Home  Tech    Features    Road    MTB    Cyclocross    Track    News    Images     Feedback   

80th Volta a Catalunya - 2.HC

Spain, June 15 - 22, 2000

Main Page    Results    Previous stage

Stage 8 - June 22: San Julia de Loira (Andorra) - Viola Rabassa, ITT 12.8 km

"El Chaba" does it

José Maria Jiménez
Photo: © AFP

The final stage of the Volta a Catalunya was designed to keep the tension right up until the finish, with a 14.8 kilometre mountain time trial between San Julia de Loira and Alto de Rabassa in Andorra. Coming into the stage, Banesto's José Maria Jiménez held a narrow 2 second advantage to compatriot Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) after his performance in the mountains yesterday. Today, Jiménez demonstrated his climbing prowess again, winning the stage and thereby the overall of the 80th Volta a Catalunya.

Jiménez had more left in the tank after yesterday's effort, and Sevilla conceded 39 seconds to "El Chaba", finishing fifth in the stage. In front of him were his Kelme teammates, Roberto Heras (2nd) and José Luis Rubiera (4th) and Banesto's Leonardo Piepoli (3rd). In 8th place, and showing some but not all his Tour form was Fernando Escartin of Kelme, who finished 1.01 down.

The final classification read Jiménez 1st, Sevilla 2nd and Piepoli 3rd, 3.41 back. Sevilla had the consolation of winning the points and the mountains jersies however.

With the win, Jiménez affirmed his committment to the Tour this year, and the field looks to be by far the the best in recent years.

Results

1 José Maria Jimenez (Spa) Banesto                         28.27 (26.572 km/h)
2 Roberto Heras (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    0.13
3 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Banesto                            0.28
4 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                0.37
5 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    0.39
6 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi           0.39
7 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Banesto                            0.55
8 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                1.01
9 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Deutsche Telekom                    1.06
10 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Deutsche Telekom                      1.14
11 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mapei-Quick Step                      1.23
12 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Banesto                             1.25
13 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros              1.29
14 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) ONCE-Deutsche Bank              1.35
15 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                    1.38
16 Jon Odriozola (Spa) Banesto                              2.01
17 Juan Carlos Vicario (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros              2.02
18 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Cantina Tollo                  2.18
19 Levy Leipheimer (USA) U.S. Postal Service                2.19
20 Txema Del Olmo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   2.22
21 Francisco Tomas Garcia (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros           2.23
22 Marco Vergnani (Ita) Cantina Tollo                       2.32
23 Axel Merckx (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step                       2.38
24 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Cantina Tollo                         2.50
25 Angel Luis Casero (Spa) Festina                          2.50
26 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada              2.52
27 Benoit Joachim (Lux) U.S. Postal Service                 2.58
28 Felix M. Garcia Casas (Spa) Festina                      2.59
29 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) Banesto                          3.03
30 Guido Trentin (Ita) Vini Caldirola                       3.15
31 Francisco Javier Cerezo (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros          3.21
32 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                   3.25
33 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                 3.26
34 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Vini Caldirola                     3.27
35 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca         3.33
36 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Cantina Tollo                   3.33
37 Santiago Blanco (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros                  3.38
38 Alessandro Baronti (Ita) Cantina Tollo                   3.39
39 Steve Vermaut (Bel) U.S. Postal Service                  3.45
40 Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi              3.53
41 Miguel Angel Peña (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank               3.56
42 Jaime Hernandez (Spa) Festina                            4.10
43 Eleuterio Anguita (Spa) Costa De Almeria                 4.22
44 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo                         4.27
45 Angel Castresana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                 4.30
46 Bo Hamburger (Den) Memorycard-Jack & Jones               4.31
47 Pedro Jimenez (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                    4.32
48 Rafael Casero (Spa) Festina                              4.35
49 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros            4.55
50 Miguel A. M.Perdiguero (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros           5.10
51 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) ONCE-Deutsche Bank                5.39
52 Nacor Burgos (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                     5.46
53 Gian Paolo Mondini (Ita) Cantina Tollo                   5.50
54 Igor Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      5.59
55 Allan Johansen (Den) Memorycard-Jack & Jones             6.15
56 Gonzalo Bayarri (Spa) Costa De Almeria                   6.31

