 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Rabobank                         0.08
11 Robert Hunter (Rsa) Lampre-Daikin                     0.11
12 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                0.12
13 Wilfried Peeters (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step
14 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
15 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
16 Rolf S÷rensen (Den) Rabobank
17 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
18 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
19 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank
20 Maarten den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank
21 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner
22 Alberto Elli (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom              0.17
23 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step               0.19
24 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step
25 Thomas MŘhlbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner
26 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) Gerolsteiner
27 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Gerolsteiner
28 Christian Heule (Swi) Post Swiss Team                 0.20
29 Christian Poos (Lux) Post Swiss Team                  0.23
30 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin
31 Stephan Gottschling (Ger) Post Swiss Team             0.25
32 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Polti
33 Pascal Herve (Fra) Team Polti                         0.26
34 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin
35 Bruno Boscardin (Swi) Post Swiss Team                 0.27
36 Dirk Mueller (Ger) Post Swiss Team
37 Pierre Ackermann (Swi) Post Swiss Team
38 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Post Swiss Team
39 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Polti                         0.29
40 Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti
41 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                   0.30
42 Raivis Belohvosciks (Let) Lampre-Daikin
43 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
44 Marco Della Vedova (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
45 Massimilano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis                       0.38
46 Chris Peers (Bel) Cofidis                             0.42
47 Roland Meier (Swi) Cofidis
48 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis
49 Frank Hoj (Den) La Franšaise des Jeux                 0.43
50 Sven Montgomery (Swi) La Franšaise des Jeux
51 Jean-Michel Tessier (Fra) La Franšaise des Jeux
52 Jan Bratkowski (Ger) Manheim Auctions/Mercury         0.45
53 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                    0.47
54 Daniel Schnider (Swi) La Franšaise des Jeux           0.48
55 Stefan RŘtimann (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec         0.50
56 Floyd Landis (USA) Manheim Auctions/Mercury           0.52
57 Kirk Willett (USA) Manheim Auctions/Mercury           0.52
58 Mateo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                     0.54
59 Volodydir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo
60 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo
61 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
62 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
63 Marco Fincato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
64 Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec          0.57
65 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec
66 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec
67 Massimo Donati (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec          1.00
68 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto Mobistar                      1.02
69 Mauro Zanetti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec
70 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Mobistar                     1.03
71 Peter Wuyts (Bel) Lotto Mobistar
72 Jacky Durand (Fra) Lotto Mobistar
73 Andrey Teterjouk (Kaz) Liquigas-Pata                  1.08
74 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Manheim Auctions/Mercury         1.10
75 Fausto Dotti (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                      1.12
76 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata
77 Stefano Cattai (Ita) Liquigas-Pata
78 Andrei Tchmil (Bel) Lotto Mobistar                    1.13
79 RenÚ Haselbacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                   1.15
80 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) La Franšaise des Jeux
81 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom
82 Rossano Brasi (Ita) Team Polti                        1.16
83 Nico Mattaná(Bel) Cofidis
84 Armin Meier (Swi) Saeco-Valli&Valli                   1.18
85 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Saeco-Valli&Valli
86 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak
87 JÚr˛me Delbove (Fra) Phonak
88 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
89 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas-Pata
90 Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Phonak                            1.19
91 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Mercatone Uno-Albacom
92 Oscar Mason (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom
93 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom
94 Pietro Zucconi (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec          1.20
95 Frank Vandenbrouckeá(Bel) Cofidis
96 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli             1.22
97 Christian Charriere (Swi) Phonak
98 Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi) Phonak
99 Gordon Fraser (Can) Manheim Auctions/Mercury
100 Dominique Perras (Can) Phonak
101 Sveln-Gaute H÷lest÷l (Nor) Gerolsteiner
102 RenÚ Stadelmann (Swi) Phonak
103 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank
104 Christophe Mengin (Fra) La Franšaise des Jeux
105 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli
106 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Saeco-Valli&Valli
107 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Saeco-Valli&Valli
108 Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli
109 StÚphane Goubert (Fra) Team Polti
110 Valentino China (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli
111 David Tani (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
112 Rafael Matteos Perez (Spa) Team Polti
113 Tom Steels (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step                    1.43
114 Massimo Podenzana (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom        1.54
115 Henk Vogels (Aus) Manheim Auctions/Mercury           1.58
116 Christopher Horner (USA) Manheim Auctions/Mercury    2.34
117 Massimo Cigana (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom           4.00
118 Koen Beeckman (Bel) Lotto Mobistar                   5.24
119 Fabio Marchesin (Ita) Liquigas-Pata
120 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto Mobistar                7.18
121 Jochen Summer (Aut) Phonak                           7.37
122 Jamie Drew (Aus) Manheim Auctions/Mercury
123 Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner                      7.52
124 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) La Franšaise des Jeux           8.16
125 Yvan Ledanois (Fra) La Franšaise des Jeux            8.32
126 Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                   8.39
127 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                8.40
128 Arnaud Prŕtot (Fra) Cofidis                          8.54
129 Mirko Marini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                     8.55
130 Christian Sidler (Swi) Post Swiss Team
131 Gianmario Ortenzi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom       12.20
132 Marco Artunghi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom
133 Mirco Crepaldi (Ita) Team Polti
134 Philipp Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis

Points classification:

1 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Mapei-Quick Step                    25
2 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Gerolsteiner                       20
3 Markus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                              16
4 RenÚ Haselbacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                      13
5 Stefan RŘtimann (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec            11
6 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin                   10
7 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) La Franšaise des Jeux            9
8 Christian Heule (Swi) Post Swiss Team                     8
9 Jan Bratkowski (Ger) Manheim Auctions/Mercury             7
10 Robert Hunter (Rsa) Lampre-Daikin                        6
11 Wilfried Peeters (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step                  5
12 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                         4
13 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                       3
14 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                   2
15 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                    1

Mountains classification:

1 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                       11
2 Stephan Gottschling (Ger) Post Swiss Team                11
3 Stefano Cattai (Ita) Liquigas-Pata                        8
4 Massimo Donati (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec              8
5 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Saeco-Valli&Valli                    5
6 Nico Mattaná(Bel) Cofidis                                 3
7 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak                            2
8 Chris Peers (Bel) Cofidis                                 1
9 Pascal Herve (Fra) Team Polti                             1

Sinalco sprints classification:

1 Pascal Herve (Fra) Team Polti                             6
2 Stephan Gottschling (Ger) Post Swiss Team                 3
3 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                        1

Tissot sprints classification:

1 Pascal Herve (Fra) Team Polti                             6
1 Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Phonak                                6
3 Robert Hunter (Rsa) Lampre-Daikin                         3
3 Stephan Gottschling (Ger) Post Swiss Team                 3
5 Massimo Donati (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec              1
5 Markus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                               1

Teams classification:

1 Mapei-Quick Step                                 13.58.20
2 Team Deutsche Telekom                                0.04
3 Team Gerolsteiner                                    0.04
4 Rabobank                                             0.08
5 Lampre-Daikin                                        0.22
6 Post Swiss Team                                      0.26
7 Team Polti                                           0.34
8 La Francaise Des Jeux                                0.48
9 Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                     0.50
10 Fassa Bortolo                                       0.55
11 Manheim Auctions-Mercury                            0.57
12 Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                             1.01
13 Lotto-Adecco                                        1.07
14 Liquigas-Pata                                       1.16
15 Phonak Hearing Systems                              1.23
16 Saeco-Valli & Valli                                 1.26
17 Mercatone Uno-Albacom                               1.27