Points:

1 José Maria Jimenez (Spa) Banesto                          25 pts
2 Roberto Heras (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    20
3 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Banesto                            16
4 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                14
5 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    12
6 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi           10
7 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Banesto                             9
8 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                 8
9 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Deutsche Telekom                     7
10 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Deutsche Telekom                       6
11 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mapei-Quick Step                       5
12 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Banesto                              4
13 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros               3
14 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) ONCE-Deutsche Bank               2
15 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                     1

Mountains:

Alt De La Rabassa - Cat. 1, km 12.8

1 José Maria Jimenez (Spa) Banesto                          16 pts
2 Roberto Heras (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    12
3 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Banesto                            10
4 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                 8
5 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                     6
6 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi            4
7 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Banesto                             3
8 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                 2
9 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Deutsche Telekom                     1

Teams:

1 Banesto                                              1.26.44
2 Kelme-Costa Blanca                                      0.06
3 Mapei-Quick Step                                        4.16
4 Vitalicio Seguros                                       4.31
5 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                       5.04
6 Cantina Tollo                                           6.17
7 US Postal Service                                       7.39
8 Festina                                                 8.36
9 O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank                                  9.47
10 Fuenlabrada                                           11.47

Final general classification:

1 José Maria Jimenez (Spa) Banesto                      24.36.59
2 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    0.41
3 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Banesto                            3.41
4 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Deutsche Telekom                       4.15
5 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                     4.55
6 Santiago Blanco (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros                   5.05
7 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                5.44
8 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Cantina Tollo                   5.51
9 Axel Merckx (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step                        6.00
10 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mapei-Quick Step                      6.10
11 Roberto Heras (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                   6.45
12 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               8.27
13 Juan Carlos Vicario (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros              9.30
14 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Banesto                            10.23
15 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Deutsche Telekom                  11.30
16 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada             11.46
17 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Cantina Tollo                  14.09
18 Angel Luis Casero (Spa) Festina                         14.21
19 Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi             18.25
20 Benoit Joachim (Lux) U.S. Postal Service                19.29
21 Felix M. Garcia Casas (Spa) Festina                     19.34
22 Bo Hamburger (Den) Memorycard-Jack & Jones              19.51
23 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                  20.13
24 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) Banesto                         22.03
25 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi         23.55
26 Francisco Tomas Garcia (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros          27.11
27 Jaime Hernandez (Spa) Festina                           29.10
28 Gian Paolo Mondini (Ita) Cantina Tollo                  31.26
29 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) ONCE-Deutsche Bank             32.28
30 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Vini Caldirola                    38.00
31 Jon Odriozola (Spa) Banesto                             38.58
32 Txema Del Olmo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  39.23
33 Marco Vergnani (Ita) Cantina Tollo                      46.10
34 Allan Johansen (Den) Memorycard-Jack & Jones            48.09
35 Guido Trentin (Ita) Vini Caldirola                      48.19
36 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Banesto                          50.53
37 Steve Vermaut (Bel) U.S. Postal Service                 57.19
38 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros             58.12
39 Igor Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     59.12
40 Francisco Javier Cerezo (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros         59.18
41 Nacor Burgos (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                    59.46
42 Miguel Angel Peña (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank              59.51
43 Levy Leipheimer (USA) U.S. Postal Service             1.00.24
44 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Cantina Tollo                      1.01.45
45 Pedro Jimenez (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                 1.04.00
46 Alessandro Baronti (Ita) Cantina Tollo                1.06.34
47 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi              1.08.36
48 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca      1.08.42
49 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros         1.09.17
50 Angel Castresana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi              1.09.40
51 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo                      1.12.13
52 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) ONCE-Deutsche Bank             1.12.22
53 Miguel A. M.Perdiguero (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros        1.14.21
54 Rafael Casero (Spa) Festina                           1.15.02
55 Eleuterio Anguita (Spa) Costa De Almeria              1.15.27
56 Gonzalo Bayarri (Spa) Costa De Almeria                1.29.13

Points classification:

1 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    58 pts
2 José Maria Jimenez (Spa) Banesto                          51
3 Roberto Heras (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    41
4 Gian Paolo Mondini (Ita) Cantina Tollo                    40
5 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Banesto                            26
6 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                    25
7 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Deutsche Telekom                       22
8 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mapei-Quick Step                       22
9 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) Banesto                           21
10 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Vini Caldirola                     20
11 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               20
12 Bo Hamburger (Den) Memorycard-Jack & Jones               20
13 Miguel A. M.Perdiguero (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros           18
14 Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi              18
15 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               17
16 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Cantina Tollo                  17
17 Allan Johansen (Den) Memorycard-Jack & Jones             16
18 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) ONCE-Deutsche Bank              16
19 Juan Carlos Vicario (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros              16
20 Santiago Blanco (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros                  15
21 Axel Merckx (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step                       15
22 Benoit Joachim (Lux) U.S. Postal Service                 15
23 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Cantina Tollo                   12
24 Igor Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      12
25 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi          10
26 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo                         10
27 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                    10
28 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Banesto                            9
29 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada               8
30 Angel Luis Casero (Spa) Festina                           8
31 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Deutsche Telekom                    7
32 Eleuterio Anguita (Spa) Costa De Almeria                  7
33 Nacor Burgos (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                      5
34 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Banesto                              4
35 Txema Del Olmo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    4
36 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Cantina Tollo                          4
37 Steve Vermaut (Bel) U.S. Postal Service                   4
38 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros               3
39 Jon Odriozola (Spa) Banesto                               1

Mountains classification:

1 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    79 pts
2 José Maria Jimenez (Spa) Banesto                          58
3 Roberto Heras (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    51
4 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) Banesto                           39
5 Gian Paolo Mondini (Ita) Cantina Tollo                    36
6 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Deutsche Telekom                    29
7 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Deutsche Telekom                       29
8 Francisco Javier Cerezo (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros           26
9 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Banesto                            25
10 Santiago Blanco (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros                  24
11 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               22
12 Pedro Jimenez (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                    19
13 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada              18
14 Marco Vergnani (Ita) Cantina Tollo                       16
15 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               14
16 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo                         12
17 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros              12
18 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                    11
19 Bo Hamburger (Den) Memorycard-Jack & Jones               11
20 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mapei-Quick Step                      10
21 Allan Johansen (Den) Memorycard-Jack & Jones              9
22 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) ONCE-Deutsche Bank               8
23 Steve Vermaut (Bel) U.S. Postal Service                   7
24 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi           6
25 Francisco Tomas Garcia (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros            6
26 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Banesto                              6
27 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Vini Caldirola                      5
28 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                    5
29 Benoit Joachim (Lux) U.S. Postal Service                  4
30 Juan Carlos Vicario (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros               3
31 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Banesto                            3
32 Angel Luis Casero (Spa) Festina                           3
33 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca          3
34 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Cantina Tollo                   2
35 Igor Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       2
36 Txema Del Olmo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    1

Metas Volantes classification:

1 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo                          14 pts
2 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Deutsche Telekom                        6
3 Gian Paolo Mondini (Ita) Cantina Tollo                     6
4 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Vini Caldirola                       4
5 Igor Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        3
6 Allan Johansen (Den) Memorycard-Jack & Jones               3
7 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Banesto                               2
8 Gonzalo Bayarri (Spa) Costa De Almeria                     2
9 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Banesto                             1
10 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada               1
11 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi           1

Teams classification:

1 Banesto                                              2.02.14
2 Vitalicio Seguros                                       0.46
3 Kelme-Costa Blanca                                      1.29
4 Mapei-Quick Step                                        5.48
5 Cantina Tollo                                          23.27
6 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      51.03
7 Festina                                                51.48
8 O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank                                 55.07
9 Fuenlabrada                                          2.04.00
10 US Postal Service                                   2.04.19